Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

101/Mayo Civic Center102/Mayo Civic Center103/Mayo Civic Center
104/Mayo Civic Center105/Mayo Civic Center106/Mayo Civic Center
107/Mayo Civic Center108/Mayo Civic Center109/Mayo Civic Center
110/Mayo Civic Center111/Mayo Civic Center112/Mayo Civic Center
113/Mayo Civic Center114/Mayo Civic CenterBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Ballroom Lobby South/Mayo Civic CenterCivic Center/Mayo Civic CenterEdith Graham Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center
Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGrand Lobby South/Mayo Civic CenterGrand Rounds Brewing Co. 43rd St SW/Off Site
Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic CenterLegion Meeting Room/Mayo Civic CenterRiverfront Plaza/Mayo Civic Center
The Stage/Mayo Civic Center

Sessions for Room: 102/Mayo Civic Center

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 22nd

Sunday, July 22nd
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session W07: Workshop: Job Search Transparency: Learning the Unwritten Rules to Land your Dream Job
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W07001July 22nd 10:00 amJob Search Transparency: Learning the Unwritten Rules to Land your Dream Job
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopMcDaniel, James; Pretz, Chelsea.
Sunday, July 22nd
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session W09: Workshop: Tips for Success: Applying to Graduate School
Presiding: ANNA K MONFILS , Central Michigan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W09001July 22nd 1:00 pmTips for Success: Applying to Graduate School
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopMONFILS , ANNA K.Graduate School
Sunday, July 22nd
7:30 pm to 8:30 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session S1: Plenary Address: Plenary Lecture
Presiding: Chelsea Specht, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S1001July 22nd 7:30 pmFlora of J.R.R. Tolkien's Middle-Earth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plenary Address - Walter JuddSpecial AddressJudd, Walter; Judd, Graham.

