Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Friday, July 20th |
---|
|
| July 20th 6:00 am | The Stage/Mayo Civic Center | Botany 2018 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 20th 2:00 pm | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Fern Foray Field Trip Leaves Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT01001 | July 20th 2:00 pm | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Ferns and Lycophytes of the Driftless Area Option 1 (Fern Foray) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Grusz, Amanda. | |
|
| July 20th 6:00 pm | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Conference Registration Opens Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Saturday, July 21st |
---|
|
| July 21st 6:00 am | The Stage/Mayo Civic Center | Botany 2018 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 21st 7:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Field Trip Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 21st 7:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Conference Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT02001 | July 21st 8:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Big Woods and Cannon River Kayaking Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Weiblen, George. | |
|
FT05001 | July 21st 8:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Weaver Dunes sand prairie and Weaver Bottoms marshes canoe trip Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Lagace, Ed; Dunnette, Joel. | |
|
FT06001 | July 21st 8:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Fire and Ice: Glacial Relicts to Fire-Dependent Plant Communities at Whitewater State Park and Great River Bluffs State Park Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Fritcher, Shawn; Rowe, Erika. | |
|
| July 21st 10:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT07001 | July 21st 10:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Ferns and Lycophytes of the Driftless Area Option 2 (Fern Foray) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Grusz, Amanda. | |
|
EX0001 | July 21st 12:00 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Exhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Array | | |
|
| July 21st 3:00 pm | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 21st 5:00 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | BSA Board Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 21st 6:30 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Botanical Society of America Board Dinner Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Sunday, July 22nd |
---|
|
| July 22nd 6:00 am | The Stage/Mayo Civic Center | Botany 2018 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 7:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Field Trip Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 7:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Continental Breakfast - Field Trips and Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 7:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Conference Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT08001 | July 22nd 8:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | North Fork Whitewater River - rare cold Karst bedrock and rugged Driftless Area topography hike, and scenic tour of the Whitewater valley Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Lee, Michael; Smith, Welby; Johnson, Christine. | |
|
FT09001 | July 22nd 8:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Microhabitat Extremes at Forestville/Mystery Cave State Park Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Smith, Welby. | |
|
| July 22nd 8:00 am | Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center | BSA Investment Committee Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 8:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Botany in Action Service Project Leaves Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
W01001 | July 22nd 8:00 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Machine learning with R for botanists Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Shipunov, Alexey. | workshops Morphometrics Data Mining Machine Learning |
|
W02001 | July 22nd 8:00 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Using Digitized Herbarium Data in Research: Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Soltis, Pamela S.. | herbarium specimens ecological niche modeling Ecology phylogenetic diversity biodiversity iDigBio |
|
W03001 | July 22nd 8:00 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Introduction to Next Generation Sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Straub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Bailey, Donovan; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron. | Next generation sequencing Illumina Pac-Bio plastome Hyb-Seq |
|
W04001 | July 22nd 8:00 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | RevBayes Tutorial: An introduction to Bayesian inference in Phylogenetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Zenil-Ferguson, Rosana; Freyman, Will; Jordan, Koch. | RevBayes Phylogenetics Phylogenetic Comparative Methods Bayesian Statistics |
|
| July 22nd 8:15 am | Riverfront Plaza/Mayo Civic Center | PLANTS Student and Alumni Gathering Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 8:30 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | ASPT Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 10:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
EX1001 | July 22nd 10:00 am | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Exhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Array | | |
|
W05001 | July 22nd 10:00 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | SimRiver: Environmental Modeling Software for the Science Classroom Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Julius, Matthew L.. | Diatom Environmental Simulation Educational Software |
|
W06001 | July 22nd 10:00 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | PlantingScience Workshop Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Adams, Catrina. | |
|
W07001 | July 22nd 10:00 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Job Search Transparency: Learning the Unwritten Rules to Land your Dream Job Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | McDaniel, James; Pretz, Chelsea. | |
|
| July 22nd 11:00 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | BSA International Affairs Committee Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 11:00 am | Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center | Human Diversity in Botany Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
D5001 | July 22nd 12:00 pm | 112/Mayo Civic Center | How to Publish Your Research: Tips for Junior Researchers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Diggle, Pamela; Culley, Theresa; Taylor, Mackenzie; Rieseberg, Loren; Smith, Stacey D.; McPherson, Amy; Hund, R; Parada, Beth. | |
|
| July 22nd 12:00 pm | Edith Graham Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center | Presentation Ready Room Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT11001 | July 22nd 1:00 pm | Civic Center/Mayo Civic Center | New Bell Museum, MIN herbarium, and Surly Brewing Company Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Menninger, Holly; Stanton, Daniel. | |
|
| July 22nd 1:00 pm | Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center | BSA Technology Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
W08001 | July 22nd 1:00 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Using the Cornell University Plant Anatomy Collection (CUPAC) and the Cornell University Paleobotanical Slide Collection (CUPC-slide Collection for teaching and research Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Nixon, Kevin C; Gandolfo, Maria A. | Plant Anatomy paleobotany Slides teaching Research Collection |
|
W09001 | July 22nd 1:00 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Tips for Success: Applying to Graduate School Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | MONFILS , ANNA K. | Graduate School |
|
W10001 | July 22nd 1:00 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | The Elevator Speech: Crafting an Effective Pitch that Highlights your Research and Illustrates the Broader Impacts (A Workshop for Students and PostDocs) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | McDaniel, James; Pretz, Chelsea. | |
|
W11001 | July 22nd 1:00 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | PUI Plant Network Professional Development Power Hour Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Jabaily , Rachel Schmidt; Hanes , Margaret Mae; Moore, Michael J.; Martine, Christopher; Taylor, Mackenzie; Johnson, Sarah. | undergraduate professional development job market liberal arts |
|
W12001 | July 22nd 1:00 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Transcriptome analyses for non-model plants: phylogenomics and more Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Smith, Stephen; Morales-Briones, Diego; Yang, Ya; Pease, James; Wang, Ning. | transcriptomes Phylogenomics phyloGWAS Phylogenetics Genomics |
|
W13001 | July 22nd 1:00 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Using Our Science to Inform Public Policy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Skogen , Krissa Ann; Tuominen , L.K.. | |
|
| July 22nd 2:30 pm | Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center | BSA Publications Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 3:00 pm | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 3:15 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | BSA Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 5:00 pm | Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center | BSA Development Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 5:00 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Student Conference Assistants Orientation Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 5:00 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | PLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting (by invitation only) Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 5:00 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | AFS Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 5:30 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Speaker Dinner Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 5:30 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | US Virtual Herbarium Project Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 5:30 pm | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Happy Hour for All Authors, Reviewers, Editors, and Readers of AJB and APPS Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 6:15 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | BSA Education Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 6:15 pm | 112/Mayo Civic Center | Undergraduate Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 6:30 pm | Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center | CBA Outgoing Board Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S1001 | July 22nd 7:30 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Flora of J.R.R. Tolkien's Middle-Earth Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Judd, Walter; Judd, Graham. | |
|
| July 22nd 8:00 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 22nd 8:00 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | All Society Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Monday, July 23rd |
---|
|
| July 23rd 6:00 am | Legion Meeting Room/Mayo Civic Center | Botany 2018 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 7:00 am | Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center | President's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 7:00 am | Ballroom Lobby South/Mayo Civic Center | Michigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 7:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 7:00 am | 112/Mayo Civic Center | Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 7:00 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | AJB Editor's Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 7:00 am | Edith Graham Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center | Presentation Ready Room Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 7:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Conference Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
1001 | July 23rd 8:00 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Comparison of taxon-specific versus general locus sets for targeted sequence capture in plant phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chau, John; Olmstead, Richard. | hybrid enrichment single-copy nuclear genes PPR genes Buddleja Scrophulariaceae Lamiales |
1002 | July 23rd 8:15 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Elucidating the Multiple Independent Whole Genomes Duplication Events in the Brassicales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brose, Julia; Mabry, Makenzie; Dismukes, Wade; Beric, Aleksandra; Washburn, Jacob; Edger, Patrick; Hall, Jocelyn; McKain, Michael; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Harkess, Alex; Schranz, M. Eric; Conant, Gavin; Pires, Joseph Chris. | Brassicales whole chloroplast Phylogenomics |
1003 | July 23rd 8:30 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Nested phylogenetic conflicts and deep phylogenomics in plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Smith, Stephen; Brown, Joseph; Walker, Joseph. | Phylogenomics land plants Phylogenetics heterogeneity conflict |
1004 | July 23rd 8:45 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Extensive gene tree discordance in Malpighiales not explained by incomplete lineage sorting and gene tree estimation error Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cai, Liming; Xi, Zhenxiang; Lemmon, Emily; Lemmon, Alan; Mast, Austin; Buddenhagen, Christopher; Liu, Liang; Davis, Charles. | Anchored hybrid enrichment Subsampling Gene tree-species tree conflict Hybridization Rapid radiation Coalescent method |
1005 | July 23rd 9:00 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of Portulacineae marked by gene tree conflict and gene family expansion associated with adaptation to harsh environments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wang, Ning; Yang, Ya; Moore, Michael J.; Brockington, Samuel; Walker, Joseph; Brown, Joseph; Eggli, Urs; Majure, Lucas; Smith, Stephen. | gene tree conflict gene duplication molecular evolution paleopolyploidy Portulacineae stress adaptation |
1006 | July 23rd 9:15 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Massive polyploidization but no obvious role for polyploids in the radiation of southern African Oxalis L.: insights from phylogenomics and cytogenetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schmickl, Roswitha; Oberlander, Kenneth; Zeisek, Vojtěch; Liston, Aaron; Schneeweiss, Hanna; Záveská, Eliška; Emshwiller, Eve; Dreyer, Leanne; Suda, Jan. | radiation whole genome duplication Hyb-Seq Greater Cape Floristic Region |
| July 23rd 9:30 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
1008 | July 23rd 10:15 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of function and structure in the leucine-rich repeat gene family in flowering plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gallagher, Joseph; Man, Jarrett; Bartlett, Madelaine. | leucine-rich repeat molecular evolution Phylogenomics |
1009 | July 23rd 10:30 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomics of Aesculus L. (Sapindaceae) inferred from RAD-seq data – insights into biogeography and evolution of the genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Du, Zhiyuan; Xiang, Jenny; Harris, AJ. | Aesculus RAD-seq intercontinental disjunction Niche Evolution Biogeography |
1010 | July 23rd 10:45 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Origin(s) of a hybrid: History of allopolyploid Brassica napus using genome-wide data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | An, Hong; Gaynor, Michelle; Gebken, Sarah; Qi, Xinshuai; Barker, Michael; Pires, Joseph Chris. | Brassica Phylogenomics |
1011 | July 23rd 11:00 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Characterizing gene-tree conflict and systematic error in plastome-inferred phylogenies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Walker, Joseph; Stull, Gregory; Walker-Hale, Nathanael; Vargas, Oscar M; Larson, Drew. | Chloroplast genome plastome angiosperms Genomic conflict gene tree conflict Systematic error Phylogenomics rpoC2 |
1012 | July 23rd 11:15 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | REPHINE: REcursive PHylogenetic INferencE Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miller, Joe. | Phylogenetics DNA alignments |
|
2001 | July 23rd 8:00 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Determination of the level of trace metals using tree barks in automobile mechanic workshops at Ile-Ife, Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Odiwe, Anthony; Sikiru, Dauda K; Raimi , Idris. | Atmospheric Automobile Pollutants trace metals tree bark |
2002 | July 23rd 8:15 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Understanding the influences of cover crops and agrominerals as soil management alternatives in vineyard’s diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | VanVolkenburg, Heather; Vasseur, Liette; Guinel, Frederique. | Cover crops Agrominerals Soil Health Functional diversity |
2003 | July 23rd 8:30 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Effect of organic (animal manures) and inorganic (NPK chemical fertilizer) soil amendments on the phytochemical contents of Lycopersicon esculentum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Olowoyo, Joshua; Aina, Olawole Emmanuel; Amoo, Stephen; Mugivhisa, Liziwe. | tomato antioxidant trace metals organic |
2004 | July 23rd 8:45 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | The impact of anthropogenic nitrogen and warming on plants and their associated organisms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Super, Laura; Ye, Tong; Low, Caitlin; Tsai, Kyne; Simard, Suzanne. | Nitrogen deposition Climate change Anthropogenic drivers Tree seedlings Microbes Invertebrates Soil food webs Above- and below-ground ecology |
2005 | July 23rd 9:00 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Fire influences flowering phenology and reproduction in two tallgrass prairie forbs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Richardson, Lea; Wagenius, Stuart. | phenology fire plant reproduction |
2006 | July 23rd 9:15 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Herbivory Preferences Among Ecotypes of Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pittenger, Madison; Maricle, Keri; Baer, Sara; Johnson, Loretta; Maricle, Brian. | herbivory ecotype big bluestem Andropogon gerardii grasshopper |
2007 | July 23rd 9:30 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Functional trait analysis of a plant community response to long-term fertilization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tate, Emily; Goodwillie, Carol. | functional traits fertilization community ecology Wetland |
| July 23rd 9:45 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
2009 | July 23rd 10:15 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Climate warming stimulates germination and initial biomass production by seedlings of two invasive Ludwigia congeners Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gillard, Morgane; Grewell, Brenda; Futrell, Caryn J.; Deleu, Carole; Thiebaut, Gabrielle. | aquatic ecosystems biodiversity invasive plants Ludwigia spp. climate warming plant reproduction |
2010 | July 23rd 10:30 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Potential phenological shifts of first bloom dates in southern New York: using long-term phenology data to understand local effects of climate change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Feldsine, Natalie. | phenology spring ephemeral climate historical data |
2011 | July 23rd 10:45 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Niche divergence in big bluestem grass ecotypes in response to experimental drought: Mechanisms of local adaptation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Johnson, Loretta; Reichelt, Rory; Nagel, Anna; Galliart, Matt. | |
2012 | July 23rd 11:00 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Spatial-temporal variation in the defence compounds of Thapsia garganica, and their inhibition to fungi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barnes, Christopher. | plant defense plant-fungus interaction Optimum defense model Thapsia garganica |
2013 | July 23rd 11:15 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | The structure, physiology and consequences of galls in Parkinsonia praecox in a semi-arid region Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cocoletzi , Eliezer; Contreras-Varela, Ximena; García-Chavez, Juan; Fernandes, Geraldo; Aguirre, Armando. | Fabaceae fruit pavement cells gall plant trichomes water-content |
2014 | July 23rd 11:30 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | How safe is organic farming in the face of persistent organic and inorganic pollutants in the environment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Olowoyo, Joshua; Mugivhisa, Liziwe. | organic farming Pollutants Farmers Human Health |
|
3001 | July 23rd 8:00 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic Diversity is a Better Measure of Biodiversity than Taxon Counting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miller, Joe. | phylogenetic diversity biodiversity |
3002 | July 23rd 8:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Deep relationships and early divergences of the large fern lineage Polypodiales: Insights from plastid phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lu, Jin-Mei; Du, Xin-Yu; Wen, Jun; Zhang, Libing; Li, De-Zhu. | Polypodiales plastid phylogenomics early polypod divergence |
3003 | July 23rd 8:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Apomixis and hybridization in Polystichum section Duropolystichum in the Himalaya and Hengduan mountains Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Patel, Nikisha; Barrington, David. | ferns pteridology apomixis reticulation Hybridization Polyploidy |
3004 | July 23rd 8:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomics, biogeography, and evolution in the American palm genus Brahea Mart. Ex Endl Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barrett, Craig; Sinn, Brandon; King, Loren; medina, jesus; Bacon, Christine; Hodel, Donald; lahmeyer, sean. | Arecaceae Phylogenetics genome skimming Next generation sequencing plastome growth form ecological niche model |
3005 | July 23rd 9:00 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Genome size and phylogenetics of Vanilloideae (Orchidaceae) inferred from NextGen anchored phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Giraldo, Giovanny; Cameron, Kenneth. | Orchid Orchidaceae Next Generation Evolution |
3006 | July 23rd 9:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Comparative analysis of phylogeny and morphology in two polyploid orchids of Platanthera Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wallace, Lisa; Bailey, Nicholas; Wettewa, Eranga. | Orchidaceae Platanthera Polyploidy phylogenetic affinities morphological variation |
3007 | July 23rd 9:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny of the Arthrostylidiinae: the Aulonemia clade (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jesus-Costa, Cristielle; Viana, Pedro; Lobato Afonso, Edgar A.; Oliveira, Luiz; Clark, Lynn; Santos-Goncalves, Ana Paula. | Neotropical woody bamboo plastid DNA morphological evolution |
| July 23rd 9:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
3009 | July 23rd 10:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics of Porroglossum (Pleurothallidinae) Orchids: An Integrative Approach to Phylogenetics, Floral Snap-Trap Kinematics, and Fragrance Analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDaniel, James; Cameron, Kenneth. | Orchidaceae Pleurothallidinae genotyping-by-sequencing kinematics volatile organic compounds phylogenetic signal R |
3010 | July 23rd 10:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Disentangling species in dynamic landscapes: Do unusual ecological contexts matter in shaping morphology, pollination, and genetic variation in Camassia? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kephart, Susan. | Camassia Agavoideae ecological edaphic Floral traits morphological variation pollinator range expansion species delimitation Speciation sympatry |
3011 | July 23rd 10:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of the PACMAD grasses; finding the path to warm-season grasslands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Duvall, M; Burke, Sean; Clark, Dylan C.. | PACMAD clade plastome Phylogenomics Aristidoideae Panicoideae DNA sequence alignment gaps |
3012 | July 23rd 11:00 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics of the narrow-leaved woody bamboo species of Arthrostylidium from the West Indies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tyrrell, Christopher; Londoño, Ximena; Oviedo Prieto, Ramona; Attigala, Lakshmi; McDonald, Katelyn; Clark, Lynn. | Arthrostylidiinae Neotropical woody bamboos Caribbean |
3013 | July 23rd 11:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Ancestral State Reconstruction, Divergence Date Estimation, and Trait Evolution in Panicoideae (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Burke, Sean; Duvall, M. | Grasses Poaceae Panicoideae Ancestral character estimation C4 Photosynthesis morphology anatomy divergence time |
3014 | July 23rd 11:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | The rediscovery and conservation of the rare Vietnamese endemic Eriophorum scabriculme and its importance to generic circumscription in the Cariceae-Dulichieae-Scirpeae clade (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Starr, Julian; Ford, Bruce; Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Vũ, Anh Tài; Nguyễn, Thị Kim Thanh. | Scirpeae Eriophorum Scirpus Trichophorum Cyperaceae Conservation Generic limits Taxonomy |
|
4001 | July 23rd 8:00 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Post-glacial colonization of the Midwest by Lobelia siphilitica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Knox, Eric; Case, Andrea; Appiah-Madson, Hannah; Caruso, Christina. | Lobelia Phylogenomics plastome Biogeography |
4002 | July 23rd 8:15 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Inferring the biogeographical history of the cosmopolitan Angiosperm genus Stellaria L Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sharples, Mathew; Tripp, Erin. | Biogeography Stellaria Caryophyllaceae RADseq BioGeoBEARS center of diversity Himalaya Oceania Beringia |
4003 | July 23rd 8:30 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Biogeography and diversification of the Brazil Nut family, Lecythidaceae, in the Neotropics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vargas, Oscar M; Dick, Christopher. | Lecythidaceae Neotropical Rainforest phylogeny historical biogeography |
4004 | July 23rd 8:45 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Biogeography of Plant genus Dracaena (Asparagaceae) in Soloman Islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lu, Pei-Luen; Liang, Yi-Shao. | Evolution island biogeography Phylogenetics Systematics Soloman Islands Dracaena |
4005 | July 23rd 9:00 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | An overlooked route to the east via South China: the phylogeny and biogeography of the East Asian genus Atractylodes (Asteraceae) revealed by RAD-seq Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Li, Pan; Cai, Minqi; Liu, Luxian; Li, Zheng; Qi, Zhechen; Qiu, Yingxiong; Cameron, Kenneth; Fu, Chengxin. | D-statistic East Asia Introgression Cardueae A. lancea complex |
4006 | July 23rd 9:15 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Origins and interisland biogeography of endemic Hawaiian Planchonella (Sapotaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Havran, J; Swenson, Ulf; Munzinger , Jérôme ; McLoughlin , Stephen ; Nylinder , Stephan . | Sapotaceae Planchonella Hawaii |
4007 | July 23rd 9:30 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled The Caesalpinia group as a model for understanding biogeographical patterns of evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gagnon, Edeline; Ringelberg, Jens; Bruneau, Anne; Lewis, Gwilym; Hughes, Colin. | climatic niche shift Ancestral character estimation phylogenetic biome conservatism Leguminosae phylogenetic signal phylogenetic correlation phylogenetic correlated traits |
| July 23rd 9:45 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
4009 | July 23rd 10:15 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Worldwide hemisphere-dependent lean in Cook pines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ritter, Matt; Johns, Jason; Yost, Jenn; NIcolle, Dean; Igic, Boris. | tree form Araucaria phototropism worldwide plant distribution conifer |
4010 | July 23rd 10:30 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Origin, diversification and geographic spread of the genus Erythronium (Tulipeae, Liliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Allen, Geraldine. | Erythronium Liliaceae ITS Plastid phylogeny |
4011 | July 23rd 10:45 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Nearly 6,000 species of North American Lichens: Distributions, Traits, Ecologies, and New Syndromes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tripp, Erin; Lendemer, James. | biogoegraphy lichen diversity distribution syndrome Endemism biodiversity hotspot |
4012 | July 23rd 11:00 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Long-term (100 year) trends in monarch butterfly and milkweed (Asclepias) abundance estimated from natural history collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Puzey, Joshua. | milkweed Asclepias Herbaria GMO |
4013 | July 23rd 11:15 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Population genomic evidence reveals multiple North American Pleistocene refugia for Carex scirpoidea (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Westergaard, Kristine Bakke ; Fior, Simone ; Bruederle, Leo P. ; Stenøien, Hans K.; Zemp, Niklaus; Widmer, Alex. | Phylogeography Carex ddRAD-seq glacial refugia |
4014 | July 23rd 11:30 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | The spatial structure of phylogenetic and functional diversity in the United States and Canada: an example using sedges (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spalink, Daniel; Pender, Jocelyn; Escudero Lirio, Antonio Marcial; Hipp, Andrew; Roalson, Eric; Starr, Julian; Waterway, Marcia; Bohs, Lynn Allison; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | spatial phylogenetics Cyperaceae assembly phylogenetic diversity phylogenetic beta diversity Functional diversity |
4015 | July 23rd 11:45 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | The Latitudinal Distribution of Morphological Diversity among Holocene Angiosperm Pollen Grains from eastern North America and Colombia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mander, Luke. | diversity angiosperms LDG pollen morphology |
|
5001 | July 23rd 8:00 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Are there too many fern genera? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schuettpelz, Eric; Rouhan, Germinal; Pryer, Kathleen M.; Rothfels, Carl J.; Prado, Jefferson; Sundue, Michael A.; Windham, Michael D.; Moran, Robbin C.; Smith, Alan R.. | fern classification generic circumscription taxonomic stability |
5002 | July 23rd 8:15 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny of Lycopodiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhang, Xin; Chen, De-Kui; Rothfels, Carl J.; Shepherd, Lara; Zhou, Xin-Mao; He, Hai; Gao, Xin-Fen; Zhang, Libing. | classification club mosses Lycopodiaceae |
5003 | July 23rd 8:30 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic systematics, morphological evolution, and natural groups in Neotropical Phlegmariurus (Lycopodiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Testo, Weston; Sessa, Emily; Barrington, David. | lycophyte phylogeny Systematics Andes morphology |
5004 | July 23rd 8:45 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | A cryptic name to match a cryptic taxon—following the trail of Underwood’s B. onondagense, a priority name for North American B. lunaria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Farrar, Donald; Gilman, Arthur; Moran, Robbin C.. | Taxonomy Botrychium lunaria |
5005 | July 23rd 9:00 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Insights into allopolyploid speciation in the tropics from Andean páramo species in the fern genus Polystichum (Dryopteridaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barrington, David; Patel, Nikisha. | allopolyploidy Polystichum pgiC Andes páramos |
5006 | July 23rd 9:15 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Global plastid phylogeny of the fern family Aspleniaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xu, Ke-Wang; Liao, Wen-Bo ; Zhang, Libing. | Aspleniaceae global sampling plastid phylogeny subcosmopolitan distribution |
5007 | July 23rd 9:30 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | The Long and Winding Road: Exploring the relationships of Cheilanthes brandegeei (Pteridaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | George, Lisa; Pryer, Kathleen M.; Kao, Tzu-Tong; Huiet, Layne; Windham, Michael D.. | Baja California cheilanthoid ferns plastid phylogeny Pteridaceae |
| July 23rd 9:45 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
5009 | July 23rd 10:15 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny and diversity of Tectaria in the New World Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhang, Libing; Zhang, Liang; Lehtonen, Samuli ; Tuomistro, Hanna. | Tectaria Tectariaceae Hypoderris Triplophyllum |
5010 | July 23rd 10:30 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | A Phylogenetic Perspective on Perispore Morphology of Thelypteridaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Patel, Nikisha; Fawcett, Susan; Sundue, Michael A.; Budke, Jessica. | Pteridophytes Systematics Phylogenetics Spores ferns |
5011 | July 23rd 10:45 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Anatomy and morphology of Huperzia squarrosa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Frangos, Samantha; Kanaley, Kathleen; Stevenson, Dennis. | Huperzia anatomy morphology development |
5012 | July 23rd 11:00 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | The fern genus Elaphoglossum: systematics and molecular genetics of leaf development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vasco, Alejandra; Ambrose, Barbara; Moran, Robbin C.. | evo-devo ferns Leaf Development Taxonomy Tropics |
5013 | July 23rd 11:15 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Are rates of species diversification and body size evolution coupled in the ferns? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Testo, Weston; Sundue, Michael A.. | Macroevolution BAMM Evolution adaptive radiation Leaf size |
5014 | July 23rd 11:30 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Heterochronic response to antheridiogen could explain the mating behavior shifts in polyploid ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kuo, Li-Yaung; Chen, Cheng-Wei ; Hung, Yu-Ling; Ko, Chia-Wen; Li, Fay-Wei; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Wang, Chun-Neng; Huang, Yao-Moan. | fern antheridiogen mating system Inbreeding Polyploid Gametophyte Deparia lancea |
5015 | July 23rd 11:45 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | A preliminary investigation into the physiology of fern sperm: focus on longevity, velocity, and competition. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Watkins, James E.; Campany, Courtney; Lawson, Evelyn. | Pteridophyte Gametophyte reproductive ecology Sperm Velocity fern |
|
6001 | July 23rd 8:00 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Comparative Anatomical Studies of Two Species of Talinum occurring in South West, Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Funmilola Mabel, Ojo; Taiwo Ayomipo, Adenegan-Alakinde; Olaniyi Ezekiel, Ojo. | amphistomatic anticlinal walls laterocyclic undulating |
6002 | July 23rd 8:15 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | History of leaf anatomical transitions in Molluginaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Munshi, Lamia; Christin, Pascal-Antoine. | phylogeny anatomy |
6003 | July 23rd 8:30 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Mechanical and physiological traits do not trade off in petioles Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ray, Dustin; Jones, Cynthia. | Pelargonium petiole Leaf anatomy functional anatomy biomechanics |
6004 | July 23rd 8:45 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Critical Leaf Anatomical Characters Indicating C3 and C4 Photosynthetic Metabolism in Selected Dicotyledonous Genera in Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saheed, Sefiu Adekilekun; Ajao, Abdulwakeel; Jimoh, Mahboob A.; Faniyan, MM; Olatunde, DO; Ayeni, OB; Amusan, OC; Babs-Ogungbemi , AA; Aasa-Sadique, AD. | C3 C4 photosynthesis Leaf anatomy Kranz tissue dicotyledons Euphorbia Boerhavia Cleome |
6005 | July 23rd 9:00 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Phloem sieve plates and the impact of sieve pore obstructions on flow Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Randolph, Katie; Schulte, Paul; Stanfield, RC; Hacke, Uwe. | phloem fluid dynamics sieve plates Navier-Stokes hydrolic resistance |
| July 23rd 9:15 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
6007 | July 23rd 9:45 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | The ‘origin enigma’ of leaf calcium oxalate druses and crystal sand crystals in environmentally-separated taxa of Peperomia (Piperales; Piperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Horner, Harry (Jack). | Peperomia Crystal forms Druses Crystal sand Phylogenetic origin |
6008 | July 23rd 10:00 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Leaf Anatomy Of Three Species Of Alocasia (Schott) G. Don In South Western Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arogundade, Oluwabunmi; Adedeji, Olubukola. | Alocasia Leaf anatomy Petiole anatomy Stomatal complex Mucilaginous cells Trichome Scale Epidermis |
6009 | July 23rd 10:15 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Hydraulic architecture of the leaf axis in cycads Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Huggett, Brett; Micklewhite, Niamh; Alison , Ricciardi; Tomlinson, P.. | Cycad omega pattern anatomy xylem hydraulic architecture |
6010 | July 23rd 10:30 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Anatomical changes and the evolution of dispersal mechanisms in the seed cones of the pine family Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Losada, Juan; Blanco-Moure, Nuria; Leslie, Andrew. | gymnosperms conifers seed cone seed dispersal functional anatomy |
6011 | July 23rd 10:45 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Anemophily in Poaceae: Towards A Model of the System Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Klahs, Phillip; Clark, Lynn. | Poaceae pollination computation fluid dynamics Plant Reproduction Biology biomechanics |
6012 | July 23rd 11:00 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Evolutionary and functional aspects of three-dimensional chlorenchyma cell shape in the grasses (Poaceae) and other monocots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gallaher, Timothy; Klahs, Phillip; Cox, Monica; Moss, Kimberly; Craine, Joseph; Clark, Lynn. | Leaf anatomy chlorenchyma cell shape 3D modeling |
6013 | July 23rd 11:15 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | The morphology and ecology of Neotropical angiosperm flowers: an analysis using discrete characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Julier, Adele CM; Mander, Luke. | Morphospace Floral traits morphology Flower morphology tropical forest Tropical plants |
6014 | July 23rd 11:30 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Floral Ontogeny Of Illicium Lanceolatum (Schisandraceae), With Emphasis On Carpel, Ovule And Floral Apex Development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhang, xin; zhang, zhixiang; zhao, zhong. | angiosperms flowers carpel |
|
| July 23rd 8:00 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C01002 | July 23rd 8:15 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Geographic Variation in Marine and Terrestrial Primary-Producer Response to the Terminal Cretaceous Event Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Wilf, Peter; Bralower, Timothy J.. | Cretaceous-Paleogene extinction Danian Maastrichtian calcareous nannofossils paleobotany Gondwana extinction legacy extinction recovery phytoplankton Patagonia |
C01003 | July 23rd 8:30 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Remarkable diversity of fossil flowers from the early Paleocene (Danian) Salamanca Formation, Chubut, Argentina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Jud , Nathan A; Gandolfo, Maria A; Wilf, Peter; Iglesias, Ari. | paleobotany angiosperms recovery Rhamnaceae Cunoniaceae Menispermaceae eudicots monocots |
C01004 | July 23rd 8:45 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Agathis fossils from the Cretaceous-Paleogene boundary interval of Patagonia and the dilemma of Araucariaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Escapa, Ignacio; Iglesias, Ari; Wilf, Peter; Catalano, Santiago; Caraballo-Ortiz, Marcos; Cuneo, Nestor. | Araucariaceae Agathis Cretaceous-Paleogene boundary Patagonia |
C01005 | July 23rd 9:00 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Quantifying macrofloral extinction and morphological diversity across the K-Pg boundary in Argentine Patagonia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Stiles, Elena; Wilf, Peter; Iglesias, Ari; Gandolfo, Maria A; Cuneo, Nestor. | Cretaceous-Paleogene boundary extinction Gondwana Leaves Morphospace |
| July 23rd 9:15 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C01007 | July 23rd 10:30 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Delayed calcareous nannoplankton recovery at “ground zero” following the Cretaceous-Paleogene (K/Pg) mass extinction event Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Jones, Heather; Bralower, Timothy J.; Lowery, Christoper. | Cretaceous-Paleogene extinction calcareous nannofossils calcareous nannoplankton algae marine ground zero mass extinction extinction recovery phytoplankton |
C01008 | July 23rd 10:45 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Progress and challenges in understanding vascular plant diversity in the Maastrichtian-Danian Deccan Intertrappean Beds of India Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Smith, Selena; Manchester, Steven; Kapgate, Dashrath; Srivastava, Rashmi; Matsunaga, Kelly; Samant, Bandana; Wheeler, Elisabeth. | palm paleocene Cretaceous floristic change paleoecology |
C01009 | July 23rd 11:00 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Fossil fruits from the Deccan Intertrappean Beds of India suggest a Late Cretaceous origin of borassoid palms and survival across the K-Pg boundary Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Matsunaga, Kelly; Manchester, Steven; Smith, Selena; Srivastava, Rashmi. | fossil palm Arecaceae fruit India Deccan K-Pg Phylogenetics |
C01010 | July 23rd 11:15 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Hypotheses of floristic change in fruits and seeds across the K-Pg boundary in India Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Manchester, Steven; Smith, Selena; Kapgate, Dashrath; Matsunaga, Kelly; Samant, Bandana. | Tertiary |
|
C02001 | July 23rd 8:15 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Intraspecific variation in paths to fitness in plants with different life histories Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Rubin, Matthew; Friedman, Jannice. | fitness plant life history life history strategy Sexual and asexual fitness |
C02002 | July 23rd 8:30 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Environmental and genetic contributions to lifetime fitness in a long-lived herbaceous prairie perennial Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Wagenius, Stuart. | Echinacea angustifolia fitness perennial prairie Quantitative Genetics fire |
C02003 | July 23rd 8:45 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Genetic Diversity and Population Structure of the North American Wild Kidney Bean (Phaseolus polystachios) in the Eastern U.S Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Egan, Ashley; Kisha, Theodore J.. | Crop wild relatives perennial species Fabaceae Leguminosae population genetics amplified fragment length polymorphisms |
C02004 | July 23rd 9:00 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | The Perennial Agriculture Project - Global Inventory of Perennial Herbaceous Grain, Legume, and Oilseed Species for Pre-breeding Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Ciotir, Claudia; Applequist, Wendy; Crews, Timothy; DeHaan, Lee; Herron, Sterling; Townesmith, Andrew; Schlautman , Brandon ; Van Tassel , David ; Roskow , Yury ; Frawley, Emma; Vorontsova, Maria; Miller, Allison. | sustainable agriculture Asteraceae perennial agriculture Fabaceae Poaceae Breeding system herbaceous perennial perennial grains plant genetic resources legumes wild herbaceous perennial species database Ethnobotany toxicology perennial grain candidates |
