Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Monday, July 23rd |
---|
|
1001 | July 23rd 8:00 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Comparison of taxon-specific versus general locus sets for targeted sequence capture in plant phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chau, John; Olmstead, Richard. | hybrid enrichment single-copy nuclear genes PPR genes Buddleja Scrophulariaceae Lamiales |
1002 | July 23rd 8:15 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Elucidating the Multiple Independent Whole Genomes Duplication Events in the Brassicales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brose, Julia; Mabry, Makenzie; Dismukes, Wade; Beric, Aleksandra; Washburn, Jacob; Edger, Patrick; Hall, Jocelyn; McKain, Michael; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Harkess, Alex; Schranz, M. Eric; Conant, Gavin; Pires, Joseph Chris. | Brassicales whole chloroplast Phylogenomics |
1003 | July 23rd 8:30 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Nested phylogenetic conflicts and deep phylogenomics in plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Smith, Stephen; Brown, Joseph; Walker, Joseph. | Phylogenomics land plants Phylogenetics heterogeneity conflict |
1004 | July 23rd 8:45 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Extensive gene tree discordance in Malpighiales not explained by incomplete lineage sorting and gene tree estimation error Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cai, Liming; Xi, Zhenxiang; Lemmon, Emily; Lemmon, Alan; Mast, Austin; Buddenhagen, Christopher; Liu, Liang; Davis, Charles. | Anchored hybrid enrichment Subsampling Gene tree-species tree conflict Hybridization Rapid radiation Coalescent method |
1005 | July 23rd 9:00 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of Portulacineae marked by gene tree conflict and gene family expansion associated with adaptation to harsh environments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wang, Ning; Yang, Ya; Moore, Michael J.; Brockington, Samuel; Walker, Joseph; Brown, Joseph; Eggli, Urs; Majure, Lucas; Smith, Stephen. | gene tree conflict gene duplication molecular evolution paleopolyploidy Portulacineae stress adaptation |
1006 | July 23rd 9:15 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Massive polyploidization but no obvious role for polyploids in the radiation of southern African Oxalis L.: insights from phylogenomics and cytogenetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schmickl, Roswitha; Oberlander, Kenneth; Zeisek, Vojtěch; Liston, Aaron; Schneeweiss, Hanna; Záveská, Eliška; Emshwiller, Eve; Dreyer, Leanne; Suda, Jan. | radiation whole genome duplication Hyb-Seq Greater Cape Floristic Region |
| July 23rd 9:30 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
1008 | July 23rd 10:15 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of function and structure in the leucine-rich repeat gene family in flowering plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gallagher, Joseph; Man, Jarrett; Bartlett, Madelaine. | leucine-rich repeat molecular evolution Phylogenomics |
1009 | July 23rd 10:30 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomics of Aesculus L. (Sapindaceae) inferred from RAD-seq data – insights into biogeography and evolution of the genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Du, Zhiyuan; Xiang, Jenny; Harris, AJ. | Aesculus RAD-seq intercontinental disjunction Niche Evolution Biogeography |
1010 | July 23rd 10:45 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Origin(s) of a hybrid: History of allopolyploid Brassica napus using genome-wide data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | An, Hong; Gaynor, Michelle; Gebken, Sarah; Qi, Xinshuai; Barker, Michael; Pires, Joseph Chris. | Brassica Phylogenomics |
1011 | July 23rd 11:00 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Characterizing gene-tree conflict and systematic error in plastome-inferred phylogenies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Walker, Joseph; Stull, Gregory; Walker-Hale, Nathanael; Vargas, Oscar M; Larson, Drew. | Chloroplast genome plastome angiosperms Genomic conflict gene tree conflict Systematic error Phylogenomics rpoC2 |
1012 | July 23rd 11:15 am | 114/Mayo Civic Center | REPHINE: REcursive PHylogenetic INferencE Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miller, Joe. | Phylogenetics DNA alignments |
|
11001 | July 23rd 1:30 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Assessing the reticulate history of white oaks (Quercus) using hundreds of nuclear loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Crowl, Andrew; McVay, John; Hipp, Andrew; Manos, Paul. | Quercus Hybridization Oaks SNAQ Introgression gene flow HybSeq |
11002 | July 23rd 1:45 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Embracing gene tree conflict to inform species relationships: An example in the clade Caryophyllales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Walker, Joseph; Brown, Joseph; Smith, Stephen. | Phylogenomics gene tree conflict Caryophyllales supermatrix Coalescent |
11003 | July 23rd 2:00 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Differential Decay of an Ancient Mitochondrial Insertion in the Plastid Genomes of Paspalum (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Burke, Sean; Ungerer, Mark; Duvall, M. | Poaceae Paspalum mtDNA ptDNA molecular evolution inserts Next generation sequencing Grasses |
