Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Monday, July 23rd |
---|
|
PRT001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Breeding Systems in the Legumes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Delaney, Lucy. | Evolution mating system Fabaceae |
PRT002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Plant functional diversity and the biogeography of biomes in North and South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Echeverria-Londono, Susy; Enquist, Brian J; Neves, Danilo M; Violle, Cyrille; Kerkhoff, Andrew J. | Biogeography biomes functional traits hypervolumes the BIEN database macroecology Functional diversity |
PRT003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Hyperaccumulation of Zinc (Zn) in Sunflowers and Its Effect on Disease Resistance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Seavey, Rayner. | Hyperaccumulation Sunflower Disease Resistance |
PRT004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Geographic structure in two highly diverse lineages of Tillandsia (Bromeliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Granados Mendoza, Carolina; Granados-Aguilar, Xochitl; Donadío, Sabina; Salazar, Gerardo; Flores-Cruz, María; Hagsater, Eric; Starr, Julian; Ibarra-Manríquez, Guillermo; Fragoso-Martinez, Itzi; Magallon, Susana. | |
PRT005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Introducing the new "Endless Forms' Digitization TCN: Digitizing "endless forms most beautiful and most wonderful": Facilitating Research on ImperiledPlants with Extreme Morphologies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Pace, Matthew. | Orchidaceae Cactaceae Bromeliaceae Euphorbiaceae Carnivorous Plants Epiphytism herbarium herbarium digitization Apocynaceae Asphodelaceae Piperaceae Araceae Conservation Endgangered species |
PRT006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Species Niche Modeling of the Endangered Bromeliads Tillandsia utriculata and T. fasciculata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Benitez, Liliana; Chambers, Sally; Oberle, Brad; Sidoti, Brian. | Bromeliaceae Tillandsia Species Distribution Modelling Niche Modeling Conservation Florida |
PRT007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Growth and nutritional composition of Spinacia oleracea L. harvested from soil treated with urine in comparison with other organic and inorganic soil amendments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Mugivhisa, Liziwe; Olowoyo, Joshua. | human urine agriculture organic soil amendment soil nutrients |
PRT008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Soil niche differentiation among populations of Carex scirpoidea (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Bard, Nicholas; Westergaard, Kristine Bakke ; Bruederle, Leo P. . | Soil Carex Endemism edaphic adaptation Cyperaceae alvar fen |
PRT009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | GetOrganelle: a simple and fast pipeline for de novo assembly of a complete circular chloroplast genome using genome skimming data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Jin, Jian-Jun; Yu, Wen-Bin; Yang, Jun-Bo; Song, Yu; Yi, Ting-Shuang; Li, De-Zhu. | assembly Bandage Bowtie2 GetOrganelle Organelle genome plastome SPAdes |
PRT010 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Bromeliaceae Life History Evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Jabaily , Rachel Schmidt; Bodine, Erin N.. | Bromeliaceae Evolution monocarp life history semelparous |
PRT011 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Where does stem water capacitance come from? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Zieminska, Kasia; Rosa, Emily; Gleason, Sean. | Wood anatomy capacitance water content parenchyma fibers |
PRT012 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Field-test: Using Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Systems (UAVs) to examine and document high-canopy epiphytic bromeliads (Bromeliaceae), and other epiphytes in Costa Rica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Brown, Gregory; Gellis, Brandon; Lehmitz, Matthew; Harris, William; Sivanpillai, Ramesh. | epiphytes unmanned aerial vehicle Bromeliaceae close-up imaging |
PRT013 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Functional characterization of LEAFY and UNUSUAL FLORAL ORGANS homologs in Aquilegia coerulea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Sharma, Bharti. | |
PRT014 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Spindle: SPecimen INformation Data capture and Label crEation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Kinosian, Sylvia; Pearse, William D.; Barkworth, Mary. | herbarium database app program |
PRT015 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Wine Grape Phenology in the Context of Climate Change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Peters, Asa. | Wine grapevine phenology Ecology Climate change agriculture |
PRT016 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Mangrove organic carbon gains and losses with pollution in Gulf of Mexico Florida vs. Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Poulos, Helen; Thorhaug, Anitra; Mysliwiec, DAra; ku, Tim C.; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge. | mangroves Mangrove GoM blue carbon stock |