C02005 | July 23rd 9:15 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | is Intermediate wheatgrass changing as it is being developed for grain production? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Cattani , Douglas John. | intermediate wheatgrass Thinopyrum intermedium development |
C02006 | July 23rd 9:30 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Acclimation to freezing stress in Thinopyrum intermedium cohorts of varying ages: DNA damage repair and oxidative stress mitigation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Jaikumar , Nikhil S; Dorn, Kevin; Snapp, Sieglinde. | Freezing tolerance age DNA damage repair |
| July 23rd 9:45 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C02008 | July 23rd 10:15 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Domestication of Silphium integrifolium (Asteraceae): are we inadvertently moving the phenotype from a conservative to an acquisitive strategy? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Ravetta, Damian; Vilela, Alejandra; González Paleo, Luciana ; Van Tassel, David. | perennial grain candidates oilseed Asteraceae domestication functional traits Leaf anatomy |
C02009 | July 23rd 10:30 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Exploiting phenotypic plasticity during the domestication of Silphium integrifolium (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Peterson, Kelsey; Van Tassel, David. | |
C02010 | July 23rd 10:45 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of annual and perennial herbaceous papilionoid legumes under natural and artificial selection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Herron, Sterling; Ciotir, E. Claudia; Miller, Allison. | plant life history life history life history strategy annual herbaceous perennial perennial perennial agriculture perennial crop perennial evolution annual and perennial perennial herbaceous perennial grains sustainable agriculture ecological intensification plant economics spectrum domestication domestication syndrome artificial selection legumes Fabaceae Leguminosae pulse Legume legume crop crop wild relative trade-off tradeoff |
| July 23rd 11:00 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 8:00 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY1002 | July 23rd 8:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of carnivory in angiosperms and diversification of trap types Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Fleischmann, Andreas. | Evolution carnivory trap types diversification phylogeny |
SY1003 | July 23rd 8:45 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Why are plants carnivorous? Cost/benefit analysis, whole-plant growth, and the context-specific advantages of botanical carnivory Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Givnish, Thomas J; Sparks, Kenneth W; Hunter, Steve; Pavlovič , Andrej. | optimality theory nutrient capture stoichiometry Carnivorous Plants ecological distribution heterophylly |
SY1004 | July 23rd 9:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | How carnivorous are carnivorous plants? Applying stable isotope methodology to quantify reliance on prey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Skates, Laura; Cross, Adam; Stevens, Jason; Gebauer, Gerhard; Dixon, Kingsley. | Carnivorous Plants heterotrophic plants stable isotopes Plant-Insect interaction nutrition |
| July 23rd 9:45 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY1006 | July 23rd 10:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Plant carnivory and the evolution of genomic architecture in the Caryophyllales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Renner, Tanya; Lan, Tianying; Rajaraman, Sitaram; Herrera-Estrella, Luis; Ibarra-Laclette, Enrique; Zheng, Chunfang; Sankoff, David; Schuster, Stephan; Jarkko, Salojarvi; Albert, Victor. | molecular evolution Genomics Carnivorous Plants Caryophyllales Drosera phylogeny Holocentric Chromosomes |
SY1007 | July 23rd 10:45 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution and ecological consequences of diverse traits in tropical pitcher plants (Nepenthes) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Gilbert, Kadeem. | Carnivorous Plants pitcher plant Nepenthes morphological evolution Plant-Insect interaction |
SY1008 | July 23rd 11:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of carnivory genes in the recent radiation of Nepenthes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Scharmann, Mathias; Widmer, Alex. | carnivorous plant molecular evolution transcriptomics proteomics radiation |
| July 23rd 11:45 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
7001 | July 23rd 8:30 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Tree regeneration and herbaceous community responses to emerald ash borer-induced Fraxinus mortality and altered Alliaria petiolata abundance in an old-growth forest remnant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chapman, Julia; Buskey, Taylor; Kukla, Mitchell; Kuminecz, Corey; McEwan, Ryan. | emerald ash borer garlic mustard old-growth forest herbaceous layer overstory invasive community ecology |
7002 | July 23rd 8:45 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Influence of a non-native orchid, Epipactis helleborine (L.) Crantz, upon the distribution, life cycle and feeding patterns of a native weevil, Stethobaris ovata (LeConte) (Curculionidae) and evidence of apparent Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morgan, Eric. | invasive plants incipient Orchidaceae insects |
7003 | July 23rd 9:00 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Forest regeneration in a subtropical forest: factors shaping seedling community along elevation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martini, Francesco; Xia, Shangwen; Manage Goodale, Uromi. | Forest regeneration Elevation Subtropical forest Seedling |
7004 | July 23rd 9:15 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Do Colonization/Extinction Probabilities of Understory Plants Differ Between Forest Types? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Janssen, Eric; Zaya, David; Molano-Flores, Brenda. | Floodplain forest Upland forest colonization extinction |
7005 | July 23rd 9:30 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Frequency of white-tailed deer browse on an invasive shrub, Lonicera maackii, is inversely related to this invasive shrub’s abundance: evidence it serves as a unique food resource Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wright, Gabrielle; Gorchov, David. | invasive plants herbivory Ohio phenology |
| July 23rd 9:45 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
7007 | July 23rd 10:15 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Changes in tree species composition, abundance, and diversity in a remnant historic prairie grove in central, Illinois USA over a thirty-four year period (1977-2011) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Anderson, Roger. | fire suppression forest deer browsing |
7008 | July 23rd 10:30 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Effects of cattle grazing on the species composition of prairie communities in northwest Iowa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rosburg, Thomas. | cattle grazing Iowa tallgrass prairie ramet density frequency species composition community structure |
7009 | July 23rd 10:45 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Dispersal of lichen and moss asexual propagules by wind may influence community structure in boreal forests Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pasiche-Lisboa, Carlos J.; Piercey-Normore, Michele D.. | bryophyte community ecology dispersal lichen propagule size asexual wind tunnel |
7010 | July 23rd 11:00 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Understanding an un-described symbiosis; implications for resilience, evolution and conservation of Oxalis in the Cape flora biodiversity hotspot Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jooste, Michelle; Oberlander, Kenneth; Midgley, Guy; Dreyer, Leanne. | Cape Flora bacteria endophytic microbes fungi nitrogen fixation Oxalis vertical transmission |
7011 | July 23rd 11:15 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Is allelopathy ecologically relevant? A review and case study in Eucalyptus globulus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yost, Jenn; Nelson, Kristen. | Eucalyptus allelopathy forestry plantation Salvia Quercus |
7012 | July 23rd 11:30 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | The evolution of serpentine endemism is associated with adaptation to less competitive, but not chemically harsher, serpentine habitats Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sianta, Shelley; Kay, Kathleen. | Speciation edaphic adaptation Endemism competition Serpentine |
|
8001 | July 23rd 8:30 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Polyploidy and mutation in Arabidopsis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spoelhof, Jonathan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | allopolyploid autopolyploid EMS fitness mutagenesis synthetic polyploid |
8002 | July 23rd 8:45 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Application of CRISPR/Cas9 to Tragopogon (Asteraceae), an evolutionary model for the study of polyploidy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shan, Shengchen; Yang, Bing; Hauser, Bernard; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas. | Polyploidy CRISPR/Cas9 Tragopogon |
8003 | July 23rd 9:00 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Transposon mutagenesis in soybean Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McAssey, Edward; Lail, Lauren; Sonon, Virgille; Lu, Zefu; Schmitz, Robert; Parrott, Wayne. | Transposons mutagenesis Functional genomics Glycine max High-throughput sequencing |
8004 | July 23rd 9:15 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Phenotypic variation and genetic control of long-term success in a near century long study of barley (Hordeum vulgare) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Landis, Jacob; Guercio, Angelica; Fiscus, Christopher; Koenig, Daniel. | barley RADseq evolutionary genomics Natural Selection |
8005 | July 23rd 9:30 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Cytological, Foliar-epidermal and Pollen Grain Studies in Relation to Ploidy Level in Four Nigerian Species of Physalis L Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Azeez, Sekinat; Faluyi, Julius. | Cytology Palynology Physalis Ploidy level |
| July 23rd 9:45 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
8007 | July 23rd 10:15 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Genome size and karyotype evolution in Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | García, Miguel; Costea, Mihai; Ibiapino, Amalia; Stefanovic, Sasa; Guerra Filho, Marcelo. | |
8008 | July 23rd 10:30 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Diversity and complexity of sex-determining genetics in a gynodioecious wildflower Lobelia siphilitica L. (Campanulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Adhikari, Binaya; Caruso, Christina; Case, Andrea. | Lobelia siphilitica gynodioecy Cytoplasmic Male Sterility |
8009 | July 23rd 10:45 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Functional Characterization of Terminal Flower1 Homolog in Cornus canadensis – Deciphering its role in evolution of inflorescences in Cornus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Xiang; Xiang, Jenny; Franks, Robert; Xie, Deyu. | Cornus Inflorescence development Terminal Flower1 Gene function characterization |
8010 | July 23rd 11:00 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | The role of volatile organic compounds in antagonistic selection in the moss Ceratodon purpureus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kollar, Leslie; Eppley, Sarah; Rosenstiel, Todd; McDaniel, Stuart. | conflict Bryophytes volatile organic compounds Sexual Selection |
8011 | July 23rd 11:15 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | The heritability of odor in Cannabis: Using metabolomics, QTL, PCA and Gaussian Markov Random Fields to understand the genetics of terpene production in Cannabis sativa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dabney, Clemon; Grassa, Christopher; Wenger , Jonathan P; CJ, Schwartz; Weiblen, George. | SPME GCMS metabolomics Cannabis Gaussian Markov Random Fields principal components analysis Terpene QTL |
8012 | July 23rd 11:30 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Validating a predictive model of cannabinoid inheritance with Minnesota ditch weed (Cannabis sativa L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wenger , Jonathan P; Dabney, Clemon; ElSohly, Mahmoud; Chandra, Suman; Radwan, Mohamed; Majumdar, Chandrani G; Weiblen, George. | Cannabis feral hemp marijuana population genetics inheritance model Genotype THCA CBDA |
8013 | July 23rd 11:45 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Cannabis sativa: using genetic analyses to stir the pot Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schwabe, Anna; Hansen, Connor; Hyslop, Richard; McGlaughlin, Mitchell. | Cannabis microsatellites Strain Identification |
|
| July 23rd 9:00 am | 112/Mayo Civic Center | Spouse/Companion Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 9:45 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 10:00 am | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S2001 | July 23rd 10:00 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution, Development, and the Predictable Environment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Blackman, Benjamin. | Adaptation phenotypic plasticity Evolution flowering time photoperiod heliotropism Sunflower monkeyflower Helianthus Erythranthe Mimulus evo-devo eco-devo circadian clock Elevation |
|
D1001 | July 23rd 12:00 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | National Science Foundation Information Session for faculty and other professionals Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Sakai, Ann; Beaman, Reed; Forseth, Irwin; Malcomber, Simon; Miller, Joseph; Poston, Muriel; Roberts, Roland; Skog, Judith; Weeks, Andrea. | NSF National Science Foundation funding opportunities international research |
|
| July 23rd 12:00 pm | 112/Mayo Civic Center | Student involvement in Botany: Interactive Career Panel and Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 12:00 pm | Ballroom Lobby South/Mayo Civic Center | California Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 12:00 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | American Fern Society Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 12:00 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | APPS Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
10001 | July 23rd 1:30 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | The causes and consequences of subgenome dominance in hybrids and recent polyploids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bird, Kevin; VanBuren, Robert; Puzey, Joshua; Edger, Patrick. | |
10002 | July 23rd 1:45 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | The genetic basis of flower color differences in Nicotiana tabacum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McCarthy, Elizabeth; Landis, Jacob; Kurti, Amelda; Lawhorn, Amber; Litt, Amy. | allopolyploidy Anthocyanin Evolution flower color Nicotiana |
10003 | July 23rd 2:00 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Endosperm development of the triploid bridge to a Mimulus allohexaploid: insights into genomic imprinting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kinser, Taliesin; Smith, Ronald; Lawrence , Amelia H; Smith, Gregory; Puzey, Joshua. | genomic imprinting hybridization barrier Mimulus Endosperm allopolyploidy subgenomes RNA-Seq bisulfite sequencing histology |
10004 | July 23rd 2:15 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Hybridization, polyploidy, and adaptation to extreme environments by Selaginella Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baniaga, Anthony; Barker, Michael. | Hybridization Polyploidy Niche Evolution Selaginella |
10005 | July 23rd 2:30 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Landscape genomic variation across three juniper species and their hybrids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Uckele, Kathryn; Richards, Lora; Shelef, Oren ; Parchman, Thomas. | Hybridization population genetics landscape genetics |
10006 | July 23rd 2:45 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | A hidden boreal relict: Midwest U.S. river canyon aspens are hybrids of species separated by time and space Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Deacon, Nicholas; Grossman, Jake; Cavender-Bares, Jeannine. | aspen microsatellites Physiology Niobrara Hybridization Clonal reproduction Conservation |
10007 | July 23rd 3:00 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Recurrent natural hybridization in Cuscuta sect. Denticulatae (Convolvulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stefanovic, Sasa; García, Miguel; Weiner, Catherine; Costea, Mihai. | cladogenesis reticulation host specificity parasitic plants Cuscuta Convolvulaceae |
| July 23rd 3:15 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
10009 | July 23rd 3:45 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Hybridization speeds adaptation in Texas sunflowers: insights from field experimental evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mitchell, Nora; Rieseberg, Loren; Owens, Gregory; Whitney, Kenneth. | Hybridization Experimental evolution Microevolution Helianthus |
10010 | July 23rd 4:00 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Assessing the extent of hybridization between the invasive species Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) and the horticultural species L. virgatum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mattingly, Kali; Hovick, Steve. | Hybridization invasive plants Conservation population genetics Introgression |
10011 | July 23rd 4:15 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Hybridization and species delimitation in an Oregon Ranunculus species complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Persinger, Jessica; Thompson, Pamela; Cruzan, Mitchell. | population genomics reproductive isolation Introgression single nucleotide polymorphisms |
10012 | July 23rd 4:30 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Speciation as a result of hybridization between genera of Amaryllidaceae in the tropical Andes hotspot Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Oleas, Nora; Zweck, Justin; Moreno, Mauro; Peña, Paola. | Ecuador Amaryllidaceae Hybrids Plant Reproduction Biology Andes |
10013 | July 23rd 4:45 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Hybridization and gene flow in Penstemon subgenus Dasanthera Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stone, Benjamin; Wolfe, Andi. | Speciation Penstemon gene flow Lamiales |
|
11001 | July 23rd 1:30 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Assessing the reticulate history of white oaks (Quercus) using hundreds of nuclear loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Crowl, Andrew; McVay, John; Hipp, Andrew; Manos, Paul. | Quercus Hybridization Oaks SNAQ Introgression gene flow HybSeq |
11002 | July 23rd 1:45 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Embracing gene tree conflict to inform species relationships: An example in the clade Caryophyllales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Walker, Joseph; Brown, Joseph; Smith, Stephen. | Phylogenomics gene tree conflict Caryophyllales supermatrix Coalescent |
11003 | July 23rd 2:00 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Differential Decay of an Ancient Mitochondrial Insertion in the Plastid Genomes of Paspalum (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Burke, Sean; Ungerer, Mark; Duvall, M. | Poaceae Paspalum mtDNA ptDNA molecular evolution inserts Next generation sequencing Grasses |
11004 | July 23rd 2:15 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Plastome phylogenomics and characterization of rare genomic changes in plastome groups 1 and 2 Poeae (Pooideae; Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Orton, Lauren; Burke, Sean; Duvall, M. | chloroplast plastome Plastid Poeae Pooideae Poaceae Phylogenomics |
11005 | July 23rd 2:30 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Detecting Hybridization in Hawaiian Cyrtandra (Gesneriaceae) Using Genome-wide Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kleinkopf, Jospeh; Wagner, Warren; Roalson, Eric. | Cyrtandra Gesneriaceae Hawaii Hyb-Seq Hybridization |
| July 23rd 2:45 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
11007 | July 23rd 3:45 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Seed plant phylogeny inferred from integrated analyses of morphological and molecular data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mathews, Sarah; Campbell, Christopher; Cronn, Richard; Gernandt, David; Graham, Sean; Hansen, Kimberly; Holman, Garth; G.Kelch, Dean; Lam, Vivienne; Li, Jianhua; Liston, Aaron; Little, Damon; Mapes, Gene; Mei, Wenbin; Moore, Abigail; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Parks, Matthew; Peery, Rhiannon; Rai, Hardeep; Raubeson, Linda; Ross, Gregory; Rothwell, Gar; Ruhsam, Markus; Ryberg, Patricia E.; Schwarzbach, Andrea; Stevenson, Dennis; Stockey, Ruth; Yang, Yong. | seed plant phylogeny fossils molecules morphology |
11008 | July 23rd 4:00 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomics of Nyssa from single copy genes and Fluidgim sequencing – insights into biogeography and character evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhou, Wenbin; Xiang, Jenny; Wen, Jun. | eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction Nyssa Fluidigm sequencing Ancestral character estimation Biogeography |
11009 | July 23rd 4:15 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Milkweed Phylogenomics: Assessing Incomplete Lineage Sorting and Intergenomic Discordance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Weitemeier, Kevin A.; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron. | Phylogenomics Phylogenetics nuclear genes target enrichment HybSeq Incomplete Lineage Sorting milkweed Asclepias Apocynaceae |
11010 | July 23rd 4:30 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Allele phasing has minimal impact on phylogenetic reconstruction from targeted nuclear gene sequences in a case study of Artocarpus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kates, Heather; Johnson, Matthew; Gardner, Elliot; Zerega, Nyree; Wickett, Norman. | Targeted Sequence Capture Hyb-Seq heterozygosity allelic sequence data Phylogenomics methods |
11011 | July 23rd 4:45 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution and Historical Biogeography of Asteraceae using Hyb-Seq Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mandel, Jennifer; Siniscalchi, Carolina; Thapa, Ramhari; Dikow, Rebecca; Watson, Linda E; Funk, Vicki. | Compositae Phylogenomics Biogeography Hyb-Seq Sunflower |
|
12001 | July 23rd 1:30 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Using Data From Index Herbariorum to Assess Threats to the World’s Herbaria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thiers, Barbara; Rivas, Roslyn; Kiernan, Elizabeth. | Herbaria threats Index Herbariorum |
12002 | July 23rd 1:45 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | The MAM project at Rutgers University - Digitization of the Mid-Atlantic Flora to investigate urban floristic changes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | King, Megan; Aronson, Myla; Irelan, Sean; Struwe, Lena. | Herbaria digitization urban flora suburbia floristics Climate change land use change undergraduate education education history |
12003 | July 23rd 2:00 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | WeDigFLPlants—Innovative, place-based citizen science engagement to build the most complete historical baseline possible for Florida’s plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mast, Austin; Riccardi, Greg; Bruhn, Robert; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Goodwin, Jillian. | herbarium digitization citizen science Biospex.org NotesfromNature.org WeDigBio iDigBio education Outreach |
12004 | July 23rd 2:15 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | FineFocus: A tool for the objective evaluation of focus quality in herbarium specimen imaging Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Skema, Cynthia; Barber, Anne; Mancini, Michelle; Block, Timothy. | herbarium specimen imaging herbarium digitization focus quality digitization workflow |
12005 | July 23rd 2:30 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Curation and DNA barcoding of the orchid collection at the Atlanta Botanical Garden Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eserman, Lauren; Brinkman, Becky; Whitehurst, Lauren; Determann, Ron; Burgess, Kevin; Coffey, Emily. | Orchidaceae curation DNA barcoding |
12006 | July 23rd 2:45 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Building the DNA barcode library for the flora of Canada using herbarium specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Braukmann, Thomas; Kuzmina, Maria; Steinke, Dirk; Zakharov, Evgeny; Hebert, Paul. | DNA barcoding Herbaria taxonomic resolution rbcL matK ITS |
| July 23rd 3:00 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
12008 | July 23rd 3:45 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Phenological Advancement in Triodanis perfoliata (Campanulaceae) across North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Berg, Colette; Weber, Jenn. | phenology Herbaria Climate change Campanulaceae North America |
12010 | July 23rd 4:15 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Assessment of Biodiversity and Identification of Least Concern (LC) Plant Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rahul, Jitin. | biodiversity Plant Communities |
12011 | July 23rd 4:30 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Videos as Outreach Tools to Build Community in Natural History Collections Research: Examples from Howard University Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Durand, Amber; Burke, Janelle; Skema, Cynthia. | herbarium digitization |
12012 | July 23rd 4:45 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Expanding Research Opportunities for Hispanic Students through DNA Barcoding of Three Agriculturally Important Plant Families in Puerto Rico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Van Ee , Benjamin; Siritunga, Dimuth. | DNA barcoding undergraduate education |
12013 | July 23rd 5:00 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Progress on using herbarium specimens for tree species distribution mapping in Ontario, Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Metsger, Deborah; Dickinson, Timothy A; Seed, Evan; Dickinson, Adam. | Ontario Species Distribution Modelling herbarium specimens Flora |
|
13001 | July 23rd 1:30 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Investigating the origin of the induction signal(s) involved in developmentally regulated programmed cell death in the lace plant (Aponogeton madagascariensis) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Denbigh , Georgia Lee; Dauphinee, Adrian N. ; Fraser, Meredith S.; Lacroix, Christian R.; Gunawardena, Arunika. | Lace plant Leaf Development Programmed cell death Vein patterning |
13002 | July 23rd 1:45 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Growth and nectar production dynamics of the bifurcated floral spur of Impatiens hybrida (Balsaminaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Johnston, Dylan; Davis, Arthur. | spur nectar development Growth Impatiens hybrida Ericales Balsaminaceae |
13003 | July 23rd 2:00 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Analyses of Aloe polysaccharides using carbohydrate microarray profiling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ahl, Louise; Mravec, Jozef; Jørgensen, Bodil; Willats, William; Grace, Olwen; Rønsted, Nina. | Aloe Polysaccharides Succulent tissue CoMPP |
13004 | July 23rd 2:15 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Influence of spilled oil on root aerenchyma and leaf level physiology in wetland species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Maricle, Keri; Maricle, Brian. | Spilled oil Wetland Aerenchyma photosynthesis Root respiration |
13005 | July 23rd 2:30 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Comparison of the root apex anatomy of maize and teosinte and reassessment of their promeristem structure and its role in metaxylem histogenesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gladish, Daniel K.; Saito, Susumu; Niki, Teruo. | root development metaxylem procambium histogen teosinte Zea mays |
13006 | July 23rd 2:45 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | 3-D modeling the inflorescence structures helps understanding floral zygomorphy development in Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhang, Jingbo; Stevens, Peter; Zhang, Wenheng. | 3D modeling Browallia Capsicum Cestrum Floral development floral morphology floral symmetry Schizanthus Solanaceae sympodial inflorescence |
|
14001 | July 23rd 1:30 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | The role of functional traits on seed germination niche hypothesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Londono, Viviana; Madriñán, Santiago; Torres, Alba . | Seed ecology Germination Niche hypothesis Seed functional traits Tropical dry forest |
14002 | July 23rd 1:45 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Seed Pod Wind Dispersal of Holmgren’s Milk-vetch Astragalus holmgreniorum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Houghton, Sydney; Meyer, Susan; Stevens, Michael T.. | Astragalus seed dispersal endangered Conservation |
14003 | July 23rd 2:00 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | The effects of frozen storage on seed dormancy and germination patterns of native southwestern forb species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Seglias, Alexandra; Kramer, Andrea. | Seed Germination seed bank restoration frozen storage |
14004 | July 23rd 2:15 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Fleshy propagules do not necessarily mean animal-dispersed seeds: experimental data from Ginkgo biloba Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simpson, Andrew. | seed dispersal Ginkgo Field study |
14005 | July 23rd 2:30 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | A Lindera melissifolia seed viability study at the Yazoo National Wildlife Refuge, Mississippi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Devall, Margaret. | Endangered Species pondberry |
14006 | July 23rd 2:45 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Maintenance of color polymorphism in the scarlet paintbrush (Castilleja coccinea) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Braum, Anna; Steger, Laura; Fant, Jeremie. | flower color Pleiotropy pollination polymorphism Orobanchaceae |
14007 | July 23rd 3:00 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Floral mimicry and fruit scents: Flowers of Asimina triloba and potential models Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Goodrich, Katherine; Senski, Rebecca; Ellis, Inesha. | floral mimicry pawpaw fly pollination fermentation volatiles fermenting fruit yeast floral scent |
| July 23rd 3:15 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
14009 | July 23rd 3:45 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Nectar quantity and quality in Echites umbellatus (Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koptur, Suzanne; Salas, Andrea; Valdes, Imena; Nusrat, Maha; Villavicencio, Wendy; Zengin, Derya. | nectar pollination flower size milkweed Apocynaceae |
14010 | July 23rd 4:00 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Prior autonomous selfing can promote the coexistence of related Commelina species under the competition via interspecific pollen transfer Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Katsuhara, Koki; Ushimaru, Atushi. | Pollination biology Pollinator-mediated competition Reproductive assurance Field study Commelina |
14011 | July 23rd 4:15 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Do adult bees use the same flowers for pollen feeding as for pollen collecting? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dobson, Heidi; Austin, Jessie; Barton, Catherine; Brodeck, Lindsey. | bees pollen pollination pollen feeding |
14012 | July 23rd 4:30 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Ecotypic variation in flowering phenology: Investigating pollinator response to altered flowering times Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Valdes, Imena; Finch, Jessamine; Havens, Kayri. | phenology milkweed pollination Climate change |
14013 | July 23rd 4:45 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Changes in the floral community contribute to increased fruiting success in southern populations of a rewardless orchid, Cypripedium candidum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Anderson , Steven Richard; Ford, Bruce; Worley, Anne. | pollination Cypripedium candidum rewardless orchid phenology plant-plant interactions plant-insect interactions Conservation Endangered Species latitude tallgrass prairie |
14014 | July 23rd 5:00 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | The impact of temperature and water availability on floral traits influencing pollinator attraction and plant mating system Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brunet, Johanne; Van Etten , Megan. | Temperature Water availability Global warming Floral traits Pollinator attraction mating system |
14015 | July 23rd 5:15 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Morphological divergence in Penstemon and the role pollinator-mediated natural selection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rodriguez, Rosa; Wolfe, Andi. | Penstemon geometric morphometrics pollination pollinator functional groups |
|
9001 | July 23rd 1:30 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Genome wide association mapping of floral traits in cultivated sunflower (Helianthus annuus) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dowell, Jordan; Clark, Erin; Mandel, Jennifer; Donovan, Lisa; Burke, John; Mason, Chase. | floral GWAS Helianthus Anthocyanin carotenoid morphology |
9002 | July 23rd 1:45 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Gene expression evolution during sunflower domestication Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Watson, Ray; Blackman, Benjamin. | domestication Differential Expression Analysis RNA-Seq Helianthus Sunflower |
9003 | July 23rd 2:00 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Comparative characterization of the domestication process in two independently domesticated pumpkin species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kates, Heather; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Cucurbits domestication population genomics positive selection |
9004 | July 23rd 2:15 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Brassica oleracea: The Dog of the Plant World Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mabry, Makenzie; Gallagher, Evan Y.; Turner, Sarah; Katz, Ella; Ziegler, Greg; Baxter, Ivan; Kliebenstein, Daniel; Gore, Michael; Joanne, Labate; Pires, Joseph Chris. | Brassica domestication Brassicaceae |
9005 | July 23rd 2:30 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Domestication and ferality of Brassica rapa (pak choi, napa cabbage, oilseeds, and turnips) clarified through Genotyping-By-Sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McAlvay, Alex; Ragsdale, Aaron; Qi, Xinshuai; Bird, Kevin; Velasco, Pablo; Pires, Joseph Chris; Emshwiller, Eve. | domestication Crop wild relatives Brassica feral |
9006 | July 23rd 2:45 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Development of Stay-Green Chickpea Technology to Benefit Small-holder Farmers in the Semi-Arid Tropics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marques, Edward; Ahmed, Irshad; Rouf, Reyaz; Guar, Pooran; Vadez, Vincent; von Wettberg, Eric J; Penmetsa, R. Varma; Kholova, Jana. | Legume Stay-green Semi-arid tropics chickpea small hold Farmers |
9007 | July 23rd 3:00 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetics of Guinea yams and their wild relatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Omosowon , Sina Morufu; Paul, Wilkin; Timothy, Barraclough; Forest, Felix. | Dioscorea Yam Enantiophyllum |
| July 23rd 3:15 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
9009 | July 23rd 3:45 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic relationships among the genus Lens in the era of genomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mallick, Dharmendra Kumar. | Molecular phylogeny Lens Seed surface architecture Molecular markers |
9010 | July 23rd 4:00 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Bio-herbicidal potential of Lantana camara l. on the growth and physiological parameters of Triticum aestivum l. and associated weeds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ilyas, Noshin; Anwar, Tauseef. | allelopathy bioherbicides |
9011 | July 23rd 4:15 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Conservation and Sustainable use of Crop Wild Relatives for Food Security Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Khadia, Satish. | Crop wild relatives Conservation Agrobiodiversity Food security |
|
C03 | July 23rd 1:30 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution, ecology, development, and conservation of carnivorous plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Renner, Tanya; Naczi, Robert; Givnish, Thomas J. | Evolution Ecology Physiology Genomics Conservation Carnivorous Plants development |
| July 23rd 1:30 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C03002 | July 23rd 1:45 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Functional surfaces for insect trapping in Asian Nepenthes pitcher plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Bauer , Dr Ulrike. | plant-insect interactions biomechanics Carnivorous Plants epicuticular wax wettability trapping mechanisms |
C03003 | July 23rd 2:00 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics and Biogeography of the Western Hemisphere Pitcher Plants (Sarraceniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Naczi, Robert. | Sarraceniaceae Darlingtonia Heliamphora Sarracenia |
C03004 | July 23rd 2:15 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | The limited evolutionary routes to carnivorous plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Fukushima, Kenji. | Carnivorous Plants convergent evolution |
C03005 | July 23rd 2:30 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Comparative analyses of the plastid genome in carnivorous plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Yu, Wen-Bin; Ma, Peng-Fei; Yang, Jun-Bo; Jin, Jian-Jun; Hong, Wang; Barrett, Craig; dePamphilis, Claude; Li, De-Zhu. | Carnivorous Plants NADH dehydrogenase (ndh) genes molecular evolution genome skimming plastome Chloroplast genome |
| July 23rd 2:45 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
C04001 | July 23rd 1:30 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | A Targeted Sequence Capture Approach to the Gymnosperm Phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Burleigh, Gordon; Endara, Lorena; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Nagalingum, Nathalie. | gymnosperms phylogeny Targeted Sequence Capture |
C04002 | July 23rd 1:45 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Diverse Gymnosperm-dominated floras from the Early Cretaceous of Mongolia and China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Herendeen, Patrick; Herrera, Fabiany; Shi, Gongle; Ichinnorov, Niiden; Takahashi, Masamichi; Crane, Peter. | |
C04003 | July 23rd 2:00 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Resolving species-level phylogenetic relationships within Gnetales using targeted-sequence capture from a probe set across all flagellate plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Burleigh, Gordon. | Gnetales Targeted Sequence Capture nuclear exons species-level phylogenetic relationships Ephedra Gnetum Welwitschia |
C04004 | July 23rd 2:15 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Testing the effectiveness of RAD-seq in the cycads Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Nagalingum, Nathalie. | gymnosperm Phylogenomics Cycadales RADseq phylogeny |
C04005 | July 23rd 2:30 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | A phenomic matrix for Gymnosperms: Lessons and challenges of using a semi-automated Natural Language Processing approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Endara, Lorena; Cui, Hong; Burleigh, Gordon. | Gymnsoperms Natural Language Processing Phenomic matrix phylogeny technical botanical vocabulary |
C04006 | July 23rd 2:45 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Using conifers to explore the challenges of integrating molecular and morphological data in reconstructing gymnosperm phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Leslie, Andrew. | gymnosperm conifer divergence time seed cone |
C04007 | July 23rd 3:00 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | The evolution of Paleozoic voltzian conifers: the Majonicaceae revisited Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Looy, Cindy. | Paleozoic conifers Majonicaceae dwarf shoots Evolution |
| July 23rd 3:15 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C04009 | July 23rd 3:45 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Conifer diversity of the Maastrichtian-Danian Deccan Intertrappean Beds of India Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Smith, Selena; Matsunaga, Kelly. | Pinaceae Cretaceous seed cone biodiversity |
C04010 | July 23rd 4:00 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetics, incomplete lineage sorting, and reticulation in two clades of North American pines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Gernandt, David; Peláez, Pablo; Montes Montiel, Rubén; Ortiz Martínez, Alfredo; Moreno Letelier, Alejandra. | admixture Pinus phylogeny low-copy nuclear loci Pinaceae |
C04011 | July 23rd 4:15 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Evaluating stasis in Metasequoia (Cupressaceae): linking fossil and modern leaf anatomical traits to climate Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Ng, Molly; Smith, Selena. | Metasequoia Cupressaceae conifer anatomy climate stasis Evolution fossil |
C04012 | July 23rd 4:30 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Callitris: a molecular phylogenetic chronicle of extinction, survival, dispersal and rediversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Crisp, Michael; Cook, Lyn; Bowman, David; Prior, Lynda; Cosgrove, Meredith; Isagi, Yuji; Sakaguchi, Shota. | conifer Cupressaceae Callitris fossils serotiny Biogeography |
C04013 | July 23rd 4:45 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | The Gymnosperm Phylogeny Group Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Nagalingum, Nathalie; Burleigh, Gordon. | Ginkgo conifers Cycads Gnetales phylogeny Taxonomy classification |
|
| July 23rd 1:30 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Pteridological Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 1:30 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY2002 | July 23rd 1:45 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | A Painted Herbarium: The Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Garber, Marilyn A.. | |
SY2003 | July 23rd 2:15 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | The Garden of Eaton: Botanical Adventures of Mary Emily Eaton (1873-1961) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Holland, Susan. | Botanical Art England Jamaica WomeninNature |
SY2004 | July 23rd 2:45 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Margaret Mee and the Environmental Ethic in Contemporary Botanical Art Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Caomhanach, Nuala; Holland, Susan; Jess, Robin; Woodin, Carol; Garber, Marilyn. | Botanical Art Scientific Illustration Gender Class Women Artisan aesthetics |
| July 23rd 3:15 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY2006 | July 23rd 3:45 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Anne Ophelia Todd Dowden: Botanical Artist and Author Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Jess, Robin. | Botanical Art Women dowden |
SY2007 | July 23rd 4:15 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Trail Blazing Women as botanical artists in the 19th and 20th century Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Caomhanach, Nuala. | Botanical Art Scientific Illustration Gender Class Women Artisan aesthetics |
| July 23rd 4:45 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 3:15 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
15001 | July 23rd 3:45 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Why do homosporous ferns have high numbers of chromosomes? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Li, Zheng; Barker, Michael. | chromosome number whole genome
duplication paleopolyploidy homosporous fern lycophyte |
15002 | July 23rd 4:00 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution and conservation of long noncoding RNAs in resurrection plants of the lycophyte genus Selaginella Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jorgensen, Stacy; Barker, Michael; Beilstein, Mark. | |