Monday, July 23rd

Monday, July 23rd
8:00 am to 11:30 am · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session C02: Colloquium: Botanical foundations for perennial agriculture: Evolution and ecology of perennial herbaceous plants
Presiding: Sterling Herron, Saint Louis University; Claudia Ciotir,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C02SUMJuly 23rd 8:00 amBotanical foundations for perennial agriculture: Evolution and ecology of perennial herbaceous plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botanical foundations for perennial agriculture: Evolution and ecology of perennial herbaceous plantsColloquiumHerron, Sterling; Ciotir, E. Claudia; Miller, Allison.herbaceous perennial
perennial crop
perennial evolution
plant life history
perennial agriculture
perennial climate change
root allocation
shoot allocation
trade-off
C02001July 23rd 8:15 amIntraspecific variation in paths to fitness in plants with different life histories
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botanical foundations for perennial agriculture: Evolution and ecology of perennial herbaceous plantsColloquiumRubin, Matthew; Friedman, Jannice.fitness
plant life history
life history strategy
Sexual and asexual fitness
C02002July 23rd 8:30 amEnvironmental and genetic contributions to lifetime fitness in a long-lived herbaceous prairie perennial
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botanical foundations for perennial agriculture: Evolution and ecology of perennial herbaceous plantsColloquiumWagenius, Stuart.Echinacea angustifolia
fitness
perennial
prairie
Quantitative Genetics
fire
C02003July 23rd 8:45 amGenetic Diversity and Population Structure of the North American Wild Kidney Bean (Phaseolus polystachios) in the Eastern U.S
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botanical foundations for perennial agriculture: Evolution and ecology of perennial herbaceous plantsColloquiumEgan, Ashley; Kisha, Theodore J..Crop wild relatives
perennial species
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
population genetics
amplified fragment length polymorphisms
C02004July 23rd 9:00 amThe Perennial Agriculture Project - Global Inventory of Perennial Herbaceous Grain, Legume, and Oilseed Species for Pre-breeding
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botanical foundations for perennial agriculture: Evolution and ecology of perennial herbaceous plantsColloquiumCiotir, Claudia; Applequist, Wendy; Crews, Timothy; DeHaan, Lee; Herron, Sterling; Townesmith, Andrew; Schlautman , Brandon ; Van Tassel , David ; Roskow , Yury ; Frawley, Emma; Vorontsova, Maria; Miller, Allison.sustainable agriculture
Asteraceae
perennial agriculture
Fabaceae
Poaceae
Breeding system
herbaceous perennial
perennial grains
plant genetic resources
legumes
wild herbaceous perennial species
database
Ethnobotany
toxicology
perennial grain candidates
C02005July 23rd 9:15 amis Intermediate wheatgrass changing as it is being developed for grain production?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botanical foundations for perennial agriculture: Evolution and ecology of perennial herbaceous plantsColloquiumCattani , Douglas John.intermediate wheatgrass
Thinopyrum intermedium
development
C02006July 23rd 9:30 amAcclimation to freezing stress in Thinopyrum intermedium cohorts of varying ages: DNA damage repair and oxidative stress mitigation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botanical foundations for perennial agriculture: Evolution and ecology of perennial herbaceous plantsColloquiumJaikumar , Nikhil S; Dorn, Kevin; Snapp, Sieglinde.Freezing tolerance
age
DNA damage repair
July 23rd 9:45 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botanical foundations for perennial agriculture: Evolution and ecology of perennial herbaceous plants
C02008July 23rd 10:15 amDomestication of Silphium integrifolium (Asteraceae): are we inadvertently moving the phenotype from a conservative to an acquisitive strategy?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botanical foundations for perennial agriculture: Evolution and ecology of perennial herbaceous plantsColloquiumRavetta, Damian; Vilela, Alejandra; González Paleo, Luciana ; Van Tassel, David.perennial grain candidates
oilseed
Asteraceae
domestication
functional traits
Leaf anatomy
C02009July 23rd 10:30 amExploiting phenotypic plasticity during the domestication of Silphium integrifolium (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botanical foundations for perennial agriculture: Evolution and ecology of perennial herbaceous plantsColloquiumPeterson, Kelsey; Van Tassel, David.
C02010July 23rd 10:45 amEvolution of annual and perennial herbaceous papilionoid legumes under natural and artificial selection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botanical foundations for perennial agriculture: Evolution and ecology of perennial herbaceous plantsColloquiumHerron, Sterling; Ciotir, E. Claudia; Miller, Allison.plant life history
life history
life history strategy
annual
herbaceous perennial
perennial
perennial agriculture
perennial crop
perennial evolution
annual and perennial
perennial herbaceous
perennial grains
