Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Sunday, July 22nd |
---|
|
| July 22nd 8:30 am | 101/Mayo Civic Center | ASPT Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Monday, July 23rd |
---|
|
3001 | July 23rd 8:00 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic Diversity is a Better Measure of Biodiversity than Taxon Counting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miller, Joe. | phylogenetic diversity biodiversity |
3002 | July 23rd 8:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Deep relationships and early divergences of the large fern lineage Polypodiales: Insights from plastid phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lu, Jin-Mei; Du, Xin-Yu; Wen, Jun; Zhang, Libing; Li, De-Zhu. | Polypodiales plastid phylogenomics early polypod divergence |
3003 | July 23rd 8:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Apomixis and hybridization in Polystichum section Duropolystichum in the Himalaya and Hengduan mountains Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Patel, Nikisha; Barrington, David. | ferns pteridology apomixis reticulation Hybridization Polyploidy |
3004 | July 23rd 8:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomics, biogeography, and evolution in the American palm genus Brahea Mart. Ex Endl Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barrett, Craig; Sinn, Brandon; King, Loren; medina, jesus; Bacon, Christine; Hodel, Donald; lahmeyer, sean. | Arecaceae Phylogenetics genome skimming Next generation sequencing plastome growth form ecological niche model |
3005 | July 23rd 9:00 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Genome size and phylogenetics of Vanilloideae (Orchidaceae) inferred from NextGen anchored phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Giraldo, Giovanny; Cameron, Kenneth. | Orchid Orchidaceae Next Generation Evolution |
3006 | July 23rd 9:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Comparative analysis of phylogeny and morphology in two polyploid orchids of Platanthera Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wallace, Lisa; Bailey, Nicholas; Wettewa, Eranga. | Orchidaceae Platanthera Polyploidy phylogenetic affinities morphological variation |
3007 | July 23rd 9:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny of the Arthrostylidiinae: the Aulonemia clade (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jesus-Costa, Cristielle; Viana, Pedro; Lobato Afonso, Edgar A.; Oliveira, Luiz; Clark, Lynn; Santos-Goncalves, Ana Paula. | Neotropical woody bamboo plastid DNA morphological evolution |
| July 23rd 9:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
3009 | July 23rd 10:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics of Porroglossum (Pleurothallidinae) Orchids: An Integrative Approach to Phylogenetics, Floral Snap-Trap Kinematics, and Fragrance Analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDaniel, James; Cameron, Kenneth. | Orchidaceae Pleurothallidinae genotyping-by-sequencing kinematics volatile organic compounds phylogenetic signal R |
3010 | July 23rd 10:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Disentangling species in dynamic landscapes: Do unusual ecological contexts matter in shaping morphology, pollination, and genetic variation in Camassia? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kephart, Susan. | Camassia Agavoideae ecological edaphic Floral traits morphological variation pollinator range expansion species delimitation Speciation sympatry |
3011 | July 23rd 10:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of the PACMAD grasses; finding the path to warm-season grasslands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Duvall, M; Burke, Sean; Clark, Dylan C.. | PACMAD clade plastome Phylogenomics Aristidoideae Panicoideae DNA sequence alignment gaps |
3012 | July 23rd 11:00 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics of the narrow-leaved woody bamboo species of Arthrostylidium from the West Indies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tyrrell, Christopher; Londoño, Ximena; Oviedo Prieto, Ramona; Attigala, Lakshmi; McDonald, Katelyn; Clark, Lynn. | Arthrostylidiinae Neotropical woody bamboos Caribbean |
3013 | July 23rd 11:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Ancestral State Reconstruction, Divergence Date Estimation, and Trait Evolution in Panicoideae (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Burke, Sean; Duvall, M. | Grasses Poaceae Panicoideae Ancestral character estimation C4 Photosynthesis morphology anatomy divergence time |
3014 | July 23rd 11:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | The rediscovery and conservation of the rare Vietnamese endemic Eriophorum scabriculme and its importance to generic circumscription in the Cariceae-Dulichieae-Scirpeae clade (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Starr, Julian; Ford, Bruce; Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Vũ, Anh Tài; Nguyễn, Thị Kim Thanh. | Scirpeae Eriophorum Scirpus Trichophorum Cyperaceae Conservation Generic limits Taxonomy |