15003 | July 23rd 4:15 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Mobile elements may be shaping plastome evolution in ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Robison, Tanner; Grusz, Amanda; Wolf, Paul; Mower, Jeff; Sosa, Karla; Fauskee, Blake; McKain, Michael; Schuettpelz, Eric. | fern plastome Mobile Element Evolution Rearrangements |
15004 | July 23rd 4:30 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Chloroplast Comparative Genomics in Three Ferns Reveals Architectural Feature and New Insights into the Phylogeny of Neolepisorus and Phymatosorus (Polypodiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Shanshan; Wang , Zhen; Wang, Ting; Su, Yingjuan. | |
15005 | July 23rd 4:45 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | A glimpse at genes critical to the Azolla-Nostoc symbiosis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eily, Ariana; Pryer, Kathleen M.; Li, Fay-Wei. | symbiosis Plant-cyanobacteria interactions ferns Nostoc transcriptomics |
|
S8001 | July 23rd 4:00 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Interactions between the parasitic plant Cuscuta and its tomato host Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Singha, Neelima. | dodder
haustoria parasitism lignification host-induced-gene-silencing |
|
| July 23rd 4:30 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Economic Botany Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 5:00 pm | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Artisan Extravaganza! Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
PAM001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The isolation of lobed chlorenchyma cells from grass (Poaceae) leaves using a soft tissue maceration technique Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Spiegeler, McKayla; Klahs, Phillip; Clark, Lynn. | Grass Maceration Chlorenchyma |
PAM002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Thigmomorphogenesis and the effect of pine needles on wild grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Bashir, Anbreen; Nisar, Mansha. | morphogenesis acidic pine needles |
PAM003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Analyses of Aloe polysaccharides using carbohydrate microarray profiling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Ahl, Louise; Grace, Olwen; Mravec, Jozef; Jørgensen, Bodil; Willats, William; Rønsted, Nina. | Aloe Polysaccharides Succulence Succulent tissue CoMPP |
PAM004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Selection imposed by pollination mode minimally influences evolution of pollen morphology in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Humphrey, Rebecca; Ossip-Drahos, Alison. | Phylogenetic Comparative Methods pollen grain size pollen aperture number pollen heteromorphism Thalictrum |
PAM005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The functional implications of the presence or absence of intervessel connections across growth rings of four northern hardwood trees Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Huggett, Brett; Wason, Jay; Brodersen, Craig. | Acer rubrum Fagus grandifolia Fraxinus americana Quercus rubra xylem embolism |
PAM006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Seasonal Variation of Leaf Morphology in Hydrophyllum virginianum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Kluck, Johanna; Jones, Teylor; Schmitz, Hailey; Gerken Golay, Michaeleen. | herbaceous perennial forest seasonal |
PAM007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Oak Xylem Anatomy and Pathogen Response Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Armour, Isabella; Cavender-Bares, Jeannine; Fallon, Beth. | Physiology Pathology Vasculature Quercus |
PAM008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Diversity and evolution of seeds in Cuscuta (dodders, Convolvulaceae): morphology and structure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Olszewski, Magdalena; Adel El Miari, Hiba; Behdarvandi, Behrang; Costea, Mihai. | dispersal character evolution seed morphology anatomy Systematics Cuscuta Convolvulaceae |
PAM009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Comparative floral morphology of Phlox hirsuta and Phlox speciosa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Williams, Doressa; Ryan, Gillian; Ruane, Lauren; Cohen, Jim. | Phlox California Serpentine Polemoniaceae Flower morphology Conservation |
PAM010 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | MASS: a tool for Morphological Analysis of Size and Shape of leaves Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Chuanromanee, Tya; Cohen, Jim; Ryan, Gillian. | morphology Morphometrics |
PAM011 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Fluid flow through phloem sieve plates: a computational model showing the effects of sieve pore geometry Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Schulte, Paul; Randolph, Katie; Stanfield, RC; Hacke, Uwe. | phloem fluid dynamics sieve plates Navier-Stokes hydraulic resistance |
PAM012 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Isolation and Scanning Electron Microscopy of Calcium Oxalate Crystals from Tissues of Dieffenbachia seguine (Araceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Paulina, Matias; Cote, Gary. | calcium oxalate crystals scanning electron microscopy |
PAM013 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Applying geometric morphometrics to explore floral shape evolution in Downingia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Loll, Jessica; Garcia, Antonio; Gardner, Andrew. | geometric morphometrics Downingia Campanulaceae |
PAM014 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Comparative micromorphology and anatomy on three subspecies of Trgionella coerulescens (Bieb.) Hal. in Turkey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Erdogan, Eyup. | Trigonella SEM Fabaceae anatomy Turkey micromorphology |
PAM015 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Morphological and trichome characters distinguish seedlings of two threatened Florida bromeliads Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | White, Elizabeth; Gandy, Elizabeth; Holst, Bruce; Oberle, Brad; Sidoti, Brian. | Tillandsia Bromeliaceae Trichome scanning electron microscopy Conservation |
PAM016 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Floral ontogeny of Krameria lanceolata Torrey (Krameriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Khojayori, Farahnoz; Zhang, Jingbo; Zhang, Wenheng. | Floral development SEM floral morphology Krameria lanceolata Zygophyllales Floral zygomorphy Organ Fusion Connate |
PAM017 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Variation in pollen size in four species of meadow beauties (Rhexia; Melastomataceae) collected in North Florida and Georgia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Czander, Autumn; Foulkes, M. Raine; Ionta, Gretchen . | Rhexia Melastomataceae pollen grain size |
PAM018 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Floral characters vary in the landscape-dominant tree, Metrosideros polymorpha: data from a Hawaii Island common garden Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Dietrick, Alexander; Stacy, Elizabeth. | Floral traits Biogeography Metrosideros Myrtaceae Hawaii morphology |
|
PBG001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Systematic and Biogeography of the section Casparya (Begonia, Begoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Jara, Orlando; Richardson, James; Madriñán, Santiago. | Andean biogeography Begoniaceae |
PBG002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Are gypsum plant communities stable during periods of climate change? A phylogeographic case study in Acleisanthes (Nyctaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Henzler-Lhasawa, Jampa; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J.. | Acleisanthes Nyctaginaceae gypsum Phylogeography Mexico Chihuahuan Desert Pleistocene |
PBG003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeography of Petalonyx crenatus (Loasaceae): genetic structure across a gypsum archipelago Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Everbach, Sophie; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J.. | Petalonyx Loasaceae Phylogeography gypsum Chihuahuan Desert Mexico |
PBG004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phytogeography of major alpine plants in East Africa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Lingyun, Chen; Guangwan, Hu; Qingfeng, Wang. | Afro-alpine plants Biogeography |
PBG005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Amphi-Pacific Tropical Disjunction of Theaceae: Multiple Intercontinental Dispersals Corresponding to Changing Climate Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Yan, Yujing; Davis, Charles; Wang, Zhiheng; Rahbek, Carsten; Borregaard, Michael. | Boreotropical long distance dispersal Disjunctive distribution |
PBG006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Predicting new populations of Pitcairnia domingensis L.B. Sm. in Hispaniola Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Ruiz Vargas, Natalia. | |
PBG007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Genetic variation and hybridization in southwestern Rhus ovata and R. integrifolia (Anacardiaceae) using plastid and nuclear markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Lambert, Joshua; Sinn, Brandon; Barrett, Craig. | lemonadeberry chaparral disjunct populations Hybridization Introgression gene flow Natural Selection |
PBG008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeographic patterns and migrational history of Garry oak (Quercus garryana) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Kanne, Rande; Allen, Geraldine. | Quercus garryana Phylogeography plastid DNA ITS white oaks Hybridization |
PBG009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Genome size, polyploid origin and geographical distribution of Zygopetalum cytotypes from Neotropical high altitude rochy complexes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Gomes, Shaiany Sabrina Lopes ; Vidal, João; Koehler, Samantha; Viccini, Lyderson. | Polyploidy hybrid zone Neotropics Orchidaceae |
PBG010 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Mapping phenotypes: Modeling the distribution of a polymorphic species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Anghel, Ioana . | Niche Modeling Biogeography polymorphism Species Distribution Modelling |
|
PBI001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Big Data Revolution in Plant Science: Affordable Remote Sensing using Raspberry Pi’s Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Grindstaff , Brandin Alexander,Gage; Mabry, Makenzie; Pires, Joseph Chris. | Raspberry Pi Remote Sensing Phenotyping |
PBI002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Flowering and synchronicity utilizing herbarium specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Messick, Jenna; Hoagland, Bruce. | herbarium phenology Spatial analysis |
PBI003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Herbs vs trees – species richness and sample completeness in a tropical African forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Garrett, Stephen; Ahrends, Antje; Harris, David. | species inventories herbarium specimens collecting bias habit groups collecting completeness species richness rarefaction extrapolation species accumulation curves asymptotic species diversity Chao 1 |
PBI004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Curation, research, and outreach at Virginia Tech's Massey Herbarium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Metzgar, Jordan. | Herbaria digitization Outreach SERNEC curation |
PBI005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Cataloguing and data collection for Plymouth State University Herbarium (PSH) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Treanor, Matt; Stoughton, Thomas. | angiosperms biodiversity collections digitization herbarium herbarium specimens New England |
PBI006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Mobilizing Biodiversity Data where Connectivity is Poor Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Barkworth, Mary; Alam, Fawad; Shah, Ali. | OpenHerbarium Symbiota Connectivity |
PBI007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The Mid-Atlantic Megalopolis (MAM) Project at the Claude E. Phillips Herbarium (DOV): new opportunities through collections digitization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Hong-Wa, Cynthia. | capacity building digitization DOV MAM small herbarium |
PBI008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Species distribution modeling in the order Liliales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Jackson-Gain , Abigail C; Tribble, Carrie; Rothfels, Carl J.. | Liliales Climatic niche workflow Niche Modeling |
PBI009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The effects of climate change on species living in wet prairies in Florida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Shimansky, Tierney; Melton, Anthony; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | wet prairies Endangered Species Rare plant |
PBI010 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled A simple software tool for generating print-ready specimen labels Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Maher, Madeline. | python Mustache HTML CSS specimen label label automation workflow teaching students |
PBI011 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Patterns of Plant Endemism and Diversity in the Guiana Shield Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | O'Brien , Elizabeth [Libby]; Edwards, Robert D.; Radosavljevic, Aleksandar; Funk, Vicki. | Endemism diversity Guiana Shield Generalized Dissimilarity Models (GDM) |
PBI012 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | DNA Barcoding for Identification of Unknown Herbarium Specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Paradiso, Lydia; Haston, Elspeth. | herbarium DNA barcoding identification |
|
PBL001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Bryoflora of Obudu Cattle Ranch in Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryology and Lichenology | Tobi, Chuks. | Bryoflora Hornwort Altitudinal variation |
|
PCB001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Distribution and Genetic Diversity of Nabalus serpentarius and its Common Congener, N. trifoliolatus (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Ballou, Steven; Mandel, Jennifer. | Conservation population genetics gene tree conflict Rattlesnake root Asteraceae |
PCB002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The Impacts of Habit Quality and Seed Age on Seed Vitality of the Rare Plant, Synthyris bullii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Janssen, Eric; Zaya, David; Molano-Flores, Brenda. | Seed ecology Seed age Seed vitality Rare plant |
PCB003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Growing an endangered species, Astragalus holmgreniorum, for seed Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Schultz, Bettina; Meyer, Susan; DeNittis, Alyson; Rominger, Kody. | Endangered Species ex situ propagation seed production |
PCB004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Plant communities in eastern hemlock (Tsuga canadensis) stands impacted by hemlock woolly adelgid (Adelges tsugae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Moore, Cheyenne; Loeffler, Carol. | eastern hemlock Tsuga canadensis hemlock woolly adelgid elevation understory |
PCB005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Are Restoration Seed Pools Evolving Under Commercial Propagation? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Pizza, Riley; Etterson, Julie; Espeland, Erin. | Trait Evolution cultivation domestication restoration |
PCB006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Using Spatial Phylogenetics to Inform Conservation at the Archipelago-Scale: An Introduction to the Channel Islands Phylodiversity Project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Mitine, Christina; Lehman, Kristen; Thornhill, Andrew; Freyman, Will; Wright, Chelsea; Hernandez, Adriana I.; Baldwin, Bruce; Mishler, Brent; Guilliams, C. Matt. | Phylogenetics phylodiversity Conservation |
PCB007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Conservation genetics and host specificity in a vulnerable WV native orchid, Corallorhiza bentleyi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Fama, Nicole; Sinn, Brandon; Barrett, Craig. | Orchidaceae endangered ISSR mycorrhizae mycoheterotrophy Morphometrics |
PCB008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Land use and mycorrhizal fungi in Cross Timbers Ecoregion of Texas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Walker, Hayley; Meriwether, Megan; Zapata, Montana; Twanabasu, Bishnu. | mycorrhizal fungi cross timbers ecoregion arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi Conservation |
PCB009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The relationship between environmental and genetic variation: Can environmental differences among populations be used as a proxy for populations genetic differentiation? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Di Santo, Lionel N; Hamilton, Jill. | environmental distance genetic structure conservation prioritization environment-genetic relationship |
PCB010 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Zoned Out: An Analysis of the Genetic Diversity and Structure of Seeds of Success Accessions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Schumacher, Emily; Franklin, Scott; McGlaughlin, Mitchell. | Seeds of Success Seed Collections Microsattelites |
PCB011 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Performance of ramets in a clonal Lamiaceae species, threatened Scutellaria floridana Chapman, in Florida: a preliminary assessment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Negron-Ortiz, Vivian. | fire Florida Lamiaceae threatened Clonal reproduction Scutellaria floridana |
PCB012 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Seed Dispersal of Apocynaceae Family of Pine Rocklands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Oliphant, Simone; Koptur, Suzanne. | Pine rocklands South Florida |
PCB013 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Comparison of post cryopreservation survival of hyperhydric and more normal phenotypes of Cycladenia humilis var. jonesii, and Crotalaria avonensis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Hansel, Nicole; Pence, Valerie; Tepe, Eric. | Fabaceae Apocynaceae Micropropagation Tissue Culture hyperhydricity |
PCB014 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Survey of an Oak-Hickory Community After One Year of Intensive Honeysuckle Removal Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Emry, David; Bergeron, Paul; Quiett, Kyle; Dennis, David; Gerety, Britanny. | Honeysuckle restoration Forest regeneration invasive species |
|
PCG001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Genetic Diversity in Pumpkins (Cucurbita sp.) Accessions from Southwest Nigeria Using Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) Marker Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Functional Genetics/Genomics | Baderinwa-Adejumo, Adejoke Olusola; Fadayomi, Idowu Eniafe. | Cucurbita Accessions Genetic diversity Variations |
PCG002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Making a Better Kale: Implementing a Novel Genetic Engineering Technique for Brassica oleracea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Functional Genetics/Genomics | Gebken, Sarah; Mabry, Makenzie; Pires, Joseph Chris. | CRISPR Brassica |
PCG003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Genetic Basis of Seed Coat Polymorphisms in Lupinus perennis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Functional Genetics/Genomics | Wilson, Rachel; Michaels, Helen. | polymorphisms Anthocyanin Biochemistry |
PCG004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Variation in Cyanide Production of White Clover (Trifolium repens) Across a Steep Environmental Gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Functional Genetics/Genomics | Gomez-Quijano, Maria Jose ; Wright, Sara J.; Olsen, Kenneth M.; Gross, Briana L. . | Clover Hydrogen Cyanide polymorphism Adaptation |
PCG005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | flowPloidy: An R Package for determining Genome Size and Ploidy from Flow Cytometry Histograms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Functional Genetics/Genomics | Smith, Tyler; Kron, Paul; Martin, Sara. | flow cytometry software |
PCG006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Functional characterization of candidate petal fusion genes in Petunia axillaris Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Functional Genetics/Genomics | Cronin, Paul; Preston, Jill. | Functional genomics Petunia axillaris Sympetaly development Evolution VIGS |
|
PCW001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Morphological Characterization and Genetic Diversity Studies on Accessions on Cowpea from Ten African Countries Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Crops and Wild Relatives | Onuminya, Temitope; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Lawal, Oyewole. | Cowpea Africa Genetic diversity |
PCW002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Impact of locular gel on the formation of callus in tomato tissue cultures Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Crops and Wild Relatives | Blain, Natalie; Evensen, Arthur. | tomato Tissue Culture Locular Gel Callus |
PCW003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Genetic Diversity in Pumpkins (Cucurbita sp.) Accessions from Southwest Nigeria Using Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) Marker Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Crops and Wild Relatives | Baderinwa-Adejumo, Adejoke. | Cucurbita Accessions Genetic diversity Variations |
PCW004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Breeding the Dog of the Plant World: Development of Doubled Haploid Brassica oleracea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Crops and Wild Relatives | Gallagher, Evan Y.; Grindstaff , Brandin Alexander,Gage; Devi, Ruma; Mabry, Makenzie; Pires, Joseph Chris. | Brassica Brassicaceae Doubled Haploids |
PCW005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Wheat and Native Grass Development and Reproduction When Grown in Prairie, Organically Farmed, and Long-term Glyphosate Treated Agricultural Soils Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Crops and Wild Relatives | Robertson, Marisa M.; Bohn, China H.; Hildebrand, Terri. | chemical fallow Vida wheat Round-Up |
PCW006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Updating Citrus Nomenclature and Classification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Crops and Wild Relatives | Schori, Melanie. | Citrus classification nomenclature Hybridization Cultivar Group |
PCW007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The Hidden half of weedy rice – 3D imaging to identify weediness-associated root traits Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Crops and Wild Relatives | Wedger, Marshall; Topp, Christopher; Olsen, Kenneth M.. | Weedy Rice 3D Root Imaging QTL Mapping |
PCW008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetics of gold-of-pleasure (Camelina sativa L.) and its wild relatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Crops and Wild Relatives | Brock, Jordan; Beilstein, Mark; Olsen, Kenneth. | Camelina domestication genome size RADseq Polyploidy Phylogenetics |
PCW009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Crop wild relative gene flow across a fragmented Central American landscape Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Crops and Wild Relatives | Moore, Rich; Arlinghaus, Kel; Mardonovich, mardons@miamioh.edu; Chae, Taylor; Vossler, Harley; Rocha, Oscar. | population genetics Crop wild relatives gene flow Tropical plants Tropical fruit crop |
|
PEC001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A five year study of the stability of the pollination system of Monarda fistulosa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Czapla, Grant; Krakos, Kyra. | |
PEC002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Estimates of phylogenetic diversity based on DNA barcoding vary across an elevational gradient in Southern China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Liu, Jiajia; Liu, Juan; Burgess, Kevin; Ge, Xuejun. | Bayesian tree diversity estimates phylogenetic diversity tropical forest |
PEC003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Species composition, diversity, and environmental differences in acid seeps Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Barfknecht, David; Gibson, David. | Ecology biodiversity invasives acid seeps Microstegium NTI |
PEC004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Glucosinolate Diversity in Kale: Implications in a Missouri Environment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Pearl , Carson Howard; Abrahams, Richard; Velasco, Pablo; Pires, Joseph Chris. | Brassica Plant-Insect interaction Glucosinolates Trophic interactions |
PEC005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Soil near decaying logs inhibits seedling growth...but not for garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Elkin , Lucy Claire; Kilgore, Jason Scott. | coarse woody debris invasive garlic mustard biomass Growth |
PEC006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Survey of nutrients and invasive Butomus umbellatus (Flowering Rush) in Ottawa National Wildlife Refuge diked wetlands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Forstater, Erica; Michaels, Helen. | Flowering Rush Butomus umbellatus Nutrients Sediment Lake Erie Wetlands |
PEC007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Seed Coat Pigment Variation and UV Stress Tolerance in Lupinus perennis. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Meek, Haley; Michaels, Helen. | Lupine Stress UV Phenotype Seed Color Anthocyanin |
PEC008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Nectar resource quality for oak savanna pollinator habitat restoration Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Day, Meigan ; Michaels, Helen. | nectar |
PEC009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The effects of urbanization on avian seed dispersal success of Toxicodendron radicans (Anacardiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Stanley, Amber; Arceo-Gomez, Gerardo. | Plant-animal interactions Toxicodendron radicans seed dispersal |
PEC010 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Bad neighbors and evil weevils: why the surrounding neighborhood of Picther's thistle (Cirsium pitcheri) may influence its damage levels Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Hakes, Alyssa; Paniagua-Montoya, Monica; Czaplinska, Tina. | Neighbor effects Plant-Insect interaction Biocontrol impacts Cirsium pitcheri Larinus weevil |
PEC011 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | SEM images of some planktonic diatoms (Bacillariophyceae) of Lekki lagoon, Lagos, Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Adesalu, Taofikat; Nwankwo, Dike Ikegwu. | Lekki lagoon Aulacoseira Freshwater Diatoms Tropics |
PEC012 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Functional trait responses of invasive Ludwigia species to contrasting hydrologic conditions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Drenovsky, Rebecca; Reicholf, Rebecca; Futrell, Caryn J.; Grewell, Brenda. | |
PEC013 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Leaf trait variation in a Quercus lobata common garden experiment is not explained by climatic conditions of maternal seed source Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Ramirez, He-Lo; Ivey, Christopher; Sork, Victoria; Wright, Jessica. | Quercus local adaptation Plasticity Leaf shape climate common garden |
PEC014 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Negative relationships between galling insect abundance and relative growth rates in a large provenance test of valley oak (Quercus lobata) fail to support the Plant Vigor Hypothesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Ivey, Christopher; Wright, Jessica; MacDonald, Brandon; Sork, Victoria. | Quercus herbivory galls relative growth rate common garden plant vigor hypothesis Plant-Insect interaction plant defense |
PEC015 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Niche Evolution in Rapid Radiations: Do Hybridization and Polyploidization Drive Niche Divergence? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Melton, Anthony; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas. | Niche Evolution ecological niche modeling Polyploidy |
PEC016 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Does the early bud escape the weevil? Examining the effects of microclimate and Pitcher's thistle phenology on weevil oviposition Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Sandacz, Daniel; Calkwood, John; Hakes, Alyssa. | Cirsium pitcheri Larinus planus Dune habitat phenology Plant-Insect interaction Conservation |
PEC017 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Investigating maternal effects in Chamaecrista fasciculata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Boehm, Emma; Peschel, Anna; Shaw, Ruth. | maternal effects fitness Chamaecrista drought phenotypic plasticity |
PEC018 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Examination of interactions between Sida hermaphrodita and Phragmites australis: Seedling growth and mycorrhizal colonization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Mulholland, Samantha; Costea, Mihai; Stevens, Kevin. | Conservation Ecology Mycorrhiza Sida hermaphrodita Phragmites australis Species Interaction |
PEC019 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Influences of drought and disturbance regimes on subalpine forest in the Rocky Mountain National Park: Comparisons between 2001 and 2017-2018 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Hanson, Chelsea; Maricle, Brian. | Bark Beetles fire P. contorta TERRA Satellite |
PEC020 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Isolating bacteria that potentially support giant duckweed (Spirodela polyrhiza) nutrient absorption Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Mims, Mitchell A.; Lopez, Sarah M.; Lloyd, Yamiya; Sheardy, Erin E.; Alhabib, Zahraa; Baker, Stokes S.. | Giant duckweed Sprirodela polyrhiza Rhizobium radiobacter Flavobacterium Pseudomonas Nutrient uptake |
PEC021 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Synchrony, Proximity, and Compatibility Influence Pollination Success in Fragmented Populations of Echinacea angustifolia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Waananen, Amy; Wagenius, Stuart. | pollination fragmentation Self-incompatibility phenology isolation |
PEC022 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Insect attraction to fermenting fruits and flowers of Asimina triloba (Annonaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Goodrich, Katherine; Ellis, Inesha; Senski, Rebecca. | pollination floral mimicry fermentation volatiles floral scent pawpaw |
PEC023 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Calcium availability and cycling in understory shrubs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Borer, Catherine; Dunn, Michael; Christensen, Magdalen; Harnage, Katherine. | Flowering dogwood Calcium cycling Mineral Nutrient Cornus florida |
PEC024 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Response of Forest Understory Species to Experimental Treatments that Mimic Climate Change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Golz, Haley; Etterson, Julie; Haines, Dustin; Dymond, Salli. | Climate change restoration hydrology herbaceous layer |
PEC025 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Soil fungal assemblages, plant-microbial mechanisms, and ecosystem services on New York City green roofs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Hoch, Jessica; Palmer, Matthew; McGuire, Krista . | plant-microbial interactions community ecology green infrastructure mycorrhizal fungi ecosystem services urban ecology |
PEC026 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The pollen virome: viral diversity and novel viral discovery across diverse plant families Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Fetters, Andrea; Stephens, Jessica; Teresa Saenz Robles, Maria; Cantalupo, Paul; Pipas, James; Ashman, Tia-Lynn. | pollen viruses pollination |
PEC027 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Modeling Sex Ratio Variation in Lobelia siphilitica L. (Campanulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Miller , John (Tony). | gynodioecy Lobelia siphilitica ecological niche model |
PEC028 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Analysis of physical chemical control methods for two non-native species of Viburnum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Correa, Juan; Fayette, Alicia; Johnson, Zachary; Cangiano, Michael; Morgan, Eric. | invasive Viburnum |
PEC029 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Late season photosynthetic activity of three species of Asclepias and its impact on the selection of oviposition sites and survival of Danaus plexippus caterpillars Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Johnson, Zachary; Rasmussen, Megan; Morgan, Eric. | Asclepias Monarch Long Island New York |
PEC030 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Density dependent pollination and germination in the patchy vernal pool species Lasthenia californica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Hendrickson, Elizabeth; Thompson, Pamela; Cruzan, Mitchell. | flower color Pollinator preference Pollinator attraction Pollen deposition Pollinator visitation Self-incompatibility Patch size |
|
PEO001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Drawing on a scientific legacy: repurposing discarded herbarium specimens as art Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Education and Outreach | Wendland, Amy; McCauley, Ross. | Herbaria Botanical Art |
PEO002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Actively Engaging Student Visitors to Herbaria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Education and Outreach | Schenk, John; Mowbray, Rachel; Evans, Colleen; Glaze, Amanda. | teaching Science education Pedagogy Active Learning Discovery learning herbarium Outreach |
PEO003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Student led research in the Botanical Society of America Planting Science program Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Education and Outreach | Maricle, Keri. | photosynthesis |
PEO004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A test of the effectiveness of new laboratory exercises targeting understanding of phylogenetic analysis and trophic interactions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Education and Outreach | Ivey, Christopher. | teaching QUBES Phylogenetics Trophic interactions Science education |
PEO005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Medicinal Plants for College Freshmen’s CUREs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Education and Outreach | Nepal, Madhav; York, Dakota. | Scientific Teaching Course-based Undergraduate Research Experiences Creating Interests about Plants Vision and Change Recommendations CUREs |
PEO006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | “Growing” student mindsets and study strategies in teaching upper-division plant science classes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Education and Outreach | Gilland, Keith; Little, Amanda. | Study strategies Active Learning |
PEO007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Integrating Plant Sciences into ReBUILD Detroit Program Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Education and Outreach | Baker, Stokes S.. | Building Infrastructure Leading to Diversity NIH BUID Metagenomics Mentoring |
PEO008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Science outreach through college radio: Inspiration Dissemination, a case study Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Education and Outreach | Finch, Kristen; Lutes, Lauri. | radio talk show Research graduate students community listerners audience showcase science communication podcast blog story telling |
PEO009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Teaching Undergraduate Students Scanning Electron Microscopy Techniques Utilizing Botanical Garden Collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Education and Outreach | Sidoti, Brian; Oberle, Brad. | scanning electron microscopy Bromeliaceae Dodecatheon Morphometrics education |
PEO010 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Eastern Washington University Palouse Prairie Region Restoration Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Education and Outreach | Budsberg, Erik; O'Quinn, Robin; Bastow, Justin; Merg, Kurt. | Palouse Praire Outreach restoration Science education |
PEO011 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Southeastern Botany Hub: Toward a centralized, integrated network of botanists working on the flora of the southeastern US Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Education and Outreach | Crowl, Andrew; Manos, Paul; Weakley, Alan; Krings, Alexander. | Southeast Website Research portal |
|
PET001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Molecular farming: Recombinant therapeutic proteins and bio-safety considerations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ethnobotany | Khadia, Satish. | Biomolecules Recombinant proteins Bio-safety Vaccines rDNA Recombinant antibodies |
PET002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The use of CyQuant Cell Proliferation Assay for Screening of Compounds Extracted from Selected Macrofungi in Nigeria for Anti-Cancer Activity with Saccharomyces cerevisiae as a Model Organism Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ethnobotany | Adongbede, Erute; Aduralere, Israel. | Cell proliferation Macrofungi Polyphenols Polysaccharide Saccharomyces cerevisiae |
|
PEV001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | An ontogenetic framework for functional studies in the model fern Ceratopteris richardii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Conway, Stephanie; Di Stilio, Verónica S.. | ferns Ceratopteris morphology Model plant development |
PEV002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Flower size evolution and patterns of selection in organ size genes across the evolutionary history of angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Landis, Jacob; Cohen, Jim. | flower size PAML angiosperms Phylogenetics |
PEV003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Mimulus lewisii (Phrymaceae) - an emerging model system to unravel the mechanism of bilateral floral symmetry Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Singh, Vibhuti; Sengupta, Aniket; Hileman, Lena. | bilateral floral symmetry Mimulus lewisii floral mutants model species |
PEV004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Developmental shifts to the nectary are associated with hummingbird adaptation in Penstemon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Katzer, Amanda; Wessinger, Carolyn; Hileman, Lena. | nectar pollination syndrome |
PEV005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | CYC2 genes and the reversal from floral zygomorphy to actinomorphy in Stigmaphyllon A. Juss. (Malpighiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Zhang, Jingbo; Cappellari-Rabeling, Simone ; Kramer, Elena; Davis, Charles; Zhang, Wenheng. | CYC2-like genes development Floral evolution floral symmetry Malpighiaceae Stigmaphyllon subg. Ryssopterys evolutionary reversal |
PEV006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Early spatial shift in CYC2 expression implicated in the development of floral zygomorphy in Malpighiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Zhang, Jingbo; Kramer, Elena; Davis, Charles; Zhang, Wenheng. | CYC2-like genes Floral development floral symmetry Malpighiaceae RNAin situ hybridization |
|
PFL001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Numerous new state records of vascular plants for Kansas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics | Young Pryer, Samantha; Snow, Neil. | floristics Antennaria Arenaria Bromus Callicarpa Cardamine Carex Castanea Desmodium Elymus Erysimum Euthamnia Ficaria Fleischmania Hedera Hypericum Ilex Lespedeza Leucojum Liquidambar Microstegium Myosotis Narcissus Pinus Populus Quercus Rhamnus Salvia Scirpus Solidago Sorghum Stellaria Woodwardia Kansas |
PFL002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The Flora of Beaver County in the Oklahoma Panhandle and the Assembly of Western Great Plains Plant Communities Along a Hydrological Gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics | Starzak, Nikolai; Fishbein, Mark. | Flora Great Plains community ecology community phylogenetics |
PFL003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Status of Baptisia australis (Fabaceae) in Pennsylvania and the potential impact of escaped cultivated genotypes: Preliminary observations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics | Moore, Cheyenne; Schuette, Scott; McDonnell, Angela; Martine, Christopher. | invasive plants species inventories riparian Baptisia Fabaceae Leguminosae cultivated plants Natural Heritage Programs Rare plant Conservation population genetics Pennsylvania |
PFL004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Molecular evidence for distinctiveness of two forms of the Hawaiian endemic, Chenopodium oahuense (Amaranthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics | Harper, Stephanie; McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason T.; Martine, Christopher. | Chenopodium Amaranthaceae Chenopodiaceae Speciation salinity Hawaii Conservation undergraduate research |
PFL005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A floristic survey of vascular plants of the Blue Ridge Center for Environmental Stewardship, Purcellville, Loudoun County, Virginia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics | McMurchie, Elizabeth; Weeks, Andrea. | floristics plants of Virginia |
PFL006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The vascular flora of the Meeman Biological Field Station Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Floristics | Prather , Nathanael Philip; Bayer, Randall. | |
|
PGT001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Detecting Differential Gene Expression Linked to Foraging Behavior in Cuscuta harperi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Webster, Rebecca. | Next generation sequencing Illumina Dodder Cuscuta Holoparasite VOC Recognition Foraging Behavior |
PGT002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Genome-wide Identification of Mitogen Activated Protein Kinase (MAP Kinase) Cascade Genes in Sunflower Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Schweitzer, Sarah; Neupane, Surendra; Andersen, Ethan; Zhou, Ruanbao; Fenell, Anne; Nepal, Madhav. | MAP Kinase Gene Family Abiotic Stress Signal Transduction Pathway MAPK MAPKK MAPKKK Zik Raf MEKK
|
PGT003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Genome-wide Identification of Disease Resistance Genes in Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Neupane, Surendra; Nepal, Madhav. | NBS-genes Sunflower TNLs CNLs RNLs Phylogeny of R-genes |
PGT004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Evolutionary Conservation of PBS1 Homologs in Family Poaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Andersen, Ethan; Ali, Shaukat; Byamukama, Emmanuel; Yen, Yang; Neupane, Surendra; Nepal, Madhav. | Disease Resistance Plant Immunity Grasses Decoy Evolutionary Conservation |
PGT005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Genome-wide identification of resistant genes in domesticated and wild rice varieties (Oryza spp; Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Allasi Canales , Nataly Olivia. | NBS-LRR Oryza positive selection R gene phylogeny |
PGT006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Identifying Gene Candidates of the Shikonin Biosynthesis Pathway in the Chinese Medicinal Plant Lithospermum erythrorhizon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Auber, Robert; Crook, Joseph; Widhalm, Joshua; Wisecaver, Jennifer. | Specialized Metabolite De novo Transcriptome Differential Expression Analysis |
PGT007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Assessing Contemporary Evolution in Helianthus annuus using RNA-Seq Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Spear, Marissa M.; Etterson, Julie; Gross, Briana. | RNA-Seq Evolution Resurrection Helianthus |
PGT008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Methylation repatterning in the endosperm and embryo of interploid Mimulus hybrids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Lawrence , Amelia H; Kinser, Taliesin; Puzey, Joshua. | Methylation Endosperm Hybridization Polyploid Interploid Mimulus |
PGT009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Differential gene expression linked to a reversion from dioecy to gynodioecy in Carica papaya Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Chae, Taylor; Harkess, Alex; Moore, Rich. | Quantitative Genetics Evolution Differential Expression Analysis |