11004 | July 23rd 2:15 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Plastome phylogenomics and characterization of rare genomic changes in plastome groups 1 and 2 Poeae (Pooideae; Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Orton, Lauren; Burke, Sean; Duvall, M. | chloroplast plastome Plastid Poeae Pooideae Poaceae Phylogenomics |
11005 | July 23rd 2:30 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Detecting Hybridization in Hawaiian Cyrtandra (Gesneriaceae) Using Genome-wide Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kleinkopf, Jospeh; Wagner, Warren; Roalson, Eric. | Cyrtandra Gesneriaceae Hawaii Hyb-Seq Hybridization |
| July 23rd 2:45 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
11007 | July 23rd 3:45 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Seed plant phylogeny inferred from integrated analyses of morphological and molecular data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mathews, Sarah; Campbell, Christopher; Cronn, Richard; Gernandt, David; Graham, Sean; Hansen, Kimberly; Holman, Garth; G.Kelch, Dean; Lam, Vivienne; Li, Jianhua; Liston, Aaron; Little, Damon; Mapes, Gene; Mei, Wenbin; Moore, Abigail; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Parks, Matthew; Peery, Rhiannon; Rai, Hardeep; Raubeson, Linda; Ross, Gregory; Rothwell, Gar; Ruhsam, Markus; Ryberg, Patricia E.; Schwarzbach, Andrea; Stevenson, Dennis; Stockey, Ruth; Yang, Yong. | seed plant phylogeny fossils molecules morphology |
11008 | July 23rd 4:00 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomics of Nyssa from single copy genes and Fluidgim sequencing – insights into biogeography and character evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhou, Wenbin; Xiang, Jenny; Wen, Jun. | eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction Nyssa Fluidigm sequencing Ancestral character estimation Biogeography |
11009 | July 23rd 4:15 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Milkweed Phylogenomics: Assessing Incomplete Lineage Sorting and Intergenomic Discordance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Weitemeier, Kevin A.; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron. | Phylogenomics Phylogenetics nuclear genes target enrichment HybSeq Incomplete Lineage Sorting milkweed Asclepias Apocynaceae |
11010 | July 23rd 4:30 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Allele phasing has minimal impact on phylogenetic reconstruction from targeted nuclear gene sequences in a case study of Artocarpus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kates, Heather; Johnson, Matthew; Gardner, Elliot; Zerega, Nyree; Wickett, Norman. | Targeted Sequence Capture Hyb-Seq heterozygosity allelic sequence data Phylogenomics methods |
11011 | July 23rd 4:45 pm | 114/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution and Historical Biogeography of Asteraceae using Hyb-Seq Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mandel, Jennifer; Siniscalchi, Carolina; Thapa, Ramhari; Dikow, Rebecca; Watson, Linda E; Funk, Vicki. | Compositae Phylogenomics Biogeography Hyb-Seq Sunflower |
|
PPH001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Difficulties in the Inference of Ancient Whole-Genome Duplications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Song, Michael; Rothfels, Carl; Igic, Boris. | Polyploidy whole genome duplication ks plot |
PPH002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Physcraper: automatic updating of phylogenies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Kandziora, Martha; McTavish, Emily Jane. | Phylogenetics workflow automatic updating python Senecioneae Asteraceae |
PPH003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Developing tools to capture loci of two distant clades of Melastomataceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Amarasinghe, Prabha; Jantzen, Johanna; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Cellinese, Nico. | Memecylon Tibouchina Melastomataceae target enrichment HybPiper |
PPH004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Hunting the treasure of Cape Oxalis diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Zeisek, Vojtěch; Oberlander, Kenneth; Dreyer, Leanne; Schmickl, Roswitha; Schneeweiss, Hanna. | Phylogenomics Phylogenetics biodiversity Taxonomy Evolution Oxalis HTS South Africa Greater Cape Floristic Region |
PPH005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomic analyses reveal extensive gene flow within the magic flowers (Achimenes) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Roberts, Wade; Roalson, Eric. | Achimenes Gesneriaceae Hybridization Introgression Phylogenomics transcriptomics |
PPH006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The Evolutionary and Ecological Roles of Illinois Listed Endangered and Threatened Grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Pischl, Phyllis; Duvall, M. | Poaceae Endangered Species Phylogenomics |
PPH007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Capsi-conundrum: Resolving Relationships within Capsiceae (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Sanbonmatsu , Katie K; Mukai, Maya; Spalink, Daniel; Bohs, Lynn Allison. | Capsicum Solanaceae Lycianthes Capsiceae Phylogenomics Phylogenetics genealogical discordance Incomplete Lineage Sorting concordance Evolution MrBayes BUCKy |