|
PSY001 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic studies in North American Sisyrinchium angustifolium species complex Keegan Shults, J. Richard Abbott, & Kurt M. Neubig Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Shults, Keegan; Neubig, Kurt; Abbott, Richard. | Sisyrinchium Sisyrinchium angustifolium Phylogenetics species circumscription species-level phylogenetic relationships |
PSY002 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | New insights into the phylogeny of New World Piper based on genome-wide RAD sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Tepe, Eric; Uckele, Kathryn; Parchman, Thomas. | giant genus Neotropics NGS Piperaceae Systematics |
PSY003 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution, phylogenetics and phylogeography of Liliaceae subfamily Streptopoideae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Wang, Shenyi; Cameron, Kenneth; Li, Pan. | Streptopoideae Phylogeography phylogeny |
PSY004 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Plastid phylogenomics of the genus Hosta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Lewis, Michelle; Blakely, Sarah; McKain, Michael. | plastid phylogenomics Hosta drought tolerance |
PSY005 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Genetic Diversity Across Asparagus Breeding Lines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Popecki, Margot; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | population genetics Systematics |
PSY006 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Lineage diversification of Cypripedium acaule Aiton (Orchidaceae) across New England Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Walazek, Kayla; Jolles, Diana. | Biogeography Orchidaceae pollination New England species diversity |
PSY007 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A phylogeny of the Orchidaceae using genome skimmed nuclear ribosomal cistrons Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Lipe, Kierstin; Valencia, Janice ; Whitten, William; Neubig, Kurt. | genome skimming Nuclear ribosomal cistron phylogeny Orchidaceae |
PSY008 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Disentangling the lineages of Trema micrantha using phylogenetics and biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Whitley, Breanna; Neubig, Kurt; Garwood, Nancy. | Phylogenetics Biogeography Systematics Taxonomy |
PSY009 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Increased Phylogenetic Resolution Using Target Capture of Nuclear Loci in Rubus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Carter, Katherine A.; Alice, Lawrence A.; Liston, Aaron; Mockler, Todd C.; Bryant, Douglas W. ; Bushakra, Jill; Bassil, Nahla; Hummer, Kim E.. | Rubus Targeted Sequence Capture Phylogenomics Rosaceae |
PSY010 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A molecular phylogenetic study of Zanthoxylum (Rutaceae) reveals polyphyletic sections and complex worldwide dispersal patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Reichelt, Niklas; Wen, Jun; Paetzold, Claudia; Groppo, Milton; Appelhans, Marc. | Bering Land Bridge Fagara eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction North Atlantic Land Bridge Toddalia |
PSY011 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Diversification and Niche Evolution in the Malagasy endemic genus Humbertiella (Hibisceae: Malvaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Akhlaq , Asra; Hanes , Margaret Mae. | RADseq Madagascar Malvaceae phylogeny species distribution model |
PSY012 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Niche evolution in Abronia and Tripterocalyx (Nyctaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Edwards, Caroline; LoPresti, Eric; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J.. | Abronia Tripterocalyx Nyctaginaceae edaphic North America Phylogenetics |
PSY013 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics of the endemic species of Lithophila (Amaranthaceae: Gomphrenoideae) in the Galapagos Islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | McCauley, Ross; Jaramillo, Patricia. | Amaranthaceae Galapagos Islands Island evolution Morphometrics |
PSY014 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | A proposed phylogenetic & taxonomic reclassification of the collective Rumex genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Grant, Kirstie; Burke, Janelle. | Rumex Sexual systems phylogeny |
PSY015 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics and evolution of Thelypodieae (Brassicaceae): progress and perspectives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Cacho, N.Ivalu; Monteverde Suarez, María Jose. | |
PSY016 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Terraria haydenii (Thelypodieae, Brassicaceae), a New Mustard Genus and Species from the West Desert Region of North America’s Great Basin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Hildebrand, Terri; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A.. | Cruciferae Hesperidanthus Utah rbcL trnL-F |