PGT010 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Comparative transcriptomics and Selection of Differentially Expressed Genes in Drought-Shocked Mentzelia (Loasaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Wiggins, Raegan; Devitt, Jessica; Schenk, John. | Differential Expression Analysis drought Adaptive response Mentzelia Natural Selection Transcriptome evolution Expression variance and evolution model Xerophytes Loasaceae |
PGT011 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Machine learning approaches for the inference of WGDs from gene age distributions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Trostle, Alex; Goyal, Anshu; Galuska, Sally; Reardon, Chris; Tiley, George; Ellis, Jake; Li, Zheng; Sutherland, Brittany; Barker, Michael. | Polyploidy Genomics Machine Learning WGD paleopolyploidy gene duplication |
PGT012 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | LTR_retriever: a highly accurate and sensitive program for identification of LTR retrotransposons Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Ou, Shujun; Jiang, Ning. | LTR retrotransposon LTR_retriever transposable element genome annotation Evolution |
PGT013 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Intragenomic variation of ribosomal genes and evidence of concerted evolution in the opportunistic pathogen Candida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Buchheim, Mark; Alanagreh, Lo'ai. | Candida Chlamydomonas Haematococcus concerted evolution parasexuality intragenomic variation ITS2 |
|
PHH001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The pollination biology of hybrids of Echinacea simulata and Echinacea paradoxa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Hybrids and Hybridization | Stumbo, Joseph; Krakos, Kyra. | Echinacea simulata Echinacea paradoxa Pollination biology Hybridization |
PHH002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Soyabean and possible drawbacks associated with latest GMOs and Hybrides Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Hybrids and Hybridization | Sharma, Meenakshi. | Soyabean health GMOs Hybrids Wild relatives |
PHH003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Incongruence of nuclear and plastid markers supports the hybrid origin of the edaphic endemic Packera mancosana (Asteraceae: Senecioneae) in southwestern Colorado Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Hybrids and Hybridization | McCauley, Ross; Swindell, Emily; Tabb, Stacey. | Asteraceae edaphic endemic Hybridization Colorado |
|
PME001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Both climatic change and geographic isolation have driven the diversification of Amana in East Asia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology | Zhang, Yonghua; Cai, Minqi; Chen, Yao; Xie, Xinglv; Cameron, Kenneth; Fu, Chengxin; Li, Pan. | |
PME002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Metagenomics of rhizobacterial community associated with the bryophyte, Funaria hygrometrica – A pioneer of burnt sites Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology | Kumar, Sachin; Singh, Vibhuti; Uniyal, Prem Lal. | Rhizobacteria Funaria burnt sites Metagenomics |
PME003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Identification of microsatellite loci for investigating bird-mediated genetic isolation by habitat in oak mistletoe (Phoradendron leucarpum) (Raf.) Reveal & M. C. Johnst Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology | Flanders, Nicholas; Musselman, Lytton; Randle, Christopher; Barshis, Daniel; Walters, Eric. | mistletoe isolation by habitat seed dispersal Microsatellite |
PME004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Understanding the role of epigenetics and phenotypic plasticity in shaping variation in geographic range size in the geographically restricted genus, Leavenworthia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology | Williams, Brigette; Miller, Allison; Edwards, Christine. | rarity phenotypic plasticity epigenetics conservation epigenetics Leavenworthia DNA methylation Quantitative Genetics plant conservation |
PME005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The tempo of floral gene expression in Canella winterana, a synchronously dichogamous species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology | Garrett, Patrick; Moore, Rich. | synchronous dichogamy Differential Expression Analysis RNAseq |
|
PME001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic Comparative Method illuminates Macroevolutionary origin of the Amaryllidaceae Umbel Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Macroevolution | Martinez-Gomez, Jesus ; Specht, Chelsea. | Macroevolution Inflorescence development RevBayes Trait Evolution |
PME002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Does herbivore co-option of a plant defense drive its loss?: Testing the defense de-escalation of pyrrolizidine alkaloid evolution in Apocynaceae (the dogbane and milkweed family) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Macroevolution | Smith, Chelsea R.; Teisher, Jordan; Straub, Shannon; Livshultz, Tatyana. | Apocynaceae Phylogenomics Alkaloids secondary chemistry biochemical evolution plant-insect interactions Metabolism co-option co-evolution target enrichment |
PME003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Genome duplication impact on secondary metabolite composition in non-cultivated species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Macroevolution | Gaynor, Michelle; Lim-Hing, Simone; Mason, Chase. | Genome Duplication Polyploidy plant defense systematic meta-analysis secondary metabolite |
|
PMY001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Influence of vegetation parameters on ectomycorrhizal fungal community production in guineo-sudanian forests (Benin) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycology | Boni, Souleymane. | Mushrooms community Host trees mushroom community biomass diversity species richness |
PMY002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic characterization of Amanita: an ectomycorrhizal genus from dry and moist temperate forests of Pakistan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycology | Naseer, Arooj; Khalid, Adul Nasir Khalid. | |
PMY003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Effectiveness of commercially available mycorrhizal products on seed germination and seedling growth Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycology | Meriwether, Megan; Walker, Hayley; Twanabasu, Bishnu. | mycorrhizal fungi commerical bioinoculants |
|
PPB001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Was Araucaria Sec. Eutacta living in Eocene Patagonia? Systematic revision of Araucaria pichileufensis indicates an Australasian rainforest connection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Rossetto, Gabriella; Escapa, Ignacio; Wilf, Peter. | Araucariaceae Araucaria Patagonia Eocene paleobotany Gondwana Biogeography |
PPB002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Incertae sedis: Unidentified late Eocene plants in the collection of Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Allen, Sarah; Meyer, Herbert; Thornton, Carolyn; Manchester, Steven. | paleobotany Eocene Florissant National Park Service Leaves flowers fruits |
PPB003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A diverse assemblage of exquisite Pliocene mosses from northern New Zealand Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Geary, Ian; Beever, Jessica; Lee, Daphne; Conran, John; Lord, Janice. | paleobotany Fossil bryophytes |
PPB004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Paleoclimate and taphonomic implications of a palynological sample from the Late Oligocene of Wayne County, Mississippi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Baghai-Riding, Nina; Axsmith, Brian; Phillips, George; Starnes, James. | palynomorph late Oligocene megafossil |
PPB005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A silicified endocarp of Phytocreneae (Icacinaceae) from the early Paleocene of Patagonia, southern South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Poore, Colton; Jud , Nathan A; Gandolfo, Maria A. | endocarp fossil Icacinaceae paleocene Patagonia paleobotany Phytocreneae Micro CT-scan |
PPB006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Taxonomic composition of the Neogene Gray Fossil Site carpoflora (Tennessee, USA) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Hermsen, Elizabeth J.. | Neogene Gray Fossil Site Tennessee angiosperms |
|
PPE001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Does vessel transport capacity influence leaf out time in woody species? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Quick-Singh, Rishika; Montgomery, Rebecca; Savage, Jessica. | xylem phenology leaf out |
PPE002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Floral color dimorphism and anthocyanin in Ipomopsis aggregata: Fitness and resistance to UV radiation damage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Dahl, Julian; Brown, Keirsten; Barbara, Lish; Heschel, M. Shane. | Anthocyanin UV fitness |
PPE003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Understanding freezing and drought resistance mechanisms in Pooidae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Melcher, Peter; Preston, Jill. | Freezing drought fluorescence stomata |
PPE004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Flowering without leaves: Does stem hydraulic supply constrain floral water loss? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | McMann, Natalie; Savage, Jessica. | xylem hydraulics floral Physiology stem hydraulics flowers Temperate trees Woody Plants |
PPE005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Trade-off and plasticity response of low nutrient, low rainfall adapted species to increased water and nutrients Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Nielsen, Reina ; Drenovsky, Rebecca. | Nutrient uptake Climate change Nitrogen deposition Resorption |
PPE006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The spatial distribution of chlorophyll within leaves Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Borsuk, Aleca; Brodersen, Craig. | chlorophyll fluorescence leaf optics photosynthesis modeling leaf microstructure |
PPE007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Latitudinal and elevational patterns of freezing tolerance in a widespread annual plant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Palacio-López, Kattia; Oakley, Christopher. | Freezing tolerance Cold acclimation Elevational cline Winter annual Latitudinal cline local adaptation |
PPE008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Scale-Down of Extraction Method and Validation of Assay to Quantify Total Glucosinolates in Brassicaceous Gypsum Endemics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Tuominen , L.K.; Reicholf, Rebecca; Drenovsky, Rebecca. | Brassicaceae edaphic adaptation Glucosinolates gypsum method development phytochemical assay Specialized metabolism sulfur |
PPE009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Effect of sulfide and lactic acid on cytochrome c oxidase activities in plant roots and catfish liver Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Quispe, Naomi; Westerhaus, Kathryn; Kobayashi, Yasuhiro; Maricle, Brian. | reed canarygrass respiration inhibition |
PPE010 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Foliar and whole-plant nutrition of gypsum floras from the USA and Spain Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Muller, Clare; Palacio, Sara; Moore, Michael J.; Drenovsky, Rebecca. | gypsum Chihuahuan Desert sulfur accumulation |
PPE011 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Evaluating Salinity Tolerance in Wild, Landrace, and Domesticated Helianthus annuus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Tran, Vivian ; Temme, Andries; Donovan, Lisa. | salinity Abiotic Stress Helianthus Sunflower Salt Tolerance domestication |
PPE012 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Urban heterogeneity drives high phenotypic diversity in urban compared to rural populations of common ragweed Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Kostanecki, Adam; Gorton, Amanda J; Moeller, David A. | urban evolution genetic differentiation heterogeneity population biology urban flora |
PPE013 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Adaptive evolution of Clarkia xantiana ssp. xantiana in response to the recent California drought Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Faulkner, Alexai. | adaptive evolution stress adaptation Climate change relative growth rate phenology drought tolerance Resurrection approach |
|
PPG001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Chloroplast genome analyses and genomic resource development for epilithic sister genera Oresitrophe and Mukdenia (Saxifragaceae), using genome skimming data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Liu, Luxian; Wang, Yuewen; He, Peizi; Lee, Joongku; Li, Pan; Soltis, Douglas; Fu, Chengxin. | Chloroplast genome cp hotspot East Asia population genetics SSR |
PPG002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Conservation genetics of Phlox hirsuta, a threatened serpentine species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Cohen, Jim; Ruane, Lauren. | Phlox Polemoniaceae Serpentine Conservation California |
PPG003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Mechanism of Flower Patterning in Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Zheng, Xingyu; Puzey, Joshua; Cooley, Arielle. | pigment patterning population genetics Hybridization reaction diffusion kinatics |
PPG004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Population genetic differentiation and adaptive evolution between populations of different altitude of Juniperus formosana Hayata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Chiang, Yu-Chung; Pan, Ching- Wen ; Hsu, Tsai-Wen . | genetic differentiation Juniperus formosana adaptive evolution Adaptation |
PPG005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phytochemical and genetic analysis of American mayapple Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Umali, Johann; Obae, Samuel. | Podophyllotoxin HPLC SSR Mandrake |
PPG006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Project Baseline: the resurrection is coming Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Etterson, Julie; Mazer, Susan; Franks, Steven; Weis, Arthur; Shaw, Ruth. | Resurrection approach contemporary evolution population genetics seed bank |
PPG007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Population structure and local adaptation in Tephrosia virginiana (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Joines, Jason Paul; Cooper, Elizabeth A.; DeWalt, Saara J.; Walker, Joan L.. | Landscape genomics local adaptation herbaceous plants longleaf pine |
PPG008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Assessing the genetic diversity of native and non-native Phragmites (common reed) in Wisconsin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Bautzmann, Rachel; Pesch, Jared; Murphy, Brandon; Tippery, Nicholas. | Phragmites invasive plants wetland ecology population genetics microsatellites |
PPG009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Delineating Taxa within the Sweet Pitcher Plant Species Complex: Maybe Not so Sweet? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | McNair , Mason C; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | Carnivorous Plants population genetics Systematics Taxonomy Morphometrics Speciation Hybridization |
PPG010 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Genetic Relationships and Polyploid Origins in The Lippia alba polyploid complex (Mill.) N.E. Brown (Verbenaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Lopes , Juliana; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Carvalho, Humberto Henrique; Zorzatto, Cristiane; Azevedo, Ana Luisa; Machado, Marco Antonio; Gitzendanner, Matt; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Viccini, Lyderson. | Lippia alba microsatellites nuclear genes plastid genes Polyploid Verbenaceae |
PPG011 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Genetic and phenotypic diversity in a halophytic grass Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Goad, David. | halophyte Hybridization salt stress ionomics population genomics |
|
PPH001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Difficulties in the Inference of Ancient Whole-Genome Duplications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Song, Michael; Rothfels, Carl; Igic, Boris. | Polyploidy whole genome duplication ks plot |
PPH002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Physcraper: automatic updating of phylogenies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Kandziora, Martha; McTavish, Emily Jane. | Phylogenetics workflow automatic updating python Senecioneae Asteraceae |
PPH003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Developing tools to capture loci of two distant clades of Melastomataceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Amarasinghe, Prabha; Jantzen, Johanna; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Cellinese, Nico. | Memecylon Tibouchina Melastomataceae target enrichment HybPiper |
PPH004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Hunting the treasure of Cape Oxalis diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Zeisek, Vojtěch; Oberlander, Kenneth; Dreyer, Leanne; Schmickl, Roswitha; Schneeweiss, Hanna. | Phylogenomics Phylogenetics biodiversity Taxonomy Evolution Oxalis HTS South Africa Greater Cape Floristic Region |
PPH005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomic analyses reveal extensive gene flow within the magic flowers (Achimenes) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Roberts, Wade; Roalson, Eric. | Achimenes Gesneriaceae Hybridization Introgression Phylogenomics transcriptomics |
PPH006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The Evolutionary and Ecological Roles of Illinois Listed Endangered and Threatened Grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Pischl, Phyllis; Duvall, M. | Poaceae Endangered Species Phylogenomics |
PPH007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Capsi-conundrum: Resolving Relationships within Capsiceae (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Sanbonmatsu , Katie K; Mukai, Maya; Spalink, Daniel; Bohs, Lynn Allison. | Capsicum Solanaceae Lycianthes Capsiceae Phylogenomics Phylogenetics genealogical discordance Incomplete Lineage Sorting concordance Evolution MrBayes BUCKy |
PPH008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Resolving the Phylogeny and Understanding the Molecular Evolution of Rapidly Diversifying South American Pitcher Plants Heliamphora(Sarraceniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Liu, Sukuan; Smith, Stacey D.. | Carnivorous Plants Evolution RNA-Seq Phylogenetics |
PPH009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Resolving Relationships in Leucaena through Reference Guided and de novo Transcriptomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Abair, Alexander; Nageswara-Rao, Madhugiri; Dugas, Diana; Hughes, Colin; Bailey, Donovan. | Leucaena Leguminosae Polyploid phylogeny Genomics transcriptomics Hybridization orthology paralogy |
|
PPH001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Differential responses in Pennisetum glaucum (L) and Zea mays (L) cultivars under simulated drought stress condition Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology | Iwuala, Emmanuel. | drought biomass Pennisetum glaucum Antioxidants Zea mays |
PPH002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Greening rate and photosynthetic development of leaves in corn and bean Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology | Kriss , Tayler J; Maricle, Brian. | chlorophyll fluorescence greening photochemistry Leaf Development gas exchange |
|
PPT001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny and biogeography of endemic ferns in a biodiversity hotspot Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridology | Riibe, Lindsey; Sessa, Emily. | ferns island biogeography West Indies reticulate evolution Conservation Phylogenetics long distance dispersal |
PPT002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Evidence for mechanisms that promote outcrossing in the homosporous fern Osmunda claytoniana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridology | Steven, Janet; Decatur, George; Quick-Cole, Emily. | Gametophyte outcrossing antheridiogens Osmundaceae |
PPT003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Testing the gender response of apogamous ferns to exogenous antheridiogens: A case study in Myriopteris lindheimeri (Pteridaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridology | Vu, Amanda; Grusz, Amanda. | apogamy apomixis autopolyploid Gametophyte Pteridophyte reproductive mode |
PPT004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Environmental drivers of intra-specific trait variation and adaptation in the fern Polystichum imbricans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridology | Zeller , Zachary Conrad; Natalie, Triester; Krieg, Christopher; McCulloh, Kate; Sessa, Emily. | ferns ecophysiology Adaptation functional traits |
PPT005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Functional impact of cell size in a polyploid fern complex: implications for co-existence mechanisms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridology | Triester, Natalie; Krieg, Christopher; McCulloh, Kate; Sessa, Emily. | ferns ecophysiology Polyploidy Adaptation functional traits |
|
PRP001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Temporal variation in the pollination and morphology of Campanula americana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Luth, Jack; Spurgeon, Alexandra; Krakos, Kyra. | pollination morphology Campanula americana C. americana reproductive ecology pollination system |
PRP002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The reproductive biology of a glade population of Parthenium integrifolium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Deterding, Deanna; Krakos, Kyra. | pollination system Plant Reproduction Biology |
PRP003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Staminodial Evolution in Mentzelia Section Bartonia and Their Impact on the Male Fitness of Flowers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Sturges, Lucia; Schenk, John. | Ancestral character estimation Androecium European honey bee fitness Floral evolution co-option pollination staminode Loasaceae Mentzelia |
PRP004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The pollination system of Penstemon cobaea in a glade population Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Glass , Patrick Xavier; Krakos, Kyra. | Pollination biology |
PRP005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Post-pollination development in water-pollinated Stuckenia pectinata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Baker, Emma; DuMond, Sabrina; Dang, Christie; Taylor, Mackenzie. | Alismatales Potamogetonaceae hydrophily pollination progamic phase pollen pollen tube |
PRP006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Battle of the sexes: analyzing differences in floral scent of male and female inflorescences in Canella winterana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Johnson, Sophia; Schurr, Paige; Garrett, Patrick; Majetic, Cassie. | floral scent dichogamy |
PRP007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A volatile in time: The scent emissions of Canella winterana through its sexual stage transition Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Schurr, Paige; Garrett, Patrick; Johnson, Sophia; Majetic, Cassie. | floral scent dichogamy Nueter Phase |
PRP008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The Effect of Geography on Intraspecific Cross Compatibility Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Kantor, Alexis; Pretz, Chelsea; Smith, Stacey D.. | Pollination biology Physalis acutifolia Solanaceae self-pollination outcrossing New Mexico mating system |
PRP009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Self-incompatibility haplotypes can diversify through sequential mutation and gene conversion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Harkness, Alexander; Brandvain, Yaniv; Goldberg, Emma. | Self-incompatibility Breeding system Solanaceae |
PRP010 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Understanding Variation in The Effects of Heterospecific Pollen Receipt: The Effect of Donor and Recipient Traits Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Patel, Cheril; Arceo-Gomez, Gerardo; Kaczorowski, Rainee; Ashman, Tia-Lynn. | Heterospecific pollen deposition pollination plant reproduction |
PRP011 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The effects of invasive plant species on pollen transfer networks in Southern Appalachian floral communities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Barker, Daniel A.; Arceo-Gomez, Gerardo. | pollinators pollen invasive Transport |
PRP012 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The trajectory of the mating system and factors affecting selfing and outcrossing rates in an amphicarpic species with a mixed mating system, Polygala lewtonii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Meyer, Elena; Swift, Joel; Smith, Stacy; Bassuner, Burgund; Menges, Eric; Edwards, Christine. | Conservation Polygala lewtonii mixed-mating Plant Reproduction Biology fire Selfing Ecological Disturbance |
PRP013 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Differential reward in “male” versus “female” pollen of functionally dioecious Solanum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Ndem, Jackie; Hall, Jessica E. ; McDonnell, Angela; Martine, Christopher. | Solanum Solanaceae dioecy pollen pollination buzz pollination Australia andromonoecy pollen feeding pollen heteromorphism inaperturate pollen |
PRP014 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Cryptic Dioecy in Stigmaphyllon subgenus Ryssopterys (Malpighiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Taylor, David; Anderson, Gregory. | Malpighiaceae Stigmaphyllon Ryssopterys dioecy |
PRP015 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Report of Fungal Endophyte in Anthers of Stigmaphyllon subgenus Ryssopterys (Malpighiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Taylor, David; Anderson, Gregory. | Malpighiaceae Stigmaphyllon Ryssopterys endophyte fungal endophyte fungal spores |
PRP016 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Informative floral reward cues: patterns of correlation between flower size and floral reward production Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Essenberg, Carla; Benson, Gabriel W.. | pollination Floral traits nectar pollen flower size cues information |
PRP017 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Examination of functional reproductive differences among floral morphs in Passiflora incarnata L. (Passifloraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Haw, Hannah; Krosnick, Shawn. | |
PRP018 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Selection on phenological traits changes over the flowering season in a self-incompatible annual: Implications for the formation of adaptive temporal clines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Leventhal, Laura; Weis, Arthur; Bai, Karen; Peters, Madeline; Ison, Jennifer. | temporal genetic structure assortative mating Brassica rapa adaptive cline phenology pollen pool selection gradient paternity isolation by time isolation by distance |
PRP019 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Reproductive characteristics of Physaria globosa (Desvaux) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz (Brassicaceae) as measured in an ex-situ cultivated population in Putnam County, TN Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Saunders, Madisen; Krosnick, Shawn. | |
PRP020 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Winter drought impact on the reproductive ecology of Ratibida pinnata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Whaley, Shelby; Krakos, Kyra. | drought reproductive ecology Ratibida pinnata |
|
PRT001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Breeding Systems in the Legumes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Delaney, Lucy. | Evolution mating system Fabaceae |
PRT002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Plant functional diversity and the biogeography of biomes in North and South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Echeverria-Londono, Susy; Enquist, Brian J; Neves, Danilo M; Violle, Cyrille; Kerkhoff, Andrew J. | Biogeography biomes functional traits hypervolumes the BIEN database macroecology Functional diversity |
PRT003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Hyperaccumulation of Zinc (Zn) in Sunflowers and Its Effect on Disease Resistance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Seavey, Rayner. | Hyperaccumulation Sunflower Disease Resistance |
PRT004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Geographic structure in two highly diverse lineages of Tillandsia (Bromeliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Granados Mendoza, Carolina; Granados-Aguilar, Xochitl; Donadío, Sabina; Salazar, Gerardo; Flores-Cruz, María; Hagsater, Eric; Starr, Julian; Ibarra-Manríquez, Guillermo; Fragoso-Martinez, Itzi; Magallon, Susana. | |
PRT005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Introducing the new "Endless Forms' Digitization TCN: Digitizing "endless forms most beautiful and most wonderful": Facilitating Research on ImperiledPlants with Extreme Morphologies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Pace, Matthew. | Orchidaceae Cactaceae Bromeliaceae Euphorbiaceae Carnivorous Plants Epiphytism herbarium herbarium digitization Apocynaceae Asphodelaceae Piperaceae Araceae Conservation Endgangered species |
PRT006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Species Niche Modeling of the Endangered Bromeliads Tillandsia utriculata and T. fasciculata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Benitez, Liliana; Chambers, Sally; Oberle, Brad; Sidoti, Brian. | Bromeliaceae Tillandsia Species Distribution Modelling Niche Modeling Conservation Florida |
PRT007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Growth and nutritional composition of Spinacia oleracea L. harvested from soil treated with urine in comparison with other organic and inorganic soil amendments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Mugivhisa, Liziwe; Olowoyo, Joshua. | human urine agriculture organic soil amendment soil nutrients |
PRT008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Soil niche differentiation among populations of Carex scirpoidea (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Bard, Nicholas; Westergaard, Kristine Bakke ; Bruederle, Leo P. . | Soil Carex Endemism edaphic adaptation Cyperaceae alvar fen |
PRT009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | GetOrganelle: a simple and fast pipeline for de novo assembly of a complete circular chloroplast genome using genome skimming data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Jin, Jian-Jun; Yu, Wen-Bin; Yang, Jun-Bo; Song, Yu; Yi, Ting-Shuang; Li, De-Zhu. | assembly Bandage Bowtie2 GetOrganelle Organelle genome plastome SPAdes |
PRT010 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Bromeliaceae Life History Evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Jabaily , Rachel Schmidt; Bodine, Erin N.. | Bromeliaceae Evolution monocarp life history semelparous |
PRT011 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Where does stem water capacitance come from? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Zieminska, Kasia; Rosa, Emily; Gleason, Sean. | Wood anatomy capacitance water content parenchyma fibers |
PRT012 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Field-test: Using Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Systems (UAVs) to examine and document high-canopy epiphytic bromeliads (Bromeliaceae), and other epiphytes in Costa Rica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Brown, Gregory; Gellis, Brandon; Lehmitz, Matthew; Harris, William; Sivanpillai, Ramesh. | epiphytes unmanned aerial vehicle Bromeliaceae close-up imaging |
PRT013 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Functional characterization of LEAFY and UNUSUAL FLORAL ORGANS homologs in Aquilegia coerulea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Sharma, Bharti. | |
PRT014 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Spindle: SPecimen INformation Data capture and Label crEation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Kinosian, Sylvia; Pearse, William D.; Barkworth, Mary. | herbarium database app program |
PRT015 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Wine Grape Phenology in the Context of Climate Change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Peters, Asa. | Wine grapevine phenology Ecology Climate change agriculture |
PRT016 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Mangrove organic carbon gains and losses with pollution in Gulf of Mexico Florida vs. Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Poulos, Helen; Thorhaug, Anitra; Mysliwiec, DAra; ku, Tim C.; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge. | mangroves Mangrove GoM blue carbon stock |
PRT017 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Pollinator preference and pollinator-mediated competition united to shape the floral color assembly along altitudes in subtropical island, Taiwan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Tai, King-Chun; Yang, En-Cheng; Wang, Chun-Neng. | Pollinator preference Pollinator-mediated competition floral spectral reflectance Floral color assembly Bee color vision phylogenetic signal Phylogenetic structure |
PRT018 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny of a Temperate North American Clade of Milkweeds (Asclepias) and Positive Selection on the Plastid ycf4 Gene Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Wagner, Carl; Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon. | Asclepias Apocynaceae plastome phylogeny ycf4 positive selection |
PRT019 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Assessing the phylogeny of Apocyneae (Apocynaceae) using whole chloroplast genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Fennell, Meredith; Boutte, Julien; Livshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon. | Apocynaceae phylogeny plastome |
PRT020 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Determining the role of awns in the model grass species Brachypodium distachyon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Patterson, Erin; Heeney, Michelle; Schrager-Lavelle, Amanda; Bartlett, Madelaine. | awn Brachypodium development |
PRT021 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic analysis of Palisota (Commelinaceae) using chloroplast and nuclear regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Crum, Alexandra; Faden, Robert; Evans, Timothy. | Palisota Commelinaceae Phylogenetics |
PRT022 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomic Analysis reveal conflicting evolutionary histories of nuclear and chloroplast in a recent radiation group Primula L. (Primulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Liu, Tongjian; Yan, Haifei; Hao, Gang; Ge, Xuejun. | Phylogenomics Primula gene tree conflict clock-like gene orthology inference transcriptomes |
PRT023 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of PEP carboxykinase, an enzyme in the CAM photosynthetic pathway, in Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Fisher, Hannah; Brown, Gregory; Evans, Timothy. | CAM photosynthesis Bromeliaceae PEP carboxykinase Bromelioideae |
PRT024 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A species-level phylogeny of the genus Equisetum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Lockwood, Emily; Burleigh, Gordon; Carey, Sarah; Endara, Lorena; Lehnert, Marcus; Pryer, Kathleen M.; Rothfels, Carl. | |
PRT025 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Investigating the molecular aspects of red nectar from Nesocodon mauritianus (Campanulaceae), a gecko-pollinated species endemic to Mauritius. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Roy, Rahul; Holl, Catherine; Solhaug, Erik; Carter, Clay. | nectar Pollinator attraction endemic mauritius carbonic anhydrase Campanulaceae proteomics Biochemistry aurones pollination |
PRT026 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Decoupling the effects of nutrient enrichment and nutrient pulses on a ubiquitous wetland invader and its native conspecific taxon: plasticity and mean trait responses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Frevola, Danielle; Hovick, Steve. | Phragmites australis Wetland Biological invasion phenotypic plasticity Nutrient pulses Anthropogenic land use |
PRT027 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of the SPOROCYTELESS (SPL) Gene Lineage: Reproductive Development of Early Land Plant Sporangia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Groffman, Dominique J; Zumajo, Cecilia; Ambrose, Barbara. | SPL Sporocyteless Selaginella apoda Ceratopteris richardii |
PRT028 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetics and Species Boundaries of the Dwarf Milkweeds (Asclepias; Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Mandracchia, Therese; Bryan, Alessandra; Boutte, Julien; Riser, James; Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon. | Asclepias Apocynaceae reciprocal monophyly plastome phylogeny |
PRT029 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Evaluating the phylogenetic relationships of Echiteae, Mesechiteae, and Odontadenieae (Apocynoideae; Apocynaceae) using plastomes and nrDNA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Cullinan, Madison; Boutte, Julien; Livshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon. | Apocynaceae phylogeny plastome Nuclear ribosomal cistron |
PRT030 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A New Probe Set for Targeted Enrichment of Nuclear Genes Across Apocynaeae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Straub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Livshultz, Tatyana. | Apocynaceae Hyb-Seq target enrichment single-copy nuclear genes Phylogenomics |
PRT031 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Did polyploidy predate the rapid radiation of New World Astragalus (Fabaceae)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Charboneau, Joseph; Sanderson, Michael. | Polyploidy WGD diploidization transcriptomics Fabaceae |
|
PSM001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Comparative Shifts in the Reproductive Biology of Tradescantia ohiensis. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Caceres, Steven; Spurgeon, Alexandra; Krakos, Kyra; Spurgeon, Alexandra. | T. Ohiensis |
PSM002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Mycorrhiza and Host Specificity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Sharma, Meenakshi. | Mycorrhiza Symbioses relative growth rate Environment stressors Genetically Strong Seeds Genetically Weak Seeds Interpretation of negative results |
PSM003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Native Vegetation within Urban and Agricultural Landscapes: The Influence of Spatial Attributes on Tritrophic Interactions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Salas, Andrea; Koptur, Suzanne; Jayachandran, Krish; Ayala-Silva, Thomas; Sah, Jay. | Parasitoids Herbivores Fabaceae Lepidoptera Hymenoptera Beneficial Insects Trophic interactions Plant-Insect interaction isolation |
|
PSY001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic studies in North American Sisyrinchium angustifolium species complex Keegan Shults, J. Richard Abbott, & Kurt M. Neubig Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Shults, Keegan; Neubig, Kurt; Abbott, Richard. | Sisyrinchium Sisyrinchium angustifolium Phylogenetics species circumscription species-level phylogenetic relationships |
PSY002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | New insights into the phylogeny of New World Piper based on genome-wide RAD sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Tepe, Eric; Uckele, Kathryn; Parchman, Thomas. | giant genus Neotropics NGS Piperaceae Systematics |
PSY003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution, phylogenetics and phylogeography of Liliaceae subfamily Streptopoideae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Wang, Shenyi; Cameron, Kenneth; Li, Pan. | Streptopoideae Phylogeography phylogeny |
PSY004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Plastid phylogenomics of the genus Hosta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Lewis, Michelle; Blakely, Sarah; McKain, Michael. | plastid phylogenomics Hosta drought tolerance |
PSY005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Genetic Diversity Across Asparagus Breeding Lines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Popecki, Margot; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | population genetics Systematics |
PSY006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Lineage diversification of Cypripedium acaule Aiton (Orchidaceae) across New England Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Walazek, Kayla; Jolles, Diana. | Biogeography Orchidaceae pollination New England species diversity |
PSY007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A phylogeny of the Orchidaceae using genome skimmed nuclear ribosomal cistrons Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Lipe, Kierstin; Valencia, Janice ; Whitten, William; Neubig, Kurt. | genome skimming Nuclear ribosomal cistron phylogeny Orchidaceae |
PSY008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Disentangling the lineages of Trema micrantha using phylogenetics and biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Whitley, Breanna; Neubig, Kurt; Garwood, Nancy. | Phylogenetics Biogeography Systematics Taxonomy |
PSY009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Increased Phylogenetic Resolution Using Target Capture of Nuclear Loci in Rubus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Carter, Katherine A.; Alice, Lawrence A.; Liston, Aaron; Mockler, Todd C.; Bryant, Douglas W. ; Bushakra, Jill; Bassil, Nahla; Hummer, Kim E.. | Rubus Targeted Sequence Capture Phylogenomics Rosaceae |
PSY010 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A molecular phylogenetic study of Zanthoxylum (Rutaceae) reveals polyphyletic sections and complex worldwide dispersal patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Reichelt, Niklas; Wen, Jun; Paetzold, Claudia; Groppo, Milton; Appelhans, Marc. | Bering Land Bridge Fagara eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction North Atlantic Land Bridge Toddalia |
PSY011 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Diversification and Niche Evolution in the Malagasy endemic genus Humbertiella (Hibisceae: Malvaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Akhlaq , Asra; Hanes , Margaret Mae. | RADseq Madagascar Malvaceae phylogeny species distribution model |
PSY012 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Niche evolution in Abronia and Tripterocalyx (Nyctaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Edwards, Caroline; LoPresti, Eric; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J.. | Abronia Tripterocalyx Nyctaginaceae edaphic North America Phylogenetics |
PSY013 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics of the endemic species of Lithophila (Amaranthaceae: Gomphrenoideae) in the Galapagos Islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | McCauley, Ross; Jaramillo, Patricia. | Amaranthaceae Galapagos Islands Island evolution Morphometrics |
PSY014 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A proposed phylogenetic & taxonomic reclassification of the collective Rumex genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Grant, Kirstie; Burke, Janelle. | Rumex Sexual systems phylogeny |
PSY015 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics and evolution of Thelypodieae (Brassicaceae): progress and perspectives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Cacho, N.Ivalu; Monteverde Suarez, María Jose. | |
PSY016 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Terraria haydenii (Thelypodieae, Brassicaceae), a New Mustard Genus and Species from the West Desert Region of North America’s Great Basin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Hildebrand, Terri; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A.. | Cruciferae Hesperidanthus Utah rbcL trnL-F |
PSY017 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Taxa of the genus Odontarrhena (Brassicaceae) in Balkan - taxonomy and phylogenetic relationships Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Cetlova, Veronika; Šlenker, Marek; Melichárková, Andrea; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; Marhold, Karol; Španiel, Stanislav. | Brassicaceae Cruciferae Polyploidy DNA sequencing Odontarrhena |
PSY018 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics of Gossia (Myrtaceae) in New Caledonia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Snow, Neil. | Myrtaceae New Caledonia Gossia new species |
PSY019 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Allopatric Speciation Produced Diversity Anomaly between Eastern Asia and Eastern North America: Evidence from Anchored Phylogenomics of Stewartia (Theaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Li, Jianhua; Del Tredici, Peter; Lemmon, Alan; Lemmon, Emily; Zhao, Yunpeng; Fu, Chengxin. | Anchored hybrid enrichment anomaly of diversity eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction Stewartia Theaceae |