sustainable agriculture
ecological intensification
plant economics spectrum
domestication
domestication syndrome
artificial selection
legumes
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
pulse
Legume
legume crop
crop wild relative
trade-off
tradeoff
July 23rd 11:00 amDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botanical foundations for perennial agriculture: Evolution and ecology of perennial herbaceous plants
Monday, July 23rd
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session D1: Discussion Session: National Science Foundation Information Session for faculty and other professionals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D1001July 23rd 12:00 pmNational Science Foundation Information Session for faculty and other professionals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideDiscussionSakai, Ann; Beaman, Reed; Forseth, Irwin; Malcomber, Simon; Miller, Joseph; Poston, Muriel; Roberts, Roland; Skog, Judith; Weeks, Andrea.NSF
National Science Foundation
funding opportunities
international research
Monday, July 23rd
1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session C04: Colloquium: A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolution
Presiding: Nathalie Nagalingum, California Academy of Sciences; Gordon Burleigh, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C04001July 23rd 1:30 pmA Targeted Sequence Capture Approach to the Gymnosperm Phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolutionColloquiumBurleigh, Gordon; Endara, Lorena; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Nagalingum, Nathalie.gymnosperms
phylogeny
Targeted Sequence Capture
C04SUMJuly 23rd 1:30 pmA synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolutionColloquiumNagalingum, Nathalie; Burleigh, Gordon.phylogeny
paleobotany
morphology
NGS
gymnosperm
classification
C04002July 23rd 1:45 pmDiverse Gymnosperm-dominated floras from the Early Cretaceous of Mongolia and China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolutionColloquiumHerendeen, Patrick; Herrera, Fabiany; Shi, Gongle; Ichinnorov, Niiden; Takahashi, Masamichi; Crane, Peter.
C04003July 23rd 2:00 pmResolving species-level phylogenetic relationships within Gnetales using targeted-sequence capture from a probe set across all flagellate plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolutionColloquiumIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Burleigh, Gordon.Gnetales
Targeted Sequence Capture
nuclear exons
species-level phylogenetic relationships
Ephedra
Gnetum
Welwitschia
C04004July 23rd 2:15 pmTesting the effectiveness of RAD-seq in the cycads
Log in to add this item to your schedule
A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolutionColloquiumNagalingum, Nathalie.gymnosperm
Phylogenomics
Cycadales
RADseq
phylogeny
C04005July 23rd 2:30 pmA phenomic matrix for Gymnosperms: Lessons and challenges of using a semi-automated Natural Language Processing approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolutionColloquiumEndara, Lorena; Cui, Hong; Burleigh, Gordon.Gymnsoperms
Natural Language Processing
Phenomic matrix
phylogeny
technical botanical vocabulary
C04006July 23rd 2:45 pmUsing conifers to explore the challenges of integrating molecular and morphological data in reconstructing gymnosperm phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolutionColloquiumLeslie, Andrew.gymnosperm
conifer
divergence time
seed cone
C04007July 23rd 3:00 pmThe evolution of Paleozoic voltzian conifers: the Majonicaceae revisited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolutionColloquiumLooy, Cindy.Paleozoic
conifers
Majonicaceae
dwarf shoots
Evolution
July 23rd 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolution
C04009July 23rd 3:45 pmConifer diversity of the Maastrichtian-Danian Deccan Intertrappean Beds of India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolutionColloquiumSmith, Selena; Matsunaga, Kelly.Pinaceae
Cretaceous
seed cone
biodiversity
C04010July 23rd 4:00 pmPhylogenetics, incomplete lineage sorting, and reticulation in two clades of North American pines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolutionColloquiumGernandt, David; Peláez, Pablo; Montes Montiel, Rubén; Ortiz Martínez, Alfredo; Moreno Letelier, Alejandra.admixture
Pinus
phylogeny
low-copy nuclear loci
Pinaceae
C04011July 23rd 4:15 pmEvaluating stasis in Metasequoia (Cupressaceae): linking fossil and modern leaf anatomical traits to climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolutionColloquiumNg, Molly; Smith, Selena.Metasequoia
Cupressaceae
conifer
anatomy
climate
stasis
Evolution
fossil
C04012July 23rd 4:30 pmCallitris: a molecular phylogenetic chronicle of extinction, survival, dispersal and rediversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolutionColloquiumCrisp, Michael; Cook, Lyn; Bowman, David; Prior, Lynda; Cosgrove, Meredith; Isagi, Yuji; Sakaguchi, Shota.conifer
Cupressaceae
Callitris
fossils
serotiny
Biogeography
C04013July 23rd 4:45 pmThe Gymnosperm Phylogeny Group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolutionColloquiumNagalingum, Nathalie; Burleigh, Gordon.Ginkgo
conifers
Cycads
Gnetales
phylogeny
Taxonomy
classification