PRT017 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Pollinator preference and pollinator-mediated competition united to shape the floral color assembly along altitudes in subtropical island, Taiwan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Tai, King-Chun; Yang, En-Cheng; Wang, Chun-Neng. | Pollinator preference Pollinator-mediated competition floral spectral reflectance Floral color assembly Bee color vision phylogenetic signal Phylogenetic structure |
PRT018 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny of a Temperate North American Clade of Milkweeds (Asclepias) and Positive Selection on the Plastid ycf4 Gene Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Wagner, Carl; Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon. | Asclepias Apocynaceae plastome phylogeny ycf4 positive selection |
PRT019 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Assessing the phylogeny of Apocyneae (Apocynaceae) using whole chloroplast genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Fennell, Meredith; Boutte, Julien; Livshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon. | Apocynaceae phylogeny plastome |
PRT020 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Determining the role of awns in the model grass species Brachypodium distachyon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Patterson, Erin; Heeney, Michelle; Schrager-Lavelle, Amanda; Bartlett, Madelaine. | awn Brachypodium development |
PRT021 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic analysis of Palisota (Commelinaceae) using chloroplast and nuclear regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Crum, Alexandra; Faden, Robert; Evans, Timothy. | Palisota Commelinaceae Phylogenetics |
PRT022 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomic Analysis reveal conflicting evolutionary histories of nuclear and chloroplast in a recent radiation group Primula L. (Primulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Liu, Tongjian; Yan, Haifei; Hao, Gang; Ge, Xuejun. | Phylogenomics Primula gene tree conflict clock-like gene orthology inference transcriptomes |
PRT023 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of PEP carboxykinase, an enzyme in the CAM photosynthetic pathway, in Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Fisher, Hannah; Brown, Gregory; Evans, Timothy. | CAM photosynthesis Bromeliaceae PEP carboxykinase Bromelioideae |
PRT024 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A species-level phylogeny of the genus Equisetum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Lockwood, Emily; Burleigh, Gordon; Carey, Sarah; Endara, Lorena; Lehnert, Marcus; Pryer, Kathleen M.; Rothfels, Carl. | |
PRT025 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Investigating the molecular aspects of red nectar from Nesocodon mauritianus (Campanulaceae), a gecko-pollinated species endemic to Mauritius. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Roy, Rahul; Holl, Catherine; Solhaug, Erik; Carter, Clay. | nectar Pollinator attraction endemic mauritius carbonic anhydrase Campanulaceae proteomics Biochemistry aurones pollination |
PRT026 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Decoupling the effects of nutrient enrichment and nutrient pulses on a ubiquitous wetland invader and its native conspecific taxon: plasticity and mean trait responses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Frevola, Danielle; Hovick, Steve. | Phragmites australis Wetland Biological invasion phenotypic plasticity Nutrient pulses Anthropogenic land use |
PRT027 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of the SPOROCYTELESS (SPL) Gene Lineage: Reproductive Development of Early Land Plant Sporangia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Groffman, Dominique J; Zumajo, Cecilia; Ambrose, Barbara. | SPL Sporocyteless Selaginella apoda Ceratopteris richardii |
PRT028 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetics and Species Boundaries of the Dwarf Milkweeds (Asclepias; Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Mandracchia, Therese; Bryan, Alessandra; Boutte, Julien; Riser, James; Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon. | Asclepias Apocynaceae reciprocal monophyly plastome phylogeny |
PRT029 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Evaluating the phylogenetic relationships of Echiteae, Mesechiteae, and Odontadenieae (Apocynoideae; Apocynaceae) using plastomes and nrDNA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Cullinan, Madison; Boutte, Julien; Livshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon. | Apocynaceae phylogeny plastome Nuclear ribosomal cistron |
PRT030 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A New Probe Set for Targeted Enrichment of Nuclear Genes Across Apocynaeae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Straub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Livshultz, Tatyana. | Apocynaceae Hyb-Seq target enrichment single-copy nuclear genes Phylogenomics |
PRT031 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Did polyploidy predate the rapid radiation of New World Astragalus (Fabaceae)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Charboneau, Joseph; Sanderson, Michael. | Polyploidy WGD diploidization transcriptomics Fabaceae |