PSY020 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Leaf morphological variation of Arctostaphylos glandulosa subspecies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Saavedra, Natalie; Morrison, Glen; Huang, Yi; Sanders, Andrew; Burge, Dylan; Stoughton, Thomas; Parker, Thomas; Keeley, Jon; Litt, Amy. | Morphometrics manzanitas Arctostaphylos subspecies Leaf shape California Floristic Province |
PSY021 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Evolutionary Relationships of Blueberries and Their Relatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | McKain, Michael; Neumann, Emma; Houck, Jake; Autrey, Oliver; Kolawole, Anu; Yamamoto, Moeka; Padmanabhan, Neeraj; Hoffman, Adrianna; Fischer, Torey; Mitchell, Benjamin; Bennett, Cameron; Mallick, Haaniya; Edger, Patrick. | whole chloroplast Phylogenomics Vaccinium Ericaceae Hybridization |
PSY022 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Disentangling the gypsum endemic Mentzelias of the northern Chihuahuan Desert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Feng, Keyi; Garnett, Sydney; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J.. | Mentzelia Loasaceae gypsum New Mexico Texas Chihuahuan Desert Biogeography |
PSY023 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phlox and the puzzle of polyploidy: an overview of ploidy level data for the genus placed within the context of taxonomy and phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Ferguson, Carolyn; Mayfield, Mark. | chromosome number cytotype flow cytometry Phlox phylogeny Polemoniaceae Polyploidy Taxonomy |
PSY024 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Investigating evolutionary relationships within the tribes Pogostemoneae and Gomphostemmateae (Subfamily:Lamioideae; Family:Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Bashaw, Benjamin; Roy, Tilottama. | Lamiaceae Gomphostemmateae Pogostemoneae nuclear loci chloroplast species |
PSY025 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Decoding Molecular Evolutionary Signals in Barleria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Comito, Robert; Darbyshire, Iain; McDade, Lucinda; Fisher, Amanda. | Systematics RADseq Barleria Phylogenetics |
PSY026 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic incongruence and interspecific crossability in the tomatillos (Physalis, Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Pretz, Chelsea; Deanna, Rocio; Smith, Stacey D.. | Unidirectional-compatibility Incompatibility Introgression Incongruence |
PSY027 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Separating Sequenced Grindelia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Monaghan, Leann; Johnson, Grace; Wike, Sarah; Moore, Abigail. | Grindelia Asteraceae Taxonomy |
PSY028 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomics of the rock daisies (Perityleae; Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Lichter Marck , Isaac H; Freyman, Will; Schneider, Adam; Tian, Eddie; Baldwin, Bruce. | Perityleae Asteraceae Systematics Evolution Deserts |
PSY029 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics of the North American Astereae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Szubryt, Marisa; Neubig, Kurt; Urbatsch, Lowell. | Systematics Phylogenetics Asteraceae Astereae Ericameria genome skimming Nuclear ribosomal cistron plastome |
PSY030 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The Jamaican Endemic Genera Project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Commock, Tracy; Campbell, Keron; Rose, Philip; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Jestrow, Brett. | biodiversity hotspots Caribbean Greater Antilles Systematics angiosperms Evolutionary Conservation Endemic Genera |
PSY031 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Floral symmetry and the evolution of floral characters in pentamerous and trimerous angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Bukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Jingbo; Stevens, Peter; Zhang, Wenheng. | monocots eudicots Trimerous Pentamerous Bract Bracteole Floral zygomorphy floral symmetry phylogeny Ancestral state reconstruction floral morphology Floral organ initiation homoplasy angiosperms Pentapetalae Prophyll Magnoliids |
PSY032 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The role of genome duplication and variation in nuclear genome size in the evolution of the Cape flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Chumová, Zuzana; Zeisek, Vojtěch; Trávníček, Pavel; Suda, Jan. | Greater Cape Floristic Region genome size Polyploid speciation database |
|
PTB001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny of Amazonian enigma: origin and evolution of bitterbush family, Picramniaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Tropical Biology | Shipunov, Alexey; Schmolly, Katharina. | Picramniaceae phylogeny Picramnia Alvaradoa Nothotalisia |
PTB002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Diversification and niche evolution in Neotropical Tibouchina s.s. (Melastomataceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Tropical Biology | Jantzen, Johanna; Freitas Oliveira, Ana Luiza; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Cerrado Campos rupestres Melastomataceae ecological niche modeling |
|
PTO001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Taxonomy of the Cryptantha clevelandii complex (Boraginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Taxonomy | Abbott, Claire; Simpson, Michael. | Cryptantha Boraginaceae Taxonomy Amsinckiinae |
PTO002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Morphometric evaluation of species boundaries in eastern Asian Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Taxonomy | Jeninga, Anya; Pawinski, Karl; Tippery, Nicholas. | aquatic plants East Asia Asterales Menyanthaceae Morphometrics |
PTO003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Implications of glandular trichomes to describe a new species and to support infrageneric sytematics in Mimosa L. (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Taxonomy | Silveira , Fernanda Schmidt; de Vargas, Wanderleia ; Fortuna-Perez, Ana Paula; Miotto, Silvia Teresinha Sfoggia . | trichomes Leaf anatomy secretory structures section Batocaulon series Stipellares Serra do Sudeste South America glands |
|
| July 23rd 6:30 pm | Grand Lobby South/Mayo Civic Center | Paleo Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
D6001 | July 23rd 7:00 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Harnessing Botanical Collections Data for Addressing National Challenges Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Thiers, Barbara. | |
|
| July 23rd 7:00 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
| July 23rd 7:30 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
LT2003 | July 23rd 7:35 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | PlantingScience Digging Deeper improves student achievement and attitudes about scientists Log in to add this item to your schedule | High Speed Botany Lightning Talks | Adams/, Catrina. | education Mentoring student scientist partnerships |
LT2004 | July 23rd 7:40 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Plants Go Global - Where Plants are the Answer Log in to add this item to your schedule | High Speed Botany Lightning Talks | Volain, Naomi. | education Plant Blindness Sustainability |
LT2005 | July 23rd 7:45 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Biodiversity Literacy via Phenology Log in to add this item to your schedule | High Speed Botany Lightning Talks | Ellwood, Libby; MONFILS , ANNA K; Linton, Debra; Phillips, Molly; White, Lisa; Douglas, Natalie. | phenology BLUE data |
LT2006 | July 23rd 7:50 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | From the Mid-Atlantic to the African Savannah: A Virtual Field Trip for Introductory Biology Students Log in to add this item to your schedule | High Speed Botany Lightning Talks | Kula, Abby; Bolen, Rosina. | savannah Ecology plant distribution food webs life history biodiversity |
LT2007 | July 23rd 7:55 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Teaching Module on Plant Biochemical Interactions with Insects Log in to add this item to your schedule | High Speed Botany Lightning Talks | Kariyat, Rupesh. | |
LT2008 | July 23rd 8:00 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Toxic plants in the emergency room - fast and furious botanical role play Log in to add this item to your schedule | High Speed Botany Lightning Talks | Struwe, Lena. | toxicity education teaching Ethnobotany medicinal plant morphology identification |
| July 23rd 8:05 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 7:00 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | PlantingScience Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 7:30 pm | 112/Mayo Civic Center | Paleo Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 23rd 9:00 pm | Grand Rounds Brewing Co. 43rd St SW/Off Site | Student Social and Networking Event - T & P Tavern Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Tuesday, July 24th |
---|
|
| July 24th 6:00 am | Legion Meeting Room/Mayo Civic Center | Botany 2018 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 7:00 am | 112/Mayo Civic Center | University of Connecticut Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 7:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 7:00 am | Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center | Society of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 7:00 am | Edith Graham Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center | Presentation Ready Room Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 7:00 am | Ballroom Lobby South/Mayo Civic Center | Brown Bag Breakfast for students of Charlie Heiser and Herbert Baker and the botanical descendants of those students - Hosted by Jane Bock Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 7:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Conference Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
16001 | July 24th 8:00 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of mating patterns in flowering plant populations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Christopher, Dorothy; Karron, Jeffrey; Mitchell, Randall; Trapnell, Dorset; Semski, Wendy; Porcher, Emmanuelle; Devaux, Celine. | selfing rate mixed-mating mating system pollination |
16002 | July 24th 8:15 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Tradeoffs between selfing rate and siring success in monkeyflower Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Karron, Jeffrey; Mitchell, Randall; Trapnell, Dorset; Christopher, Dorothy; Semski, Wendy; Devaux, Celine; Porcher, Emmanuelle. | selfing rate paternity mating system pollination |
16003 | July 24th 8:30 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Inbreeding depression in the endangered fringed campions, Silene catesbaei Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chang, Shu-Mei. | inbreeding depression Silene catesbaei Endangered Species reproductive ecology |
16004 | July 24th 8:45 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Preliminary assessment of self-compatibility and effects of geitnogamous pollination in Physaria globosa (Desvaux) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Krosnick, Shawn; Campbell, Lesley; Thacker, J. Heath. | Physaria globosa pollination |
16005 | July 24th 9:00 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Geographic variation in pollinators and floral traits in a widespread species Castilleja sessiliflora (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wenzell, Katherine; Fant, Jeremie; Skogen , Krissa Ann. | pollination Floral trait divergence |
16006 | July 24th 9:15 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Influence of floral traits on mate diversity in monkeyflower Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Semski, Wendy; Karron, Jeffrey; Mitchell, Randall; Trapnell, Dorset; Christopher, Dorothy; Porcher, Emmanuelle; Devaux, Celine. | mate diversity paternity mating system pollination |
16007 | July 24th 9:30 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Characterizing wind pollination syndrome, its tempo and mode of evolution in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Di Stilio, Verónica S.; Hartogs, Samantha R.; Martinez-Gomez, Jesus ; Tank, David. | pollination syndrome Floral traits wind pollination PCA convergence meadow rues |
|
| July 24th 8:00 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
17002 | July 24th 8:15 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Immersive Learning Experiences And Rural Networking at South Dakota State University (iLEARN@SDSTATE): A Professional Development Program for Science/Agriculture Teachers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nepal, Madhav; Andersen, Ethan; Bowning , Larry B.; Edwards, Laura; Miller, Matthew L.; White, P. Troy. | Climate Change Science Rural Networking Teacher Shortage Teaching Touchy Topic Faculty-teacher collaboration Speed dating model of scientist-teacher interaction Professional Development for Teachers Immersive Workshop NIFA PD-STEP Program |
17003 | July 24th 8:30 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Show me the way: Future faculty prefer directive feedback when trying active learning approaches Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stephens, Jessica; Battle , David; Gormally, Cara; Brickman, Peggy. | Graduate student teaching training |
17004 | July 24th 8:45 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | What is working and what isn't while teaching high enrollment botany course to American students Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nepal, Madhav. | Active Learning Challenges Rewards Generation Y, X and Z Instructional technology Pedagogy progression Teaching effectiveness International perspectives |
17005 | July 24th 9:00 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | A Hands-on Approach to Teaching Online/Distance Education Non-Majors Botany Laboratory Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Montgomery, Benjamin. | Science education Distance education Online education non-majors botany |
17006 | July 24th 9:15 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | "Wait, plants have insides?" Leading an undergraduate plant anatomy class from basics to independent research in one semester Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Waselkov, Katherine. | anatomy teaching Ecology undergraduate research |
17007 | July 24th 9:30 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled The New York City EcoFlora Project: Connecting Urban People and Nature Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Boom, Brian. | urban flora iNaturalist |
| July 24th 9:45 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
17009 | July 24th 10:15 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Lights, camera, botany: The "Plants are Cool, Too!" YouTube series Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martine, Christopher; Frederick, Paul; Kramer, Tim. | scicomm science communication Outreach video education STEM media teaching |
17010 | July 24th 10:30 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Teaching the Tree of Life I: Using animated movie and projection to teach the tree Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Guralnick, Rob. | animation biodiversity projection art |
17011 | July 24th 10:45 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Teaching the Tree of Life II: Viewing an animated movie on the tree of life, TreeTender Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Guralnick, Rob. | animation biodiversity Outreach |
|
18001 | July 24th 8:00 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Correlation among functional trait shifts, habitat shifts, and diversification patterns in the flowering plant clade Saxifragales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Cellinese, Nico; Mort, Mark; Allen, Julie; Stubbs, Rebecca; Guralnick, Rob. | diversification ecological niche modeling ENM Phylogenomics functional traits Bioinformatics evolutionary constraint ancestral niche reconstruction data layers |
18002 | July 24th 8:15 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Nanjinganthus: A New Evidence of Jurassic Angiosperms and its Implications on Angiosperm Evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wang, Xin. | angiosperms First flowering date Phylogenetic origin Jurassic carpel homology Evolution Systematics |
18003 | July 24th 8:30 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Tracing the evolution of the inflated calyx syndrome in the Physaloids (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Deanna, Rocio; Barboza, Gloria; Smith, Stacey D.. | inflated calyx Solanaceae Physalideae convergence phylogeny stochastic mapping |
18004 | July 24th 8:45 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Towards understanding environmental drivers of diversification rate in the North American Asteraceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mason, Chase; Goolsby, Eric; Edwards, Robert D.. | Asteraceae diversification rate North America Adaptation climate soil geochemistry Phylogenetic Comparative Methods |
18005 | July 24th 9:00 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | The rise of the Andes promoted rapid diversification in Neotropical Phlegmariurus (Lycopodiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Testo, Weston; Sessa, Emily; Barrington, David. | Andes Rapid radiation diversification clubmoss Neotropics |
| July 24th 9:15 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
18007 | July 24th 10:15 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Characterizing the evolution of underground morphology and climatic niche in the order Liliales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tribble, Carrie; Jackson-Gain, Abigail C. ; Specht, Chelsea; Rothfels, Carl. | Liliales Macroevolution Climatic niche morphology Geophytes |
18008 | July 24th 10:30 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Rush hour at the Museum – Diversification patterns provide new clues for the success of figs (Ficus L., Moraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bruun-Lund, Sam; Verstraete, Brecht; Kjellberg, Finn; Rønsted, Nina. | diversification Ficus Rainforest diversity Hemi-epiphytes |
18009 | July 24th 10:45 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | The evolution of genome size and its ecological correlates: insights using a phylogenetic tree of the Northeastern North American flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sytsma, Kenneth J.; Kriebel, Ricardo; Spalink, Daniel; Sonnier, Gregory; Alverson, William; Bai, Chengke; Rose, Jeff; Zaborsky, John; Cameron, Kenneth M.; Waller, Donald M.; Givnish, Thomas J.. | C-value genome size Phylogenetics Eastern North America Flora OU model Wisconsin Comparative methods Ecological traits phylogenetic regression |
18010 | July 24th 11:00 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Global phylogenetic patterns and diversification of monocotyledonous geophytes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Howard, Cody; Landis, Jacob; Folk, Ryan; Beaulieu, Jeremy; Cellinese, Nico. | Geophytes monocots diversification Phylogenetics |
18011 | July 24th 11:15 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | The Gnetales – diversity, evolution, form, and function from the Early Cretaceous to the present Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rydin, Catarina; Thureborn, Olle; Blokzijl, Ruben; Bolinder, Kristina; Wikström, Niklas. | Gnetales Ephedra Gnetum phylogeny diversity Genomics |
|
19001 | July 24th 8:00 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Disentangling the Reticulate Evolutionary History of the Neotropical Plant Radiation of Lachemilla (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morales-Briones, Diego; Tank, David. | Cytonuclear discordance Hybridization Phylogenomics Phylogenetic networks Polyploidy Rosaceae Species tree |
19002 | July 24th 8:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | The evolution of cold-adapted plants: A phylogenomic analysis of Micranthes (Saxifragaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stubbs, Rebecca; Folk, Ryan; Xiang, Chun-Lei; Soltis, Douglas; Cellinese, Nico. | Phylogenomics Micranthes saxifragaceae arctic plants disjunctions alpine |
19003 | July 24th 8:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Parallel evolution in floral morphology in a plant ring-species, the Caribbean Euphorbia tithymaloides Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Monteverde Suarez, María Jose; McIntyre, Patrick; Cacho, N.Ivalu. | morphological clinal variation Speciation Biogeography climatic preferences |
19004 | July 24th 8:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Resolving relationships in Aliciella subsection Subnuda (Polemoniaceae): high levels of chloroplast capture revealed by comparative DNA sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saunders, Theresa; Johnson, Leigh. | cpDNA Introgression Cytonuclear discordance |
19005 | July 24th 9:00 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Role of river watersheds on diversification and endemism in native plant species: A phylogeographic study of Trillium lancifolium (Melanthiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lampley, Jayne. | Trillium Watershed Phylogeography Endemism Speciation |
19006 | July 24th 9:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Tangled Trees are the Bee’s Knees: Inferring Patterns of Hybridization and Polyploidy in Penstemon subsections Humiles and Proceri (Plantaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Blischak, Paul; Thompson, Coleen; Waight, Emiko; Hightower, Derianna; Kubatko, Laura ; Wolfe, Andi. | concordance factors Hybridization Penstemon Polyploidy species network |
19007 | July 24th 9:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomic understanding of the tribe Brassiceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Abrahams, Richard; Washburn, Jacob; Pires, Joseph Chris. | transcriptomics Genomics Brassica Synteny Phylogenomics Brassicaceae |
| July 24th 9:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
19009 | July 24th 10:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Using horizontal gene transfer events to improve divergence time estimation: A case study in the Orobanchaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schneider, Adam. | Orobanchaceae horizontal gene transfer Phylogenetics chronogram divergence time |
19010 | July 24th 10:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | An update on a compendium of American amphitropical disjunctions and future directions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simpson, Michael; Johnson, Leigh; Villaverde Hidalgo, Tamara; Guilliams, Matt. | American amphitropical disjunction divergence time North America South America |
19011 | July 24th 10:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Taxonomy and Systematics of Plumeria (Apocynaceae) in the Caribbean Islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tiernan, Nichole M.; Jestrow, Brett; Burns, Christina; Oviedo Prieto, Ramona; Commack, Tracy; Campbell, Keron; Jiménez-Rodríguez, Francisco; Cinea, William; Francisco-Ortega, Javier. | Apocynaceae Neotropics Caribbean phylogeny pollination Next generation sequencing Plumeria |
19012 | July 24th 11:00 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | A new Annonaceae genus, Wuodendron, provides support for a post-boreotropical origin of the Asian-Neotropical disjunction in the tribe Miliuseae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xue, Bine; Tan, Yunhong; Thomas, Daniel; Chaowasku, Tanawat; Hou, Xue-liang; Saunders, Richard. | Annonaceae new genus intercontinental disjunction deciduous Polyalthia litseifolia Desmos praecox |
19013 | July 24th 11:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Diversification of High Andean blueberries (Vaccinieae: Ericaceae): inter- and intraspecific evolutionary patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ortiz, Edgardo M.; Simpson, Beryl. | Andes uplift Neotropical Vaccinieae Pleistocene refugia Phylogenetics Biogeography diversification |
19014 | July 24th 11:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Testing the relative contribution of incomplete lineage sorting and reticulate evolution in the evolutionary history of flowering plants: Polemonium (Polemoniaceae) as a case study Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rose, Jeff; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | allopatric speciation genealogical discordance phylogenetic network Polemoniaceae Incomplete Lineage Sorting reticulate evolution |
|
20001 | July 24th 8:00 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Of central importance: control of carpel zygomorphy in tribe Antirrhineae by CYCLOIDEA-RADIALIS interaction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sengupta, Aniket; Hileman, Lena. | fruit symmetry CYCLOIDEA RADIALIS Antirrhinum |
20002 | July 24th 8:15 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Expression and functional studies of basal eudicot REPLUMLESS homologs during flower and fruit development. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zumajo, Cecilia; Pabon Mora, Natalia; Ambrose, Barbara. | REPLUMLESS Papaveraceae Bocconia frutescens Papaver somniferum |
20003 | July 24th 8:30 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Sweet genes are made of STYLISH – Members of the STYLISH gene family control both style and nectary development in Ranunculids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Min, Ya; Bunn, J. Imani; Kramer, Elena. | STYLISH Aquilegia style development nectary development co-option |
20004 | July 24th 8:45 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Differential transcriptome analyses revealed genetic basis of zygomorphic corollas associated with bee and hummingbird pollination syndromes in Schizanthus (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Jingbo; Zhang, Wenheng. | Next generation sequencing RNA-Seq Schizanthus pinnatus Schizanthus grahamii Solanaceae Floral zygomorphy Explosive pollen release pollination syndrome TCP gene family |
20005 | July 24th 9:00 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | The roles of CYC2-like genes in the floral development in Solanum lycopersicum and Nicotiana obtusifolia (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kim, Joon; Zhang, Jingbo; Zhang, Wenheng. | Solanaceae Solanum lycopersicum TCP genes Nicotiana obtusifolia Tobacco Rattle Virus Virus-Induced gene silencing VIGS Floral development Reverse genetics actinomorphy CYC2-like genes CYCLOIDEA |
20006 | July 24th 9:15 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | CYC2-like genes elucidate floral symmetry evolution following a major biogeographic disjunction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Khojayori, Farahnoz; Zhang, Jingbo; Kramer, Elena; Davis, Charles; Zhang, Wenheng. | CYCLOIDEA2 Floral zygomorphy Floral actinomorphy reversal Malpighiaceae Brachylophon Acridocarpus floral symmetry evolution biogeographic disjunction |
20007 | July 24th 9:30 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Exploring the genetic basis of floral novelty in Aquilegia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kramer, Elena; Min, Ya; Edwards, Molly; Meaders, Claire; Ballerini, Evangelline; Hodges, Scott. | floral evodevo Aquilegia nectar spur staminode |
| July 24th 9:45 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
20009 | July 24th 10:15 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Floral symmetry genes and the evolution of floral zygomorphy in Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhang, Jingbo; Bukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Wenheng. | CYC2-like genes Floral evolution floral symmetry gene duplication gene expression RNA-Seq Schizanthus Solanaceae |
20010 | July 24th 10:30 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Evidence for parent-of-origin effects and interparental conflict in seeds of an ancient flowering plant lineage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Povilus, Rebecca; Diggle, Pamela; Friedman, William. | interparental conflict interploidy crosses perisperm Nymphaeales seed development |
20011 | July 24th 10:45 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of the WUSCHEL-RELATED (WOX) homeobox transcription factors in plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wu, Cheng-Chiang; Li, Fay-Wei; Kramer, Elena. | WUSCHEL WOX gene duplication meristem |
20012 | July 24th 11:00 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Leaf Development in Araceae: A New Look at the "Monocot Leaf vs. ‘Dicot’ Leaf" Paradigm Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Henriquez, Claudia; Teisher, Jordan; Schaal, Barbara; Croat, Thomas. | development Evolution morphology Leaf |
20013 | July 24th 11:15 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Analysis of flowering time in the C4 panicoid grass model, Setaria sheds new light on the role of the CONSTANS transcription factor in photoperiod response Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Doust, Andrew; Hu, Hao; Mauro-Herrera, Margarita; Hodge, John. | flowering time Setaria Grass CONSTANS photoperiod |
20014 | July 24th 11:30 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Genotype to Phenotype Connections: Predicting non-linear developmental phenotypes based on genotypes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baker, Robert (Rob); Leong, Wen Fung; Welch, Stephen; Weinig, Cynthia. | Evolution development Genotype Phenotype Plasticity Predictive modeling Quantitative Genetics Function-Valued Traits Genotype to phenotype Brassica Leaf Development |
20015 | July 24th 11:45 am | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Functional Evolution of the Auxin Receptor Family Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Prigge, Michael; Kadakia, Nikita; Estelle, Mark. | Auxin Arabidopsis |
|
21001 | July 24th 8:00 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Comparative Transcriptomics and Genomic Patterns of Discordance in Capsiceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spalink, Daniel; Stoffel, Kevin; Genevieve, Walden; Amanda, Hulse-Kemp; Theresa, Hill; Allen, Van Deynze; Bohs, Lynn Allison. | Capsiceae genealogical discordance pungency positive selection |
21002 | July 24th 8:15 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Caught in action: Fine-scale plastome evolution in the parasitic plants of Cuscuta sect. Ceratophorae (Convolvulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Banerjee, Arjan; Stefanovic, Sasa. | Parasitic plant Cuscuta Convolvulaceae plastome Plastid Heterotrophy |
21003 | July 24th 8:30 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Variation in photosynthetic function and gene expression in parasitic dodder Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schneider, Adam; Besik, Ariana; Ensminger, Ingo; Stefanovic, Sasa. | Cuscuta photosynthesis pulse amplutide modified (PAM) fluorimetry transcriptomics |
21004 | July 24th 8:45 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Elucidating Floral Nectary Development in Cleomaceae Using Histology and Transcriptomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carey, Shane; Hall, Jocelyn. | Cleomaceae transcriptomics histology Nectary |
21005 | July 24th 9:00 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Genes, Genomes, and Gamma Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chanderbali, Andre; Berger, Brent; Albert, Victor; Howarth, Dianella; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | gamma Pentapetalae Buxales Trochodendrales paleohexaploidy eudicots |
21006 | July 24th 9:15 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Transcriptomics, phylogeny, and biochemistry elucidate evolution of chemical diversity and complexity in Lamiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Buell, C. Robin; Crisovan, Emily; Dudareva, Natalia; Garcia, Nicolas; Godden, Grant; Henry, Laura; Kamileen, Mohamed O.; Kates, Heather; Kilgore, Matthew B.; Lichman, Benjamin R.; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Newton, Linsey; Rodriguez-Lopez, Carlos; O'Connor, Sarah E.; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Vaillancourt, Brieanne; Wiegert-Rininger, Krystle; Zhao, Dongyan. | Lamiaceae transcriptomes Genomics Specialized metabolism monoterpenes sesquiterpenes iridoids phylogeny Biochemistry |
21007 | July 24th 9:30 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Ancient whole genome duplications as drivers of chemical diversification in Lamiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kinser, Taliesin; Godden, Grant; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Consortium, Mint Evolutionary Genomics. | chemical diversification Polyploidy Phylogenomics ancient WGDs transcriptomics |
| July 24th 9:45 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
21009 | July 24th 10:15 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Gene co-expression network connectivity is an important determinant of selective constraint during flower diversification in the magic flowers (Achimenes) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Roberts, Wade; Roalson, Eric. | Achimenes co-expression network flower diversification Gesneriaceae pollination syndrome selective constraint transcriptomics |
21010 | July 24th 10:30 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Quantifying transcriptome size variation and dosage responses immediately following ploidy change in Arabidopsis thaliana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Song, Michael; Potter, Barney; Doyle, Jeff; Coate, Jeremy. | Polyploidy dosage transcriptomes whole genome duplication Evolution |
21011 | July 24th 10:45 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Exploring genetic mechanisms of polyploidy-induced salinity tolerance in Arabidopsis thaliana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kenny, Cecile; Doyle, Jeff; Coate, Jeremy. | Polyploidy salt stress RNA-Seq |
21012 | July 24th 11:00 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Preferential retention of genes from one parental genome after polyploidy illustrates the nature and scope of the genomic conflict induced by hybridization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pires, Joseph Chris; Emery, Marianne; Willis, Madeline; Hao, Yue; Barry, Kerrie; Schmutz, Jeremy; Lyons, Eric; Edger, Patrick; Conant, Gavin. | Genomics Polyploidy Phylogenomics Hybridization evolutionary genomics |
21013 | July 24th 11:15 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Exploring serpentine tolerance in Caulanthus amplexicaulis through the integration of multiple genomic datasets Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Garza, Elyssa; Hawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan. | genome Brassicaceae Serpentine Caulanthus Adaptation |
21014 | July 24th 11:30 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Differential drought response and transcriptome size plasticity between aiploid and autotetraploid Tolmiea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Visger, Clayton; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas. | Polyploidy transcriptomics autopolyploidy Tolmiea |
21015 | July 24th 11:45 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Identifying sequence heteroplasmy across entire organellar genomes of Daucus carota using whole genome sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ramsey, Adam; Phan, Vinthuy; Pham, Diem-Trang; Melton, Caroline; Daigle, Bernie; Mandel, Jennifer. | carrot mitochondria chloroplast SNP bioinformatic pipeline NGS |
|
C05001 | July 24th 8:15 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | An appreciation of Carl Taylor and his contributions to Isoëtology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Moran, Robbin C.. | Isoetes |
C05002 | July 24th 8:30 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | The ecology and physiology of Paleozoic and early Mesozoic Isoetaleans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Looy, Cindy; Duijnstee, Ivo. | Isoetaleans Paleozoic Mesozoic Ecology Physiology |
C05003 | July 24th 8:45 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | The evolution of Isoetalean rooting structures: conservatism and disparity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Hetherington, Alexander; Dolan, Liam. | Isoetes Root evolution paleobotany Evolution Roots |
C05004 | July 24th 9:00 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Aquatic quillworts as bioindicators of lake water and sediment acidification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Ctvrtlikova, Martina; Vrba, Jaroslav; Znachor, Petr; Kopacek, Jiri; Hekera, Petr; Hejzlar, Josef; Wade, Andrew; Roy, Shovonlal. | |
C05005 | July 24th 9:15 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | A reference genome for Isoetes and the evolution of aquatic CAM photosynthesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Li, Fay-Wei; Kuo, Li-Yaung; Poplawski, Shane; Lin, Ta-Chun ; Huang, Yao-Moan; Wu, Tai-Chung; Wang, Chun-Neng; Kao, Wen-Yuan; Michael, Todd. | Isoetes genome CAM photosynthesis nanopore lycophyte |
C05006 | July 24th 9:30 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny of Isoetes based on genome skimming data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Larsén, Eva; Rydin, Catarina. | Isoetes phylogeny genome skimming |
| July 24th 9:45 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C05008 | July 24th 10:15 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | The evolutionary history of Neotropical Isoetes, relicts from South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Bernardino de Souza Pereira, Jovani; Pinangé , Diego S. B. ; Carvalho-Filho, Nelson; Guimarães, José T. F.; Oliveira, Guilherme; Giulietti-Harley, Ana M.. | Gondwanan core clade Brazilian Amazon Phylogenetic Comparative Methods Taxonomy Polyploidy |
C05009 | July 24th 10:30 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Isoëtes of the west coast states: undescribed diversity in a biodiversity hotspot Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Freund, Forrest; Rothfels, Carl J.. | cryptic taxa alloployploidy Isoëtes ring species west coast |
C05010 | July 24th 10:45 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Unexpected genetic diversity in eastern North American polyploid Isoetes revealed with PacBio DNA sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Schafran, Peter; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Taylor, W Carl; Bolin, Jay; Musselman, Lytton. | Isoetes Polyploid PacBio |
C05011 | July 24th 11:00 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Allopolyploid and Autopolyploid speciation revealed through whole plastomes and nuclear homologues in northwestern North American Isoëtes (Quillworts) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Suissa, Jacob; Taylor, W Carl; Schafran, Peter; Zimmer, Elizabeth. | Isoetes Polyploid quillwort Speciation |
C05012 | July 24th 11:15 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Revealing Phylogenetic Relationships in Northeastern North American Isoetes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Taylor, W Carl; Schafran, Peter; Musselman, Lytton; Bolin, Jay; Zimmer, Elizabeth. | Isoetes phylogeny reticulate evolution next generation DNA sequencing |
| July 24th 11:30 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 8:00 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY3002 | July 24th 8:15 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | A workflow for scoring phenology from digitized herbarium specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Sweeney, Patrick; Gilbert, Edward; Yost, Jenn. | digitization workflow phenology New England Thematic Collections Network |
SY3003 | July 24th 8:45 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Integrating and extracting phenology data from herbarium specimens with machine reasoning and learning Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Stucky, Brian. | |
SY3004 | July 24th 9:15 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Climate affects the rate at which species successively flower: capturing an emergent property of regional floras using herbarium specimen data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Mazer, Susan; Park, Isaac. | phenology First flowering date herbarium specimens Climate change Community phenology |
| July 24th 9:45 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY3006 | July 24th 10:15 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Herbivory through the ages: Herbarium specimens reveal effects of global change on plant-insect interactions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Meineke, Emily; Davis, Charles; Classen, Aimee; Sanders, Nate; Davies, Jonathan. | Climate change phenology insect museum historical data herbarium |
SY3007 | July 24th 10:45 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Estimating peak flowering from specimen data calibrated by phenological observations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Pearson, Katelin. | phenology herbarium specimens digitization collections |
SY3008 | July 24th 11:15 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Advances in the Delivery of Observational Data and Pheno Forecast Maps from the USA National Phenology Network Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Gerst, Katharine. | phenology citizen science forecasts |
|
22001 | July 24th 8:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Out of one, many: The biodiversity considerations and ecological consequences of polyploidy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Laport, Robert; Ng, Julienne. | assortative mating community phylogenetics evolutionary ecology pollinators population biology Speciation species interactions |
22002 | July 24th 8:30 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | The role of polyploidy in evolutionary niche divergence across the range of Geum triflorum Pursh Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Puppo, Pamela; Di Santo, Lionel; Hamilton, Jill. | whole genome duplication Adaptation allopolyploid midwestern prairies transcriptomics |
22003 | July 24th 8:45 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Impact of suburban landscape features on gene flow of an invasive grass Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arredondo, Tina; Cruzan, Mitchell. | Biological invasion landscape genetics Isolation by resistance Circuitscape dispersal |
22004 | July 24th 9:00 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Genome-wide search uncovers evidence for convergent and divergent responses to selection in a weedy species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Van Etten , Megan; Baucom, Regina. | Adaptation herbicide exome resequencing convergent evolution |
22005 | July 24th 9:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Characterizing ecological and genetic patterns of the colonizing species Dubautia scabra on The Big Island, Hawaii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Naibauer, Samanta; McGlaughlin, Mitchell. | Hawaiian Silversword Alliance microsatellites colonization gene flow |
22006 | July 24th 9:30 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Molecular ecology of the arctic moist tundra sedge, tussock cottongrass (Eriophorum vaginatum), in the context of local adaptation and climate change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stunz, Elizabeth; Mohl, Jonathan; Fetcher, Ned; Tang, Jim; Moody, Michael. | evolutionary ecology ecotypes arctic plants tussock cottongrass Eriophorum vaginatum population genetics molecular ecology moist tussock tundra ddRAD NGS |
| July 24th 9:45 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
22008 | July 24th 10:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Differential gene expression associated with a floral scent polymorphism in the evening primrose Oenothera harringtonii (Onagraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bechen, Lindsey; Wickett, Norman; Johnson, Matthew; Levin, Rachel; Jogesh, Tania; Overson, Rick; Fant, Jeremie; Raguso, Robert; Skogen , Krissa Ann. | Onagraceae plant volatiles RNA-Seq Differential Expression Analysis linalool floral scent transcriptomics |
22009 | July 24th 10:30 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Genetic and physiological mechanisms of cold acclimation and local adaptation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Oakley, Christopher. | Freezing tolerance Cold acclimation Adaptive phenotypic plasticity Winter annual local adaptation Fitness tradeoffs |
22010 | July 24th 10:45 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Rapid evolution in response to heavy metals: Evolutionary adaptation of Andropogon virginicus in abandoned mines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sharpe , Samantha Lipson; Johnson, Loretta; Galliart, Matt; Parrish, Olivia. | local adaptation divergence phenotypic plasticity heavy metal tolerance Genetic diversity |
22011 | July 24th 11:00 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | RNA-Seq analysis reveals novel insights into serpentine tolerance in Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan. | Serpentine Caulanthus RNA-Seq Brassicaceae |