PPH008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Resolving the Phylogeny and Understanding the Molecular Evolution of Rapidly Diversifying South American Pitcher Plants Heliamphora(Sarraceniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Liu, Sukuan; Smith, Stacey D.. | Carnivorous Plants Evolution RNA-Seq Phylogenetics |
PPH009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Resolving Relationships in Leucaena through Reference Guided and de novo Transcriptomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Abair, Alexander; Nageswara-Rao, Madhugiri; Dugas, Diana; Hughes, Colin; Bailey, Donovan. | Leucaena Leguminosae Polyploid phylogeny Genomics transcriptomics Hybridization orthology paralogy |
Wednesday, July 25th |
---|
|
36001 | July 25th 8:00 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Evolutionary origins of cultivated sweetpotato and relationships in the Batatas complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eserman, Lauren; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | sweetpotato Ipomoea Phylogenomics Crop wild relatives |
36002 | July 25th 8:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Monocot plastid phylogenomics, timeline, and the power of multi-gene analyses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Givnish, Thomas J; Zuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro; Spalink, Daniel; Graham, Sean; Barrett, Craig; Soto Gomez, Marybel; Lam, Vivienne; Saarela, Jeffery; Sass, Chodon; LIma, Danilo; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Pires, Joseph Chris; Zomlefer, Wendy; Gandolfo, Maria A; Davis, Jerrold; Stevenson, Dennis; Specht, Chelsea. | Commelinids partitioned maximum likelihood net rates of species diversification mycoheterotrophy |
36003 | July 25th 8:30 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | A phylogenomics pipeline for identifying crop wild relatives: an example from the Dioscorea yams, a major pantropical crop Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Soto Gomez, Marybel; Viruel, Juan ; Kantar , Michael; Wilkin, Paul; Graham, Sean. | Phylogenomics methods Nuclear monocot phylogenomics Hyb-Seq Dioscoreaceae Dioscoreales low-copy nuclear loci |
36004 | July 25th 8:45 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Testing for the Monophyly of the Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae) Pinnatisect-Leaved Species with Genome Skimming Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schenk, John; Kelly, Khadijah. | phylogeny Phylogenomics genome skimming Cytonuclear discordance Mentzelia Loasaceae Incomplete Lineage Sorting Next generation sequencing convergent evolution |
36005 | July 25th 9:00 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Designing and testing a kit to enrich phylogenetically informative exons for all angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wickett, Norman; Johnson, Matthew; Botigue, Laura; Devault, Alison; Dodsworth, Stephen; Forest, Felix; Kim, Jan; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Baker, William J.; Pokorny, Lisa. | HybSeq HybPiper Sequence capture Machine Learning single-copy nuclear genes |
36006 | July 25th 9:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Genomic patterns of gene flow and divergence in the genus Antirrhinum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Duran Castillo , Mario Saturnino; Hudson, Andrew; Twyford, Alex. | Speciation Phylogenetics Hybridization Antirrhinum |
| July 25th 9:30 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
36008 | July 25th 10:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomic Analysis of Polyploidy in “Reedy” Arundinoids (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Teisher, Jordan; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth. | Phragmites australis Arundo donax Grass Evolution |
36009 | July 25th 10:30 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Testing the monophyly of bryophytes using expanded genome and transcriptome sampling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wickett, Norman; Parks, Matthew; Johnson, Matthew; Mirarab, Siavash; Mai, Uyen; Peter, Szovenyi; Kirbis, Alexander; Waller, Manuel; Neubauer, Anna. | Bryophytes land plants gene tree conflict gene genealogy interrogation single-copy nuclear genes |
36010 | July 25th 10:45 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Target-enrichment phylogenomics improves the resolution of legume lineages at generic, tribal, and subfamily levels Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vatanparast, Mohammad; Egan, Ashley. | Sequence capture Hyb-Seq Fabaceae Systematics |
36011 | July 25th 11:00 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomic analysis of the wheat tribe Triticeae (Poaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear data acquired using a Hyb-Seq approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mason-Gamer, Roberta; White, Dawson. | Poaceae Gramineae target enrichment |
36012 | July 25th 11:15 am | 107/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomics subgenus Hermodactyloides, a small lineage of bulbous Iris that are mostly narrow endemics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wilson, Carol; Freyman, Will. | Biogeography Endemism genome skimming Iris Iridaceae Targeted Sequence Capture Next generation sequencing |