PSY017 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Taxa of the genus Odontarrhena (Brassicaceae) in Balkan - taxonomy and phylogenetic relationships Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Cetlova, Veronika; Šlenker, Marek; Melichárková, Andrea; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; Marhold, Karol; Španiel, Stanislav. | Brassicaceae Cruciferae Polyploidy DNA sequencing Odontarrhena |
PSY018 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics of Gossia (Myrtaceae) in New Caledonia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Snow, Neil. | Myrtaceae New Caledonia Gossia new species |
PSY019 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Allopatric Speciation Produced Diversity Anomaly between Eastern Asia and Eastern North America: Evidence from Anchored Phylogenomics of Stewartia (Theaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Li, Jianhua; Del Tredici, Peter; Lemmon, Alan; Lemmon, Emily; Zhao, Yunpeng; Fu, Chengxin. | Anchored hybrid enrichment anomaly of diversity eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction Stewartia Theaceae |
PSY020 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Leaf morphological variation of Arctostaphylos glandulosa subspecies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Saavedra, Natalie; Morrison, Glen; Huang, Yi; Sanders, Andrew; Burge, Dylan; Stoughton, Thomas; Parker, Thomas; Keeley, Jon; Litt, Amy. | Morphometrics manzanitas Arctostaphylos subspecies Leaf shape California Floristic Province |
PSY021 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Evolutionary Relationships of Blueberries and Their Relatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | McKain, Michael; Neumann, Emma; Houck, Jake; Autrey, Oliver; Kolawole, Anu; Yamamoto, Moeka; Padmanabhan, Neeraj; Hoffman, Adrianna; Fischer, Torey; Mitchell, Benjamin; Bennett, Cameron; Mallick, Haaniya; Edger, Patrick. | whole chloroplast Phylogenomics Vaccinium Ericaceae Hybridization |
PSY022 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Disentangling the gypsum endemic Mentzelias of the northern Chihuahuan Desert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Feng, Keyi; Garnett, Sydney; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J.. | Mentzelia Loasaceae gypsum New Mexico Texas Chihuahuan Desert Biogeography |
PSY023 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phlox and the puzzle of polyploidy: an overview of ploidy level data for the genus placed within the context of taxonomy and phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Ferguson, Carolyn; Mayfield, Mark. | chromosome number cytotype flow cytometry Phlox phylogeny Polemoniaceae Polyploidy Taxonomy |
PSY024 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Investigating evolutionary relationships within the tribes Pogostemoneae and Gomphostemmateae (Subfamily:Lamioideae; Family:Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Bashaw, Benjamin; Roy, Tilottama. | Lamiaceae Gomphostemmateae Pogostemoneae nuclear loci chloroplast species |
PSY025 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Decoding Molecular Evolutionary Signals in Barleria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Comito, Robert; Darbyshire, Iain; McDade, Lucinda; Fisher, Amanda. | Systematics RADseq Barleria Phylogenetics |
PSY026 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenetic incongruence and interspecific crossability in the tomatillos (Physalis, Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Pretz, Chelsea; Deanna, Rocio; Smith, Stacey D.. | Unidirectional-compatibility Incompatibility Introgression Incongruence |
PSY027 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Separating Sequenced Grindelia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Monaghan, Leann; Johnson, Grace; Wike, Sarah; Moore, Abigail. | Grindelia Asteraceae Taxonomy |
PSY028 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomics of the rock daisies (Perityleae; Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Lichter Marck , Isaac H; Freyman, Will; Schneider, Adam; Tian, Eddie; Baldwin, Bruce. | Perityleae Asteraceae Systematics Evolution Deserts |
PSY029 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics of the North American Astereae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Szubryt, Marisa; Neubig, Kurt; Urbatsch, Lowell. | Systematics Phylogenetics Asteraceae Astereae Ericameria genome skimming Nuclear ribosomal cistron plastome |
PSY030 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The Jamaican Endemic Genera Project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Commock, Tracy; Campbell, Keron; Rose, Philip; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Jestrow, Brett. | biodiversity hotspots Caribbean Greater Antilles Systematics angiosperms Evolutionary Conservation Endemic Genera |
PSY031 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | Floral symmetry and the evolution of floral characters in pentamerous and trimerous angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Bukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Jingbo; Stevens, Peter; Zhang, Wenheng. | monocots eudicots Trimerous Pentamerous Bract Bracteole Floral zygomorphy floral symmetry phylogeny Ancestral state reconstruction floral morphology Floral organ initiation homoplasy angiosperms Pentapetalae Prophyll Magnoliids |
PSY032 | July 23rd 5:30 pm | Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center | The role of genome duplication and variation in nuclear genome size in the evolution of the Cape flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Chumová, Zuzana; Zeisek, Vojtěch; Trávníček, Pavel; Suda, Jan. | Greater Cape Floristic Region genome size Polyploid speciation database |
|
D6001 | July 23rd 7:00 pm | 103/Mayo Civic Center | Harnessing Botanical Collections Data for Addressing National Challenges Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Thiers, Barbara. | |
Tuesday, July 24th |
---|
|
19001 | July 24th 8:00 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Disentangling the Reticulate Evolutionary History of the Neotropical Plant Radiation of Lachemilla (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morales-Briones, Diego; Tank, David. | Cytonuclear discordance Hybridization Phylogenomics Phylogenetic networks Polyploidy Rosaceae Species tree |
19002 | July 24th 8:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | The evolution of cold-adapted plants: A phylogenomic analysis of Micranthes (Saxifragaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stubbs, Rebecca; Folk, Ryan; Xiang, Chun-Lei; Soltis, Douglas; Cellinese, Nico. | Phylogenomics Micranthes saxifragaceae arctic plants disjunctions alpine |
19003 | July 24th 8:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Parallel evolution in floral morphology in a plant ring-species, the Caribbean Euphorbia tithymaloides Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Monteverde Suarez, María Jose; McIntyre, Patrick; Cacho, N.Ivalu. | morphological clinal variation Speciation Biogeography climatic preferences |
19004 | July 24th 8:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Resolving relationships in Aliciella subsection Subnuda (Polemoniaceae): high levels of chloroplast capture revealed by comparative DNA sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saunders, Theresa; Johnson, Leigh. | cpDNA Introgression Cytonuclear discordance |
19005 | July 24th 9:00 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Role of river watersheds on diversification and endemism in native plant species: A phylogeographic study of Trillium lancifolium (Melanthiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lampley, Jayne. | Trillium Watershed Phylogeography Endemism Speciation |
19006 | July 24th 9:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Tangled Trees are the Bee’s Knees: Inferring Patterns of Hybridization and Polyploidy in Penstemon subsections Humiles and Proceri (Plantaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Blischak, Paul; Thompson, Coleen; Waight, Emiko; Hightower, Derianna; Kubatko, Laura ; Wolfe, Andi. | concordance factors Hybridization Penstemon Polyploidy species network |
19007 | July 24th 9:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogenomic understanding of the tribe Brassiceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Abrahams, Richard; Washburn, Jacob; Pires, Joseph Chris. | transcriptomics Genomics Brassica Synteny Phylogenomics Brassicaceae |
| July 24th 9:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
19009 | July 24th 10:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Using horizontal gene transfer events to improve divergence time estimation: A case study in the Orobanchaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schneider, Adam. | Orobanchaceae horizontal gene transfer Phylogenetics chronogram divergence time |
19010 | July 24th 10:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | An update on a compendium of American amphitropical disjunctions and future directions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simpson, Michael; Johnson, Leigh; Villaverde Hidalgo, Tamara; Guilliams, Matt. | American amphitropical disjunction divergence time North America South America |
19011 | July 24th 10:45 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Taxonomy and Systematics of Plumeria (Apocynaceae) in the Caribbean Islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tiernan, Nichole M.; Jestrow, Brett; Burns, Christina; Oviedo Prieto, Ramona; Commack, Tracy; Campbell, Keron; Jiménez-Rodríguez, Francisco; Cinea, William; Francisco-Ortega, Javier. | Apocynaceae Neotropics Caribbean phylogeny pollination Next generation sequencing Plumeria |
19012 | July 24th 11:00 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | A new Annonaceae genus, Wuodendron, provides support for a post-boreotropical origin of the Asian-Neotropical disjunction in the tribe Miliuseae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xue, Bine; Tan, Yunhong; Thomas, Daniel; Chaowasku, Tanawat; Hou, Xue-liang; Saunders, Richard. | Annonaceae new genus intercontinental disjunction deciduous Polyalthia litseifolia Desmos praecox |
19013 | July 24th 11:15 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Diversification of High Andean blueberries (Vaccinieae: Ericaceae): inter- and intraspecific evolutionary patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ortiz, Edgardo M.; Simpson, Beryl. | Andes uplift Neotropical Vaccinieae Pleistocene refugia Phylogenetics Biogeography diversification |
19014 | July 24th 11:30 am | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Testing the relative contribution of incomplete lineage sorting and reticulate evolution in the evolutionary history of flowering plants: Polemonium (Polemoniaceae) as a case study Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rose, Jeff; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | allopatric speciation genealogical discordance phylogenetic network Polemoniaceae Incomplete Lineage Sorting reticulate evolution |
|
26001 | July 24th 1:30 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Is it faster to move or evolve? Comparing effects of niche conservatism and niche evolution on diversification rate in Citharexylum (Verbenaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Frost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard. | Citharexylum Verbenaceae Biogeography Niche Evolution phylogenetic niche conservatism microfluidic PCR |
26002 | July 24th 1:45 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Parallel evolution of trithecate anthers in Ayenia and Megatritheca (Malvaceae; Byttnerioideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sharber, Wyatt; Whitlock, Barbara. | Malvaceae Byttnerioideae Ayenia Megatritheca Byttneria Floral evolution Androecium Biogeography |
26003 | July 24th 2:00 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Great Lakes-Western North American disjunct plants: a review of the distribution and three phylogeographic case studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Drummond, Chloe P.; Kuchenreuther, Margaret A.; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Aconitum columbianum Oplopanax horridus Rubus parviflorus Phylogeography disjunct populations genotyping-by-sequencing Pleistocene Western North America Great Lakes |
26004 | July 24th 2:15 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | A Prickly Puzzle: Phylogeny and Evolution of the Carduus-Cirsium Group (Cardueae: Compositae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ackerfield, Jennifer. | Cirsium Evolution ecological niche modeling convergence radiation Thistles Compositae |
26005 | July 24th 2:30 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | Evolution of CAM photosynthesis in Neotropical Clusia (Clusiaceae): insights from leaf anatomy, biochemistry and climate Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lujan, Manuel; McDade, Lucinda. | CAM Evolution Leaf anatomy Clusia |
|
30001 | July 24th 1:30 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Investigating evolutionary relationships within Pogostemoneae and Gomphostemmateae (Subfamily:Lamioideae; Family:Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Roy, Tilottama. | Lamiaceae Gomphostemmateae Pogostemoneae Evolutionary relationships cpDNA nuclear loci phylogenetic affinities |
30002 | July 24th 1:45 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny of Verbenaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Haenel, Maxwell; Frost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard. | Verbenaceae Lamiales Systematics Molecular phylogeny |
30003 | July 24th 2:00 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | A phylogenetic study of the Scutellaria (Lamiaceae) based on chloroplast ccsA, matK, and ndhF regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lee, Yoonkyung; Paton, Alan; Olmstead, Richard; Kim, Sangtae. | Scutellaria Lamiaceae phylogeny chloroplast ccsA matK ndhF |
30004 | July 24th 2:15 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | A recently discovered new genus in the Gesneriaceae from the Amazon basin of Ecuador Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yue, Jonathan; Au, Scarlet; Guo, Emily; Vo, An; Möller, Michael; Neill, David A.; Clark, John L.. | Gesneriaceae Ecuador |
30005 | July 24th 2:30 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny and evolution of Lamourouxia (Orobanchaceae): patterns of diversification in a neotropical radiation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mortimer, Sebastian; Tank, David. | Systematics Flower morphology Species tree ASTRAL-III SVDquartets Biogeography |
| July 24th 2:45 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