22012 | July 24th 11:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Metagenomic Analysis of Giant Duckweed (Spirodela polyrhiza) Microbiota Suggests a Role for Rhizobia in Nutrient Sequestration Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baker, Stokes S.; Peeples, Keona; Shella, Sameh M.; Fijal, Savannah; Lopez, Sarah M.; Chames, Nicholas M.; Kooner, Taj P.; Mims, Mitchell A.. | 16S rRNA Aeromonadales bacteria Barcode Giant duckweed mesotrophic Metagenomics Nutrient uptake oligotrophic phosphate phosphorus Rhizobiales Rhizobium rhizobia Spirodela polyrhiza |
22013 | July 24th 11:30 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | The Development and Use of Microsatellite Markers for Investigating Clonal Diversity and Parental Origins in Complex Polyploid Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thapa, Ramhari; Bayer, Randall; Mandel, Jennifer. | Antennaria rosea Microsatellite Genetic diversity |
|
C06001 | July 24th 8:15 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Who was Irving Widmer Bailey? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Friedman, William E. | Irwin Widmer Bailey Wood anatomy paleoclimatology myrmecophytes Cactaceae Harvard University botany Arnold Arboretum beach plum jelly |
C06002 | July 24th 8:30 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Irving Widmer Bailey’s Contributions to Wood Anatomy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Baas, Pieter; Wheeler, Elisabeth. | Wood anatomy xylem |
C06003 | July 24th 8:45 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Baileyan Trends and the Fossil Record Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Wheeler, Elisabeth; Baas, Pieter. | Wood anatomy xylem functional traits |
C06004 | July 24th 9:00 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Fossil Woods of Chilga, Ethiopia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Wiemann, Michael; Kappelman, John; Jacobs, Bonnie F.; Pan, Aaron. | fossil silicified wood Chilga, Ethiopia Wood anatomy nearest living relative |
C06005 | July 24th 9:15 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Using phylogenies to re-evaluate xylem and phloem evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Pace , Marcelo Rodrigo; Angyalossy, Veronica. | Morphology and Anatomy Wood anatomy character evolution |
C06006 | July 24th 9:30 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Shedding comparative wood anatomy of its Baileyan baggage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Olson, Mark. | Adaptation Evolution Great Chain of Being homoplasy Systematics xylem |
| July 24th 9:45 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C06008 | July 24th 10:15 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Wood anatomy in secondarily woody carrots: Do paedomorphic traits result from mechanical constraints? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Frankiewicz, Kamil; Oskolski, Alexei; Fernandes, Francisco; Reduron, Jean-Pierre; Reyes Betancort, Alfredo; Banasiak, Łukasz; Spalik, Krzysztof. | Daucus Monizia Melanoselinum Cryptotaenia secondary woodiness paedomorphosis Apiaceae Plant Anatomy |
C06009 | July 24th 10:30 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Insular woody daisies (Argyranthemum, Asteraceae) are more resistant to drought-induced hydraulic failure than their herbaceous relatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Dória , Larissa Chacon; Podadera, Diego; del Arco, Marcelino; Chauvin, Thibaud; Smets, Erik; Delzon, Sylvain; Lens, Frederic. | Canary Islands drought hydraulic failure insular woodiness lignification stem anatomy thickness of intervessel pit membrane xylem hydraulics |
C06010 | July 24th 10:45 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Vessel development and auxin transport in the model woody plant Populus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Spicer, Rachel; Johnson, Daniel; Eckardt, Phoebe; Alsamadisi, Noah; Noble, Hilary; Martin, Celia. | xylem vessel Populus Auxin IAA cambium wood |
C06011 | July 24th 11:00 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Apoplastic lipids in water-conducting cells: A universal feature in land plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Schenk, H. Jochen; Jansen, Steven. | xylem apoplast phospholipids galactolipids tracheophytes Bryophytes cohesion-tension theory |
C06012 | July 24th 11:15 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Three dimensional xylem organization and its implications for water transport during drought Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Brodersen, Craig; Wason, Jay; Huggett, Brett. | |
C06013 | July 24th 11:30 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | The future of wood anatomy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Zieminska, Kasia. | Wood anatomy Plant Anatomy perspectives interdisciplinary frontiers Ecology Physiology |
|
23001 | July 24th 8:30 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | The fossil record and the assembly of the plant genome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Strother, Paul; Taylor, Wilson. | nematoclast origin of plants Bower terrestrialization canalization Adinosporus Tetrahedraletes |
23002 | July 24th 8:45 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | A latest Permian high-latitude Glossopteris flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ryberg, Patricia E.; Serbet, Rudolph; Atkinson, Brian; Isbell, John; Ives, Elizabeth; Taylor, Edith L.. | Glossopteris Antarctica Late Permian |
23003 | July 24th 9:00 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Exploring anatomical variation of Pteruchus (Corystospermales) from the Triassic of Antarctica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hodges, Nicholas; Atkinson, Brian; Serbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Edith L.. | Pteruchus anatomy Corystosperm Triassic Antarctica |
23004 | July 24th 9:15 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | New fossil plant assemblage from Late Triassic Chinle Formation, Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hu, Shusheng. | fossil plants assemblage Late Triassic Chinle Formation Arizona |
|
| July 24th 9:00 am | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 9:00 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Historical Section Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 9:45 am | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
24001 | July 24th 10:15 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Late Cretaceous diversification of cupressaceous conifers; a taiwanioid seed cone from the Eden Main, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar; Atkinson, Brian. | Cupressaceae taiwanioid Late Cretaceous seed cone |
24002 | July 24th 10:30 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic position of mid-Cretaceous members of Magnoliales: updated status and implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Doyle, James; Endress, Peter. | angiosperms Magnoliales paleobotany phylogeny Cretaceous |
24003 | July 24th 10:45 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Initial diversification of rosids: Fossil evidence for a Cretaceous origin of the Mahogany family, Meliaceae (Sapindales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Atkinson, Brian. | Cretaceous Meliaceae rosids malvids core eudicots fruit anatomy |
24004 | July 24th 11:00 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Hidden gems in the Cretaceous Dakota Sandstone of Kansas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Manchester, Steven. | fruits paleobotany Cretaceous |
24005 | July 24th 11:15 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Angiosperm wood-colonizing fungi (Ascomycota) from the Upper Cretaceous of New Mexico, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harper, Carla; Parrott, Joan; Upchurch, Garland; Krings, Michael. | fossil fungi conidia plant-fungus interaction Campanian wood fungus symbiosis |
24006 | July 24th 11:30 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Preliminary analysis reveals a diversity of Quercus fruit/cupule morphotypes from two Late Miocene localities in eastern North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stults, Debra; Axsmith, Brian. | Brandywine Formation Mauvilla Site Miocene Quercus cupule |
24007 | July 24th 11:45 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Palynology and Paleovegetational Reconstruction of Lagos Coastal Environment, Southwestern Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Adekanmbi, Helen; Ajikah, Linus; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin. | Palynomorphs Vegetation Paleoclimate Late Holocene Lagos |
|
C07a001 | July 24th 10:15 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Recent advances and future prospects in understanding the evolutionary dynamics of Ericaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Rose, Jeff; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Ericales diversification historical biogeography long distance dispersal seed dispersal vicariance |
C07a002 | July 24th 10:30 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Resolving difficult relationships in the Ericales using phylotranscriptomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Larson, Drew; Walker, Joseph; Smith, Stephen. | Phylogenomics Ericales transcriptomics Phylogenetics |
C07a003 | July 24th 10:45 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Ericalean fruits from the Cenozoic of western North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Smith, MacKenzie; Manchester, Steven. | Ericales wetern North America Cenozoic fossils fruits capsules |
C07a004 | July 24th 11:00 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Dissecting the evolution of flower shape and size and their relationships to pollination in Ericaceae at a global scale Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Kriebel, Ricardo; Rose, Jeff; Bastide, Paul; Jolles, Diana; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Comparative methods Morphometrics pollination |
C07a005 | July 24th 11:15 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Leaps and bounds: geographical and ecological distance constrained the colonisation of the Afrotemperate by Erica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Pirie, Michael D.; Kandziora, Martha; Nürk, Nicolai; Le Maitre, Nicholas; Mugrabi de Kuppler, Ana; Gehrke, Berit; Oliver, E. G. H.; Bellstedt, Dirk. | Afrotemperate historical biogeography phylogenetic biome conservatism Cape Floristic Region climatic niche shift Erica Evolution Madagascar model testing |
C07a006 | July 24th 11:30 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | An approach to determining anthocyanin synthesis enzyme gene expression in an evolutionary context an example from Erica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Le Maitre, Nicholas; Pirie, Mike; Bellstedt, Dirk. | Ericaceae Anthocyanin Evolution Transcriptional regulation |
|
| July 24th 10:15 am | 112/Mayo Civic Center | Tropical Biology Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S3001 | July 24th 11:00 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Minnesota natural history: Pretty good, not bad, or just different? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Weiblen, George. | |
|
| July 24th 12:00 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Society of Herbarium Curators Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 12:00 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | BSA Teaching Section Business Meeting and Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 12:00 pm | 112/Mayo Civic Center | CBA Development section Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 12:00 pm | 112/Mayo Civic Center | CBA Systematics section meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S4001 | July 24th 12:00 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Pedagogy for a life of meaning and purpose Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Dewsbury, Bryan. | inclusive Pedagogy |
|
25001 | July 24th 1:00 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Assessing genome assembly quality using the LTR Assembly Index (LAI) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ou, Shujun; Chen, Jinfeng; Jiang, Ning. | genome assembly continunity LTR retrotransposon LTR Assembly Index |
25002 | July 24th 1:15 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Incorporating a fern genome into land plant evolutionary genomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marchant, Daniel Blaine; Sessa, Emily; Wolf, Paul; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas. | ferns Polyploidy genome evolution transposable elements transcriptomics |
25003 | July 24th 1:30 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Ancient polyploidy is associated with higher genetic diversity in vascular plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barker, Michael; Jorgensen, Stacy; Qi, Xinshuai. | Polyploidy Genetic diversity WGD paleopolyploidy |
25004 | July 24th 1:45 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Gene Expression Plasticity and the Persistence of Plant Species across Environmental Variation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marx, Hannah; Maitner, Brian; Wisely, Eldridge; Jorgensen, Stacy; Dlugosch, Katrina; Barker, Michael. | Differential Expression Analysis Harvard Forest Plasticity NEON RNAseq |
25005 | July 24th 2:00 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | From deep phylogeny to species complexes: The evolution of genomic repetitive elements in ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Grusz, Amanda; Fehrenbach, Patrick; Sigel, Erin. | apomixis Hybridization Polyploidy transposable elements |
25006 | July 24th 2:15 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Ancient sex chromosome systems in plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carey, Sarah; Johnson, Matthew; Payton, Adam; Conrad, Roth; Landis, Jacob; Olsson, Sanna; Huttunen, Sanna; Burleigh, Gordon; McDaniel, Stuart. | Sex chromosomes Bryophytes |
25007 | July 24th 2:30 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Testing a "two gene" model for sex chromosome evolution in asparagus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harkess, Alex; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Meyers, Blake; Huang, Kun; Batish, Mona. | Sex chromosomes dioecy |
25008 | July 24th 2:45 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | The genomic composition and domestication of Asian rice revealed by 3,400 rice genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ou, Shujun; Jiang, Ning. | Oryza domestication Rice selective sweep population structure |
25009 | July 24th 3:00 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Plastome Evolution in Apocynaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Straub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Walter, Lauren; Lunderman, Elizabeth; Bailey, Donovan; Livshultz, Tatyana; Simoes, André; Fishbein, Mark. | Apocynaceae plastome intracellular gene transfer pseudogene |
| July 24th 3:15 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
25011 | July 24th 3:45 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Gene Family Expansion in the Sonoran Desert Clade of Asclepias Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Coriton, Olivier; Rousseau-Gueutin, Mathieu; Straub, Shannon. | gene duplication FISH Copy Number Estimation |
25012 | July 24th 4:00 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Variation in evolutionary rates across genomes in orchids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Valencia, Janice ; Neubig, Kurt; Whitten, William. | |
25013 | July 24th 4:15 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Transcription Factor Family Evolution in Fully Mycoheterotrophic Orchids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sinn, Brandon; Ranjbaran, Ali; Barrett, Craig. | Orchid fungi transcriptomics transcription factors gene family evolution |
25014 | July 24th 4:30 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Comparative genomics of a species radiation: sequencing the apple tribe Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | DaCosta, Jeffrey; Yant, Levi; Potter, Daniel; Mathews, Sarah. | Maleae Rosaceae Comparative Genomics whole genome duplication |
25015 | July 24th 4:45 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Transposon diversity and abundance variation as a consequence of climatic variables in Andropogoneae (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McKain, Michael; Pienaar, Jason; Zudock, Kristina; AuBuchon, Taylor; Saeidi, Saman; Pasquet, Remy; Layton, Daniel; Welker, Cassiano; Art-han, Watchara; Traiperm, Paweena; McAllister, Chrissy; Kellogg, Elizabeth. | Andropogoneae Poaceae genome evolution transposable elements bioclim |
25016 | July 24th 5:00 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | The interplay of alternative splicing and gene duplication in Oryza Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Catlin, Nathan; Wing, Rod A.; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Barbazuk, W. Brad. | Alternative splicing gene duplication Oryza transcriptomics |
25017 | July 24th 5:15 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Characterizing persistent bacterial co-habitants and their genetic contribution to an araphid pennate diatom Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Parks, Matthew; Wickett, Norman; Alverson, Andrew. | Diatoms phycosphere bacteria horizontal gene transfer |
|
26001 | July 24th 1:30 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Is it faster to move or evolve? Comparing effects of niche conservatism and niche evolution on diversification rate in Citharexylum (Verbenaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Frost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard. | Citharexylum Verbenaceae Biogeography Niche Evolution phylogenetic niche conservatism microfluidic PCR |
26002 | July 24th 1:45 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Parallel evolution of trithecate anthers in Ayenia and Megatritheca (Malvaceae; Byttnerioideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sharber, Wyatt; Whitlock, Barbara. | Malvaceae Byttnerioideae Ayenia Megatritheca Byttneria Floral evolution Androecium Biogeography |
26003 | July 24th 2:00 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Great Lakes-Western North American disjunct plants: a review of the distribution and three phylogeographic case studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Drummond, Chloe P.; Kuchenreuther, Margaret A.; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Aconitum columbianum Oplopanax horridus Rubus parviflorus Phylogeography disjunct populations genotyping-by-sequencing Pleistocene Western North America Great Lakes |
26004 | July 24th 2:15 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | A Prickly Puzzle: Phylogeny and Evolution of the Carduus-Cirsium Group (Cardueae: Compositae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ackerfield, Jennifer. | Cirsium Evolution ecological niche modeling convergence radiation Thistles Compositae |
26005 | July 24th 2:30 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of CAM photosynthesis in Neotropical Clusia (Clusiaceae): insights from leaf anatomy, biochemistry and climate Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lujan, Manuel; McDade, Lucinda. | CAM Evolution Leaf anatomy Clusia |
|
27001 | July 24th 1:30 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | How many critters can an island hold? Using digitized natural history collections to test real hypotheses about island biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kilgore, Jason Scott; Jordan, Carly; Krumm, Janice; Doan, Tiffany; Kaiser, Hinrich; Kim, Yungkul; Linton, Debra; Phillips, Molly; MONFILS , ANNA K; Ellwood, Libby. | species diversity digital data analysis spreadsheets Arctos teaching module |
27002 | July 24th 1:45 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Natural Collaborations: Natural History Collections and Interdisciplinary Learning Opportunities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Link-Perez, Melanie; Marshall, Christopher; Konstantinidis, Peter; Baden, Evan; Pflugfelder, Ehren. | herbarium education curriculum Outreach interdisciplinary |
27003 | July 24th 2:00 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Progress in Building a Biodiversity Program in Somaliland Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barkworth, Mary; Awale, Ahmed Ibrahim; Gelle, Faisal Jama; Pickering, Helen; Warsame, Mohamud Ahmed. | Somaliland floristics education development biodiversity |
27004 | July 24th 2:15 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Towards a Diverse 21st Century Workforce in Biodiversity Science: A Series of Workshops Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | MONFILS , ANNA K; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Hogue, Gabriela; Nazaire, Mare; Phillips, Molly; Nelson, Gil. | |
27005 | July 24th 2:30 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | BotanyDepot – a new depository for free teaching resources for informal and formal botanical education Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Struwe, Lena. | |
27006 | July 24th 2:45 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Building Standards and Developing Resources to Promote Biodiversity Literacy in Undergraduate Education (BLUE) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | MONFILS , ANNA K; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Douglas, Natalie; Linton, Debra; Phillips, Molly; White, Lisa. | |
|
28001 | July 24th 1:30 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Unraveling the diversity of mycelial cords from the Lower Devonian Rhynie chert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Foster, Madison; Harper, Carla; Krings, Michael. | fossil fungi glomeromycota plant-fungus interaction Devonian categorization |
28002 | July 24th 1:45 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Small things matter too: A minute mantled reproductive unit from the Lower Devonian Windyfield chert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Varela, Nancy; Harper, Carla; Krings, Michael. | fossil fungi Devonian Zygomycete Windyfield chert Rhynie chert hyphal investment |
28003 | July 24th 2:00 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled A new conifer taxon based on anatomically preserved leafy shoots from the Upper Cretaceous, James Ross Basin, Antarctic Peninsula Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pipo, M Laura; Iglesias, Ari; Bodnar, Josefina. | Cretaceous Antarctica conifer anatomy Leaf Concretion Gondwana Cuticle Peel Araucariaceae Podocarpaceae |
28004 | July 24th 2:15 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Diversity and distribution of Monocots from a single tuff layer in the upper Campanian Jose Creek Member, McRae Formation of New Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Contreras, Dori; Upchurch, Garland; Looy, Cindy. | angiosperms monocots Campanian Cretaceous fossil leaves paleobotany |
28005 | July 24th 2:30 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled A vessel-less stem with cambial variants from the Late Cretaceous of Antarctica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pipo, M Laura; Bodnar, Josefina; Iglesias, Ari. | Chloranthaceae Sarcandra stem anatomy wood cambial variants Cretaceous Antarctica Gondwana |
28006 | July 24th 2:45 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Culcita remberi sp. nov., a tree fern from the Miocene of northern Idaho Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pinson, Jerald; Manchester, Steven; Sessa, Emily. | fossil Miocene Polypodiopsida sporangia Tree fern |
28007 | July 24th 3:00 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Building a Quantitative Framework for Assessing Seed Dispersal Syndrome in Grasses During the Cenozoic Spread of Grasslands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brightly, William; Stromberg, Caroline. | seed dispersal grassland Great Plains |
|
29001 | July 24th 1:30 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | The Role of Pollinator Preference on the Maintenance of Pollen Color Variation in American Bellflower Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ison, Jennifer; Tuan, Elizabeth; Koski, Matthew; Whalen, Jack; Galloway, Laura. | Plant-Insect interaction Floral traits pollination Campanula americana Megachile Bombus polymorphism pollen Pollinator preference Geographic cline |
29002 | July 24th 1:45 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Geographical variation in cone volatiles and pollinators in the thermogenic African cycad Encephalartos ghellinckii Lem Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Suinyuy, Terence; Johnson, Steven. | ecotypes pollination Speciation |
29003 | July 24th 2:00 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | What makes scents sexy? The chemical composition of Canella winterana during sexual development stages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Makowski, Hanna; Garrett, Patrick; Moore, Rich; Majetic, Cassie. | floral scent synchronous dichogamy Canella winterana pollinator dynamic headspace extraction |
29004 | July 24th 2:15 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Pollen development across the pollen lifecycle in Ruppia maritima (Alismatidae): Insight into the consequences of the ecological transition to hydrophily Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, Mackenzie; Aeilts, Luke; Altrichter, Kristine ; Dang, Christie; Giffei, Bridget; Wilden, Ana. | Alismatales Ruppiaceae exine hydrophily pollen development pollen germination pollen tube growth |
29005 | July 24th 2:30 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Fruit Production, Flowering Period, and Pollination of Avon Park Harebells, Crotalaria avonensis (Fabaceae), an Endangered Central Florida Endemic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rose-Person, Annika; Menges, Eric; Smith, Stacy. | Crotalaria Lake Wales Ridge Central Florida reproductive ecology phenology Rare plant pollination |
29006 | July 24th 2:45 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Losing a “scent” of one’s “self”: is there a reduction in floral scent emission in self-pollinating Phlox cuspidata vs. outcrossing Phlox drummondii? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Majetic, Cassie; Castilla, Antonio; Levin, Donald. | Phlox drummondii Phlox cuspidata floral scent self-pollination outcrossing Pollination biology |
29007 | July 24th 3:00 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Extent of intrapopulation clonality in Asclepias syriaca Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ricono, Angela; Gustafson, Nichole; Puzey, Joshua; Dalgleish, Harmony. | Asclepias syriaca milkweed microsatellites clonal population structure |
| July 24th 3:15 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
29009 | July 24th 3:45 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Time for a change: patterns of sex expression, health, and mortality in striped maple (Acer pensylvanicum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Blake-Mahmud, Jennifer; Struwe, Lena. | environmental sex determination Plasticity sex ratios Sapindaceae morality plant reproduction health dioecy Temperate trees Acer Machine Learning |
29010 | July 24th 4:00 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Sex Determination and Resource Allocation in Dioecious Rumex acetosa and Related Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Utley, Delecia; Burke, Janelle. | |
|
30001 | July 24th 1:30 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Investigating evolutionary relationships within Pogostemoneae and Gomphostemmateae (Subfamily:Lamioideae; Family:Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Roy, Tilottama. | Lamiaceae Gomphostemmateae Pogostemoneae Evolutionary relationships cpDNA nuclear loci phylogenetic affinities |
30002 | July 24th 1:45 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny of Verbenaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Haenel, Maxwell; Frost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard. | Verbenaceae Lamiales Systematics Molecular phylogeny |
30003 | July 24th 2:00 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | A phylogenetic study of the Scutellaria (Lamiaceae) based on chloroplast ccsA, matK, and ndhF regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lee, Yoonkyung; Paton, Alan; Olmstead, Richard; Kim, Sangtae. | Scutellaria Lamiaceae phylogeny chloroplast ccsA matK ndhF |
30004 | July 24th 2:15 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | A recently discovered new genus in the Gesneriaceae from the Amazon basin of Ecuador Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yue, Jonathan; Au, Scarlet; Guo, Emily; Vo, An; Möller, Michael; Neill, David A.; Clark, John L.. | Gesneriaceae Ecuador |
30005 | July 24th 2:30 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny and evolution of Lamourouxia (Orobanchaceae): patterns of diversification in a neotropical radiation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mortimer, Sebastian; Tank, David. | Systematics Flower morphology Species tree ASTRAL-III SVDquartets Biogeography |
| July 24th 2:45 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
30007 | July 24th 3:45 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny and systematics of the genus Osmanthus (Oleaceae) based on molecular (plastid and nuclear) and morphological evidence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Duan, Yifan. | phylogeny Osmanthus Taxonomy |
30008 | July 24th 4:00 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Testing Adaptive Radiation Theory in Penstemon (Plantaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wolfe, Andi; Blischak, Paul; Kubatko, Laura . | Penstemon adaptive radiation Plantaginaceae targeted amplicon sequencing High-throughput sequencing |
30009 | July 24th 4:15 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Resolving species boundaries in the Lomatium packardiae/L. anomalum clade of the L. triternatum (Apiaceae) complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ottenlips, Michael; Mansfield, Donald H.; Buerki, Sven; Forest, Felix; Dodsworth, Stephen; Smith, James. | Apiaceae Speciation baits wetern North America |
30010 | July 24th 4:30 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Differences in flowering time maintain species boundaries in a continental radiation of Viburnum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spriggs, Elizabeth; Schlutius, Caroline; Eaton, Deren; Park, Brian; Sweeney, Patrick; Edwards, Erika; Donoghue, Michael. | Viburnum phenology phylogeny RADseq Speciation Reinforcement |
|
31001 | July 24th 1:30 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Roles of propagule number and genetic diversity in colonization success and subsequent evolution of a ruderal species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hovick, Steve; Whitney, Kenneth. | population genetics Genetic diversity propagule pressure Biological invasion population biology colonization Arabidopsis thaliana recruitment curve |
31002 | July 24th 1:45 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Effects of seed source vary among species, early life stages, and field sites for two milkweeds (Asclepias sp.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Finch, Jessamine; Seglias, Alexandra; Kramer, Andrea; Havens, Kayri. | Seed Germination emergence restoration seed sourcing milkweed seedling recruitment |
31003 | July 24th 2:00 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Effects of phylogenetic diversity and phylogenetic identity in a restoration ecology experiment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hipp, Andrew; Glasenhardt, Mary-Claire; Bowles, Marlin L.; Garner, Mira; Scharenbroch, Bryant C.; Williams, Evelyn; Barak, Rebecca; Ernst, Adrienne; Midgley, Meghan G.; Larkin , Daniel J. | phylogeny restoration Functional diversity phylogenetic distinctiveness phylogenetic diversity species richness tallgrass prairies |
31004 | July 24th 2:15 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic distance impacts strength of competition in stressful environments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Evelyn; Wendy, Semski; Zeldin, Jacob; Hipp, Andrew; Larkin , Daniel J. | competition greenhouse experiment prairie restoration |
31005 | July 24th 2:30 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Alternative taxonomic sampling and tree reconstruction strategies can affect patterns of phylogenetic diversity: Evidence from a case study in Florida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jantzen, Johanna; Whitten, William; Neubig, Kurt; Majure, Lucas; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | community phylogenetics phylogenetic diversity |
31006 | July 24th 2:45 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Niche Evolution in Eastern Asia – Eastern North America Disjunct Lineages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Melton, Anthony; Clinton, Matthew; Wasoff, Donald; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction ecological niche modeling Niche Evolution |
31007 | July 24th 3:00 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Demography of Chrysopsis highlandsensis: 16 years of data, trends, experiments, and discoveries Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koontz, Stephanie; Menges, Eric. | demography new species disturbance fire Conservation |
| July 24th 3:15 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
31009 | July 24th 3:45 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Regional Responses to Drought on the Growth and Fitness of Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus (Japanese Stiltgrass) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Huebner, Cynthia; Waterland, Nicole. | Microstegium vimineum drought range expansion Plant Reproduction Biology |
31010 | July 24th 4:00 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Climate change impacts on population dynamics in tallgrass prairie: Implications for species codominance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gray, Jesse; Smith, Melinda. | |
31011 | July 24th 4:15 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of dispersal across a discontinuous landscape Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sullivan, Lauren; Portlas, Zoe; Hamilton, Jill. | seed dispersal morphology terminal velocity fragmentation prairie alvar disjunct populations |
31012 | July 24th 4:30 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Spring fire effects on the forb community of a degraded sand prairie Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rosburg, Thomas. | sand prairie spring fire annuals plant reproduction |
31013 | July 24th 4:45 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Using common gardens to understand local adaptation and phenotypic plasticity of Pelargonium species within an environmental gradient in South Africa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Tanisha; Holsinger, Kent; Schlichting, Carl. | common garden phenotypic plasticity Climate change adaptive divergence Pelargonium South Africa |
31014 | July 24th 5:00 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Ephemeral Pond Plant Communities in Northwestern Wisconsin: A Comparison with Permanent Wetlands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Little, Amanda. | Vegetation Wetlands Plant Communities |
31015 | July 24th 5:15 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Flower color polymorphism in western North American monkeyflowers: investigating flower color variation across geographic space Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fraga, Naomi; Blanco, Summer; McCarthy, Matthew. | polymorphism flower color Phrymaceae plant reproduction Floral trait divergence |
|
C07b | July 24th 1:30 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Ericaceae: Systematics, Ecology and Evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Puente-Lelievre, Caroline; Potter, Benjamin; Soza , Valerie Lynn. | Ericaceae Systematics Evolution Phylogenetics Ecology |
C07b001 | July 24th 1:30 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Repeats, rearrangements, and reductions: the architecture of Ericaceae plastomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Braukmann, Thomas; Stefanovic, Sasa. | Ericaceae mycoheterotrophic plants plastome |
C07b002 | July 24th 1:45 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Phylogenomics and Comparative genomics of organelles in the Vaccinieae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Ortiz, Edgardo M.; Simpson, Beryl. | chloroplast mitochondria de novo assembly Phylogenomics genomic repeats |
C07b003 | July 24th 2:00 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Introgression Among Western North American Bilberries (Vaccinium section Myrtillus) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Beeler, Reese; Sharples, Mathew; Tripp, Erin. | Introgression Incomplete Lineage Sorting polymorphism RADseq Vaccinium |
C07b004 | July 24th 2:15 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | A remarkable population of Vaccinium (Ericaceae) from San Bruno Mountain, California: hybrid or new species? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Fritsch, Peter; Simison, W. Brian; Cruz, Boni; Schneider, Edward; Allshouse, Douglas D.. | Ericaceae Vaccinium Leaf anatomy Phylogenetics California Rare plant |
C07b005 | July 24th 2:30 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Historical Biogeography of the Australasian Ericaceae: Evaluating Competing Vicariance and Dispersal Scenarios Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Puente-Lelievre, Caroline; Crayn, Darren; Freyman, Will; Potter, Benjamin. | Ericaceae Biogeography Australasia Epacridoideae |
C07b006 | July 24th 2:45 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Assembly, chromosomal mapping, and evolution of the Rhododendron genome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Lindsley, Dale; Waalkes, Adam; Soza , Valerie Lynn; Ramage, Elizabeth W; Patwardhan, Rupali; Burton, Josh; Adey, Andrew; Qiu, Ruolan; Shendure, Jay; Hall, Benjamin. | Ericales chromatin conformation capture (Hi-C) RADseq linkage map Synteny |
C07b007 | July 24th 3:00 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Leaf functional traits in the context of vascular constraints and their significance to freezing and water stress tolerance in Rhododendron Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Nilsen, Erik. | functional traits Thermonastic Water relations Idioblast trichomes |
| July 24th 3:15 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C07b009 | July 24th 3:45 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Ecological and evolutionary implications of variable trait coordination across deciduous and evergreen lineages of genus Rhododendron Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Medeiros, Juliana. | Physiology phylogenetic diversity leaf economics |
C07b010 | July 24th 4:00 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Evidence for Rapid Diversification within the Azaleas (Rhododendron section Pentanthera) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Gillespie, Emily; Kron, Kathleen. | Ericaceae Rhododendron Azalea Pentanthera Rapid radiation |
C07b011 | July 24th 4:15 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Biogeography and taxonomy of the North American prince's pine, genus Chimaphila (Pyroleae; Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Jolles, Diana. | Biogeography Disjunctive distribution morphometry Mexico Speciation Systematics Eastern North America |
C07b012 | July 24th 4:30 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Testing the utility of morphological traits in delimiting a variable subspecies group, the Arctostaphylos glandulosa complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Morrison, Glen; Huang, Yi; Saavedra, Natalie; Stoughton, Thomas; Burge, Dylan; Parker, V. T.; Keeley, Jon; Litt, Amy. | manzanita subspecies RADseq California Floristic Province morphology Morphometrics |
C07b013 | July 24th 4:45 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Genetic Variation and habitat differentiation in a group of taxonomically difficult plants: Arctostaphylos glandulosa (Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Huang, Yi; Morrison, Glen; Sanders, Andrew; Saavedra, Natalie; Burge, Dylan; Parker, Thomas; Keeley, John; Litt, Amy. | radiation RAD-seq Species Distribution Modelling subspecies manzanitas |
| July 24th 5:00 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
C08001 | July 24th 1:30 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | The flora of Madagascar: uncovering mechanisms for diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Hanes , Margaret Mae. | Madagascar Speciation Niche Modeling microendemism plant-lemur interactions |
C08002 | July 24th 1:45 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Evolutionary relationships of ebonies (Diospyros L.) across Western Indian Ocean islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Linan, Alexander; Schatz, George; Lowry, Porter; Miller, Allison; Edwards, Christine. | Mascarenes Diospyros Ebenaceae Madagascar Molecular phylogeny |
C08003 | July 24th 2:00 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Croton (Euphorbiaceae) in the Old World: using the widespread distribution of a group to calibrate a molecular clock in the absence of fossils Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Van Ee , Benjamin; Berry, Paul; Kainulainen, Kent. | Madagascar molecular dating Molecular phylogeny |
C08004 | July 24th 2:15 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Where did you come from? Where did you go? A survey of the diversity of Compositae (Asteraceae) in Madagascar Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Gostel, Morgan; Funk, Vicki. | Africa Biogeography diversification Endemism Indian Ocean Madagascar Phylogenetics Speciation |
C08005 | July 24th 2:30 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Exploring Diversification in /Megistohibiscus (Hibisceae: Malvaceae) on Madagascar Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Drews, Nicholas; Hanes , Margaret Mae. | RADseq Madagascar Malvaceae Hibisceae phylogeny Speciation |
C08006 | July 24th 2:45 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Diversification of the speciose Noronhia: what’s behind it? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Hong-Wa, Cynthia. | diversification Madagascar microendemism Noronhia species diversity sympatry |
| July 24th 3:00 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
| July 24th 3:15 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C08009 | July 24th 3:45 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Dombeya as a case study for the diversification of the flora of Madagascar: Dombeya section Hilsenbergia (Malvaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Skema, Cynthia. | Madagascar diversification Hybridization Dombeya Malvaceae |
C08010 | July 24th 4:00 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Investigating mechanisms of population differentiation and speciation in Megistostegium (Hibisceae: Malvaceae) in Southern Madagascar Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Shimu, Tahsina; Machkour M'Rabet, Salima; Hanes , Margaret Mae. | RADseq Madagascar Malvaceae Phylogeography population genomics Species Distribution Modelling |
C08011 | July 24th 4:15 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Geographic variation and floral evolution of Madagascar’s endemic baobabs (Adansonia, Malvaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Karimi, Nisa; Grover, Corrinne; Gallagher, Joseph; Wendel, Jonathan; Baum, David. | |
| July 24th 4:30 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 1:30 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY4002 | July 24th 1:45 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Global Plants: A Model of International Collaboration Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Ryan, Deirdre; Thiers, Barbara. | digitization herbarium specimens |
SY4003 | July 24th 2:15 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | The Biodiversity Heritage Library: Empowering Discovery through Free Access to Biodiversity Knowledge Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Kalfatovic , Martin Robert. | biodiversity literature BHL Biodiversity Heritage Library libraries |
SY4004 | July 24th 2:45 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Digital stories: Bringing specimens and stories together Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Haston, Elspeth; Drinkwater, Robyn; King, Sally; Cubey, Robert. | Digitisation herbarium education |
| July 24th 3:15 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY4006 | July 24th 3:45 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Livingstone Online’s Potential Value for Research on Victorian Botany Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Wisnicki, Adrian. | Africa colonialism exploration archives digital humanities spectral imaging david livingstone manuscripts preservation and sustainability travel writing |
SY4007 | July 24th 4:15 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Botanical Education: Making It Digital, Keeping It Real Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Callahan, Hilary. | biodiversity digitization history Women non-majors botany Science education inclusion Data Mining |