Tuesday, July 24th

Tuesday, July 24th
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics I
Presiding: Jeremy Coate, Reed College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21001July 24th 8:00 amComparative Transcriptomics and Genomic Patterns of Discordance in Capsiceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperSpalink, Daniel; Stoffel, Kevin; Genevieve, Walden; Amanda, Hulse-Kemp; Theresa, Hill; Allen, Van Deynze; Bohs, Lynn Allison.Capsiceae
genealogical discordance
pungency
positive selection
21002July 24th 8:15 amCaught in action: Fine-scale plastome evolution in the parasitic plants of Cuscuta sect. Ceratophorae (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperBanerjee, Arjan; Stefanovic, Sasa.Parasitic plant
Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
plastome
Plastid
Heterotrophy
21003July 24th 8:30 amVariation in photosynthetic function and gene expression in parasitic dodder
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperSchneider, Adam; Besik, Ariana; Ensminger, Ingo; Stefanovic, Sasa.Cuscuta
photosynthesis
pulse amplutide modified (PAM) fluorimetry
transcriptomics
21004July 24th 8:45 am
Canceled
Elucidating Floral Nectary Development in Cleomaceae Using Histology and Transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperCarey, Shane; Hall, Jocelyn.Cleomaceae
transcriptomics
histology
Nectary
21005July 24th 9:00 amGenes, Genomes, and Gamma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperChanderbali, Andre; Berger, Brent; Albert, Victor; Howarth, Dianella; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..gamma
Pentapetalae
Buxales
Trochodendrales
paleohexaploidy
eudicots
21006July 24th 9:15 amTranscriptomics, phylogeny, and biochemistry elucidate evolution of chemical diversity and complexity in Lamiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperBuell, C. Robin; Crisovan, Emily; Dudareva, Natalia; Garcia, Nicolas; Godden, Grant; Henry, Laura; Kamileen, Mohamed O.; Kates, Heather; Kilgore, Matthew B.; Lichman, Benjamin R.; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Newton, Linsey; Rodriguez-Lopez, Carlos; O'Connor, Sarah E.; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Vaillancourt, Brieanne; Wiegert-Rininger, Krystle; Zhao, Dongyan.Lamiaceae
transcriptomes
Genomics
Specialized metabolism
monoterpenes
sesquiterpenes
iridoids
phylogeny
Biochemistry
21007July 24th 9:30 amAncient whole genome duplications as drivers of chemical diversification in Lamiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperKinser, Taliesin; Godden, Grant; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Consortium, Mint Evolutionary Genomics.chemical diversification
Polyploidy
Phylogenomics
ancient WGDs
transcriptomics
July 24th 9:45 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics
21009July 24th 10:15 amGene co-expression network connectivity is an important determinant of selective constraint during flower diversification in the magic flowers (Achimenes)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperRoberts, Wade; Roalson, Eric.Achimenes
co-expression network
flower diversification
Gesneriaceae
pollination syndrome
selective constraint
transcriptomics
21010July 24th 10:30 amQuantifying transcriptome size variation and dosage responses immediately following ploidy change in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperSong, Michael; Potter, Barney; Doyle, Jeff; Coate, Jeremy.Polyploidy
dosage
transcriptomes
whole genome duplication
Evolution
21011July 24th 10:45 amExploring genetic mechanisms of polyploidy-induced salinity tolerance in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperKenny, Cecile; Doyle, Jeff; Coate, Jeremy.Polyploidy
salt stress
RNA-Seq
21012July 24th 11:00 amPreferential retention of genes from one parental genome after polyploidy illustrates the nature and scope of the genomic conflict induced by hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperPires, Joseph Chris; Emery, Marianne; Willis, Madeline; Hao, Yue; Barry, Kerrie; Schmutz, Jeremy; Lyons, Eric; Edger, Patrick; Conant, Gavin.Genomics
Polyploidy
Phylogenomics
Hybridization
evolutionary genomics
21013July 24th 11:15 amExploring serpentine tolerance in Caulanthus amplexicaulis through the integration of multiple genomic datasets
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperGarza, Elyssa; Hawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan.genome
Brassicaceae
Serpentine
Caulanthus
Adaptation
21014July 24th 11:30 amDifferential drought response and transcriptome size plasticity between aiploid and autotetraploid Tolmiea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperVisger, Clayton; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
transcriptomics
autopolyploidy
Tolmiea
21015July 24th 11:45 amIdentifying sequence heteroplasmy across entire organellar genomes of Daucus carota using whole genome sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperRamsey, Adam; Phan, Vinthuy; Pham, Diem-Trang; Melton, Caroline; Daigle, Bernie; Mandel, Jennifer.carrot