30007 | July 24th 3:45 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny and systematics of the genus Osmanthus (Oleaceae) based on molecular (plastid and nuclear) and morphological evidence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Duan, Yifan. | phylogeny Osmanthus Taxonomy |
30008 | July 24th 4:00 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Testing Adaptive Radiation Theory in Penstemon (Plantaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wolfe, Andi; Blischak, Paul; Kubatko, Laura . | Penstemon adaptive radiation Plantaginaceae targeted amplicon sequencing High-throughput sequencing |
30009 | July 24th 4:15 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Resolving species boundaries in the Lomatium packardiae/L. anomalum clade of the L. triternatum (Apiaceae) complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ottenlips, Michael; Mansfield, Donald H.; Buerki, Sven; Forest, Felix; Dodsworth, Stephen; Smith, James. | Apiaceae Speciation baits wetern North America |
30010 | July 24th 4:30 pm | 113/Mayo Civic Center | Differences in flowering time maintain species boundaries in a continental radiation of Viburnum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spriggs, Elizabeth; Schlutius, Caroline; Eaton, Deren; Park, Brian; Sweeney, Patrick; Edwards, Erika; Donoghue, Michael. | Viburnum phenology phylogeny RADseq Speciation Reinforcement |
|
| July 24th 5:30 pm | 110/Mayo Civic Center | ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 6:30 pm | Grand Lobby South/Mayo Civic Center | ASPT Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 7:30 pm | 104/Mayo Civic Center | ASPT Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Wednesday, July 25th |
---|
|
37001 | July 25th 8:00 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Finding the sister to sedges (Carex): a new tribal and generic classification for the Cariceae-Dulichieae-Scirpeae Clade (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Starr, Julian; Ford, Bruce; Gilmour, Claire; Donadío, Sabina; Naczi, Robert; Nguyễn, Thị Kim Thanh; Vũ, Anh Tài; Chen, Bing-hua; Jin, Xiao-feng; Spalink, Daniel; Lemmon, Emily Moriarty; Lemmon, Alan R.; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | classification fertile prophyll genotyping-by-sequencing homology Hyb-Seq morphology nuclear exons perigynium RADseq Taxonomy total evidence analysis utricle |
37002 | July 25th 8:15 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics of Carex section Laxiflorae (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dorey, Jenna. | |
37003 | July 25th 8:30 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Investigating the role of climate and geography in the evolution of pollination syndrome in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McCauley, Samuel; Morales-Briones, Diego; Di Stilio, Verónica S.; Tank, David. | Thalictroideae wind pollination BioGeoBEARS correlated trait evolution microfluidic PCR Phylogenetic Comparative Methods |
37004 | July 25th 8:45 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Harnessing genome(s)-wide variation to refine understanding of the perennial members of the soybean genus (Glycine: Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sherman-Broyles, Sue; Strickler, Susan; Powell, Adrian; Bombarely, Aureliano; Li, Shujie; Farmer, Andrew; Liu, Qingli; Brown, A. H. D.; Doyle, Jeff. | Glycine soybean genome-wide variation allopolyploidy organelle genomes |
37005 | July 25th 9:00 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny of Cecropia (Cecropieae: Urticaceae) inferred from restriction-site associated DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Treiber, Erin; Torres, Maria Fernanda; Zalamea, Paul; Madriñán, Santiago; Weiblen, George. | Cecropia mutualism ant-plant |
37006 | July 25th 9:15 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Rooting strawberry trees (Fragaria, Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eriksson, Torsten; Davis, Thomas M. | |
| July 25th 9:30 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
37008 | July 25th 10:15 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | A detailed study of leaf micromorphology and anatomy of New World Vitis L. subgenus Vitis within a phylogenetic and ecological framework reveals evolutionary convergence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Harris, AJ; Berrios, Hazel; Lutz, Sue; Wen, Jun. | Bayesian Binary Method Bayes Traits Leaf anatomy micromorphology principal components analysis Vitaceae Vitis |
37009 | July 25th 10:30 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | A new phylogenetic tribal classification of the grape family (Vitaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wen, Jun; Lu, Limin; Nie, Zelong; Liu, Xiuqun; Zhang, Ning; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Gerrath, Jean; Manchester, Steven; Boggan, John; Chen, Zhiduan. | Vitaceae grape family classification Molecular phylogeny Phylogenomics |