| July 24th 4:45 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
| July 24th 5:00 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
| July 24th 5:15 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
32001 | July 24th 2:00 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Rapid biodiversity assessment of ferns using low-tech spore observations on herbarium collections: an example from Notholaena (Pteridaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Windham, Michael; Kao, Tzu-Tong; Hay, Nikolai; Rothfels, Carl; Schuettpelz, Eric; Pryer, Kathleen M.. | Rapid Biodiversity Assessment leptosporangiate ferns Notholaena Spores |
32002 | July 24th 2:15 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | South of the border: Herbarium specimens from northern Mexico illuminate patterns of genotypic diversity in a wide-ranging apomictic triploid fern Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fauskee, Blake; Grusz, Amanda. | apogamy Polyploidy recombination Pteridophytes Pteridaceae |
32003 | July 24th 2:30 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Population admixture in the cosmopolitan fern genus, Pteridium (Dennstaedtiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kinosian, Sylvia; Gompert, Zachariah; Wolf, Paul; Rowe, Carol; Der, Joshua; Schilling, Martin; McLenachan, Trish; Lockhart, Peter; Shepherd, Lara; Thomson, John. | Pteridophytes ferns Pteridium admixture |
32004 | July 24th 2:45 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Who’s your mama? Exploring the maternal evolutionary history of Woodsia scopulina subsp. laurentiana (Woodsiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zenzen, Ashley; Windham, Michael; Grusz, Amanda. | Hybridization Niche Modeling Polyploidy Pteridophytes |
32005 | July 24th 3:00 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Using MaxEnt modeling to predict the impact of climate change on Gymnocarpium appalachianum, the narrowly endemic Appalachian oak fern Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pryer, Kathleen M.; Hay, Nikolai; McNiece, Elena; Cai, Victor; Windham, Michael. | Climate change Gymnocarpium appalachianum sexual diploid parent MaxEnt modeling species management and conservation |
| July 24th 3:15 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
32007 | July 24th 3:45 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Historical biogeography of the fern family Blechnaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sessa, Emily; de Gasper, André Luis; Gabriel y Galán, Jose María; Testo, Weston. | fern Phylogenetics Biogeography Systematics Gondwana monilophyte vicariance long distance dispersal |
32008 | July 24th 4:00 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Genomic diversity of the Hawaiian endemic Oreogrammitis hookeri (Polypodiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sirimalwatta, V.N.S.; Wolf, Paul; Rowe, Carol; Ranker, T. A. ; Wood, Kenneth R.; Morden, C. W. . | cryptic species private alleles incipient species |
32009 | July 24th 4:15 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | The Nature of the North American tetraploid Beech Fern Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gilman, Arthur; Patel, Nikisha. | |
32010 | July 24th 4:30 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | The Impact of White-tailed Deer Herbivory on Two Rare Asplenium Species in northeastern North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fawcett, Susan; Reznicek, Anton. | fern herbivory Conservation Asplenium Great Lakes Ontario New York Michigan Vermont deer Ecology sympatry |
32011 | July 24th 4:45 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic and Historical Biogeographic of Dryopteris and its Diversification in Eastern Asia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lu, Jin-Mei; Zhang, Libing; Wen, Jun; Li, De-Zhu. | Biogeographic Diversification intercontinental disjunction eastern Asia Dryopteris |
32012 | July 24th 5:00 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Biogeography of filmy ferns in eastern North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pinson, Jerald; Chambers, Sally; Sessa, Emily. | fern filmy Appalachians Gametophyte endemic |
|
| July 24th 3:15 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
33BH001 | July 24th 3:30 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | James Petiver (1665-1718): The Carolina Perspective Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Flannery, Maura. | James Petiver Sloane Herbarium Mark Catesby Collecting in the Carolinas |
33BH002 | July 24th 3:45 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Barton’s College Botany at the University of Pennsylvania, 1805 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sundberg, Marshall. | botanical education 18th Century U.S. Benjamin Smith Barton |
33BH003 | July 24th 4:00 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Sellow contributions to Mimosa genus in South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Silveira , Fernanda Schmidt; Miotto, Silvia Teresinha Sfoggia . | Plant collectors Sellow collections Mimosa diversity South America |
33BH004 | July 24th 4:15 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | The Kew Connection: The Lewis and Clark Herbarium and the fate of Pursh's Purloined Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McCourt , Richard Matthew; Teisher, Jordan; Spamer, Earle E.. | Lewis and Clark herbarium Kew 19th Century Botanical Exploration |
|
S5001 | July 24th 3:30 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | A tale of two meristems, Or, Dissecting a synapomorphy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Kellogg, Elizabeth. | |
|
34001 | July 24th 3:45 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Paleobotanical record from the Descanso-Yauri Basin, Peru: insights into the Neogene paleoclimate and elevation history of the Central Andean Plateau Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martinez Aguillon, Camila; Crepet, William; Jaramillo, Carlos; Aliaga, Angélica; Moreno, Federico. | |
34002 | July 24th 4:00 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | New Late Pliocene floras from northern New Zealand: The last remnants of warm-indicative taxa? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Geary, Ian; Beever, Jessica; Hayward, Bruce; Lee, Daphne; Conran, John; Lord, Janice. | paleobotany Fossil bryophytes fossil fungi Fossil seeds |
34003 | July 24th 4:15 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Paleobotanical Digital Data Migration, Management and Standardization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wilkins, Alyson E.; Serbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Edith L.. | collections digitization paleobotany |
|
D3001 | July 24th 4:30 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | National Science Foundation Information Session for Students and Postdocs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Sakai, Ann; Beaman, Reed; Forseth, Irwin; Malcomber, Simon; Miller, Joseph; Poston, Muriel; Roberts, Roland; Skog, Judith; Weeks, Andrea. | NSF National Science Foundation funding opportunities undergraduates graduate students postdocs |
|
| July 24th 4:30 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Kaplan Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 4:45 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | BSA Members Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 5:30 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 5:30 pm | 112/Mayo Civic Center | Ecological Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 5:30 pm | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | LGBT & Allies Happy Hour Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 5:30 pm | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Ohio State University Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 6:00 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | CBA banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 6:00 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Development and Structure Mixer and Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 6:30 pm | Grand Lobby South/Mayo Civic Center | ASPT Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 7:30 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | ASPT Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Wednesday, July 25th |
---|
|
| July 25th 6:00 am | Legion Meeting Room/Mayo Civic Center | Botany 2018 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Botany 2018 Program Committee Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Miami of Ohio Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 am | 112/Mayo Civic Center | University of Wisconsin Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Genetics Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 am | Edith Graham Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center | Presentation Ready Room Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Conference Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
35001 | July 25th 8:00 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Soil and its Microorganisms: A case study for Sustainable Agriculture under Pakistan’s Climatic Change Conditions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ilyas, Noshin; Roomina, Mazhar. | PGPR Climate change |
35002 | July 25th 8:15 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Rhizosphere ecology: does rhizospheric saprotrophs require living roots for recalcitrant litter decomposition Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Malik , Rondy J; Eissenstat, David M. | Rhizosphere Temperate trees Saprotrophs Decomposition Coarse wood debris |
35003 | July 25th 8:30 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Diversity and community structure of Ectomycorrhizal fungi associated with Pinus roxburghii and P. wallichiana across the western Himalayan forests of Pakistan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saba, Malka. | ECM fungi nrDNA Pinus roxburghii P. wallichiana Western Himalaya |
35004 | July 25th 8:45 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Characterizing the soil microbiome of two endangered orchids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ravelo, Andrea; Buback, Steven; Conant, Gavin; Pires, Joseph Chris. | Orchids Orchidaceae Microbiome Metagenomics mycorrhizae |
35005 | July 25th 9:00 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | A putative resistance gene RESISTANCE TO Myzus persicae (RMP) is required for the plant defense against the green peach aphid Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Twayana , Moon; Shah, Jyoti. | RMP RPW8 Arabidopsis thaliana Green Peach Aphid Antibiosis |
35006 | July 25th 9:15 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Discovering plant-pollinator networks in lowbush blueberry cultivation with pollen metabarcoding Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Smith, Tyler; Wang, Song; Javorek, Steve; Grant, Matt; Cardinal, Sophie. | metabarcoding pollen pollinators agroecology blueberry |
35007 | July 25th 9:30 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Carnivorous plant syndromes: Suites of phenotypic traits associate with prey captured across the genus Sarracenia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stephens, Jessica; Determann, Ron; Kessler, Andre; Folkerts, Debbie; Raguso, Robert; Malmberg, Russell. | pitcher plant functional traits insectivorous |
| July 25th 9:45 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
35009 | July 25th 10:15 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | A Sticky Situation: selective pressure on pollen grain sculpture through differential pollen adherence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lynn, Austin; Piotter, Emelyn; Galen, Candace. | pollination Sexual Selection exine Asteraceae stigma |
35010 | July 25th 10:30 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | The Valley Oak Leaf and Bulk Soil ‘Parabiome’ are Partially Shaped by Host Genetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Meyer, Rachel; DeVries, Amber; Wright, Jessica; Curd, Emily; Sork, Victoria; Wayne, Robert. | Metagenomics community ecology eDNA biodiversity Microbiome arthropods endosymbionts California trees |
35011 | July 25th 10:45 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | A comparative study of the carnivorous pitcher plant microbiome reveals host influence and temporal effects Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stephens, Jessica; Rogers, Willie; Determann, Ron; Malmberg, Russell. | Sarracenia Microbiome pitcher plant |
|
36001 | July 25th 8:00 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Evolutionary origins of cultivated sweetpotato and relationships in the Batatas complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eserman, Lauren; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | sweetpotato Ipomoea Phylogenomics Crop wild relatives |
36002 | July 25th 8:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Monocot plastid phylogenomics, timeline, and the power of multi-gene analyses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Givnish, Thomas J; Zuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro; Spalink, Daniel; Graham, Sean; Barrett, Craig; Soto Gomez, Marybel; Lam, Vivienne; Saarela, Jeffery; Sass, Chodon; LIma, Danilo; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Pires, Joseph Chris; Zomlefer, Wendy; Gandolfo, Maria A; Davis, Jerrold; Stevenson, Dennis; Specht, Chelsea. | Commelinids partitioned maximum likelihood net rates of species diversification mycoheterotrophy |
36003 | July 25th 8:30 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | A phylogenomics pipeline for identifying crop wild relatives: an example from the Dioscorea yams, a major pantropical crop Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Soto Gomez, Marybel; Viruel, Juan ; Kantar , Michael; Wilkin, Paul; Graham, Sean. | Phylogenomics methods Nuclear monocot phylogenomics Hyb-Seq Dioscoreaceae Dioscoreales low-copy nuclear loci |
36004 | July 25th 8:45 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Testing for the Monophyly of the Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae) Pinnatisect-Leaved Species with Genome Skimming Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schenk, John; Kelly, Khadijah. | phylogeny Phylogenomics genome skimming Cytonuclear discordance Mentzelia Loasaceae Incomplete Lineage Sorting Next generation sequencing convergent evolution |
36005 | July 25th 9:00 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Designing and testing a kit to enrich phylogenetically informative exons for all angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wickett, Norman; Johnson, Matthew; Botigue, Laura; Devault, Alison; Dodsworth, Stephen; Forest, Felix; Kim, Jan; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Baker, William J.; Pokorny, Lisa. | HybSeq HybPiper Sequence capture Machine Learning single-copy nuclear genes |
36006 | July 25th 9:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Genomic patterns of gene flow and divergence in the genus Antirrhinum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Duran Castillo , Mario Saturnino; Hudson, Andrew; Twyford, Alex. | Speciation Phylogenetics Hybridization Antirrhinum |
| July 25th 9:30 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
36008 | July 25th 10:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomic Analysis of Polyploidy in “Reedy” Arundinoids (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Teisher, Jordan; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth. | Phragmites australis Arundo donax Grass Evolution |
36009 | July 25th 10:30 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Testing the monophyly of bryophytes using expanded genome and transcriptome sampling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wickett, Norman; Parks, Matthew; Johnson, Matthew; Mirarab, Siavash; Mai, Uyen; Peter, Szovenyi; Kirbis, Alexander; Waller, Manuel; Neubauer, Anna. | Bryophytes land plants gene tree conflict gene genealogy interrogation single-copy nuclear genes |
36010 | July 25th 10:45 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Target-enrichment phylogenomics improves the resolution of legume lineages at generic, tribal, and subfamily levels Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vatanparast, Mohammad; Egan, Ashley. | Sequence capture Hyb-Seq Fabaceae Systematics |
36011 | July 25th 11:00 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomic analysis of the wheat tribe Triticeae (Poaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear data acquired using a Hyb-Seq approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mason-Gamer, Roberta; White, Dawson. | Poaceae Gramineae target enrichment |
36012 | July 25th 11:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomics subgenus Hermodactyloides, a small lineage of bulbous Iris that are mostly narrow endemics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wilson, Carol; Freyman, Will. | Biogeography Endemism genome skimming Iris Iridaceae Targeted Sequence Capture Next generation sequencing |
|
37001 | July 25th 8:00 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Finding the sister to sedges (Carex): a new tribal and generic classification for the Cariceae-Dulichieae-Scirpeae Clade (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Starr, Julian; Ford, Bruce; Gilmour, Claire; Donadío, Sabina; Naczi, Robert; Nguyễn, Thị Kim Thanh; Vũ, Anh Tài; Chen, Bing-hua; Jin, Xiao-feng; Spalink, Daniel; Lemmon, Emily Moriarty; Lemmon, Alan R.; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | classification fertile prophyll genotyping-by-sequencing homology Hyb-Seq morphology nuclear exons perigynium RADseq Taxonomy total evidence analysis utricle |
37002 | July 25th 8:15 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics of Carex section Laxiflorae (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dorey, Jenna. | |
37003 | July 25th 8:30 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Investigating the role of climate and geography in the evolution of pollination syndrome in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McCauley, Samuel; Morales-Briones, Diego; Di Stilio, Verónica S.; Tank, David. | Thalictroideae wind pollination BioGeoBEARS correlated trait evolution microfluidic PCR Phylogenetic Comparative Methods |
37004 | July 25th 8:45 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Harnessing genome(s)-wide variation to refine understanding of the perennial members of the soybean genus (Glycine: Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sherman-Broyles, Sue; Strickler, Susan; Powell, Adrian; Bombarely, Aureliano; Li, Shujie; Farmer, Andrew; Liu, Qingli; Brown, A. H. D.; Doyle, Jeff. | Glycine soybean genome-wide variation allopolyploidy organelle genomes |
37005 | July 25th 9:00 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny of Cecropia (Cecropieae: Urticaceae) inferred from restriction-site associated DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Treiber, Erin; Torres, Maria Fernanda; Zalamea, Paul; Madriñán, Santiago; Weiblen, George. | Cecropia mutualism ant-plant |
37006 | July 25th 9:15 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Rooting strawberry trees (Fragaria, Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eriksson, Torsten; Davis, Thomas M. | |
| July 25th 9:30 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
37008 | July 25th 10:15 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | A detailed study of leaf micromorphology and anatomy of New World Vitis L. subgenus Vitis within a phylogenetic and ecological framework reveals evolutionary convergence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Harris, AJ; Berrios, Hazel; Lutz, Sue; Wen, Jun. | Bayesian Binary Method Bayes Traits Leaf anatomy micromorphology principal components analysis Vitaceae Vitis |
37009 | July 25th 10:30 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | A new phylogenetic tribal classification of the grape family (Vitaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wen, Jun; Lu, Limin; Nie, Zelong; Liu, Xiuqun; Zhang, Ning; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Gerrath, Jean; Manchester, Steven; Boggan, John; Chen, Zhiduan. | Vitaceae grape family classification Molecular phylogeny Phylogenomics |
37010 | July 25th 10:45 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Cardamine occulta – only recently recognized (again), still colonizing whole globe Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Šlenker, Marek; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; Mandáková, Terezie; Kudoh, Hiroshi; Marhold, Karol. | Brassicaceae invasive plants Polyploidy comparative chromosome painting Monoploid genome size multivariate morphometrics |
37011 | July 25th 11:00 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | An orphan genus in a tropical country: Andean Dacryodes (Burseraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martinez-Habibe, Maria; Daly, Douglas. | |
37012 | July 25th 11:15 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | A phylogenetic analysis of a putative species radiation in the genus Suaeda (Chenopodiaceae) from the estuaries of northwestern Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Motta, Carina; Guilliams, C. Matt; Ferren, Wayne; Mazer, Susan; Lehman, Kristen; Seltmann, Katja. | Next generation sequencing herbarium phylogeny Suaeda |
|
38001 | July 25th 8:00 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Genetic variability among populations of Chamaecrista fasciculata (Fabaceae) occurs at small spatial scales in the Southeastern U.S Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hosseinalizadehnobarinezhad, Mahboubeh; Wallace, Lisa. | genetic structure gene flow Genetic diversity local adaptation Chamaecrista fasciculata |
38002 | July 25th 8:15 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Population Genetics, Speciation and Hybridization in Annual Dicerandra (Lamiaceae), a Southeastern North American Endemic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Naranjo, Andre; Payton, Adam; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas; Gitzendanner, Matt; Judd, Walter. | endemicity gene flow Mints sand scrub genetic structure Niche Modeling |
38003 | July 25th 8:30 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Population Genomics of the United States Kudzu Invasion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Haynsen, Matthew; Fu, Chengxin; Crandall, Keith; Egan, Ashley. | kudzu Pueraria montana invasive population genomics |
38004 | July 25th 8:45 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Can pollinators influence levels of inbreeding and expression of inbreeding depression? A comparison of Clarkia breweri and C. concinna (Onagraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cisternas, Anita; Fant, Jeremie. | Inbreeding inbreeding depression population genetics |
38005 | July 25th 9:00 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Does Hybridization Contribute To Range-wide Population Genetic Structure In A Coastal Dune Plant? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Villalobos , Adriana Lopez; Eckert, Christopher. | gene flow genetic differentiation microsatellites Hybridization Genetic diversity outcrossing self-incompatible |
38006 | July 25th 9:15 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Clonal structure and genetic diversity of Vaccinium vitis-idaea in Minnesota Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Prochazka, Jolene; Gross, Briana L.. | Crop wild relatives perennial crop Genetic diversity Clonal reproduction |
38007 | July 25th 9:30 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Genetic structure, natural selection, and hybridization in populations of the rare arctic relict Euphrasia hudsoniana (Orobanchaceae) and its invasive congener Euphrasia stricta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zlonis, Katharine; Etterson, Julie; Gross, Briana. | arctic disjunct Climate change Polyploid invasive Hybridization population genetics |
| July 25th 9:45 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
38009 | July 25th 10:15 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Influence of landscape and climate on spatial population genetic structure of keystone species Azorella selago (Apiaceae) on sub-Antarctic islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chau, John; van Vuuren, Bettine. | population genetics landscape genetics microsatellites sub-Antarctic Marion Island Macquarie Island dispersal |
38010 | July 25th 10:30 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeography of the Neotropical epiphytic orchid, Brassavola nodosa: evidence for a secondary contact zone Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Trapnell, Dorset; Ishibashi, Caitlin; Kartzinel, Tyler; Hamrick, James; Quigley, Charlotte. | |
38011 | July 25th 10:45 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | The effects of spatial isolation on epiphytes in a montane tropical landscape, Monteverde, Costa Rica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Amici, Autumn; Nadkarni, Nalini; Seger, Jon; DiBlasi, Emily. | epiphytes population genetics Conservation gene flow tropical forest land use change |
38012 | July 25th 11:00 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | The macro- and microevolutionary processes driving allopolyploid evolution in Dactylorhiza (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brandrud, Marie Kristine; Wolfe, Thomas; Trucchi, Emiliano; Balao, Francisco; Hedren, Mikael; Paun, Ovidiu. | whole genome duplication RADseq RNAseq smRNAseq Dactylorhiza recurrent allopolyploidization |
38013 | July 25th 11:15 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Assessing genetic diversity within populations of smooth cordgrass to ensure effective restoration efforts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gaynor, Michelle; Walters, Linda; Hoffman, Eric A.. | population genetics restoration Spartina alterniflora Living shoreline microsatellites |
38014 | July 25th 11:30 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Of evolutionary tuning knobs: Microsatellites as drivers of adaptive evolution in common sunflower Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ranathunge, Chathurani; Wheeler, Gregory; Chimahusky, Melody; Perkins, Andy; Welch, Mark. | microsatellites Sunflower Asteraceae Helianthus Adaptation |
|
39001 | July 25th 8:00 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Two Ways to Survive Light Stress in Prairie Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kothari, Shan; Cavender-Bares, Jeannine; Bitan, Keren; Verhoeven, Amy; Wang, Ran; Montgomery, Rebecca; Gamon, John. | photoprotection xanthophyll cycle photochemical reflectance index drought response light-use efficiency canopy architecture trait covariance trait conservatism chlorophyll fluorescence tallgrass prairies |
39002 | July 25th 8:15 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Traits underlying seasonal photosynthetic performance in co-occurring congeners of a highly diverse South African clade Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mocko, Kerri; Chong, Caroline; Jones, Cynthia. | photosynthesis LMA leaf longevity functional traits Leaf Economics Spectrum South Africa Pelargonium seasonality |
39003 | July 25th 8:30 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Hydraulic constraints on the timing of leaf out in angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Savage, Jessica; Montgomery, Rebecca; Primack, Richard; Rothendler, Matthew; Mosher, Kennedy. | phenology xylem Leaf Freezing xylem hydraulics |
39004 | July 25th 8:45 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Photosynthetic heat tolerances are correlated with maximum leaf temperatures Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Perez, Timothy; Feeley, Kenneth. | photosynthesis Climate change leaf energy balance ecophysiology Vegetation Mapping stomatal conductance leaf temperature |
39005 | July 25th 9:00 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Temperature effects on the asymbiotic germination of two Paphiopelilum species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wang, Xiaoyin; Yang, Mei; Downing, Jason; Liu, Hong; Manage Goodale, Uromi. | Orchid Seed Germination Native Conservation Epiphytic |
39006 | July 25th 9:15 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Seed water balance characteristics and seed traits in epiphytic and terrestrial Ficus species from South China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chen, Huayang; Lan, Qinying; Tan, Yunhong; Cao, Kunfang; Manage Goodale, Uromi. | Water relations Seed functional traits Seed Coat Permeability Ficus germination Seed Germination |
39007 | July 25th 9:30 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Baked Alaska: temperature effects on development and flowering phenology at high latitudes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schaub, Eileen; Mulder, Christa; Diggle, Pamela. | |
| July 25th 9:45 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
39009 | July 25th 10:15 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Updated Gulf of Mexico Estuarine Blue Carbon Stock, Extent and Flux: Mangroves, Marshes, and Seagrasses: A North American Hotspot Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thorhaug, Anitra; Poulos, Helen; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge; Barr, Jordan; Ku, Tim C.; Lara-Dominquez, Analaura; Berlyn, Graeme. | Mangrove GoM blue carbon stock Seagrass GoM blue carbon stock Marsh GoM blue carbon stock Total GoM blue carbon stock Blue carbon extent GoM Blue carbon sequestration GoM |
39010 | July 25th 10:30 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Niche divergence and novel ecophysiological traits in a North American polyploid fern complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Krieg, Christopher; McCulloh, Kate; Guralnick, Rob; Sessa, Emily. | Trait Evolution edaphic stress adaptation Polyploidy |
39011 | July 25th 10:45 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Testing for a Potential Trade-off between Freezing Tolerance and Growth Rate in Invasive Woody Shrubs and their Native Associates Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | O'Connell, Erin; Savage, Jessica. | invasive plants phenology Freezing tolerance Growth |
39012 | July 25th 11:00 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Micropropagation of two edaphic endemic species, Lepidium ostleri and Eriogonum soredium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | DeNittis, Alyson; Kopp, Olga. | Tissue Culture Micropropagation Eriogonum Lepidium Conservation |
39013 | July 25th 11:15 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Evaluation of Mineral Nutrient and Proximate contents of Gongronema latifolium Benth grown in Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Peter, Eremrena, Ovie; peace, Nnadi, Chigere. | Mineral Nutrient Proximate contents Gongronema latifolium ecotype |
39014 | July 25th 11:30 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Aquaponics in Nigeria: I. Case study of Celosia argentea, Corchorus olitorius and Ocimum gratissimum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ade-Ademilua, Omobolanle; Olanrewaju, Gbolaga. | Aquaponics NPK amended soil Celosia argentea Corchorus olitorius Ocimum gratissimum nutritional composition phytochemical content |
39015 | July 25th 11:45 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Canceled Effect of used Engine oil on the Growth and Development of Maize (Zea Mays) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eleanya, Chimankpam Victor . | contamination |
|
C09001 | July 25th 8:00 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Anchored phylogenomics resolve deep relationships within Salvia (Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Drew , Bryan T; Kriebel, Ricardo; Drummond, Chloe; Lemmon, Alan R.; Lemmon, Emily Moriarty; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Lamiaceae Lamiales Salvia Phylogenomics |
C09002 | July 25th 8:15 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Molecular Phylogeny and taxonomy of East Asiatic Salvia (Lamiaceae, Nepetoideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Xiang, Chunlei; Hu, Guoxiong; Drew, Bryan; Takano, Atsuko; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Peng, Hua. | Glutinaria Mentheae Salvia Hengduan Mountains |
C09003 | July 25th 8:30 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Comparative floral morphology in a clade of Neotropical sages with contrasting pollination syndromes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Fragoso-Martinez, Itzi; Salazar, Gerardo; Martínez-Gordillo, Martha; Clase, Teodoro; Martínez-Ambríz, Emmanuel; Magallon, Susana; Granados Mendoza, Carolina; Freire, Efraín; Peñafiel Cevallos, Marcia; Tobar, Francisco. | diversification melittophily Floral traits ornithophily Calosphace mint |
C09004 | July 25th 8:45 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | The evolution of complex shapes in the flowers of Salvia (Lamiaceae) and their relationship to geography and pollination Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Kriebel, Ricardo; Drew , Bryan T; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Morphometrics pollination Comparative methods |
C09005 | July 25th 9:00 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | East Asian Salvia: New names, new species, and staminal evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Hu, Guo-Xiong; Xiang, Chunlei; Drew , Bryan T. | Taxonomical revision new species New variety Synonym Staminal evolution |
C09006 | July 25th 9:15 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Diversity and new insights towards a new classification of Salvia subgenus Calosphace (Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | González-Gallegos, Jesús G.. | Salvia taxonomy Salvia subg. Calosphace American Salvia |
C09007 | July 25th 9:30 am | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Tracking the temporal shifts in area, biomes, and pollinators in the radiation of Salvia (sages, Lamiaceae) across continents: leveraging Anchored Hybrid Enrichment and targeted sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Kriebel, Ricardo; Drew , Bryan T; Drummond, Chloe; Mahdjoub, Mohamed Malik; Walker, Jay; Lemmon, Emily; Lemmon, Alan; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | ancestral region estimation Anchored hybrid enrichment BAMM BEAST BioGeoBEARS dispersal diversification historical biogeography hummingbirds Lamiaceae Next generation sequencing pollinators Salvia |
|
C10001 | July 25th 8:00 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | A decade of herbarium genomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Liston, Aaron. | Illumina Fragaria |
C10002 | July 25th 8:15 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Including herbarium specimens in targeted sequencing projects for phylogenies and population genetics: data analysis challenges and solutions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Johnson, Matthew. | HybSeq HybPiper degraded DNA Phylogenetics Next generation sequencing herbarium |
C10003 | July 25th 8:30 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Dynamic monographs: gateways to herbarium data for the future Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Zapata, Felipe. | Taxonomy biodiversity informatics species |
C10004 | July 25th 8:45 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | I fall to pieces: RADseq techniques can be applied to herbarium-derived DNAs of varying quality Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Beck, James; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Rushworth, Catherine; Windham, Michael; Diaz, Nicolas; Cantley, Jason; Martine, Christopher; Rothfels, Carl. | herbarium degraded DNA RADseq Phylogenomics Draba Solidago Ilex Boechera |
C10005 | July 25th 9:00 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomics of Passiflora sect. Decaloba reveals strong biographic structuring of clades Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Acha Macias , Serena I; Edwards, Christine; MacDougal, John. | 2b-RAD vines passion flower Neotropics Andes |
C10006 | July 25th 9:15 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Substrate specialization and genetic bottlenecks in Alpine Cherleria (Caryophyllaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Moore, Abigail; Kadereit, Joachim. | Cherleria Minuartia Caryophyllaceae Alps Balkan Genomics GBS |
C10007 | July 25th 9:30 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | The promises and pitfalls of herbarium phylogenomics: A case study in a Neotropical plant radiation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Lagomarsino, Laura; Uribe-Convers, Simon; Carlsen, Monica; Antonelli, Alexandre; Muchhala, Nathan. | Phylogenomics Sequence capture Neotropics Campanulaceae Asterales |
| July 25th 9:45 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C10009 | July 25th 10:15 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Rapid workflows from specimens to sequences: Global-scale phylogenomics from collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Kates, Heather; Folk, Ryan; Conde, Daniel; Ruben, Bella; Dervinis, Chris; LaFrance, Rafe; Kirst, Matias; Guralnick, Rob; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | herbarium specimens target enrichment Phylogenomics biodiversity high throughput methods |
C10010 | July 25th 10:30 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Harnessing the power of the herbarium: a specimen-based analysis of morphology and environment in ecologically dominant grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | McAllister, Chrissy; McKain, Michael; Li, Mao; Kellogg, Elizabeth. | Andropogoneae Herbaria morphology environment Andropogon Schizachyrium Hyparrhenia |
C10011 | July 25th 10:45 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Integrated Research Using Digitized Herbarium Resources Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Soltis, Pamela S.. | Herbaria digitization data integration Genomics Spatial analysis |
C10012 | July 25th 11:00 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Large-scale integration of specimens, literature, and database infrastructure in Saxifragales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Cellinese, Nico; Mort, Mark; Allen, Julie; Stubbs, Rebecca; Guralnick, Rob. | collections Herbaria supermatrix biodiversity literature functional traits Niche Modeling Phylogenomics |
C10013 | July 25th 11:15 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Using herbarium specimens to study plant metabolism: the state of the science and an example from pyrrolizidine alkaloids in Apocynaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Livshultz, Tatyana; Tasca, Julia; Minbiole, Kevin; Smith, Chelsea; Teisher, Jordan; Straub, Shannon. | Apocynaceae alkaloid Metabolism herbarium milkweed secondary chemistry chemical diversification Asclepias |
C10014 | July 25th 11:30 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Targeted bait enrichment with herbarium specimens reveals the molecular evolution of key genes during transitions to C4 and CAM photosynthesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Edwards, Erika; Goolsby, Eric; Moore, Abigail; Hancock, Lillian; de Vos, Jurriaan. | |
C10015 | July 25th 11:45 am | 103/Mayo Civic Center | More than a phylogeny: Evolutionary genomics in the herbarium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | McKain, Michael; Pienaar, Jason; Saeidi, Saman; AuBuchon, Taylor; Lewis, Michelle; McAllister, Chrissy; Kellogg, Elizabeth. | Herbaria evolutionary genomics genome skimming Transposons Andropogoneae Poaceae |
|
D4001 | July 25th 8:00 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Discussion Session: Careers in natural botanical products Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Lerum, Taylor; Meyer, Rachel. | |
|
| July 25th 8:00 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY5002 | July 25th 8:15 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of Plant Chemical Diversity: Renaissance of comparative biochemistry Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Pires, Joseph Chris; Smith, Stacey D.. | Biochemistry Metabolism Phylogenetics Specialized metabolism Phylogenomics |
SY5003 | July 25th 8:45 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Evolutionary tug-of-war underlies betalain vs. anthocyanin pigmentations in Caryophyllales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Lopez-Nieves, Samuel; Yang, Ya; Feng, Tao; Timoneda, Alfonso; Oliveira, Marcos; Smith, Stephen; Brockington, Samuel; Maeda, Hiroshi. | betalains anthocyanins biochemical evolution tyrosine Caryophyllales Specialized metabolism |
SY5004 | July 25th 9:15 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Comparative RNAseq of independent origins of Crassulacean acid metabolism in the Agavoideae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Heyduk, Karolina; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | photosynthesis transcriptomics yucca agave CAM |
| July 25th 9:45 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY5006 | July 25th 10:15 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | The natural variation and regulation of amino acids in maize and Arabidopsis seeds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Angelovici, Ruthie; yobi , Abou ; Emery, Marianne; Shrestha, Vivek; Bagaza , Clement; Flint-Garcia, Sherry. | amino acids natural variation |
SY5007 | July 25th 10:45 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Investigating the metabolic links between primary and specialized plant 1,4-naphthoquinones Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Widhalm, Joshua. | Specialized metabolism quinone juglone phylloquinone (vitamin K1) |
SY5008 | July 25th 11:15 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Linking genes to lineage-specific metabolic pathways: Gene network analysis of glucosinolate biosynthesis in Brassicaceaes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Wisecaver, Jennifer. | Specialized metabolism Natural Products gene family evolution co-expression network |
|
40001 | July 25th 8:30 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Vegetation Mapping with UAVs for Use in Habitat Suitability Modeling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rominger, Kody; Meyer, Susan. | Conservation Ecology Vegetation Mapping Drone Endangered Species Habitat Suitability |
40002 | July 25th 8:45 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Population genetic analyses reveal island-based differentiation in the California Channel Islands endemic plant, Malva assurgentiflora (Malvaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Guilliams, C. Matt; Hernandez, Adriana I.; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Wallace, Lisa; Helenurm, Kaius. | Channel Islands island biogeography Malvaceae |
40003 | July 25th 9:00 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Chloroplast Population Genetics Reveals Low Genetic Variation and Conformation to the Central-Marginal Hypothesis in Taxus wallichiana var. mairei, an Endangered Conifer Endemic to China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Li; Wang , Zhen; Huang, Lijie; Wang, Ting; Su, Yingjuan. | Taxus wallichiana var. mairei cpSSRs the central-marginal hypothesis low genetic variation climatic variable |
40004 | July 25th 9:15 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Genetic circumscription of threatened Sclerocactus (Cactaceae); what does it mean to be a species? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McGlaughlin, Mitchell; Schwabe, Anna; Hubbard, Ashley; Neale, Jennifer. | Sclerocactus microsatellites Cactaceae Conservation Genetics threatened |
40005 | July 25th 9:30 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic diversity across the latitudinal diversity gradient of the North American mixed-grass prairie Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gulick, Terri; Kellar, Pamela. | biodiversity diversity metrics angiosperms |
| July 25th 9:45 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
40007 | July 25th 10:15 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Is biological control of weedy plants by insects effective and safe? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jolls, Claudia; Havens, Kayri; Knight, Tiffany; Vitt, Pati. | biocontrol invasive plants rare plants |
40008 | July 25th 10:30 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Priorities for conserving the endemic phylodiversity of the California flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kling, Matthew; Mishler, Brent; Thornhill, Andrew; Baldwin, Bruce; Ackerly, David. | Conservation biodiversity floristics phylodiversity spatial phylogenetics Endemism conservation prioritization Biogeography California |
40009 | July 25th 10:45 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Challenges and opportunities for the development of a comprehensive orchid seed conservation program through cryopreservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Manage Goodale, Uromi; Pradhan, Namrata; Wang, Xiaoyin; Yang, Mei. | Seed Longevity Seed Bank Technology Low Temperature Storage Desiccation Tolerance Freezing tolerance Seed Moisture Content |
40010 | July 25th 11:00 am | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Effects of fruit maturity and post-harvest conditions on seeds of endemic Hawaiian lobeliads (Campanulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chau, Marian; Kroessig, Timothy; Yamamoto, Cindy. | Campanulaceae seeds Collection ex situ Seed Germination fruit |
|
C11a001 | July 25th 8:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Fossil plants at the intersection of evo-devo and phylogeny: celebrating the contributions of Gar W. Rothwell to biodiversity and evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Tomescu, Alexandru M.F.. | paleobotany phylogeny development Evolution fossil seed plant fern evo-devo gymnosperm conifer anatomy morphology |
C11a002 | July 25th 8:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Gymnosperms of Exposure A, Oxroad Bay (Tournaisian) East Lothian, Scotland Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Dunn, Michael. | gymnosperm Mississippian Oxroad Bay Tournaisian Whole plant reconstruction |
C11a003 | July 25th 9:00 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | A bisporangiate cordaitean cone from the mid-Pennsylvanian of Iowa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Raymond, Anne; Costanza, S H; Correa, Julian. | Cordaitean bisexual cone mid-Pennsylvanian Nucellangium Cordaianthus shuleri (Darrah) Fry andromonoecious |
C11a004 | July 25th 9:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Late Triassic plant diversity in Antarctica: Reassessing the fossil flora of “Alfie’s Elbow” Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Atkinson, Brian; Serbet, Rudolph; Ryberg, Patricia E.; Taylor, Edith L.. | Antarctica Triassic Mesozoic seed plants polar ferns |
C11a005 | July 25th 9:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Assembling a Jurassic puzzle: anatomically preserved conifer remains in hot spring deposits from Santa Cruz Province, Argentina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Escapa, Ignacio; García Massini, Juan; Nunes, Cristina; Guido, Diego. | Araucariaceae Cheirolepidiaceae Jurassic Patagonia |
| July 25th 9:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C11a007 | July 25th 10:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Spatial distribution of fungi in an enigmatic Triassic fern stem from central Europe Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Harper, Carla; Galtier, Jean; Rößler, Ronny; Taylor, Edith L.; Krings, Michael. | Triassic fossil fungi fern Germany Spatial analysis Mesozoic |
C11a008 | July 25th 10:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Early Cretaceous bryophyte biogeography? Insights from the west coast of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Bippus, Alexander; Rothwell, Gar; Stockey, Ruth; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F.. | fossil Bryophytes Biogeography mosses liverworts gametophytes permineralized Cretaceous |
C11a009 | July 25th 10:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | An organismal concept for fossil Azolla from the early Paleocene (Danian) Salamanca Formation, Patagonia, Argentina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Jud , Nathan A; De Benedetti, Facundo; Hermsen, Elizabeth J.; Gandolfo, Maria A. | Whole plant reconstruction fern Salviniales morphology aquatic plants |
C11a010 | July 25th 11:00 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | A Late Cretaceous Fagalean Inflorescence preserved in amber from New Jersey, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Gandolfo, Maria A; Nixon, Kevin C; Crepet, William; Grimaldi, David. | amber cupule Fagales fossil Nothofagus Turonian Late Cretaceous |
C11a011 | July 25th 11:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Morphological features of Eocene sumac leaves (Rhus, Anacardiaceae) linked with hybridization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Pigg, Kathleen; DeVore, Melanie. | Rhus Anacardiaceae fossil fluctuating asymmetry Hybridization Eocene Republic flora |
C11a012 | July 25th 11:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | The First Gondwanan Fagaceae: Early Eocene Castaneoids from Patagonia and the Paleo-Antarctic Component of Southeast Asian Tropical Rainforests Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Wilf, Peter. | Fagaceae fossils Eocene Patagonia Castaneoideae Castanopsis Lithocarpus Biogeography Asian rainforests Gondwana |
C11a013 | July 25th 11:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Cycads Past and Present Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Stevenson, Dennis. | anatomy Cycadales |
|
| July 25th 9:00 am | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 9:45 am | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
D2001 | July 25th 10:00 am | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Plants Go Global has answers for Botany education Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Volain, Naomi. | |
|
41001 | July 25th 10:15 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | The Plants, Power and Politics of the Last Medici Princess Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Krakos, Kyra; Buchanan, Ashley; Shannon, Olivia. | historical ethnobotany Italian plants Strychnos ignatii |
41002 | July 25th 10:30 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | The quest for Cinchona bark for the treatment of malaria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rønsted, Nina; Maldonado, Carla; Barnes, Christopher J; Alban, Joaquina; Chilquillo, Eder; Simoes, André; Taylor, Charlotte; Allasi Canales , Nataly Olivia; Persson, Claes; Zizka, Alex; Dahlberg, Rasmus; Nesbitt, Mark; Theisen, Michael; Cornett, Claus; Holmfred, Else Marie; Hansen, Steen Honoré; Walker, Kim; Antonelli, Alexandre. | Cinchona Alkaloids phylogeny diversity Rubiaceae Ethnobotany environmental Defence compounds Natural Products Neotropics Malaria Quinine Biocultural |
41003 | July 25th 10:45 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | People, plants and technology: a formidable threesome in a biodiversity hotspot Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Makunga, Nokwanda. | medicinal plant metabolomics indigenous knowledge Ethnobotany ethnopharmacology Biogeography |
41004 | July 25th 11:00 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | The love and hate of dandelions: The botanical background for symbolism of dandelions in contemporary society Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Struwe, Lena. | Asteraceae Outreach weeds Ethnobotany semiotics morphology contemporary ethnobotany media science communication |
41005 | July 25th 11:15 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | The use and analysis of Paoenia officinalis from the records of Anna Maria Luisa de’ Medici in the Medici archives in Florence, Italy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Czapla, Grant; Buchanan, Ashley; Krakos, Kyra. | |
41006 | July 25th 11:30 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | phyto-Composition and Antimicrobial Activites of Ethnol Seed Extracts of Buchholzia coricacea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Omoregie, Gloria. | Phyto-Composition GC-MS Antimicrobial Buchholzia coricacea MIC MBC |
41007 | July 25th 11:45 am | 109/Mayo Civic Center | The potential of celosia species as possible solutions to human dietary deficiencies and chronic diseases Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Adegbaju, Oluwafunmilayo; Otunola, Gloria; Afolayan, Anthony. | Celosia malnutrition chronic diseases leafy vegetables micronutrients |
41008 | July 25th 12:00 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | A Quantitative ethnomedicinal study of plants in District Sudhnoti, Azad Jammu and Kashmir, Pakistan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mashwani, Zia-ur-Rehman; Khan, Muhammad Faraz; Arshad, Muhammad; Naveed, Iqbal Raja. | Quantitative ethnobotany Ethnomedicinal study Azad Jammu and Kshmir Western Himalaya Tribal Communities Traditional knowledge |
41009 | July 25th 12:15 pm | 109/Mayo Civic Center | Awareness and Acceptability of Some Indigenous Leafy Vegetables in Ile-Ife, Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sakpere, Ayobola; Ajayi, Adedayo. | Food security Vegetables Consumption Attitude |
|
S6001 | July 25th 11:00 am | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Linking plant-pollinator interactions to pollen dispersal and siring success Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Karron, Jeffrey. | |
|
| July 25th 12:00 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | PLANTS Luncheon (by invitation only) Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 12:00 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Joint ASPT and BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 12:00 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Physiology Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 12:00 pm | 112/Mayo Civic Center | CBA AGM Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
42001 | July 25th 1:30 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Polyploidy and evolutionary novelty in plants, 35 years after Levin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Doyle, Jeff; Coate, Jeremy. | autopolyploidy cell biology nucleotype novelty |
42002 | July 25th 1:45 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Leaf Trait Evolution in Mexican Viburnum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moeglein, Morgan; Park, Brian; Olson, Mark; Cacho, N.Ivalu; Eaton, Deren; Donoghue, Michael; Edwards, Erika. | Leaf shape Hybridization Speciation Viburnum |
42003 | July 25th 2:00 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | A new hope: hidden state models improve the adequacy of state-dependent diversification approaches using empirical trees Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Caetano , Daniel S; O'Meara, Brian; Beaulieu, Jeremy. | diversification Biogeography model testing state dependent speciation and extinction |
42004 | July 25th 2:15 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | How many ways are there to make a purple flower? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDade, Lucinda; Kiel, Carrie; Medina, Nicolas; Lujan, Manuel; Zhuang, Yongbin; Schreiber, Matt; Stone, Heather; Berbeo, Eileen; Tripp, Erin. | Acanthaceae Macroevolution Ruellia floral color evolution Anthocyanin HPLC floral spectral reflectance Phylogenomics ddRADseq |
42005 | July 25th 2:30 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Testing the signal of marine versus freshwater origins of photosynthetic eukaryotes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Boyko, James; Teo, Nakov; Alverson, Andrew; Beaulieu, Jeremy. | Phylogenetic Comparative Methods Plastid |
42006 | July 25th 2:45 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Testing for geography-dependent rates of species turnover in campanulid angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Beaulieu, Jeremy; O'Meara, Brian; Caetano , Daniel S. | Biogeography diversification Tropical plants temperate plants campanulids |
|
43001 | July 25th 1:30 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Evolutionary distinctness of endemic species in the vascular flora of Mediterranean Chile: use of distribution range as a surrogate for conservation status Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ramirez, Pamela; Scherson, Rosa. | Chilean vascular plants Evolutionary Conservation phylogenetic diversity Endemism |
43002 | July 25th 1:45 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Seed conservation physiology of four Hawaiian endemic taxa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wolkis, Dustin; Walsh, Seana. | Brighamia Hibiscus seed physiology seed dormancy Seed Longevity germination ecology endangered endemic Kauaʻi Hawaiʻi Conservation |
43003 | July 25th 2:00 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Establishment of Holmgren’s Milkvetch (Astragalus holmgreniorum) from Seed Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Meyer, Susan; Rominger, Kody; Schultz, Bettina. | Endangered Species seedling recruitment spring ephemeral life history Mojave Desert |
43004 | July 25th 2:15 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Floral diversity assessment of the buffer zones and vicinity of the Mt. Hamiguitan Range Wildlife Sanctuary (MHRWS), Davao Oriental, Philippines: basis for inclusion to protected area zone Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Amoroso, Victor; Acma, Florfe; Coritico, Fulgent; Lagunday, Noel; Salolog, Mary Cor; Colong, Ruel. | Mt. Hamiguitan Mindanao Philippines |
43005 | July 25th 2:30 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Relationships and conservation status of the Fremont County rockcress (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hay, Nikolai; Allphin, Loreen; Beck, James; Li, Fay-Wei; Windham, Michael. | Hybridization apomixis Boechera Triploid Brassicaceae Microsatellite Cytogenetic |
43006 | July 25th 2:45 pm | 106/Mayo Civic Center | Endangered plants persist in metropolitan (urban) Illinois landscapes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pischl, Phyllis; Burke, Sean; Jaeger, Collin; Duvall, M. | Endangered Species biodiversity land cover protected land Illinois |
|
44001 | July 25th 1:30 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Zostera marina a temperate seagrass spectral reflectance and partial absorption constrained by diminishing Blue, green, red light Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thorhaug, Anitra; Poulos, Helen; Berlyn, Graeme. | Zostera xanthophyll Zostera Chlorophyll a Zostera carotenoids Zostera blue light Zostera green light Zostera spectral reflectance indices |
44002 | July 25th 1:45 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | The effect of two hurricanes on seagrass beds and associated fauna: Texas and Puerto Rico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thorhaug, Anitra; Schwarz, Arthur; Poulos, Helen; Berlyn, Graeme. | Hurricane effects on Seagrass Turbidity effects on seagrass Post-hurricane seagrass regrowth Animal recolonization of seagrass post-hurricane |
44003 | July 25th 2:00 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | The resilience of seagrass services of restored Halodule wrightii Asch. in Texas estuaries, including post-Hurricane Harvey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thorhaug, Anitra; Schwarz, Arthur; Berlyn, Graeme. | Hurricane effects on seagrass service Texas Seagrass restoration Restored seagrass renewed services Seagrass sediment stability Seagrass carbon sequestration Seagrass nursery recolonization |
44004 | July 25th 2:15 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Climate-growth relationships of the Sky Island Ponderosae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marquardt, Paula; Miranda, Brian; Telewski, Frank. | dendroecology drought stress Pinaceae response function tree-ring |
44005 | July 25th 2:30 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Distinguishing CAM photosynthesis with machine learning Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gilman, Ian; Edwards, Erika. | CAM Machine Learning Portulacineae Bromeliadaceae |
44006 | July 25th 2:45 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | The diversity, activity, and biosynthesis of bioactive polyacetylenes in Daucus carota Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Busta, Lucas; Yim, Won Cheol; LaBrant, Evan W.; Grimes, Lindsey; Wahrenburg, Zach; Santos, Patricia; Kosma, Dylan; Cahoon, Edgar B.. | phytochemistry plant-fungus interaction biosynthesis |
44007 | July 25th 3:00 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Effects of Liquid Nitrogen Fertilizer and Cytokinin on Senescence, Harvest and Total Yield of 2 Cowpea Varieties (Vignaunguiculata(L.) Walp) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mukhtar, Fatimah; mohammad , maryam. | Cowpea Benzyl Amino Purine Nitrogen Fertilizer |
| July 25th 3:15 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
44009 | July 25th 3:45 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Effects of Prior Heat Stress on the Growth and Phytochemical Contents Accumulation of Amaranthus hybridus (Linn.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dare, Olowolaju Ezekiel; Gideon, Okunlola Olarewaju; AJAyI, Adelusi Adekunle. | Biochemical Early Stage Growth Heat Stress Phytochemicals |
44010 | July 25th 4:00 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | The Growth Performance of Zea mays in Spent Engine oil Contaminated Soil Amended with Sawdust Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Peter, Eremrena, Ovie; Akonye, Love Akaja; Agogbua, Josephine U.. | Growth Zea mays Spent Engine oil contamination sawdust |
44011 | July 25th 4:15 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Shoot Regeneration and Callus Induction Potential of Node and Cotyledonary node Explants from In vitro Grown Seedlings of Afzelia africana – An Important yet Threatened Legume Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ogbimi, Ejeoghene; Sakpere, Ayobola. | Node Cotyledonary node Benzyladenine Phloroglucinol Potential Multiple shoots Afzelia africana |
|
45001 | July 25th 1:30 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Molecular phylogeny of the Mammillaria (Cactaceae) of Baja California and adjacent regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Breslin, Peter; Majure, Lucas. | Molecular phylogeny Cactaceae Baja California Biogeography |
45002 | July 25th 1:45 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Next-generation lineage discovery: a case study of tuberous Claytonia L Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stoughton, Thomas; Kriebel, Ricardo; Jolles, Diana; O'Quinn, Robin. | ddRAD edaphic Elliptical Fourier Analysis genome skimming Montiaceae new species High-throughput sequencing reticulation statistical ordination SVD Quartets |
45003 | July 25th 2:00 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | The explosive global diversification of Commicarpus (Nyctaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Michael J.; Last, Noah; Edwards, Caroline; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Friis, Ib; Petersen, Gitte; Thulin, Mats. | Commicarpus Nyctaginaceae Biogeography Phylogenetics dispersal Africa gypsum |
45004 | July 25th 2:15 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | A Toxic Story: Phylogeny and Classification of Strychnos (Loganiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Struwe, Lena; Setubal, Robberson; Frasier, Cynthia; Molina, Jeanmaire. | Loganiaceae Gentianales Biogeography Systematics molecular evolution vicariance dispersal classification |
45005 | July 25th 2:30 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics in Coussareeae s.l. (Rubiaceae, Rubioideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Loefstrand, Stefan D.; Razafimandimbison, Sylvain G.; Rydin, Catarina. | Coccocypseleae Cruckshanksieae Faramea Neotropics |
45006 | July 25th 2:45 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny of the widespread Neotropical tribe Jacarandeae (Bignoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ragsac, Audrey; Lohmann, Lucia; Olmstead, Richard. | Bignoniaceae Digomphia Jacaranda Jacarandeae Neotropical phylogeny Systematics |
| July 25th 3:00 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
45008 | July 25th 3:45 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny of Tecomeae (Bignoniaceae): A global tribe of Neotropical origin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ragsac, Audrey; Fabre, Paige; Sarkinen, Tiina; Olmstead, Richard. | Bignoniaceae Tecomeae phylogeny Systematics Biogeography Neotropical |
45009 | July 25th 4:00 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Species delimitation in the Castilleja pilosa species complex (Orobanchaceae) using multiple lines of evidence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jacobs, Sarah; Herzog, Sarah; Tank, David. | species delimitation Castilleja Orobanchaceae incipient species multiple lines of evidence |
45010 | July 25th 4:15 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Reconciling conflicting genomic phylogenies in the origin of sweet potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Muñoz-Rodriguez, Pablo; Scotland, Robert. | Crop wild relatives sweet potato chloroplast capture target enrichment Ipomoea Phylogenomics |
45011 | July 25th 4:30 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Are leaky males the key to understanding breeding system transitions in Australian Solanum? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martine, Christopher; McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Gilman, Ian; Jobson, Peter. | Solanaceae Solanum dioecy andromonoecy breeding systems Australia ddRAD Plant Reproduction Biology Leptostemonum leaky dioecy |
45012 | July 25th 4:45 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Evolutionary significance of hybridization in Australian spiny solanums: Evidence from interspecific greenhouse crossing studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hayes, Daniel; McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason T.; Martine, Christopher. | Hybridization Solanum Australia andromonoecy Speciation Solanaceae |
|
46001 | July 25th 1:30 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Integrative taxonomic studies of the Salad Violet (Viola edulis) species group Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ballard Jr, Harvey. | integrative taxonomy coastal plain Viola |
46002 | July 25th 1:45 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Revising Hitchcock and Cronquist’s Flora of the Pacific Northwest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Giblin, David; Legler, Ben; Olmstead, Richard. | Flora Pacific Northwest floristics database Taxonomy nomenclature |
46003 | July 25th 2:00 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Updating Citrus Nomenclature and Classification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schori, Melanie. | Citrus nomenclature classification Hybridization Cultivar |
46004 | July 25th 2:15 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Recreating the web site for North America’s Grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barkworth, Mary. | WebManual Grasses Poaceae North America KeyBase OpenHerbarium Symbiota |
46005 | July 25th 2:30 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | The hidden Heuchera: How science and Twitter uncovered a globally imperiled species in Pennsylvania, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schuette, Scott; Folk, Ryan; Cantley, Jason T.; Martine, Christopher. | undergraduate research scicomm science communication saxifragaceae Rare plant biodiversity Conservation |
46006 | July 25th 2:45 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Flora of Pakistan Updated – with benefits Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wilkinson Lamb, Sara; Barkworth, Mary. | Flora of Pakistan taxanomic concepts digital data inmates nomenclature |
46007 | July 25th 3:00 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | A revival of interest in Iowa floristics: goals and progress Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lewis, Deborah; Drobney, Pauline; Pearson, John; Roosa, Dean; Rosburg, Thomas; Smith, Daryl; Widrlechner, Mark. | Iowa floristics |
| July 25th 3:15 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
46009 | July 25th 3:45 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | A floristic inventory of private and public lands in Gunnison County, Colorado Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Maher, Madeline. | Pyrola Trifolium floristics inventory private land conservation easement public land BLM Gunnison Colorado field botany montane Rocky Mountains Equisetum flora of Colorado |
46010 | July 25th 4:00 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Subtribe Hyptidinae (Lamiaceae) in the Flora of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harley , Raymond Mervyn. | Lamiaceae Hyptidinae North America Cantinoa Condea Hyptis Mesosphaerum |
46011 | July 25th 4:15 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | We’re all outstanding in our field: Combining the strengths of botanical collections and ecological data to improve knowledge of plant biodiversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Alba, Christina; Levy, Richard; Islam, Melissa. | |
46012 | July 25th 4:30 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Trema domingensis rises like a phoenix from the ashes of T. integerrima: A reassessment of the entire-leaved species of Neotropical Trema (Cannabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Neubig, Kurt; Garwood, Nancy; Jordan, Kristina; Flowers, Nick; Humphreys, Aelys; Russell, Stephen. | Trema Phylogenetics Morphometrics species circumscription |
46013 | July 25th 4:45 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Environmental Drivers of Species Diversity and Turnover in Large, Widespread Radiations of North American Plants (Compositae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Edwards, Robert D.; Mason, Chase; Cartwright, Jennifer; Funk, Vicki; Thompson, James; Goldhaber, Martin; Nauman, Travis; Pearse, Ian; Anacker, Brian; Soltis, Pamela S.; Bui, Elisabeth. | Asteraceae Compositae species diversity Species Turnover Geochemistry Soil climate North America |
46014 | July 25th 5:00 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Flora of the canga of the Serra dos Carajás: unexpected diversity of seed plants growing on iron outcrops in the Brazilian Amazon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Viana, Pedro; Zappi, Daniela C.; Mota, Nara F.O.; Watanabe, Maurício T.C. ; Trovó, Marcelo; Harley , Raymond Mervyn; Mansano, Vidal; Giulietti-Harley, Ana M.. | canga campo rupestre seed plants Brazilian Amazon |
|
47001 | July 25th 1:30 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Population genomics of an edaphic radiation: andromonoecious Solanum in the Australian Monsoon Tropics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason T.; Jobson, Peter; Martine, Christopher. | Solanum ddRAD Hybridization Australia population genomics edaphic |
47002 | July 25th 1:45 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | SNP-skimming: a fast approach to map loci generating quantitative variation in natural populations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wessinger, Carolyn; Kelly, John; Hileman, Lena. | GWAS multiplexed shotgun genotyping quantitative trait loci Penstemon |
47003 | July 25th 2:00 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Genetic and morphometric analysis of shinnery oak (Quercus havardii), an arid adapted species with a disjunct distribution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zumwalde, Bethany; McCauley, Ross; Fullinwider, Ian; Hoban, Sean. | Quercus population genetics Morphometrics clonality |
47004 | July 25th 2:15 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Assessing drivers of phylogeographic concordance in co-distributed sedge species pairs at two spatial scales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hodel, Richard; Bishop, Sasha; Massatti, Rob; Knowles, Lacey. | Phylogeography sedge alpine plants concordance |
47005 | July 25th 2:30 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Ploidy-mediated seed dispersal in an intervarietal hybrid zone of Eriophyllum lanatum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Diaz, Nicolas; Persinger, Jessica; Thompson, Pamela; Cruzan, Mitchell. | Polyploidy Landscape genomics seed dispersal Plastid population genomics |
47006 | July 25th 2:45 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Natural variation for within and between generation plasticityto hot days and cold nights in Mimulus laciniatus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Colicchio, Jack; Anderson, Ian; Blackman, Benjamin. | |
47007 | July 25th 3:00 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Accumulation of Somatic Mutations during Vegetative Growth Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schwoch, Jaime; Cruzan, Mitchell. | Mutation Inbreeding Autogamy Geitonogamy Selection |
| July 25th 3:15 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
47009 | July 25th 3:45 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Population genomic analysis clarifies the distinctiveness of taxonomically questionable subspecies of Lilaeopsis schaffneriana (Apiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Edwards, Christine; Linan, Alexander; Swift, Joel. | RAD-seq genetic structure species delimitation Apiaceae aquatic plants Endangered Species conservation genomics Lilaeopsis |
47010 | July 25th 4:00 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeographic analysis of the domestication of Coca (Erythroxylum spp.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | White, Dawson; Mason-Gamer, Roberta. | domestication Phylogeography Erythroxylum Targeted Sequence Capture coca |
47011 | July 25th 4:15 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Demographic history of red mangroves in the tropical rainforest of El Peten Basin (Yucatan) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zapata, Felipe; Henriquez, Claudia; Ezcurra, Exequiel. | Rhizophoraceae Climate change Tropical Rain Forest glaciation |
47012 | July 25th 4:30 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Conservation Genetics of Dithyrea maritima (Davidson) Davidson (Brassicaceae), beach spectaclepod Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Guilliams, C. Matt. | Conservation population genomics |
47013 | July 25th 4:45 pm | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Spatial structure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Alqthanin, Rahmah. | Genetic diversity |
|
C12001 | July 25th 1:45 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Retracing the colonisation history of the endemic New Zealand grass flora (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Potter, Benjamin; Newcomb, Richard; Drummond, Alexei; Lee, William. | Biogeography molecular dating New Zealand phylogeny Poaceae |
C12002 | July 25th 2:00 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic reconstruction and identification of biogeographical patterns of Hawaiian Myrsine (Primulaceae, Myrsinoideae) based on RADseq data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Appelhans, Marc; Paetzold, Claudia; Wood, Kenneth R.; Wagner, Warren. | Hawaii island biogeography Myrsine Kolea RADseq |
C12003 | July 25th 2:15 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Navigating the assembly parameter maze: RADseq resolves phylogeny of Hawaiian Melicope (Rutaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Paetzold, Claudia; Wood, Kenneth R.; Wagner, Warren; Appelhans, Marc. | Melicope Coalescent method RAD sequencing Pacific Bioinformatics parameter optimization phylogeny |
C12004 | July 25th 2:30 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Genome skimming reveals the evolutionary and biogeographic history of Pacific Peperomia (Piperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Lim, Junying; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Wagner, Warren. | Biogeography Pacific Ocean diversification dispersal Piperaceae |
C12005 | July 25th 2:45 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Biogeography of insular Pacific Pittosporum (Pittosporaceae) revisited Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Potter, Benjamin; Lowry, Porter; Munzinger , Jérôme ; Gemmill, Chrissen. | Apiales Biogeography molecular dating Pacific phylogeny Pittosporum |
| July 25th 3:00 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
C13001 | July 25th 1:45 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Development of a Reference Standard Library of Chloroplast Genome Sequences, GenomeTrakrCP Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Handy, Sara; Zhang, Ning; Ramachandran, Padmini; Wen, Jun; Ottesen, Andrea; Timme, Ruth. | chloroplast DNA-based methods Genomics |
C13002 | July 25th 2:00 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Using Chloroplast Genomes for Method Development in Food Safety Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Puente-Lelievre, Caroline; Zhang, Ning; Handy, Sara; Eischeid, Anne. | Chloroplast genome Food safety DNA-based methods |
C13003 | July 25th 2:15 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Biocomplexity of Herbal Supplements and DNA-based Authentication Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Braukmann, Thomas; Ivanova, Natalia; Kuzmina, Maria; Borisenko, Alex; Zakharov, Evgeny. | biocomplexity NGS herbal supplements plant-fungus interaction plant-plant interactions |
C13004 | July 25th 2:30 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Target-enrichment NGS sequencing data provided full resolution for identifying medicinally important Korean Artemisia taxa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Lim, Chae Eun; Park, Suhyeon; Lee, Byoung-Yoon; Kim, Sangtae. | Artemisia target enrichment medicinal plant genome-based marker |
C13005 | July 25th 2:45 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Chloroplast phylogenomics of the New World grape species (Vitis, Vitaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Wen, Jun; Harris, AJ; Kalburgi, Yash; Zhang, Ning; Xu, Yuan; Zheng, Wei; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Johnson, Gabriel; Zimmer, Elizabeth. | grape family Vitaceae Phylogenomics Taxonomy |
C13006 | July 25th 3:00 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | North American grapevines: diversity, diversification, and rootstock domestication Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Miller, Allison; Londo, Jason; Harris, Zach; Kovacs, Laszlo; Klein, Laura; Ma, Qin; McDermaid, Adam; Migicovsky, Zoë; Kwasniewski, Misha. | grapevine Vitis grafting perennial crop phylogeny Crop wild relatives |
| July 25th 3:15 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C13008 | July 25th 3:45 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Comparative transcriptome profiling of dry and fleshy fruit development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Rajewski, Alex; Maheepala, Dinusha; Henry, Ashley; Elkins, Kevan; Litt, Amy. | fruit tomato tobacco Evolution Solanaceae |
C13009 | July 25th 4:00 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Using ex-situ collections to disentangle a Cedrela - Toona sandwich Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Finch, Kristen; Cronn, Richard. | Cedrela collections herbarium specimens De novo Transcriptome botanical garden Chloroplast genome Genomics Targeted Sequence Capture Swientia mahagoni Toona Cedrela odorata genotyping array |
C13010 | July 25th 4:15 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | Lessons from Cotton: Research Projects Following Development of a Community-Based Genotyping Array Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Hulse-Kemp, Amanda M.; Gomez, Francisco E. ; Yu, Jing; Main, Doreen; Scheffler, Jodi; Scheffler, Brian E. . | genotyping array snps cotton Leaf shape Genomics Breeding system |
|
| July 25th 1:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Exhibitor Thank-you Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 1:30 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY6002 | July 25th 1:45 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | A Roadmap for Enabling Phylogenomics across the Green Plant Tree of Life Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Leebens-Mack, Jim; Soltis, Douglas. | Evolution genome phylogeny Comparative Genomics |
SY6003 | July 25th 2:15 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Completing the Plant Tree of Life Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Baker, William J.; Barber, Vanessa; Barker, Abigail; Botigué, Laura R. ; Brewer, Grace; Cowan, Robyn S.; Dodsworth, Stephen; Epitawalage, Niroshini; Eiserhardt, Wolf L.T.; Forest, Felix; Johnson, Matthew; Kim, Jan; Leitch, Ilia; Maurin, Olivier; Pokorny, Lisa; Wickett, Norman. | angiosperms Phylogenomics tree of life HybSeq Targeted Sequence Capture museomics herbarium DNA Genomics Next generation sequencing |
SY6004 | July 25th 2:45 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomics of Angiosperms: Where Do We Go From Here? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Soltis, Pamela S.. | angiosperms phylogeny transcriptomics |
| July 25th 3:15 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY6006 | July 25th 3:45 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Phylotranscriptomics of angiosperms among major lineages and within large families with analyses of divergence times and morphological evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Ma, Hong. | Mesangiosperm relationships Eudicot lineages Asteraceae Rosaceae Lamiales whole genome duplication |
SY6007 | July 25th 4:15 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | A functional phylogenomic approach towards the model clade Caryophyllales: integrating phylogenetics, transcriptomes, genomics, biochemistry, and beyond Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Yang, Ya; Lingyun, Chen; Morales-Briones, Diego; Mohn, Rebekah. | Caryophyllales De novo Transcriptome |
SY6008 | July 25th 4:45 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Plastid phylogenomic insights into the evolution of Caryophyllales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Yi, Ting-Shuang; Yao, Gang ; Jin, Jian-Jun; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Smith, Stephen; Moore, Michael J.; Li, De-Zhu. | Caryophyllales gene loss molecular dating Phylogenomics plastome Rapid radiation substitution rate |
| July 25th 5:15 pm | 102/Mayo Civic Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
C11b001 | July 25th 2:00 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Plant Evolution: genes, fossils, and molecular fingerprints Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Wyatt, Sarah. | Evolution genetic pathways |
C11b002 | July 25th 2:15 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Whence secondary growth? Outlining a research agenda Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Tomescu, Alexandru M.F.. | evo-devo secondary growth secondary xylem fossil fossil record evolution of development developmental anatomy Wood anatomy Devonian vascular cambium euphyllophyte |
C11b003 | July 25th 2:30 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Character Homology Estimation (CHE) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Nixon, Kevin C. | phylogenetic analysis |
C11b004 | July 25th 2:45 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Early Tracheophyte Phylogeny: an experiment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Crepet, William; Niklas, Karl. | Devonian tracheophytes Equisetum |
C11b005 | July 25th 3:00 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Penetrating the perplexing Upper Cretaceous Parataxodium plexus from the Price Creek Formation of north slope Alaska Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Rothwell, Gar; Stockey, Ruth. | conifer Late Cretaceous Morphology and Anatomy Cupressaceae |
|
| July 25th 3:15 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 3:45 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
LT002 | July 25th 3:50 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Beyond Digitisation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Germinating Ideas Lightning Talks | Jacobs, Rob. | Digitisation herbarium Industrialisation Rapid Capture |
LT003 | July 25th 3:53 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Meta-analysis on the influence of different pollinators in inbreeding coefficient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Germinating Ideas Lightning Talks | Cisternas, Anita; Fant, Jeremie. | Inbreeding pollinators |
LT004 | July 25th 3:56 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | On the distribution of sampling effort for genotype-environment association studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Germinating Ideas Lightning Talks | Yoder, Jeremy. | local adaptation Genomics genotype-environment association population genetics |
LT005 | July 25th 3:59 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | A course-based research experience investigating seed germination Log in to add this item to your schedule | Germinating Ideas Lightning Talks | Steven, Janet. | teaching cold stratification Seed Germination light Course-based Undergraduate Research Experiences |
LT006 | July 25th 4:02 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | How does early herbivory impact milkweed fitness and evolution? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Germinating Ideas Lightning Talks | Mohl, Emily; Bethany, Tritz; Vargas, Diane. | herbivory milkweed Evolution |
| July 25th 4:05 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
LT008 | July 25th 4:15 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Parallel evolution of contrasting leaf forms in neotropical Viburnum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Germinating Ideas Lightning Talks | Donoghue, Michael; Gardner, Jordan; Cacho, N.Ivalu; Olson, Mark; Eaton, Deren; Sweeney, Patrick; Moeglein, Morgan; Edwards, Erika. | |
LT009 | July 25th 4:18 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Bring it awn: Examining the pleiotropic awnless1 mutant and the role of awns in Brachypodium distachyon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Germinating Ideas Lightning Talks | Patterson, Erin; Heeney, Michelle; Schrager-Lavelle, Amanda; Bartlett, Madelaine. | awn Brachypodium development |
LT010 | July 25th 4:21 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Adapting new phylogenetic methods for detecting selection for use in plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Germinating Ideas Lightning Talks | witherup, colby; Wickett, Norman. | Selection Phylogenetics Gene tree-species tree conflict gene duplication |
LT011 | July 25th 4:24 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Niche and Chromosome Evolution in the Sundews (Drosera, Droseraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Germinating Ideas Lightning Talks | Mohn, Rebekah; Smith, Stephen; Yang, Ya. | centromeres holocentromeres ancestral niche reconstruction |
LT012 | July 25th 4:27 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Investigating the molecular aspects of red nectar from Nesocodon mauritianus (Campanulaceae), a gecko-pollinated species endemic to Mauritius. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Germinating Ideas Lightning Talks | Roy, Rahul; Holl, Catherine; Solhaug, Erik; Carter, Clay. | Campanulaceae proteomics Biochemistry aurones pollination |
| July 25th 4:30 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
LT014 | July 25th 4:40 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeography, population genetics, and microbiome of Teagueia: a rapidly evolving and understudied lineage of orchids within the Andean biodiversity hotspot Log in to add this item to your schedule | Germinating Ideas Lightning Talks | Huisman, Kelsey; Suarez , Dr. Juan Pablo ; Jost , Lou; Cameron, Kenneth. | Orchids Rapid radiation Next generation sequencing landscape genetics Microbiome |
LT015 | July 25th 4:43 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Hybrid surprises in the Potentilla breweri complex (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Germinating Ideas Lightning Talks | DiNicola, Alexa; Ertter, Barbara; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Potentilla Hybridization Introgression Field study |
LT016 | July 25th 4:46 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Ancestral State Estimation of Seed Traits in the Tribe Brassiceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Germinating Ideas Lightning Talks | Abrahams, Richard; Pearl, Carson; Pires, Joseph Chris. | Brassiceae Brassica Seed Imaging Glucosinolates |
LT017 | July 25th 4:49 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Urban farming as a possible source of trace metals in human diets Log in to add this item to your schedule | Germinating Ideas Lightning Talks | Lion, Gladness Nteboheng; Olowoyo, Joshua. | Pollution Vegetables Soil Human Health |
| July 25th 4:52 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 4:30 pm | 108/Mayo Civic Center | Legacy Society Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 5:30 pm | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S7001 | July 25th 6:00 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Science – It Really Does Matter Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Wolfe, Andi. | science communication Outreach communicating science |
|
| July 25th 7:00 pm | 105/Mayo Civic Center | Botanical Society of America Award Presentations Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 7:30 pm | 112/Mayo Civic Center | Celebrate! All Society Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Thursday, July 26th |
---|
|
| July 26th 6:00 am | Legion Meeting Room/Mayo Civic Center | Botany 2018 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT12001 | July 26th 8:00 am | Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center | Whitewater State Park - hiking through an excellent example of the unglaciated Driftless Area Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Lee, Michael. | |
|
| July 26th 8:00 am | 102/Mayo Civic Center | BSA Board Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
W15001 | July 26th 8:00 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | Leveraging digital specimen data and derivatives for herbarium curation and collections' management Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Weeks, Andrea. | |