mitochondria
chloroplast
SNP
bioinformatic pipeline
NGS
Tuesday, July 24th
1:00 pm to 5:45 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session 25: Contributed Papers: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics II
Presiding: Hannah Marx, University of Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25001July 24th 1:00 pmAssessing genome assembly quality using the LTR Assembly Index (LAI)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperOu, Shujun; Chen, Jinfeng; Jiang, Ning.genome
assembly continunity
LTR retrotransposon
LTR Assembly Index
25002July 24th 1:15 pmIncorporating a fern genome into land plant evolutionary genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperMarchant, Daniel Blaine; Sessa, Emily; Wolf, Paul; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.ferns
Polyploidy
genome evolution
transposable elements
transcriptomics
25003July 24th 1:30 pmAncient polyploidy is associated with higher genetic diversity in vascular plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperBarker, Michael; Jorgensen, Stacy; Qi, Xinshuai.Polyploidy
Genetic diversity
WGD
paleopolyploidy
25004July 24th 1:45 pmGene Expression Plasticity and the Persistence of Plant Species across Environmental Variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperMarx, Hannah; Maitner, Brian; Wisely, Eldridge; Jorgensen, Stacy; Dlugosch, Katrina; Barker, Michael.Differential Expression Analysis
Harvard Forest
Plasticity
NEON
RNAseq
25005July 24th 2:00 pmFrom deep phylogeny to species complexes: The evolution of genomic repetitive elements in ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperGrusz, Amanda; Fehrenbach, Patrick; Sigel, Erin.apomixis
Hybridization
Polyploidy
transposable elements
25006July 24th 2:15 pmAncient sex chromosome systems in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperCarey, Sarah; Johnson, Matthew; Payton, Adam; Conrad, Roth; Landis, Jacob; Olsson, Sanna; Huttunen, Sanna; Burleigh, Gordon; McDaniel, Stuart.Sex chromosomes
Bryophytes
25007July 24th 2:30 pmTesting a "two gene" model for sex chromosome evolution in asparagus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperHarkess, Alex; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Meyers, Blake; Huang, Kun; Batish, Mona.Sex chromosomes
dioecy
25008July 24th 2:45 pmThe genomic composition and domestication of Asian rice revealed by 3,400 rice genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperOu, Shujun; Jiang, Ning.Oryza
domestication
Rice
selective sweep
population structure
25009July 24th 3:00 pm
Canceled
Plastome Evolution in Apocynaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperStraub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Walter, Lauren; Lunderman, Elizabeth; Bailey, Donovan; Livshultz, Tatyana; Simoes, André; Fishbein, Mark.Apocynaceae
plastome
intracellular gene transfer
pseudogene
July 24th 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics
25011July 24th 3:45 pmGene Family Expansion in the Sonoran Desert Clade of Asclepias
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperBoutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Coriton, Olivier; Rousseau-Gueutin, Mathieu; Straub, Shannon.gene duplication
FISH
Copy Number Estimation
25012July 24th 4:00 pmVariation in evolutionary rates across genomes in orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperValencia, Janice ; Neubig, Kurt; Whitten, William.
25013July 24th 4:15 pmTranscription Factor Family Evolution in Fully Mycoheterotrophic Orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperSinn, Brandon; Ranjbaran, Ali; Barrett, Craig.Orchid
fungi
transcriptomics
transcription factors
gene family evolution
25014July 24th 4:30 pmComparative genomics of a species radiation: sequencing the apple tribe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperDaCosta, Jeffrey; Yant, Levi; Potter, Daniel; Mathews, Sarah.Maleae
Rosaceae
Comparative Genomics
whole genome duplication
25015July 24th 4:45 pmTransposon diversity and abundance variation as a consequence of climatic variables in Andropogoneae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperMcKain, Michael; Pienaar, Jason; Zudock, Kristina; AuBuchon, Taylor; Saeidi, Saman; Pasquet, Remy; Layton, Daniel; Welker, Cassiano; Art-han, Watchara; Traiperm, Paweena; McAllister, Chrissy; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Andropogoneae
Poaceae
genome evolution
transposable elements
bioclim
25016July 24th 5:00 pmThe interplay of alternative splicing and gene duplication in Oryza
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperCatlin, Nathan; Wing, Rod A.; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Barbazuk, W. Brad.Alternative splicing
gene duplication
Oryza
transcriptomics
25017July 24th 5:15 pmCharacterizing persistent bacterial co-habitants and their genetic contribution to an araphid pennate diatom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperParks, Matthew; Wickett, Norman; Alverson, Andrew.Diatoms
phycosphere
bacteria
horizontal gene transfer