37010 | July 25th 10:45 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Cardamine occulta – only recently recognized (again), still colonizing whole globe Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Šlenker, Marek; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; Mandáková, Terezie; Kudoh, Hiroshi; Marhold, Karol. | Brassicaceae invasive plants Polyploidy comparative chromosome painting Monoploid genome size multivariate morphometrics |
37011 | July 25th 11:00 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | An orphan genus in a tropical country: Andean Dacryodes (Burseraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martinez-Habibe, Maria; Daly, Douglas. | |
37012 | July 25th 11:15 am | 111/Mayo Civic Center | A phylogenetic analysis of a putative species radiation in the genus Suaeda (Chenopodiaceae) from the estuaries of northwestern Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Motta, Carina; Guilliams, C. Matt; Ferren, Wayne; Mazer, Susan; Lehman, Kristen; Seltmann, Katja. | Next generation sequencing herbarium phylogeny Suaeda |
|
45001 | July 25th 1:30 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Molecular phylogeny of the Mammillaria (Cactaceae) of Baja California and adjacent regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Breslin, Peter; Majure, Lucas. | Molecular phylogeny Cactaceae Baja California Biogeography |
45002 | July 25th 1:45 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Next-generation lineage discovery: a case study of tuberous Claytonia L Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stoughton, Thomas; Kriebel, Ricardo; Jolles, Diana; O'Quinn, Robin. | ddRAD edaphic Elliptical Fourier Analysis genome skimming Montiaceae new species High-throughput sequencing reticulation statistical ordination SVD Quartets |
45003 | July 25th 2:00 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | The explosive global diversification of Commicarpus (Nyctaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Michael J.; Last, Noah; Edwards, Caroline; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Friis, Ib; Petersen, Gitte; Thulin, Mats. | Commicarpus Nyctaginaceae Biogeography Phylogenetics dispersal Africa gypsum |
45004 | July 25th 2:15 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | A Toxic Story: Phylogeny and Classification of Strychnos (Loganiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Struwe, Lena; Setubal, Robberson; Frasier, Cynthia; Molina, Jeanmaire. | Loganiaceae Gentianales Biogeography Systematics molecular evolution vicariance dispersal classification |
45005 | July 25th 2:30 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Systematics in Coussareeae s.l. (Rubiaceae, Rubioideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Loefstrand, Stefan D.; Razafimandimbison, Sylvain G.; Rydin, Catarina. | Coccocypseleae Cruckshanksieae Faramea Neotropics |
45006 | July 25th 2:45 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny of the widespread Neotropical tribe Jacarandeae (Bignoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ragsac, Audrey; Lohmann, Lucia; Olmstead, Richard. | Bignoniaceae Digomphia Jacaranda Jacarandeae Neotropical phylogeny Systematics |
| July 25th 3:00 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
45008 | July 25th 3:45 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Phylogeny of Tecomeae (Bignoniaceae): A global tribe of Neotropical origin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ragsac, Audrey; Fabre, Paige; Sarkinen, Tiina; Olmstead, Richard. | Bignoniaceae Tecomeae phylogeny Systematics Biogeography Neotropical |
45009 | July 25th 4:00 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Species delimitation in the Castilleja pilosa species complex (Orobanchaceae) using multiple lines of evidence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jacobs, Sarah; Herzog, Sarah; Tank, David. | species delimitation Castilleja Orobanchaceae incipient species multiple lines of evidence |
45010 | July 25th 4:15 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Reconciling conflicting genomic phylogenies in the origin of sweet potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Muñoz-Rodriguez, Pablo; Scotland, Robert. | Crop wild relatives sweet potato chloroplast capture target enrichment Ipomoea Phylogenomics |
45011 | July 25th 4:30 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Are leaky males the key to understanding breeding system transitions in Australian Solanum? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martine, Christopher; McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Gilman, Ian; Jobson, Peter. | Solanaceae Solanum dioecy andromonoecy breeding systems Australia ddRAD Plant Reproduction Biology Leptostemonum leaky dioecy |
45012 | July 25th 4:45 pm | 111/Mayo Civic Center | Evolutionary significance of hybridization in Australian spiny solanums: Evidence from interspecific greenhouse crossing studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hayes, Daniel; McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason T.; Martine, Christopher. | Hybridization Solanum Australia andromonoecy Speciation Solanaceae |