Wednesday, July 25th

Wednesday, July 25th
8:00 am to 11:45 am · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session SY5: Symposium: Evolution of Plant Chemical Diversity: Renaissance of comparative biochemistry
Presiding: Stacey D. Smith, University of Colorado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 8:00 amIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution of Plant Chemical Diversity: Renaissance of comparative biochemistry
SY5002July 25th 8:15 amEvolution of Plant Chemical Diversity: Renaissance of comparative biochemistry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution of Plant Chemical Diversity: Renaissance of comparative biochemistrySymposiumPires, Joseph Chris; Smith, Stacey D..Biochemistry
Metabolism
Phylogenetics
Specialized metabolism
Phylogenomics
SY5003July 25th 8:45 amEvolutionary tug-of-war underlies betalain vs. anthocyanin pigmentations in Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution of Plant Chemical Diversity: Renaissance of comparative biochemistrySymposiumLopez-Nieves, Samuel; Yang, Ya; Feng, Tao; Timoneda, Alfonso; Oliveira, Marcos; Smith, Stephen; Brockington, Samuel; Maeda, Hiroshi.betalains
anthocyanins
biochemical evolution
tyrosine
Caryophyllales
Specialized metabolism
SY5004July 25th 9:15 amComparative RNAseq of independent origins of Crassulacean acid metabolism in the Agavoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution of Plant Chemical Diversity: Renaissance of comparative biochemistrySymposiumHeyduk, Karolina; Leebens-Mack, Jim.photosynthesis
transcriptomics
yucca
agave
CAM
July 25th 9:45 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution of Plant Chemical Diversity: Renaissance of comparative biochemistry
SY5006July 25th 10:15 amThe natural variation and regulation of amino acids in maize and Arabidopsis seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution of Plant Chemical Diversity: Renaissance of comparative biochemistrySymposiumAngelovici, Ruthie; yobi , Abou ; Emery, Marianne; Shrestha, Vivek; Bagaza , Clement; Flint-Garcia, Sherry.amino acids 
natural variation
SY5007July 25th 10:45 amInvestigating the metabolic links between primary and specialized plant 1,4-naphthoquinones
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution of Plant Chemical Diversity: Renaissance of comparative biochemistrySymposiumWidhalm, Joshua.Specialized metabolism
quinone
juglone
phylloquinone (vitamin K1)
SY5008July 25th 11:15 amLinking genes to lineage-specific metabolic pathways: Gene network analysis of glucosinolate biosynthesis in Brassicaceaes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution of Plant Chemical Diversity: Renaissance of comparative biochemistrySymposiumWisecaver, Jennifer.Specialized metabolism
Natural Products
gene family evolution
co-expression network
Wednesday, July 25th
1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session SY6: Symposium: Phylogeny and evolution of angiosperms in the era of next generation sequencing
Presiding: Jim Leebens-Mack, University of Georgia; Hong Ma, The Pennsylvania State University; Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida; Douglas Soltis, Florida Museum of Natural History, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY6SUMJuly 25th 1:30 pmPhylogeny and evolution of angiosperms in the era of next generation sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogeny and evolution of angiosperms in the era of next generation sequencingSymposiumMa, Hong; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Angiosperm phylogenomics
Next generation sequencing
Phylogenomics methods
Families with crop plants
Community genomics projects
July 25th 1:30 pmIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogeny and evolution of angiosperms in the era of next generation sequencing
SY6002July 25th 1:45 pmA Roadmap for Enabling Phylogenomics across the Green Plant Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogeny and evolution of angiosperms in the era of next generation sequencingSymposiumLeebens-Mack, Jim; Soltis, Douglas.Evolution
genome
phylogeny
Comparative Genomics
SY6003July 25th 2:15 pmCompleting the Plant Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogeny and evolution of angiosperms in the era of next generation sequencingSymposiumBaker, William J.; Barber, Vanessa; Barker, Abigail; Botigué, Laura R. ; Brewer, Grace; Cowan, Robyn S.; Dodsworth, Stephen; Epitawalage, Niroshini; Eiserhardt, Wolf L.T.; Forest, Felix; Johnson, Matthew; Kim, Jan; Leitch, Ilia; Maurin, Olivier; Pokorny, Lisa; Wickett, Norman.angiosperms
Phylogenomics
tree of life
HybSeq
Targeted Sequence Capture
museomics
herbarium DNA
Genomics
Next generation sequencing
SY6004July 25th 2:45 pmPhylogenomics of Angiosperms: Where Do We Go From Here?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogeny and evolution of angiosperms in the era of next generation sequencingSymposiumSoltis, Pamela S..angiosperms
phylogeny
transcriptomics
July 25th 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogeny and evolution of angiosperms in the era of next generation sequencing
SY6006July 25th 3:45 pmPhylotranscriptomics of angiosperms among major lineages and within large families with analyses of divergence times and morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogeny and evolution of angiosperms in the era of next generation sequencingSymposiumMa, Hong.Mesangiosperm relationships
Eudicot lineages
Asteraceae
Rosaceae
Lamiales
whole genome duplication
SY6007July 25th 4:15 pmA functional phylogenomic approach towards the model clade Caryophyllales: integrating phylogenetics, transcriptomes, genomics, biochemistry, and beyond
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogeny and evolution of angiosperms in the era of next generation sequencingSymposiumYang, Ya; Lingyun, Chen; Morales-Briones, Diego; Mohn, Rebekah.Caryophyllales
De novo Transcriptome
SY6008July 25th 4:45 pmPlastid phylogenomic insights into the evolution of Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogeny and evolution of angiosperms in the era of next generation sequencingSymposiumYi, Ting-Shuang; Yao, Gang ; Jin, Jian-Jun; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Smith, Stephen; Moore, Michael J.; Li, De-Zhu.Caryophyllales
gene loss
molecular dating
Phylogenomics
plastome
Rapid radiation
substitution rate
July 25th 5:15 pmDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogeny and evolution of angiosperms in the era of next generation sequencing

Thursday, July 26th

Thursday, July 26th
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session M38: Meeting: BSA Executive Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 8:00 amBSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-Wide

Copyright © 2000-2018, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved