Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Society of Herbarium Curators (SHC)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Presentations for Program:: All Programs

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Friday, July 20th

Friday, July 20th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · The Stage/Mayo Civic Center
Session O1: Office: Botany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 6:00 amThe Stage/Mayo Civic CenterBotany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 20th, 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Field Trip: Fern Foray Overnight Field Trip Leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 2:00 pmBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterFern Foray Field Trip Leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 20th, 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session FT01: Field Trip: Ferns and Lycophytes of the Driftless Area Option 1 (Fern Foray)
Presiding: Amanda Grusz, University Of Minnesota Duluth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT01001July 20th 2:00 pmBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterFerns and Lycophytes of the Driftless Area Option 1 (Fern Foray)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesGrusz, Amanda.
Friday, July 20th, 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session RG1: Registration: Conference Registration Opens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 6:00 pmBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterConference Registration Opens
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Saturday, July 21st

Saturday, July 21st, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · The Stage/Mayo Civic Center
Session O2: Office: Botany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 6:00 amThe Stage/Mayo Civic CenterBotany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 21st, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session BR02: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 7:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterField Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 21st, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session RG2: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 7:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterConference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 21st, 8:00 am to 4:00 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session FT02: Field Trip: Big Woods and Cannon River Kayaking
Presiding: George Weiblen, University Of Minnesota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT02001July 21st 8:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterBig Woods and Cannon River Kayaking
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesWeiblen, George.
Saturday, July 21st, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session FT05: Field Trip: Weaver Dunes sand prairie and Weaver Bottoms marshes canoe trip
Presiding: Ed Lagace, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT05001July 21st 8:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterWeaver Dunes sand prairie and Weaver Bottoms marshes canoe trip
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesLagace, Ed; Dunnette, Joel.
Saturday, July 21st, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session FT06: Field Trip: Fire and Ice: Glacial Relicts to Fire-Dependent Plant Communities at Whitewater State Park and Great River Bluffs State Park
Presiding: Shawn Fritcher, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT06001July 21st 8:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterFire and Ice:  Glacial Relicts to Fire-Dependent Plant Communities at Whitewater State Park and Great River Bluffs State Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesFritcher, Shawn; Rowe, Erika.
Saturday, July 21st, 10:00 am to 10:30 am · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session BK01: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 10:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 21st, 10:00 am to 5:00 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session FT07: Field Trip: Ferns and Lycophytes of the Driftless Area Option 2
Presiding: Amanda Grusz, University Of Minnesota Duluth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT07001July 21st 10:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterFerns and Lycophytes of the Driftless Area Option 2 (Fern Foray)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesGrusz, Amanda.
Saturday, July 21st, 12:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session EX0: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EX0001July 21st 12:00 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterExhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Array
Saturday, July 21st, 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session BK02: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 3:00 pmBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 21st, 5:00 pm to 10:00 pm · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session M01: Meeting: BSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 5:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterBSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 21st, 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session M02: Meeting: Botanical Society of America Board Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 6:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterBotanical Society of America Board Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Sunday, July 22nd

Sunday, July 22nd, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · The Stage/Mayo Civic Center
Session O3: Office: Botany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 6:00 amThe Stage/Mayo Civic CenterBotany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session BR01: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 7:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterField Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 7:00 am to 10:00 am · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session BR03: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 7:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterContinental Breakfast - Field Trips and Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 7:00 am to 7:30 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session RG3: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 7:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterConference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 8:00 am to 2:00 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session FT08: Field Trip: Whitewater State Park - hiking through an excellent example of the unglaciated Driftless Area
Presiding: Michael Lee, Minnesota Biological Survey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT08001July 22nd 8:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterNorth Fork Whitewater River - rare cold Karst bedrock and rugged Driftless Area topography hike, and scenic tour of the Whitewater valley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesLee, Michael; Smith, Welby; Johnson, Christine.
Sunday, July 22nd, 8:00 am to 2:00 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session FT09: Field Trip: Microhabitat Extremes at Forestville/Mystery Cave State Park
Presiding: Welby Smith, Minnesota Biological Survey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT09001July 22nd 8:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterMicrohabitat Extremes at Forestville/Mystery Cave State Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesSmith, Welby.
Sunday, July 22nd, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center
Session M03: Meeting: BSA Investment Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 8:00 amHattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic CenterBSA Investment Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 8:00 am to 1:00 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session SP1: Service Project: Botany in Action Service Project Leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 8:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterBotany in Action Service Project Leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 107/Mayo Civic Center
Session W01: Workshop: Machine learning with R for botanists
Presiding: Alexey Shipunov, Minot State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W01001July 22nd 8:00 am107/Mayo Civic CenterMachine learning with R for botanists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopShipunov, Alexey.workshops
Morphometrics
Data Mining
Machine Learning
Sunday, July 22nd, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · 106/Mayo Civic Center
Session W02: Workshop: Using Digitized Herbarium Data in Research: Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W02001July 22nd 8:00 am106/Mayo Civic CenterUsing Digitized Herbarium Data in Research: Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopSoltis, Pamela S..herbarium specimens
ecological niche modeling
Ecology
phylogenetic diversity
biodiversity
iDigBio
Sunday, July 22nd, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · 110/Mayo Civic Center
Session W03: Workshop: Introduction to Next Generation Sequencing
Presiding: Shannon Straub, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W03001July 22nd 8:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterIntroduction to Next Generation Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopStraub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Bailey, Donovan; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron.Next generation sequencing
Illumina
Pac-Bio
plastome
Hyb-Seq
Sunday, July 22nd, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · 111/Mayo Civic Center
Session W04: Workshop: RevBayes Tutorial: An introduction to Bayesian inference in Phylogenetics
Presiding: Rosana Zenil-Ferguson, University of Minnesota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W04001July 22nd 8:00 am111/Mayo Civic CenterRevBayes Tutorial: An introduction to Bayesian inference in Phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopZenil-Ferguson, Rosana; Freyman, Will; Jordan, Koch.RevBayes
Phylogenetics
Phylogenetic Comparative Methods
Bayesian Statistics
Sunday, July 22nd, 8:15 am to 9:30 am · Riverfront Plaza/Mayo Civic Center
Session R11: Reception: PLANTS Student and Alumni Gathering
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 8:15 amRiverfront Plaza/Mayo Civic CenterPLANTS Student and Alumni Gathering
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 8:30 am to 2:00 pm · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session M04: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 8:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 10:00 am to 10:30 am · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session BK03: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 10:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 10:00 am to 5:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session EX1: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EX1001July 22nd 10:00 amGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterExhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Array
Sunday, July 22nd, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · 103/Mayo Civic Center
Session W05: Workshop: SimRiver: Environmental Modeling Software for the Science Classroom
Presiding: Matthew L. Julius,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W05001July 22nd 10:00 am103/Mayo Civic CenterSimRiver: Environmental Modeling Software for the Science Classroom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopJulius, Matthew L..Diatom
Environmental Simulation
Educational Software
Sunday, July 22nd, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session W06: Workshop: PlantingScience Mentor Workshop
Presiding: Catrina Adams, Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W06001July 22nd 10:00 am109/Mayo Civic CenterPlantingScience Workshop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopAdams, Catrina.
Sunday, July 22nd, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session W07: Workshop: Job Search Transparency: Learning the Unwritten Rules to Land your Dream Job
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W07001July 22nd 10:00 am102/Mayo Civic CenterJob Search Transparency: Learning the Unwritten Rules to Land your Dream Job
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMcDaniel, James; Pretz, Chelsea.
Sunday, July 22nd, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · 108/Mayo Civic Center
Session M05: Meeting: BSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 11:00 am108/Mayo Civic CenterBSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center
Session M06: Meeting: Human Diversity in Botany Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 11:00 amHattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic CenterHuman Diversity in Botany Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · 112/Mayo Civic Center
Session D5: Discussion Session: How to Publish Your Research: Tips for Junior Researchers
Presiding: Theresa Culley,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D5001July 22nd 12:00 pm112/Mayo Civic CenterHow to Publish Your Research: Tips for Junior Researchers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionDiggle, Pamela; Culley, Theresa; Taylor, Mackenzie; Rieseberg, Loren; Smith, Stacey D.; McPherson, Amy; Hund, R; Parada, Beth.
Sunday, July 22nd, 12:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Edith Graham Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center
Session PP1: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 12:00 pmEdith Graham Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic CenterPresentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 1:00 pm to 7:00 pm · Civic Center/Mayo Civic Center
Session FT11: Field Trip: New Bell Museum, MIN herbarium, and Surly Brewing Company
Presiding: Daniel Stanton, University Of Minnesota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT11001July 22nd 1:00 pmCivic Center/Mayo Civic CenterNew Bell Museum, MIN herbarium, and Surly Brewing Company
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesMenninger, Holly; Stanton, Daniel.
Sunday, July 22nd, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm · Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center
Session M07: Meeting: BSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 1:00 pmHattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic CenterBSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · 104/Mayo Civic Center
Session W08: Workshop: Using the Cornell University Plant Anatomy Collection (CUPAC) and the Cornell University Paleobotanical Slide Collection (CUPC-slide Collection for teaching and research
Presiding: Maria A Gandolfo, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W08001July 22nd 1:00 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterUsing the Cornell University Plant Anatomy Collection (CUPAC) and the Cornell University Paleobotanical Slide Collection (CUPC-slide Collection for teaching and research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopNixon, Kevin C; Gandolfo, Maria A.Plant Anatomy
paleobotany
Slides
teaching
Research
Collection
Sunday, July 22nd, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session W09: Workshop: Tips for Success: Applying to Graduate School
Presiding: ANNA K MONFILS , Central Michigan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W09001July 22nd 1:00 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterTips for Success: Applying to Graduate School
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMONFILS , ANNA K.Graduate School
Sunday, July 22nd, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · 103/Mayo Civic Center
Session W10: Workshop: The Elevator Speech: Crafting an Effective Pitch that Highlights your Research and Illustrates the Broader Impacts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W10001July 22nd 1:00 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterThe Elevator Speech: Crafting an Effective Pitch that Highlights your Research and Illustrates the Broader Impacts (A Workshop for Students and PostDocs)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMcDaniel, James; Pretz, Chelsea.
Sunday, July 22nd, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 108/Mayo Civic Center
Session W11: Workshop: PUI Plant Network Professional Development Power Hour
Presiding: Rachel Schmidt Jabaily , Colorado College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W11001July 22nd 1:00 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterPUI Plant Network Professional Development Power Hour
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopJabaily , Rachel Schmidt; Hanes , Margaret Mae; Moore, Michael J.; Martine, Christopher; Taylor, Mackenzie; Johnson, Sarah.undergraduate
professional development
job market
liberal arts
Sunday, July 22nd, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 107/Mayo Civic Center
Session W12: Workshop: Transcriptome analyses for non-model plants: phylogenomics and more
Presiding: Stephen Smith, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W12001July 22nd 1:00 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterTranscriptome analyses for non-model plants: phylogenomics and more
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopSmith, Stephen; Morales-Briones, Diego; Yang, Ya; Pease, James; Wang, Ning.transcriptomes
Phylogenomics
phyloGWAS
Phylogenetics
Genomics
Sunday, July 22nd, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session W13: Workshop: Using Our Science to Inform Public Policy
Presiding: L.K. Tuominen , John Carroll University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W13001July 22nd 1:00 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterUsing Our Science to Inform Public Policy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopJordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Skogen , Krissa Ann; Tuominen , L.K..
Sunday, July 22nd, 2:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center
Session M08: Meeting: BSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 2:30 pmHattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic CenterBSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session BK04: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 3:00 pmBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 3:15 pm to 5:00 pm · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session M09: Meeting: BSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 3:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterBSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center
Session M11: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 5:00 pmHattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic CenterBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session M12: Meeting: Student Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 5:00 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterStudent Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 5:00 pm to 6:15 pm · 113/Mayo Civic Center
Session M13: Meeting: PLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 5:00 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterPLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 5:00 pm to 6:15 pm · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session M14: Meeting: AFS Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 5:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterAFS Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · 114/Mayo Civic Center
Session BQ4: Banquet: Speaker Dinner
Presiding: Heather Cacanindin,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 5:30 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterSpeaker Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · 110/Mayo Civic Center
Session M41: Meeting: US Virtual Herbarium Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 5:30 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterUS Virtual Herbarium Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session R10: Reception: Happy Hour for All Authors, Reviewers, Editors, and Readers of AJB and APPS
Presiding: Amy McPherson,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 5:30 pmBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterHappy Hour for All Authors, Reviewers, Editors, and Readers of AJB and APPS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 6:15 pm to 7:30 pm · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session M15: Meeting: BSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 6:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterBSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 6:15 pm to 7:15 pm · 112/Mayo Civic Center
Session R1: Reception: Undergraduate Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 6:15 pm112/Mayo Civic CenterUndergraduate Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 6:30 pm to 7:20 pm · Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center
Session M10: Meeting/Luncheon: CBA Outgoing Board Meeting and Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 6:30 pmHattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic CenterCBA Outgoing Board
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session S1: Plenary Address: Plenary Lecture
Presiding: Chelsea Specht, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S1001July 22nd 7:30 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterFlora of J.R.R. Tolkien's Middle-Earth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressJudd, Walter; Judd, Graham.
Sunday, July 22nd, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session EX2: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 8:00 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 22nd, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session MX1: Mixer: All Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 8:00 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAll Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 23rd

Monday, July 23rd, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Legion Meeting Room/Mayo Civic Center
Session O4: Office: Botany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 6:00 amLegion Meeting Room/Mayo Civic CenterBotany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center
Session BR04: Breakfast: President's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 7:00 amHattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic CenterPresident's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Ballroom Lobby South/Mayo Civic Center
Session BR05: Breakfast: Michigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 7:00 amBallroom Lobby South/Mayo Civic CenterMichigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session BR06: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 7:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · 112/Mayo Civic Center
Session BR08: Breakfast: Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 7:00 am112/Mayo Civic CenterCornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · 111/Mayo Civic Center
Session M16: Meeting: AJB Editorial Board Meeting and Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 7:00 am111/Mayo Civic CenterAJB Editor's Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Edith Graham Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center
Session PP2: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 7:00 amEdith Graham Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic CenterPresentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session RG4: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 7:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterConference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · 114/Mayo Civic Center
Session 1: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics I
Presiding: Liming Cai, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
1001July 23rd 8:00 am114/Mayo Civic CenterComparison of taxon-specific versus general locus sets for targeted sequence capture in plant phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, John; Olmstead, Richard.hybrid enrichment
single-copy nuclear genes
PPR genes
Buddleja
Scrophulariaceae
Lamiales
1002July 23rd 8:15 am114/Mayo Civic CenterElucidating the Multiple Independent Whole Genomes Duplication Events in the Brassicales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrose, Julia; Mabry, Makenzie; Dismukes, Wade; Beric, Aleksandra; Washburn, Jacob; Edger, Patrick; Hall, Jocelyn; McKain, Michael; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Harkess, Alex; Schranz, M. Eric; Conant, Gavin; Pires, Joseph Chris.Brassicales
whole chloroplast
Phylogenomics
1003July 23rd 8:30 am114/Mayo Civic CenterNested phylogenetic conflicts and deep phylogenomics in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, Stephen; Brown, Joseph; Walker, Joseph.Phylogenomics
land plants
Phylogenetics
heterogeneity
conflict
1004July 23rd 8:45 am114/Mayo Civic CenterExtensive gene tree discordance in Malpighiales not explained by incomplete lineage sorting and gene tree estimation error
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCai, Liming; Xi, Zhenxiang; Lemmon, Emily; Lemmon, Alan; Mast, Austin; Buddenhagen, Christopher; Liu, Liang; Davis, Charles.Anchored hybrid enrichment
Subsampling
Gene tree-species tree conflict
Hybridization
Rapid radiation
Coalescent method
1005July 23rd 9:00 am114/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of Portulacineae marked by gene tree conflict and gene family expansion associated with adaptation to harsh environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Ning; Yang, Ya; Moore, Michael J.; Brockington, Samuel; Walker, Joseph; Brown, Joseph; Eggli, Urs; Majure, Lucas; Smith, Stephen.gene tree conflict
gene duplication
molecular evolution
paleopolyploidy
Portulacineae
stress adaptation
1006July 23rd 9:15 am114/Mayo Civic CenterMassive polyploidization but no obvious role for polyploids in the radiation of southern African Oxalis L.: insights from phylogenomics and cytogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchmickl, Roswitha; Oberlander, Kenneth; Zeisek, Vojtěch; Liston, Aaron; Schneeweiss, Hanna; Záveská, Eliška; Emshwiller, Eve; Dreyer, Leanne; Suda, Jan.radiation
whole genome duplication
Hyb-Seq
Greater Cape Floristic Region
July 23rd 9:30 am114/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
1008July 23rd 10:15 am114/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of function and structure in the leucine-rich repeat gene family in flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGallagher, Joseph; Man, Jarrett; Bartlett, Madelaine.leucine-rich repeat
molecular evolution
Phylogenomics
1009July 23rd 10:30 am114/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomics of Aesculus L. (Sapindaceae) inferred from RAD-seq data – insights into biogeography and evolution of the genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDu, Zhiyuan; Xiang, Jenny; Harris, AJ.Aesculus
RAD-seq
intercontinental disjunction
Niche Evolution
Biogeography
1010July 23rd 10:45 am114/Mayo Civic CenterOrigin(s) of a hybrid: History of allopolyploid Brassica napus using genome-wide data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAn, Hong; Gaynor, Michelle; Gebken, Sarah; Qi, Xinshuai; Barker, Michael; Pires, Joseph Chris.Brassica
Phylogenomics
1011July 23rd 11:00 am114/Mayo Civic CenterCharacterizing gene-tree conflict and systematic error in plastome-inferred phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalker, Joseph; Stull, Gregory; Walker-Hale, Nathanael; Vargas, Oscar M; Larson, Drew.Chloroplast genome
plastome
angiosperms
Genomic conflict
gene tree conflict
Systematic error
Phylogenomics
rpoC2
1012July 23rd 11:15 am114/Mayo Civic CenterREPHINE: REcursive PHylogenetic INferencE
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Joe.Phylogenetics
DNA alignments
Monday, July 23rd, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 104/Mayo Civic Center
Session 2: Contributed Papers: Ecology Section - Functional Traits and Responses
Presiding: Eric Morgan, ; Carol Goodwillie, East Carolina University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2001July 23rd 8:00 am104/Mayo Civic CenterDetermination of the level of trace metals using tree barks in automobile mechanic workshops at Ile-Ife, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOdiwe, Anthony; Sikiru, Dauda K; Raimi , Idris.Atmospheric
Automobile
Pollutants
trace metals
tree bark
2002July 23rd 8:15 am104/Mayo Civic CenterUnderstanding the influences of cover crops and agrominerals as soil management alternatives in vineyard’s diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVanVolkenburg, Heather; Vasseur, Liette; Guinel, Frederique.Cover crops
Agrominerals
Soil Health
Functional diversity
2003July 23rd 8:30 am104/Mayo Civic CenterEffect of organic (animal manures) and inorganic (NPK chemical fertilizer) soil amendments on the phytochemical contents of Lycopersicon esculentum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOlowoyo, Joshua; Aina, Olawole Emmanuel; Amoo, Stephen; Mugivhisa, Liziwe.tomato
antioxidant
trace metals
organic
2004July 23rd 8:45 am104/Mayo Civic CenterThe impact of anthropogenic nitrogen and warming on plants and their associated organisms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSuper, Laura; Ye, Tong; Low, Caitlin; Tsai, Kyne; Simard, Suzanne.Nitrogen deposition
Climate change
Anthropogenic drivers
Tree seedlings
Microbes
Invertebrates
Soil food webs
Above- and below-ground ecology
2005July 23rd 9:00 am104/Mayo Civic CenterFire influences flowering phenology and reproduction in two tallgrass prairie forbs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRichardson, Lea; Wagenius, Stuart.phenology
fire
plant reproduction
2006July 23rd 9:15 am104/Mayo Civic CenterHerbivory Preferences Among Ecotypes of Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPittenger, Madison; Maricle, Keri; Baer, Sara; Johnson, Loretta; Maricle, Brian.herbivory
ecotype
big bluestem
Andropogon gerardii
grasshopper
2007July 23rd 9:30 am104/Mayo Civic CenterFunctional trait analysis of a plant community response to long-term fertilization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTate, Emily; Goodwillie, Carol.functional traits
fertilization
community ecology
Wetland
July 23rd 9:45 am104/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2009July 23rd 10:15 am104/Mayo Civic CenterClimate warming stimulates germination and initial biomass production by seedlings of two invasive Ludwigia congeners
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGillard, Morgane; Grewell, Brenda; Futrell, Caryn J.; Deleu, Carole; Thiebaut, Gabrielle.aquatic ecosystems
biodiversity
invasive plants
Ludwigia spp.
climate warming
plant reproduction
2010July 23rd 10:30 am104/Mayo Civic CenterPotential phenological shifts of first bloom dates in southern New York: using long-term phenology data to understand local effects of climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFeldsine, Natalie.phenology
spring ephemeral
climate
historical data
2011July 23rd 10:45 am104/Mayo Civic CenterNiche divergence in big bluestem grass ecotypes in response to experimental drought: Mechanisms of local adaptation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnson, Loretta; Reichelt, Rory; Nagel, Anna; Galliart, Matt.
2012July 23rd 11:00 am104/Mayo Civic CenterSpatial-temporal variation in the defence compounds of Thapsia garganica, and their inhibition to fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarnes, Christopher.plant defense
plant-fungus interaction
Optimum defense model
Thapsia garganica
2013July 23rd 11:15 am104/Mayo Civic CenterThe structure, physiology and consequences of galls in Parkinsonia praecox in a semi-arid region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCocoletzi , Eliezer; Contreras-Varela, Ximena; García-Chavez, Juan; Fernandes, Geraldo; Aguirre, Armando.Fabaceae
fruit
pavement cells
gall plant
trichomes
water-content
2014July 23rd 11:30 am104/Mayo Civic CenterHow safe is organic farming in the face of persistent organic and inorganic pollutants in the environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOlowoyo, Joshua; Mugivhisa, Liziwe.organic farming
Pollutants
Farmers
Human Health
Monday, July 23rd, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 110/Mayo Civic Center
Session 3: Contributed Papers: Systematics I--Tracheophytes, Pteridophytes to Monocots 1
Presiding: Lisa Wallace, Old Dominion University; Craig Barrett, West Virginia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3001July 23rd 8:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic Diversity is a Better Measure of Biodiversity than Taxon Counting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Joe.phylogenetic diversity
biodiversity
3002July 23rd 8:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterDeep relationships and early divergences of the large fern lineage Polypodiales: Insights from plastid phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLu, Jin-Mei; Du, Xin-Yu; Wen, Jun; Zhang, Libing; Li, De-Zhu.Polypodiales
plastid phylogenomics
early polypod
divergence
3003July 23rd 8:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterApomixis and hybridization in Polystichum section Duropolystichum in the Himalaya and Hengduan mountains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPatel, Nikisha; Barrington, David.ferns
pteridology
apomixis
reticulation
Hybridization
Polyploidy
3004July 23rd 8:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomics, biogeography, and evolution in the American palm genus Brahea Mart. Ex Endl
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrett, Craig; Sinn, Brandon; King, Loren; medina, jesus; Bacon, Christine; Hodel, Donald; lahmeyer, sean.Arecaceae
Phylogenetics
genome skimming
Next generation sequencing
plastome
growth form
ecological niche model
3005July 23rd 9:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterGenome size and phylogenetics of Vanilloideae (Orchidaceae) inferred from NextGen anchored phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGiraldo, Giovanny; Cameron, Kenneth.Orchid
Orchidaceae
Next Generation
Evolution
3006July 23rd 9:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterComparative analysis of phylogeny and morphology in two polyploid orchids of Platanthera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWallace, Lisa; Bailey, Nicholas; Wettewa, Eranga.Orchidaceae
Platanthera
Polyploidy
phylogenetic affinities
morphological variation
3007July 23rd 9:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of the Arthrostylidiinae: the Aulonemia clade (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJesus-Costa, Cristielle; Viana, Pedro; Lobato Afonso, Edgar A.; Oliveira, Luiz; Clark, Lynn; Santos-Goncalves, Ana Paula.Neotropical woody bamboo
plastid DNA
morphological evolution
July 23rd 9:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3009July 23rd 10:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of Porroglossum (Pleurothallidinae) Orchids: An Integrative Approach to Phylogenetics, Floral Snap-Trap Kinematics, and Fragrance Analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDaniel, James; Cameron, Kenneth.Orchidaceae
Pleurothallidinae
genotyping-by-sequencing
kinematics
volatile organic compounds
phylogenetic signal
R
3010July 23rd 10:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterDisentangling species in dynamic landscapes: Do unusual ecological contexts matter in shaping morphology, pollination, and genetic variation in Camassia?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKephart, Susan.Camassia
Agavoideae
ecological
edaphic
Floral traits
morphological variation
pollinator 
range expansion
species delimitation
Speciation
sympatry
3011July 23rd 10:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of the PACMAD grasses; finding the path to warm-season grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuvall, M; Burke, Sean; Clark, Dylan C..PACMAD clade
plastome
Phylogenomics
Aristidoideae
Panicoideae
DNA sequence alignment gaps
3012July 23rd 11:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of the narrow-leaved woody bamboo species of Arthrostylidium from the West Indies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTyrrell, Christopher; Londoño, Ximena; Oviedo Prieto, Ramona; Attigala, Lakshmi; McDonald, Katelyn; Clark, Lynn.Arthrostylidiinae
Neotropical woody bamboos
Caribbean
3013July 23rd 11:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterAncestral State Reconstruction, Divergence Date Estimation, and Trait Evolution in Panicoideae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurke, Sean; Duvall, M.Grasses
Poaceae
Panicoideae
Ancestral character estimation
C4 Photosynthesis
morphology
anatomy
divergence time
3014July 23rd 11:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterThe rediscovery and conservation of the rare Vietnamese endemic Eriophorum scabriculme and its importance to generic circumscription in the Cariceae-Dulichieae-Scirpeae clade (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStarr, Julian; Ford, Bruce; Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Vũ, Anh Tài; Nguyễn, Thị Kim Thanh.Scirpeae
Eriophorum
Scirpus
Trichophorum
Cyperaceae
Conservation
Generic limits
Taxonomy
Monday, July 23rd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 105/Mayo Civic Center
Session 4: Contributed Papers: Biogeography
Presiding: Geraldine Allen, University Of Victoria; Mathew Sharples,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4001July 23rd 8:00 am105/Mayo Civic CenterPost-glacial colonization of the Midwest by Lobelia siphilitica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnox, Eric; Case, Andrea; Appiah-Madson, Hannah; Caruso, Christina.Lobelia
Phylogenomics
plastome
Biogeography
4002July 23rd 8:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterInferring the biogeographical history of the cosmopolitan Angiosperm genus Stellaria L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSharples, Mathew; Tripp, Erin.Biogeography
Stellaria
Caryophyllaceae
RADseq
BioGeoBEARS
center of diversity
Himalaya
Oceania
Beringia
4003July 23rd 8:30 am105/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Biogeography and diversification of the Brazil Nut family, Lecythidaceae, in the Neotropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVargas, Oscar M; Dick, Christopher.Lecythidaceae
Neotropical Rainforest
phylogeny
historical biogeography
4004July 23rd 8:45 am105/Mayo Civic CenterBiogeography of Plant genus Dracaena (Asparagaceae) in Soloman Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLu, Pei-Luen; Liang, Yi-Shao.Evolution
island biogeography
Phylogenetics
Systematics
Soloman Islands
Dracaena
4005July 23rd 9:00 am105/Mayo Civic CenterAn overlooked route to the east via South China: the phylogeny and biogeography of the East Asian genus Atractylodes (Asteraceae) revealed by RAD-seq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLi, Pan; Cai, Minqi; Liu, Luxian; Li, Zheng; Qi, Zhechen; Qiu, Yingxiong; Cameron, Kenneth; Fu, Chengxin.D-statistic
East Asia
Introgression
Cardueae
A. lancea complex
4006July 23rd 9:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterOrigins and interisland biogeography of endemic Hawaiian Planchonella (Sapotaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHavran, J; Swenson, Ulf; Munzinger , Jérôme ; McLoughlin , Stephen ; Nylinder , Stephan .Sapotaceae
Planchonella
Hawaii
4007July 23rd 9:30 am105/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
The Caesalpinia group as a model for understanding biogeographical patterns of evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGagnon, Edeline; Ringelberg, Jens; Bruneau, Anne; Lewis, Gwilym; Hughes, Colin.climatic niche shift
Ancestral character estimation
phylogenetic biome conservatism
Leguminosae
phylogenetic signal
phylogenetic correlation
phylogenetic correlated traits
July 23rd 9:45 am105/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4009July 23rd 10:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterWorldwide hemisphere-dependent lean in Cook pines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRitter, Matt; Johns, Jason; Yost, Jenn; NIcolle, Dean; Igic, Boris.tree form
Araucaria
phototropism
worldwide plant distribution
conifer
4010July 23rd 10:30 am105/Mayo Civic CenterOrigin, diversification and geographic spread of the genus Erythronium (Tulipeae, Liliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Geraldine.Erythronium
Liliaceae
ITS
Plastid
phylogeny
4011July 23rd 10:45 am105/Mayo Civic CenterNearly 6,000 species of North American Lichens: Distributions, Traits, Ecologies, and New Syndromes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTripp, Erin; Lendemer, James.biogoegraphy
lichen
diversity
distribution
syndrome
Endemism
biodiversity hotspot
4012July 23rd 11:00 am105/Mayo Civic CenterLong-term (100 year) trends in monarch butterfly and milkweed (Asclepias) abundance estimated from natural history collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPuzey, Joshua.milkweed
Asclepias
Herbaria
GMO
4013July 23rd 11:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation genomic evidence reveals multiple North American Pleistocene refugia for Carex scirpoidea (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWestergaard, Kristine Bakke ; Fior, Simone ; Bruederle, Leo P. ; Stenøien, Hans K.; Zemp, Niklaus; Widmer, Alex.Phylogeography
Carex
ddRAD-seq
glacial refugia
4014July 23rd 11:30 am105/Mayo Civic CenterThe spatial structure of phylogenetic and functional diversity in the United States and Canada: an example using sedges (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Pender, Jocelyn; Escudero Lirio, Antonio Marcial; Hipp, Andrew; Roalson, Eric; Starr, Julian; Waterway, Marcia; Bohs, Lynn Allison; Sytsma, Kenneth J..spatial phylogenetics
Cyperaceae
assembly
phylogenetic diversity
phylogenetic beta diversity
Functional diversity
4015July 23rd 11:45 am105/Mayo Civic CenterThe Latitudinal Distribution of Morphological Diversity among Holocene Angiosperm Pollen Grains from eastern North America and Colombia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMander, Luke.diversity
angiosperms
LDG
pollen
morphology
Monday, July 23rd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 108/Mayo Civic Center
Session 5: Contributed Papers: Pteridology I
Presiding: Melanie Link-Perez, Oregon State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5001July 23rd 8:00 am108/Mayo Civic CenterAre there too many fern genera?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuettpelz, Eric; Rouhan, Germinal; Pryer, Kathleen M.; Rothfels, Carl J.; Prado, Jefferson; Sundue, Michael A.; Windham, Michael D.; Moran, Robbin C.; Smith, Alan R..fern classification
generic circumscription
taxonomic stability
5002July 23rd 8:15 am108/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of Lycopodiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Xin; Chen, De-Kui; Rothfels, Carl J.; Shepherd, Lara; Zhou, Xin-Mao; He, Hai; Gao, Xin-Fen; Zhang, Libing.classification
club mosses
Lycopodiaceae
5003July 23rd 8:30 am108/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic systematics, morphological evolution, and natural groups in Neotropical Phlegmariurus (Lycopodiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTesto, Weston; Sessa, Emily; Barrington, David.lycophyte
phylogeny
Systematics
Andes
morphology
5004July 23rd 8:45 am108/Mayo Civic CenterA cryptic name to match a cryptic taxon—following the trail of Underwood’s B. onondagense, a priority name for North American B. lunaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFarrar, Donald; Gilman, Arthur; Moran, Robbin C..Taxonomy
Botrychium lunaria
5005July 23rd 9:00 am108/Mayo Civic CenterInsights into allopolyploid speciation in the tropics from Andean páramo species in the fern genus Polystichum (Dryopteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrington, David; Patel, Nikisha.allopolyploidy
Polystichum 
pgiC
Andes
páramos
5006July 23rd 9:15 am108/Mayo Civic CenterGlobal plastid phylogeny of the fern family Aspleniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXu, Ke-Wang; Liao, Wen-Bo ; Zhang, Libing.Aspleniaceae
global sampling
plastid phylogeny
subcosmopolitan distribution
5007July 23rd 9:30 am108/Mayo Civic CenterThe Long and Winding Road: Exploring the relationships of Cheilanthes brandegeei (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGeorge, Lisa; Pryer, Kathleen M.; Kao, Tzu-Tong; Huiet, Layne; Windham, Michael D..Baja California
cheilanthoid ferns
plastid phylogeny
Pteridaceae
July 23rd 9:45 am108/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5009July 23rd 10:15 am108/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny and diversity of Tectaria in the New World
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Libing; Zhang, Liang; Lehtonen, Samuli ; Tuomistro, Hanna.Tectaria
Tectariaceae
Hypoderris
Triplophyllum
5010July 23rd 10:30 am108/Mayo Civic CenterA Phylogenetic Perspective on Perispore Morphology of Thelypteridaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPatel, Nikisha; Fawcett, Susan; Sundue, Michael A.; Budke, Jessica.Pteridophytes
Systematics
Phylogenetics
Spores
ferns
5011July 23rd 10:45 am108/Mayo Civic CenterAnatomy and morphology of Huperzia squarrosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrangos, Samantha; Kanaley, Kathleen; Stevenson, Dennis.Huperzia
anatomy
morphology
development
5012July 23rd 11:00 am108/Mayo Civic CenterThe fern genus Elaphoglossum: systematics and molecular genetics of leaf development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVasco, Alejandra; Ambrose, Barbara; Moran, Robbin C..evo-devo
ferns
Leaf Development
Taxonomy
Tropics
5013July 23rd 11:15 am108/Mayo Civic CenterAre rates of species diversification and body size evolution coupled in the ferns?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTesto, Weston; Sundue, Michael A..Macroevolution
BAMM
Evolution
adaptive radiation
Leaf size
5014July 23rd 11:30 am108/Mayo Civic CenterHeterochronic response to antheridiogen could explain the mating behavior shifts in polyploid ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKuo, Li-Yaung; Chen, Cheng-Wei ; Hung, Yu-Ling; Ko, Chia-Wen; Li, Fay-Wei; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Wang, Chun-Neng; Huang, Yao-Moan.fern
antheridiogen
mating system
Inbreeding
Polyploid
Gametophyte
Deparia lancea
5015July 23rd 11:45 am108/Mayo Civic CenterA preliminary investigation into the physiology of fern sperm: focus on longevity, velocity, and competition.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWatkins, James E.; Campany, Courtney; Lawson, Evelyn.Pteridophyte
Gametophyte
reproductive ecology
Sperm Velocity
fern
Monday, July 23rd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 113/Mayo Civic Center
Session 6: Contributed Papers: Anatomy and Morphology I
Presiding: Ojo Funmilola Mabel, Assistant Lecturer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6001July 23rd 8:00 am113/Mayo Civic CenterComparative Anatomical Studies of Two Species of Talinum occurring in South West, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFunmilola Mabel, Ojo; Taiwo Ayomipo, Adenegan-Alakinde; Olaniyi Ezekiel, Ojo.amphistomatic
anticlinal walls
laterocyclic
undulating
6002July 23rd 8:15 am113/Mayo Civic CenterHistory of leaf anatomical transitions in Molluginaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMunshi, Lamia; Christin, Pascal-Antoine.phylogeny
anatomy
6003July 23rd 8:30 am113/Mayo Civic CenterMechanical and physiological traits do not trade off in petioles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRay, Dustin; Jones, Cynthia.Pelargonium
petiole
Leaf anatomy
functional anatomy
biomechanics
6004July 23rd 8:45 am113/Mayo Civic CenterCritical Leaf Anatomical Characters Indicating C3 and C4 Photosynthetic Metabolism in Selected Dicotyledonous Genera in Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaheed, Sefiu Adekilekun; Ajao, Abdulwakeel; Jimoh, Mahboob A.; Faniyan, MM; Olatunde, DO; Ayeni, OB; Amusan, OC; Babs-Ogungbemi , AA; Aasa-Sadique, AD.C3
C4
photosynthesis
Leaf anatomy
Kranz tissue
dicotyledons
Euphorbia
Boerhavia
Cleome
6005July 23rd 9:00 am113/Mayo Civic CenterPhloem sieve plates and the impact of sieve pore obstructions on flow
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRandolph, Katie; Schulte, Paul; Stanfield, RC; Hacke, Uwe.phloem
fluid dynamics
sieve plates
Navier-Stokes
hydrolic resistance
July 23rd 9:15 am113/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6007July 23rd 9:45 am113/Mayo Civic CenterThe ‘origin enigma’ of leaf calcium oxalate druses and crystal sand crystals in environmentally-separated taxa of Peperomia (Piperales; Piperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorner, Harry (Jack).Peperomia
Crystal forms
Druses
Crystal sand
Phylogenetic origin
6008July 23rd 10:00 am113/Mayo Civic CenterLeaf Anatomy Of Three Species Of Alocasia (Schott) G. Don In South Western Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArogundade, Oluwabunmi; Adedeji, Olubukola.Alocasia
Leaf anatomy
Petiole anatomy
Stomatal complex
Mucilaginous cells
Trichome
Scale
Epidermis
6009July 23rd 10:15 am113/Mayo Civic CenterHydraulic architecture of the leaf axis in cycads
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuggett, Brett; Micklewhite, Niamh; Alison , Ricciardi; Tomlinson, P..Cycad
omega pattern
anatomy
xylem
hydraulic architecture
6010July 23rd 10:30 am113/Mayo Civic CenterAnatomical changes and the evolution of dispersal mechanisms in the seed cones of the pine family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLosada, Juan; Blanco-Moure, Nuria; Leslie, Andrew.gymnosperms
conifers
seed cone
seed dispersal
functional anatomy
6011July 23rd 10:45 am113/Mayo Civic CenterAnemophily in Poaceae: Towards A Model of the System
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlahs, Phillip; Clark, Lynn.Poaceae
pollination
computation fluid dynamics
Plant Reproduction Biology
biomechanics
6012July 23rd 11:00 am113/Mayo Civic CenterEvolutionary and functional aspects of three-dimensional chlorenchyma cell shape in the grasses (Poaceae) and other monocots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGallaher, Timothy; Klahs, Phillip; Cox, Monica; Moss, Kimberly; Craine, Joseph; Clark, Lynn.Leaf anatomy
chlorenchyma cell shape
3D modeling
6013July 23rd 11:15 am113/Mayo Civic CenterThe morphology and ecology of Neotropical angiosperm flowers: an analysis using discrete characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJulier, Adele CM; Mander, Luke.Morphospace
Floral traits
morphology
Flower morphology
tropical forest
Tropical plants
6014July 23rd 11:30 am113/Mayo Civic CenterFloral Ontogeny Of Illicium Lanceolatum (Schisandraceae), With Emphasis On Carpel, Ovule And Floral Apex Development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, xin; zhang, zhixiang; zhao, zhong.angiosperms
flowers
carpel
Monday, July 23rd, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session C01: Colloquium: Plants at the Cretaceous-Paleogene boundary
Presiding: Nathan A Jud , Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 8:00 am101/Mayo Civic CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C01002July 23rd 8:15 am101/Mayo Civic CenterGeographic Variation in Marine and Terrestrial Primary-Producer Response to the Terminal Cretaceous Event
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWilf, Peter; Bralower, Timothy J..Cretaceous-Paleogene extinction
Danian
Maastrichtian
calcareous nannofossils
paleobotany
Gondwana
extinction legacy
extinction recovery
phytoplankton
Patagonia
C01003July 23rd 8:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterRemarkable diversity of fossil flowers from the early Paleocene (Danian) Salamanca Formation, Chubut, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsJud , Nathan A; Gandolfo, Maria A; Wilf, Peter; Iglesias, Ari.paleobotany
angiosperms
recovery
Rhamnaceae
Cunoniaceae
Menispermaceae
eudicots
monocots
C01004July 23rd 8:45 am101/Mayo Civic CenterAgathis fossils from the Cretaceous-Paleogene boundary interval of Patagonia and the dilemma of Araucariaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsEscapa, Ignacio; Iglesias, Ari; Wilf, Peter; Catalano, Santiago; Caraballo-Ortiz, Marcos; Cuneo, Nestor.Araucariaceae
Agathis
Cretaceous-Paleogene boundary 
Patagonia
C01005July 23rd 9:00 am101/Mayo Civic CenterQuantifying macrofloral extinction and morphological diversity across the K-Pg boundary in Argentine Patagonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsStiles, Elena; Wilf, Peter; Iglesias, Ari; Gandolfo, Maria A; Cuneo, Nestor.Cretaceous-Paleogene boundary 
extinction
Gondwana
Leaves
Morphospace
July 23rd 9:15 am101/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C01007July 23rd 10:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterDelayed calcareous nannoplankton recovery at “ground zero” following the Cretaceous-Paleogene (K/Pg) mass extinction event
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsJones, Heather; Bralower, Timothy J.; Lowery, Christoper.Cretaceous-Paleogene extinction
calcareous nannofossils
calcareous nannoplankton
algae
marine
ground zero
mass extinction
extinction recovery
phytoplankton
C01008July 23rd 10:45 am101/Mayo Civic CenterProgress and challenges in understanding vascular plant diversity in the Maastrichtian-Danian Deccan Intertrappean Beds of India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSmith, Selena; Manchester, Steven; Kapgate, Dashrath; Srivastava, Rashmi; Matsunaga, Kelly; Samant, Bandana; Wheeler, Elisabeth.palm
paleocene
Cretaceous
floristic change
paleoecology
C01009July 23rd 11:00 am101/Mayo Civic CenterFossil fruits from the Deccan Intertrappean Beds of India suggest a Late Cretaceous origin of borassoid palms and survival across the K-Pg boundary
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMatsunaga, Kelly; Manchester, Steven; Smith, Selena; Srivastava, Rashmi.fossil
palm
Arecaceae
fruit
India
Deccan
K-Pg
Phylogenetics
C01010July 23rd 11:15 am101/Mayo Civic CenterHypotheses of floristic change in fruits and seeds across the K-Pg boundary in India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsManchester, Steven; Smith, Selena; Kapgate, Dashrath; Matsunaga, Kelly; Samant, Bandana.Tertiary
Monday, July 23rd, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session C02: Colloquium: Botanical foundations for perennial agriculture: Evolution and ecology of perennial herbaceous plants
Presiding: Sterling Herron, Saint Louis University; Claudia Ciotir,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C02001July 23rd 8:15 am102/Mayo Civic CenterIntraspecific variation in paths to fitness in plants with different life histories
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsRubin, Matthew; Friedman, Jannice.fitness
plant life history
life history strategy
Sexual and asexual fitness
C02002July 23rd 8:30 am102/Mayo Civic CenterEnvironmental and genetic contributions to lifetime fitness in a long-lived herbaceous prairie perennial
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWagenius, Stuart.Echinacea angustifolia
fitness
perennial
prairie
Quantitative Genetics
fire
C02003July 23rd 8:45 am102/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic Diversity and Population Structure of the North American Wild Kidney Bean (Phaseolus polystachios) in the Eastern U.S
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsEgan, Ashley; Kisha, Theodore J..Crop wild relatives
perennial species
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
population genetics
amplified fragment length polymorphisms
C02004July 23rd 9:00 am102/Mayo Civic CenterThe Perennial Agriculture Project - Global Inventory of Perennial Herbaceous Grain, Legume, and Oilseed Species for Pre-breeding
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsCiotir, Claudia; Applequist, Wendy; Crews, Timothy; DeHaan, Lee; Herron, Sterling; Townesmith, Andrew; Schlautman , Brandon ; Van Tassel , David ; Roskow , Yury ; Frawley, Emma; Vorontsova, Maria; Miller, Allison.sustainable agriculture
Asteraceae
perennial agriculture
Fabaceae
Poaceae
Breeding system
herbaceous perennial
perennial grains
plant genetic resources
legumes
wild herbaceous perennial species
database
Ethnobotany
toxicology
perennial grain candidates
C02005July 23rd 9:15 am102/Mayo Civic Centeris Intermediate wheatgrass changing as it is being developed for grain production?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsCattani , Douglas John.intermediate wheatgrass
Thinopyrum intermedium
development
C02006July 23rd 9:30 am102/Mayo Civic CenterAcclimation to freezing stress in Thinopyrum intermedium cohorts of varying ages: DNA damage repair and oxidative stress mitigation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsJaikumar , Nikhil S; Dorn, Kevin; Snapp, Sieglinde.Freezing tolerance
age
DNA damage repair
July 23rd 9:45 am102/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C02008July 23rd 10:15 am102/Mayo Civic CenterDomestication of Silphium integrifolium (Asteraceae): are we inadvertently moving the phenotype from a conservative to an acquisitive strategy?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsRavetta, Damian; Vilela, Alejandra; González Paleo, Luciana ; Van Tassel, David.perennial grain candidates
oilseed
Asteraceae
domestication
functional traits
Leaf anatomy
C02009July 23rd 10:30 am102/Mayo Civic CenterExploiting phenotypic plasticity during the domestication of Silphium integrifolium (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPeterson, Kelsey; Van Tassel, David.
C02010July 23rd 10:45 am102/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of annual and perennial herbaceous papilionoid legumes under natural and artificial selection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHerron, Sterling; Ciotir, E. Claudia; Miller, Allison.plant life history
life history
life history strategy
annual
herbaceous perennial
perennial
perennial agriculture
perennial crop
perennial evolution
annual and perennial
perennial herbaceous
perennial grains
sustainable agriculture
ecological intensification
plant economics spectrum
domestication
domestication syndrome
artificial selection
legumes
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
pulse
Legume
legume crop
crop wild relative
trade-off
tradeoff
July 23rd 11:00 am102/Mayo Civic CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 107/Mayo Civic Center
Session SY1: Symposium: Evolution, ecology, development, and genomics of carnivorous plants
Presiding: Tanya Renner, The Pennsylvania State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 8:00 am107/Mayo Civic CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY1002July 23rd 8:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of carnivory in angiosperms and diversification of trap types
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationFleischmann, Andreas.Evolution
carnivory
trap types
diversification
phylogeny
SY1003July 23rd 8:45 am107/Mayo Civic CenterWhy are plants carnivorous? Cost/benefit analysis, whole-plant growth, and the context-specific advantages of botanical carnivory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationGivnish, Thomas J; Sparks, Kenneth W; Hunter, Steve; Pavlovič , Andrej.optimality theory
nutrient capture
stoichiometry
Carnivorous Plants
ecological distribution
heterophylly
SY1004July 23rd 9:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterHow carnivorous are carnivorous plants? Applying stable isotope methodology to quantify reliance on prey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationSkates, Laura; Cross, Adam; Stevens, Jason; Gebauer, Gerhard; Dixon, Kingsley.Carnivorous Plants
heterotrophic plants
stable isotopes
Plant-Insect interaction
nutrition
July 23rd 9:45 am107/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY1006July 23rd 10:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterPlant carnivory and the evolution of genomic architecture in the Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationRenner, Tanya; Lan, Tianying; Rajaraman, Sitaram; Herrera-Estrella, Luis; Ibarra-Laclette, Enrique; Zheng, Chunfang; Sankoff, David; Schuster, Stephan; Jarkko, Salojarvi; Albert, Victor.molecular evolution
Genomics
Carnivorous Plants
Caryophyllales
Drosera
phylogeny
Holocentric Chromosomes
SY1007July 23rd 10:45 am107/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution and ecological consequences of diverse traits in tropical pitcher plants (Nepenthes)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationGilbert, Kadeem.Carnivorous Plants
pitcher plant
Nepenthes
morphological evolution
Plant-Insect interaction
SY1008July 23rd 11:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of carnivory genes in the recent radiation of Nepenthes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationScharmann, Mathias; Widmer, Alex.carnivorous plant
molecular evolution
transcriptomics
proteomics
radiation
July 23rd 11:45 am107/Mayo Civic CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 8:30 am to 11:45 am · 106/Mayo Civic Center
Session 7: Contributed Papers: Ecology Section - Community Interactions and Responses
Presiding: David Gorchov, Miami University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
7001July 23rd 8:30 am106/Mayo Civic CenterTree regeneration and herbaceous community responses to emerald ash borer-induced Fraxinus mortality and altered Alliaria petiolata abundance in an old-growth forest remnant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChapman, Julia; Buskey, Taylor; Kukla, Mitchell; Kuminecz, Corey; McEwan, Ryan.emerald ash borer
garlic mustard
old-growth
forest
herbaceous layer
overstory
invasive
community ecology
7002July 23rd 8:45 am106/Mayo Civic CenterInfluence of a non-native orchid, Epipactis helleborine (L.) Crantz, upon the distribution, life cycle and feeding patterns of a native weevil, Stethobaris ovata (LeConte) (Curculionidae) and evidence of apparent
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorgan, Eric.invasive plants
incipient
Orchidaceae
insects
7003July 23rd 9:00 am106/Mayo Civic CenterForest regeneration in a subtropical forest: factors shaping seedling community along elevation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartini, Francesco; Xia, Shangwen; Manage Goodale, Uromi.Forest regeneration
Elevation
Subtropical forest
Seedling
7004July 23rd 9:15 am106/Mayo Civic CenterDo Colonization/Extinction Probabilities of Understory Plants Differ Between Forest Types?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJanssen, Eric; Zaya, David; Molano-Flores, Brenda.Floodplain forest
Upland forest
colonization
extinction
7005July 23rd 9:30 am106/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Frequency of white-tailed deer browse on an invasive shrub, Lonicera maackii, is inversely related to this invasive shrub’s abundance: evidence it serves as a unique food resource
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWright, Gabrielle; Gorchov, David.invasive plants
herbivory
Ohio
phenology
July 23rd 9:45 am106/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
7007July 23rd 10:15 am106/Mayo Civic CenterChanges in tree species composition, abundance, and diversity in a remnant historic prairie grove in central, Illinois USA over a thirty-four year period (1977-2011)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAnderson, Roger.fire
suppression
forest
deer
browsing
7008July 23rd 10:30 am106/Mayo Civic CenterEffects of cattle grazing on the species composition of prairie communities in northwest Iowa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRosburg, Thomas.cattle grazing
Iowa
tallgrass prairie
ramet density
frequency
species composition
community structure
7009July 23rd 10:45 am106/Mayo Civic CenterDispersal of lichen and moss asexual propagules by wind may influence community structure in boreal forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPasiche-Lisboa, Carlos J.; Piercey-Normore, Michele D..bryophyte
community ecology
dispersal
lichen
propagule size
asexual
wind tunnel
7010July 23rd 11:00 am106/Mayo Civic CenterUnderstanding an un-described symbiosis; implications for resilience, evolution and conservation of Oxalis in the Cape flora biodiversity hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJooste, Michelle; Oberlander, Kenneth; Midgley, Guy; Dreyer, Leanne.Cape Flora
bacteria
endophytic microbes
fungi
nitrogen fixation
Oxalis
vertical transmission
7011July 23rd 11:15 am106/Mayo Civic CenterIs allelopathy ecologically relevant? A review and case study in Eucalyptus globulus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYost, Jenn; Nelson, Kristen.Eucalyptus
allelopathy
forestry
plantation
Salvia
Quercus
7012July 23rd 11:30 am106/Mayo Civic CenterThe evolution of serpentine endemism is associated with adaptation to less competitive, but not chemically harsher, serpentine habitats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSianta, Shelley; Kay, Kathleen.Speciation
edaphic adaptation
Endemism
competition
Serpentine
Monday, July 23rd, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session 8: Contributed Papers: Functional Genetics and Genomics
Presiding: Jacob Landis, University Of California Riverside
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8001July 23rd 8:30 am109/Mayo Civic CenterPolyploidy and mutation in Arabidopsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpoelhof, Jonathan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..allopolyploid
autopolyploid
EMS
fitness
mutagenesis
synthetic polyploid
8002July 23rd 8:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterApplication of CRISPR/Cas9 to Tragopogon (Asteraceae), an evolutionary model for the study of polyploidy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShan, Shengchen; Yang, Bing; Hauser, Bernard; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
CRISPR/Cas9
Tragopogon
8003July 23rd 9:00 am109/Mayo Civic CenterTransposon mutagenesis in soybean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcAssey, Edward; Lail, Lauren; Sonon, Virgille; Lu, Zefu; Schmitz, Robert; Parrott, Wayne.Transposons
mutagenesis
Functional genomics
Glycine max
High-throughput sequencing
8004July 23rd 9:15 am109/Mayo Civic CenterPhenotypic variation and genetic control of long-term success in a near century long study of barley (Hordeum vulgare)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLandis, Jacob; Guercio, Angelica; Fiscus, Christopher; Koenig, Daniel.barley
RADseq
evolutionary genomics
Natural Selection
8005July 23rd 9:30 am109/Mayo Civic CenterCytological, Foliar-epidermal and Pollen Grain Studies in Relation to Ploidy Level in Four Nigerian Species of Physalis L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAzeez, Sekinat; Faluyi, Julius.Cytology
Palynology
Physalis
Ploidy level
July 23rd 9:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8007July 23rd 10:15 am109/Mayo Civic CenterGenome size and karyotype evolution in Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarcía, Miguel; Costea, Mihai; Ibiapino, Amalia; Stefanovic, Sasa; Guerra Filho, Marcelo.
8008July 23rd 10:30 am109/Mayo Civic CenterDiversity and complexity of sex-determining genetics in a gynodioecious wildflower Lobelia siphilitica L. (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdhikari, Binaya; Caruso, Christina; Case, Andrea.Lobelia siphilitica
gynodioecy
Cytoplasmic Male Sterility
8009July 23rd 10:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterFunctional Characterization of Terminal Flower1 Homolog in Cornus canadensis – Deciphering its role in evolution of inflorescences in Cornus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Xiang; Xiang, Jenny; Franks, Robert; Xie, Deyu.Cornus
Inflorescence development
Terminal Flower1
Gene function characterization
8010July 23rd 11:00 am109/Mayo Civic CenterThe role of volatile organic compounds in antagonistic selection in the moss Ceratodon purpureus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKollar, Leslie; Eppley, Sarah; Rosenstiel, Todd; McDaniel, Stuart.conflict
Bryophytes
volatile organic compounds
Sexual Selection
8011July 23rd 11:15 am109/Mayo Civic CenterThe heritability of odor in Cannabis: Using metabolomics, QTL, PCA and Gaussian Markov Random Fields to understand the genetics of terpene production in Cannabis sativa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDabney, Clemon; Grassa, Christopher; Wenger , Jonathan P; CJ, Schwartz; Weiblen, George.SPME
GCMS
metabolomics
Cannabis
Gaussian Markov Random Fields
principal components analysis
Terpene
QTL
8012July 23rd 11:30 am109/Mayo Civic CenterValidating a predictive model of cannabinoid inheritance with Minnesota ditch weed (Cannabis sativa L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWenger , Jonathan P; Dabney, Clemon; ElSohly, Mahmoud; Chandra, Suman; Radwan, Mohamed; Majumdar, Chandrani G; Weiblen, George.Cannabis
feral
hemp
marijuana
population genetics
inheritance model
Genotype
THCA
CBDA
8013July 23rd 11:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterCannabis sativa: using genetic analyses to stir the pot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwabe, Anna; Hansen, Connor; Hyslop, Richard; McGlaughlin, Mitchell.Cannabis
microsatellites
Strain Identification
Monday, July 23rd, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · 112/Mayo Civic Center
Session BR07: Breakfast: Spouse/Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 9:00 am112/Mayo Civic CenterSpouse/Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session BK05: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 9:45 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 10:00 am to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session EX3: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 10:00 amGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 10:00 am to 11:00 am · 111/Mayo Civic Center
Session S2: Special Lecture: Emerging Leader Lecture
Presiding: Loren Rieseberg, University Of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S2001July 23rd 10:00 am111/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution, Development, and the Predictable Environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressBlackman, Benjamin.Adaptation
phenotypic plasticity
Evolution
flowering time
photoperiod
heliotropism
Sunflower
monkeyflower
Helianthus
Erythranthe
Mimulus
evo-devo
eco-devo
circadian clock
Elevation
Monday, July 23rd, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session D1: Discussion Session: National Science Foundation Information Session for faculty and other professionals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D1001July 23rd 12:00 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterNational Science Foundation Information Session for faculty and other professionals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionSakai, Ann; Beaman, Reed; Forseth, Irwin; Malcomber, Simon; Miller, Joseph; Poston, Muriel; Roberts, Roland; Skog, Judith; Weeks, Andrea.NSF
National Science Foundation
funding opportunities
international research
Monday, July 23rd, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 112/Mayo Civic Center
Session L1: Luncheon: Student Involvement in Botany Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 12:00 pm112/Mayo Civic CenterStudent involvement in Botany: Interactive Career Panel and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Ballroom Lobby South/Mayo Civic Center
Session L2: Luncheon: California Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 12:00 pmBallroom Lobby South/Mayo Civic CenterCalifornia Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 108/Mayo Civic Center
Session L3: Luncheon: American Fern Society Luncheon
Presiding: Eric Schuettpelz, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 12:00 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterAmerican Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 111/Mayo Civic Center
Session M17: Meeting: APPS Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 12:00 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterAPPS Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session 10: Contributed Papers: Hybrids and Hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10001July 23rd 1:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterThe causes and consequences of subgenome dominance in hybrids and recent polyploids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBird, Kevin; VanBuren, Robert; Puzey, Joshua; Edger, Patrick.
10002July 23rd 1:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterThe genetic basis of flower color differences in Nicotiana tabacum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCarthy, Elizabeth; Landis, Jacob; Kurti, Amelda; Lawhorn, Amber; Litt, Amy.allopolyploidy
Anthocyanin
Evolution
flower color
Nicotiana
10003July 23rd 2:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterEndosperm development of the triploid bridge to a Mimulus allohexaploid: insights into genomic imprinting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKinser, Taliesin; Smith, Ronald; Lawrence , Amelia H; Smith, Gregory; Puzey, Joshua.genomic imprinting
hybridization barrier
Mimulus
Endosperm
allopolyploidy
subgenomes
RNA-Seq
bisulfite sequencing
histology
10004July 23rd 2:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterHybridization, polyploidy, and adaptation to extreme environments by Selaginella
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaniaga, Anthony; Barker, Michael.Hybridization
Polyploidy
Niche Evolution
Selaginella
10005July 23rd 2:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterLandscape genomic variation across three juniper species and their hybrids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUckele, Kathryn; Richards, Lora; Shelef, Oren ; Parchman, Thomas.Hybridization
population genetics
landscape genetics
10006July 23rd 2:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterA hidden boreal relict: Midwest U.S. river canyon aspens are hybrids of species separated by time and space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeacon, Nicholas; Grossman, Jake; Cavender-Bares, Jeannine.aspen
microsatellites
Physiology
Niobrara
Hybridization
Clonal reproduction
Conservation
10007July 23rd 3:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterRecurrent natural hybridization in Cuscuta sect. Denticulatae (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStefanovic, Sasa; García, Miguel; Weiner, Catherine; Costea, Mihai.cladogenesis
reticulation
host specificity
parasitic plants
Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
July 23rd 3:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10009July 23rd 3:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterHybridization speeds adaptation in Texas sunflowers: insights from field experimental evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMitchell, Nora; Rieseberg, Loren; Owens, Gregory; Whitney, Kenneth.Hybridization
Experimental evolution
Microevolution
Helianthus
10010July 23rd 4:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing the extent of hybridization between the invasive species Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) and the horticultural species L. virgatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMattingly, Kali; Hovick, Steve.Hybridization
invasive plants
Conservation
population genetics
Introgression
10011July 23rd 4:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterHybridization and species delimitation in an Oregon Ranunculus species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPersinger, Jessica; Thompson, Pamela; Cruzan, Mitchell.population genomics
reproductive isolation
Introgression
single nucleotide polymorphisms
10012July 23rd 4:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterSpeciation as a result of hybridization between genera of Amaryllidaceae in the tropical Andes hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOleas, Nora; Zweck, Justin; Moreno, Mauro; Peña, Paola.Ecuador
Amaryllidaceae
Hybrids
Plant Reproduction Biology
Andes
10013July 23rd 4:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterHybridization and gene flow in Penstemon subgenus Dasanthera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStone, Benjamin; Wolfe, Andi.Speciation
Penstemon
gene flow
Lamiales
Monday, July 23rd, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 114/Mayo Civic Center
Session 11: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Sarah Mathews, CSIRO National Research Collections Australia; Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11001July 23rd 1:30 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing the reticulate history of white oaks (Quercus) using hundreds of nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrowl, Andrew; McVay, John; Hipp, Andrew; Manos, Paul.Quercus
Hybridization
Oaks
SNAQ
Introgression
gene flow
HybSeq
11002July 23rd 1:45 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterEmbracing gene tree conflict to inform species relationships: An example in the clade Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalker, Joseph; Brown, Joseph; Smith, Stephen.Phylogenomics
gene tree conflict
Caryophyllales
supermatrix
Coalescent
11003July 23rd 2:00 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterDifferential Decay of an Ancient Mitochondrial Insertion in the Plastid Genomes of Paspalum (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurke, Sean; Ungerer, Mark; Duvall, M.Poaceae
Paspalum
mtDNA
ptDNA
molecular evolution
inserts
Next generation sequencing
Grasses
11004July 23rd 2:15 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterPlastome phylogenomics and characterization of rare genomic changes in plastome groups 1 and 2 Poeae (Pooideae; Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOrton, Lauren; Burke, Sean; Duvall, M.chloroplast
plastome
Plastid
Poeae
Pooideae
Poaceae
Phylogenomics
11005July 23rd 2:30 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterDetecting Hybridization in Hawaiian Cyrtandra (Gesneriaceae) Using Genome-wide Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKleinkopf, Jospeh; Wagner, Warren; Roalson, Eric.Cyrtandra
Gesneriaceae
Hawaii
Hyb-Seq
Hybridization
July 23rd 2:45 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11007July 23rd 3:45 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterSeed plant phylogeny inferred from integrated analyses of morphological and molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMathews, Sarah; Campbell, Christopher; Cronn, Richard; Gernandt, David; Graham, Sean; Hansen, Kimberly; Holman, Garth; G.Kelch, Dean; Lam, Vivienne; Li, Jianhua; Liston, Aaron; Little, Damon; Mapes, Gene; Mei, Wenbin; Moore, Abigail; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Parks, Matthew; Peery, Rhiannon; Rai, Hardeep; Raubeson, Linda; Ross, Gregory; Rothwell, Gar; Ruhsam, Markus; Ryberg, Patricia E.; Schwarzbach, Andrea; Stevenson, Dennis; Stockey, Ruth; Yang, Yong.seed plant
phylogeny
fossils
molecules
morphology
11008July 23rd 4:00 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomics of Nyssa from single copy genes and Fluidgim sequencing – insights into biogeography and character evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhou, Wenbin; Xiang, Jenny; Wen, Jun.eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction
Nyssa
Fluidigm sequencing
Ancestral character estimation
Biogeography
11009July 23rd 4:15 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterMilkweed Phylogenomics: Assessing Incomplete Lineage Sorting and Intergenomic Discordance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Weitemeier, Kevin A.; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron.Phylogenomics
Phylogenetics
nuclear genes
target enrichment
HybSeq
Incomplete Lineage Sorting
milkweed
Asclepias
Apocynaceae
11010July 23rd 4:30 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterAllele phasing has minimal impact on phylogenetic reconstruction from targeted nuclear gene sequences in a case study of Artocarpus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKates, Heather; Johnson, Matthew; Gardner, Elliot; Zerega, Nyree; Wickett, Norman.Targeted Sequence Capture
Hyb-Seq
heterozygosity
allelic sequence data
Phylogenomics methods
11011July 23rd 4:45 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution and Historical Biogeography of Asteraceae using Hyb-Seq Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMandel, Jennifer; Siniscalchi, Carolina; Thapa, Ramhari; Dikow, Rebecca; Watson, Linda E; Funk, Vicki.Compositae
Phylogenomics
Biogeography
Hyb-Seq
Sunflower
Monday, July 23rd, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 105/Mayo Civic Center
Session 12: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization
Presiding: Cynthia Skema, Morris Arboretum Of The University Of Pennsylvania; Jitin Rahul, IIT (ISM), Dhanbad
Log in to add this item to your schedule
12001July 23rd 1:30 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterUsing Data From Index Herbariorum to Assess Threats to the World’s Herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThiers, Barbara; Rivas, Roslyn; Kiernan, Elizabeth.Herbaria
threats
Index Herbariorum
12002July 23rd 1:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterThe MAM project at Rutgers University - Digitization of the Mid-Atlantic Flora to investigate urban floristic changes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKing, Megan; Aronson, Myla; Irelan, Sean; Struwe, Lena.Herbaria
digitization
urban flora
suburbia
floristics
Climate change
land use change
undergraduate education
education
history
12003July 23rd 2:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterWeDigFLPlants—Innovative, place-based citizen science engagement to build the most complete historical baseline possible for Florida’s plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMast, Austin; Riccardi, Greg; Bruhn, Robert; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Goodwin, Jillian.herbarium
digitization
citizen science
Biospex.org
NotesfromNature.org
WeDigBio
iDigBio
education
Outreach
12004July 23rd 2:15 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterFineFocus: A tool for the objective evaluation of focus quality in herbarium specimen imaging
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSkema, Cynthia; Barber, Anne; Mancini, Michelle; Block, Timothy.herbarium specimen imaging
herbarium digitization
focus quality
digitization workflow
12005July 23rd 2:30 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterCuration and DNA barcoding of the orchid collection at the Atlanta Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEserman, Lauren; Brinkman, Becky; Whitehurst, Lauren; Determann, Ron; Burgess, Kevin; Coffey, Emily.Orchidaceae
curation
DNA barcoding
12006July 23rd 2:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterBuilding the DNA barcode library for the flora of Canada using herbarium specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBraukmann, Thomas; Kuzmina, Maria; Steinke, Dirk; Zakharov, Evgeny; Hebert, Paul.DNA barcoding
Herbaria
taxonomic resolution
rbcL
matK
ITS
July 23rd 3:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
12008July 23rd 3:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterPhenological Advancement in Triodanis perfoliata (Campanulaceae) across North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerg, Colette; Weber, Jenn.phenology
Herbaria
Climate change
Campanulaceae
North America
12010July 23rd 4:15 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterAssessment of Biodiversity and Identification of Least Concern (LC) Plant Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRahul, Jitin.biodiversity
Plant Communities
12011July 23rd 4:30 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterVideos as Outreach Tools to Build Community in Natural History Collections Research: Examples from Howard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDurand, Amber; Burke, Janelle; Skema, Cynthia.herbarium
digitization
12012July 23rd 4:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterExpanding Research Opportunities for Hispanic Students through DNA Barcoding of Three Agriculturally Important Plant Families in Puerto Rico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVan Ee , Benjamin; Siritunga, Dimuth.DNA barcoding
undergraduate education
12013July 23rd 5:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterProgress on using herbarium specimens for tree species distribution mapping in Ontario, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMetsger, Deborah; Dickinson, Timothy A; Seed, Evan; Dickinson, Adam.Ontario
Species Distribution Modelling
herbarium specimens
Flora
Monday, July 23rd, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 113/Mayo Civic Center
Session 13: Contributed Papers: Anatomy and Morphology II
Presiding: Daniel K. Gladish, Miami University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13001July 23rd 1:30 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating the origin of the induction signal(s) involved in developmentally regulated programmed cell death in the lace plant (Aponogeton madagascariensis)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDenbigh , Georgia Lee; Dauphinee, Adrian N. ; Fraser, Meredith S.; Lacroix, Christian R.; Gunawardena, Arunika.Lace plant
Leaf Development
Programmed cell death
Vein patterning
13002July 23rd 1:45 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterGrowth and nectar production dynamics of the bifurcated floral spur of Impatiens hybrida (Balsaminaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnston, Dylan; Davis, Arthur.spur
nectar
development
Growth
Impatiens hybrida
Ericales
Balsaminaceae
13003July 23rd 2:00 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterAnalyses of Aloe polysaccharides using carbohydrate microarray profiling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAhl, Louise; Mravec, Jozef; Jørgensen, Bodil; Willats, William; Grace, Olwen; Rønsted, Nina.Aloe
Polysaccharides
Succulent tissue
CoMPP
13004July 23rd 2:15 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterInfluence of spilled oil on root aerenchyma and leaf level physiology in wetland species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMaricle, Keri; Maricle, Brian.Spilled oil
Wetland
Aerenchyma
photosynthesis
Root respiration
13005July 23rd 2:30 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterComparison of the root apex anatomy of maize and teosinte and reassessment of their promeristem structure and its role in metaxylem histogenesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGladish, Daniel K.; Saito, Susumu; Niki, Teruo.root development
metaxylem
procambium
histogen
teosinte
Zea mays
13006July 23rd 2:45 pm113/Mayo Civic Center3-D modeling the inflorescence structures helps understanding floral zygomorphy development in Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Jingbo; Stevens, Peter; Zhang, Wenheng.3D modeling
Browallia
Capsicum
Cestrum
Floral development
floral morphology
floral symmetry
Schizanthus
Solanaceae
sympodial inflorescence
Monday, July 23rd, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 106/Mayo Civic Center
Session 14: Contributed Papers: Ecology Section - Reproductive Biology
Presiding: Katherine Goodrich, Widener University; Suzanne Koptur, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14001July 23rd 1:30 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterThe role of functional traits on seed germination niche hypothesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLondono, Viviana; Madriñán, Santiago; Torres, Alba .Seed ecology
Germination Niche hypothesis
Seed functional traits
Tropical dry forest
14002July 23rd 1:45 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterSeed Pod Wind Dispersal of Holmgren’s Milk-vetch Astragalus holmgreniorum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoughton, Sydney; Meyer, Susan; Stevens, Michael T..Astragalus
seed dispersal
endangered
Conservation
14003July 23rd 2:00 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterThe effects of frozen storage on seed dormancy and germination patterns of native southwestern forb species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSeglias, Alexandra; Kramer, Andrea.Seed Germination
seed bank
restoration
frozen storage
14004July 23rd 2:15 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterFleshy propagules do not necessarily mean animal-dispersed seeds: experimental data from Ginkgo biloba
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimpson, Andrew.seed dispersal
Ginkgo
Field study
14005July 23rd 2:30 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterA Lindera melissifolia seed viability study at the Yazoo National Wildlife Refuge, Mississippi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDevall, Margaret.Endangered Species
pondberry
14006July 23rd 2:45 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterMaintenance of color polymorphism in the scarlet paintbrush (Castilleja coccinea)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBraum, Anna; Steger, Laura; Fant, Jeremie.flower color
Pleiotropy
pollination
polymorphism
Orobanchaceae
14007July 23rd 3:00 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterFloral mimicry and fruit scents: Flowers of Asimina triloba and potential models
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodrich, Katherine; Senski, Rebecca; Ellis, Inesha.floral mimicry
pawpaw
fly pollination
fermentation volatiles
fermenting fruit
yeast
floral scent
July 23rd 3:15 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14009July 23rd 3:45 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterNectar quantity and quality in Echites umbellatus (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoptur, Suzanne; Salas, Andrea; Valdes, Imena; Nusrat, Maha; Villavicencio, Wendy; Zengin, Derya.nectar
pollination
flower size
milkweed
Apocynaceae
14010July 23rd 4:00 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterPrior autonomous selfing can promote the coexistence of related Commelina species under the competition via interspecific pollen transfer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKatsuhara, Koki; Ushimaru, Atushi.Pollination biology
Pollinator-mediated competition
Reproductive assurance
Field study
Commelina
14011July 23rd 4:15 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterDo adult bees use the same flowers for pollen feeding as for pollen collecting?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDobson, Heidi; Austin, Jessie; Barton, Catherine; Brodeck, Lindsey.bees
pollen
pollination
pollen feeding
14012July 23rd 4:30 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterEcotypic variation in flowering phenology: Investigating pollinator response to altered flowering times
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperValdes, Imena; Finch, Jessamine; Havens, Kayri.phenology
milkweed
pollination
Climate change
14013July 23rd 4:45 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterChanges in the floral community contribute to increased fruiting success in southern populations of a rewardless orchid, Cypripedium candidum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAnderson , Steven Richard; Ford, Bruce; Worley, Anne.pollination
Cypripedium candidum
rewardless orchid
phenology
plant-plant interactions
plant-insect interactions
Conservation
Endangered Species
latitude
tallgrass prairie
14014July 23rd 5:00 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterThe impact of temperature and water availability on floral traits influencing pollinator attraction and plant mating system
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrunet, Johanne; Van Etten , Megan.Temperature
Water availability
Global warming
Floral traits
Pollinator attraction
mating system
14015July 23rd 5:15 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterMorphological divergence in Penstemon and the role pollinator-mediated natural selection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRodriguez, Rosa; Wolfe, Andi.Penstemon
geometric morphometrics
pollination
pollinator functional groups
Monday, July 23rd, 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session 9: Contributed Papers: Crops and Wild Relatives
Presiding: Alex McAlvay,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
9001July 23rd 1:30 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterGenome wide association mapping of floral traits in cultivated sunflower (Helianthus annuus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDowell, Jordan; Clark, Erin; Mandel, Jennifer; Donovan, Lisa; Burke, John; Mason, Chase.floral
GWAS
Helianthus
Anthocyanin
carotenoid
morphology
9002July 23rd 1:45 pm109/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Gene expression evolution during sunflower domestication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWatson, Ray; Blackman, Benjamin.domestication
Differential Expression Analysis
RNA-Seq
Helianthus
Sunflower
9003July 23rd 2:00 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterComparative characterization of the domestication process in two independently domesticated pumpkin species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKates, Heather; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..Cucurbits
domestication
population genomics
positive selection
9004July 23rd 2:15 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterBrassica oleracea: The Dog of the Plant World
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMabry, Makenzie; Gallagher, Evan Y.; Turner, Sarah; Katz, Ella; Ziegler, Greg; Baxter, Ivan; Kliebenstein, Daniel; Gore, Michael; Joanne, Labate; Pires, Joseph Chris.Brassica
domestication
Brassicaceae
9005July 23rd 2:30 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterDomestication and ferality of Brassica rapa (pak choi, napa cabbage, oilseeds, and turnips) clarified through Genotyping-By-Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcAlvay, Alex; Ragsdale, Aaron; Qi, Xinshuai; Bird, Kevin; Velasco, Pablo; Pires, Joseph Chris; Emshwiller, Eve.domestication
Crop wild relatives
Brassica
feral
9006July 23rd 2:45 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterDevelopment of Stay-Green Chickpea Technology to Benefit Small-holder Farmers in the Semi-Arid Tropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarques, Edward; Ahmed, Irshad; Rouf, Reyaz; Guar, Pooran; Vadez, Vincent; von Wettberg, Eric J; Penmetsa, R. Varma; Kholova, Jana.Legume
Stay-green
Semi-arid tropics
chickpea
small hold
Farmers
9007July 23rd 3:00 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetics of Guinea yams and their wild relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOmosowon , Sina Morufu; Paul, Wilkin; Timothy, Barraclough; Forest, Felix.Dioscorea
Yam
Enantiophyllum
July 23rd 3:15 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
9009July 23rd 3:45 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic relationships among the genus Lens in the era of genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMallick, Dharmendra Kumar.Molecular phylogeny
Lens
Seed surface architecture
Molecular markers
9010July 23rd 4:00 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterBio-herbicidal potential of Lantana camara l. on the growth and physiological parameters of Triticum aestivum l. and associated weeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIlyas, Noshin; Anwar, Tauseef.allelopathy
bioherbicides
9011July 23rd 4:15 pm109/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Conservation and Sustainable use of Crop Wild Relatives for Food Security
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKhadia, Satish.Crop wild relatives
Conservation
Agrobiodiversity
Food security
Monday, July 23rd, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · 107/Mayo Civic Center
Session C03: Colloquium: Evolution, ecology, development, and conservation of carnivorous plants
Presiding: Tanya Renner, The Pennsylvania State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C03July 23rd 1:30 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution, ecology, development, and conservation of carnivorous plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsRenner, Tanya; Naczi, Robert; Givnish, Thomas J.Evolution
Ecology
Physiology
Genomics
Conservation
Carnivorous Plants
development
July 23rd 1:30 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C03002July 23rd 1:45 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterFunctional surfaces for insect trapping in Asian Nepenthes pitcher plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBauer , Dr Ulrike.plant-insect interactions
biomechanics
Carnivorous Plants
epicuticular wax
wettability
trapping mechanisms
C03003July 23rd 2:00 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics and Biogeography of the Western Hemisphere Pitcher Plants (Sarraceniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsNaczi, Robert.Sarraceniaceae
Darlingtonia
Heliamphora
Sarracenia
C03004July 23rd 2:15 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterThe limited evolutionary routes to carnivorous plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsFukushima, Kenji.Carnivorous Plants
convergent evolution
C03005July 23rd 2:30 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterComparative analyses of the plastid genome in carnivorous plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsYu, Wen-Bin; Ma, Peng-Fei; Yang, Jun-Bo; Jin, Jian-Jun; Hong, Wang; Barrett, Craig; dePamphilis, Claude; Li, De-Zhu.Carnivorous Plants
NADH dehydrogenase (ndh) genes
molecular evolution
genome skimming
plastome
Chloroplast genome
July 23rd 2:45 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session C04: Colloquium: A synthesis of new paleontological and phylogenomic perspectives on gymnosperm evolution
Presiding: Nathalie Nagalingum, California Academy of Sciences; Gordon Burleigh, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C04001July 23rd 1:30 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterA Targeted Sequence Capture Approach to the Gymnosperm Phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBurleigh, Gordon; Endara, Lorena; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Nagalingum, Nathalie.gymnosperms
phylogeny
Targeted Sequence Capture
C04002July 23rd 1:45 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterDiverse Gymnosperm-dominated floras from the Early Cretaceous of Mongolia and China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHerendeen, Patrick; Herrera, Fabiany; Shi, Gongle; Ichinnorov, Niiden; Takahashi, Masamichi; Crane, Peter.
C04003July 23rd 2:00 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterResolving species-level phylogenetic relationships within Gnetales using targeted-sequence capture from a probe set across all flagellate plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Burleigh, Gordon.Gnetales
Targeted Sequence Capture
nuclear exons
species-level phylogenetic relationships
Ephedra
Gnetum
Welwitschia
C04004July 23rd 2:15 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterTesting the effectiveness of RAD-seq in the cycads
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsNagalingum, Nathalie.gymnosperm
Phylogenomics
Cycadales
RADseq
phylogeny
C04005July 23rd 2:30 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterA phenomic matrix for Gymnosperms: Lessons and challenges of using a semi-automated Natural Language Processing approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsEndara, Lorena; Cui, Hong; Burleigh, Gordon.Gymnsoperms
Natural Language Processing
Phenomic matrix
phylogeny
technical botanical vocabulary
C04006July 23rd 2:45 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterUsing conifers to explore the challenges of integrating molecular and morphological data in reconstructing gymnosperm phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLeslie, Andrew.gymnosperm
conifer
divergence time
seed cone
C04007July 23rd 3:00 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterThe evolution of Paleozoic voltzian conifers: the Majonicaceae revisited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLooy, Cindy.Paleozoic
conifers
Majonicaceae
dwarf shoots
Evolution
July 23rd 3:15 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C04009July 23rd 3:45 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterConifer diversity of the Maastrichtian-Danian Deccan Intertrappean Beds of India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSmith, Selena; Matsunaga, Kelly.Pinaceae
Cretaceous
seed cone
biodiversity
C04010July 23rd 4:00 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetics, incomplete lineage sorting, and reticulation in two clades of North American pines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGernandt, David; Peláez, Pablo; Montes Montiel, Rubén; Ortiz Martínez, Alfredo; Moreno Letelier, Alejandra.admixture
Pinus
phylogeny
low-copy nuclear loci
Pinaceae
C04011July 23rd 4:15 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterEvaluating stasis in Metasequoia (Cupressaceae): linking fossil and modern leaf anatomical traits to climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsNg, Molly; Smith, Selena.Metasequoia
Cupressaceae
conifer
anatomy
climate
stasis
Evolution
fossil
C04012July 23rd 4:30 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterCallitris: a molecular phylogenetic chronicle of extinction, survival, dispersal and rediversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsCrisp, Michael; Cook, Lyn; Bowman, David; Prior, Lynda; Cosgrove, Meredith; Isagi, Yuji; Sakaguchi, Shota.conifer
Cupressaceae
Callitris
fossils
serotiny
Biogeography
C04013July 23rd 4:45 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterThe Gymnosperm Phylogeny Group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsNagalingum, Nathalie; Burleigh, Gordon.Ginkgo
conifers
Cycads
Gnetales
phylogeny
Taxonomy
classification
Monday, July 23rd, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · 108/Mayo Civic Center
Session M18: Meeting/Luncheon: Pteridological Section Business Meeting
Presiding: George Yatskievych,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 1:30 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterPteridological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 104/Mayo Civic Center
Session SY2: Symposium: Trail Blazing Women as botanical artists in the 19th and 20th century
Presiding: Nuala Caomhanach, New York University/AMNH
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 1:30 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY2002July 23rd 1:45 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterA Painted Herbarium: The Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationGarber, Marilyn A..
SY2003July 23rd 2:15 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterThe Garden of Eaton: Botanical Adventures of Mary Emily Eaton (1873-1961)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationHolland, Susan.Botanical Art
England
Jamaica
WomeninNature
SY2004July 23rd 2:45 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterMargaret Mee and the Environmental Ethic in Contemporary Botanical Art
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationCaomhanach, Nuala; Holland, Susan; Jess, Robin; Woodin, Carol; Garber, Marilyn.Botanical Art
Scientific Illustration
Gender
Class
Women
Artisan
aesthetics
July 23rd 3:15 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY2006July 23rd 3:45 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterAnne Ophelia Todd Dowden: Botanical Artist and Author
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationJess, Robin.Botanical Art
Women
dowden
SY2007July 23rd 4:15 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterTrail Blazing Women as botanical artists in the 19th and 20th century
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationCaomhanach, Nuala.Botanical Art
Scientific Illustration
Gender
Class
Women
Artisan
aesthetics
July 23rd 4:45 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session BK06: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 3:15 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 3:45 pm to 5:00 pm · 108/Mayo Civic Center
Session 15: Contributed Papers: Pteridology II
Presiding: Melanie Link-Perez, Oregon State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
15001July 23rd 3:45 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterWhy do homosporous ferns have high numbers of chromosomes?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLi, Zheng; Barker, Michael.chromosome number
whole genome duplication
paleopolyploidy
homosporous fern
lycophyte
15002July 23rd 4:00 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution and conservation of long noncoding RNAs in resurrection plants of the lycophyte genus Selaginella
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJorgensen, Stacy; Barker, Michael; Beilstein, Mark.
15003July 23rd 4:15 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterMobile elements may be shaping plastome evolution in ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRobison, Tanner; Grusz, Amanda; Wolf, Paul; Mower, Jeff; Sosa, Karla; Fauskee, Blake; McKain, Michael; Schuettpelz, Eric.fern
plastome
Mobile Element
Evolution
Rearrangements
15004July 23rd 4:30 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterChloroplast Comparative Genomics in Three Ferns Reveals Architectural Feature and New Insights into the Phylogeny of Neolepisorus and Phymatosorus (Polypodiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Shanshan; Wang , Zhen; Wang, Ting; Su, Yingjuan.
15005July 23rd 4:45 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterA glimpse at genes critical to the Azolla-Nostoc symbiosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEily, Ariana; Pryer, Kathleen M.; Li, Fay-Wei.symbiosis
Plant-cyanobacteria interactions
ferns
Nostoc
transcriptomics
Monday, July 23rd, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 103/Mayo Civic Center
Session S8: Special Lecture: Pelton Award Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S8001July 23rd 4:00 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterInteractions between the parasitic plant Cuscuta and its tomato host
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressSingha, Neelima.dodder
haustoria
parasitism
lignification
host-induced-gene-silencing
Monday, July 23rd, 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session M19: Meeting: Economic Botany Business Meeting
Presiding: Wendy Applequist, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 4:30 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterEconomic Botany Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 5:00 pm to 7:30 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session R2: Reception: Artisan Extravaganza!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 5:00 pmBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterArtisan Extravaganza!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Anatomy and Morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PAM001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe isolation of lobed chlorenchyma cells from grass (Poaceae) leaves using a soft tissue maceration technique
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologySpiegeler, McKayla; Klahs, Phillip; Clark, Lynn.Grass
Maceration
Chlorenchyma
PAM002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThigmomorphogenesis and the effect of pine needles on wild grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyBashir, Anbreen; Nisar, Mansha.morphogenesis
acidic
pine needles
PAM003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAnalyses of Aloe polysaccharides using carbohydrate microarray profiling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyAhl, Louise; Grace, Olwen; Mravec, Jozef; Jørgensen, Bodil; Willats, William; Rønsted, Nina.Aloe
Polysaccharides
Succulence
Succulent tissue
CoMPP
PAM004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSelection imposed by pollination mode minimally influences evolution of pollen morphology in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyHumphrey, Rebecca; Ossip-Drahos, Alison.Phylogenetic Comparative Methods
pollen grain size
pollen aperture number
pollen heteromorphism
Thalictrum
PAM005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe functional implications of the presence or absence of intervessel connections across growth rings of four northern hardwood trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyHuggett, Brett; Wason, Jay; Brodersen, Craig.Acer rubrum
Fagus grandifolia
Fraxinus americana
Quercus rubra
xylem
embolism
PAM006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSeasonal Variation of Leaf Morphology in Hydrophyllum virginianum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyKluck, Johanna; Jones, Teylor; Schmitz, Hailey; Gerken Golay, Michaeleen.herbaceous perennial
forest
seasonal
PAM007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterOak Xylem Anatomy and Pathogen Response
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyArmour, Isabella; Cavender-Bares, Jeannine; Fallon, Beth.Physiology
Pathology
Vasculature
Quercus
PAM008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDiversity and evolution of seeds in Cuscuta (dodders, Convolvulaceae): morphology and structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyOlszewski, Magdalena; Adel El Miari, Hiba; Behdarvandi, Behrang; Costea, Mihai.dispersal
character evolution
seed
morphology
anatomy
Systematics
Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
PAM009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterComparative floral morphology of Phlox hirsuta and Phlox speciosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyWilliams, Doressa; Ryan, Gillian; Ruane, Lauren; Cohen, Jim.Phlox
California
Serpentine
Polemoniaceae
Flower morphology
Conservation
PAM010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMASS: a tool for Morphological Analysis of Size and Shape of leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyChuanromanee, Tya; Cohen, Jim; Ryan, Gillian.morphology
Morphometrics
PAM011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFluid flow through phloem sieve plates: a computational model showing the effects of sieve pore geometry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologySchulte, Paul; Randolph, Katie; Stanfield, RC; Hacke, Uwe.phloem
fluid dynamics
sieve plates
Navier-Stokes
hydraulic resistance
PAM012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIsolation and Scanning Electron Microscopy of Calcium Oxalate Crystals from Tissues of Dieffenbachia seguine (Araceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyPaulina, Matias; Cote, Gary.calcium oxalate
crystals
scanning electron microscopy
PAM013July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterApplying geometric morphometrics to explore floral shape evolution in Downingia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyLoll, Jessica; Garcia, Antonio; Gardner, Andrew.geometric morphometrics
Downingia
Campanulaceae
PAM014July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterComparative micromorphology and anatomy on three subspecies of Trgionella coerulescens (Bieb.) Hal. in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyErdogan, Eyup.Trigonella
SEM
Fabaceae
anatomy
Turkey
micromorphology
PAM015July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMorphological and trichome characters distinguish seedlings of two threatened Florida bromeliads
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyWhite, Elizabeth; Gandy, Elizabeth; Holst, Bruce; Oberle, Brad; Sidoti, Brian.Tillandsia
Bromeliaceae
Trichome
scanning electron microscopy
Conservation
PAM016July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFloral ontogeny of Krameria lanceolata Torrey (Krameriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyKhojayori, Farahnoz; Zhang, Jingbo; Zhang, Wenheng.Floral development
SEM
floral morphology
Krameria lanceolata
Zygophyllales
Floral zygomorphy
Organ Fusion 
Connate
PAM017July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterVariation in pollen size in four species of meadow beauties (Rhexia; Melastomataceae) collected in North Florida and Georgia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyCzander, Autumn; Foulkes, M. Raine; Ionta, Gretchen .Rhexia
Melastomataceae
pollen grain size
PAM018July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFloral characters vary in the landscape-dominant tree, Metrosideros polymorpha: data from a Hawaii Island common garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyDietrick, Alexander; Stacy, Elizabeth.Floral traits
Biogeography
Metrosideros
Myrtaceae
Hawaii
morphology
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematic and Biogeography of the section Casparya (Begonia, Begoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyJara, Orlando; Richardson, James; Madriñán, Santiago.Andean biogeography
Begoniaceae
PBG002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAre gypsum plant communities stable during periods of climate change? A phylogeographic case study in Acleisanthes (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyHenzler-Lhasawa, Jampa; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Acleisanthes
Nyctaginaceae
gypsum
Phylogeography
Mexico
Chihuahuan Desert
Pleistocene
PBG003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeography of Petalonyx crenatus (Loasaceae): genetic structure across a gypsum archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyEverbach, Sophie; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Petalonyx
Loasaceae
Phylogeography
gypsum
Chihuahuan Desert
Mexico
PBG004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhytogeography of major alpine plants in East Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLingyun, Chen; Guangwan, Hu; Qingfeng, Wang.Afro-alpine plants
Biogeography
PBG005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAmphi-Pacific Tropical Disjunction of Theaceae: Multiple Intercontinental Dispersals Corresponding to Changing Climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyYan, Yujing; Davis, Charles; Wang, Zhiheng; Rahbek, Carsten; Borregaard, Michael.Boreotropical
long distance dispersal
Disjunctive distribution
PBG006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPredicting new populations of Pitcairnia domingensis L.B. Sm. in Hispaniola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyRuiz Vargas, Natalia.
PBG007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic variation and hybridization in southwestern Rhus ovata and R. integrifolia (Anacardiaceae) using plastid and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLambert, Joshua; Sinn, Brandon; Barrett, Craig.lemonadeberry
chaparral
disjunct populations
Hybridization
Introgression
gene flow
Natural Selection
PBG008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeographic patterns and migrational history of Garry oak (Quercus garryana)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyKanne, Rande; Allen, Geraldine.Quercus garryana
Phylogeography
plastid DNA
ITS
white oaks
Hybridization
PBG009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenome size, polyploid origin and geographical distribution of Zygopetalum cytotypes from Neotropical high altitude rochy complexes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyGomes, Shaiany Sabrina Lopes ; Vidal, João; Koehler, Samantha; Viccini, Lyderson.Polyploidy
hybrid zone
Neotropics
Orchidaceae
PBG010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMapping phenotypes: Modeling the distribution of a polymorphic species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyAnghel, Ioana .Niche Modeling
Biogeography
polymorphism
Species Distribution Modelling
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBI001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterBig Data Revolution in Plant Science: Affordable Remote Sensing using Raspberry Pi’s
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationGrindstaff , Brandin Alexander,Gage; Mabry, Makenzie; Pires, Joseph Chris.Raspberry Pi
Remote Sensing
Phenotyping
PBI002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFlowering and synchronicity utilizing herbarium specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationMessick, Jenna; Hoagland, Bruce.herbarium
phenology
Spatial analysis
PBI003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterHerbs vs trees – species richness and sample completeness in a tropical African forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationGarrett, Stephen; Ahrends, Antje; Harris, David.species inventories
herbarium specimens
collecting bias
habit groups
collecting completeness
species richness
rarefaction
extrapolation
species accumulation curves
asymptotic species diversity
Chao 1
PBI004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCuration, research, and outreach at Virginia Tech's Massey Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationMetzgar, Jordan.Herbaria
digitization
Outreach
SERNEC
curation
PBI005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCataloguing and data collection for Plymouth State University Herbarium (PSH)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationTreanor, Matt; Stoughton, Thomas.angiosperms
biodiversity
collections
digitization
herbarium
herbarium specimens
New England
PBI006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Mobilizing Biodiversity Data where Connectivity is Poor
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationBarkworth, Mary; Alam, Fawad; Shah, Ali.OpenHerbarium
Symbiota
Connectivity
PBI007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Mid-Atlantic Megalopolis (MAM) Project at the Claude E. Phillips Herbarium (DOV): new opportunities through collections digitization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationHong-Wa, Cynthia.capacity building
digitization
DOV
MAM
small herbarium
PBI008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSpecies distribution modeling in the order Liliales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationJackson-Gain , Abigail C; Tribble, Carrie; Rothfels, Carl J..Liliales
Climatic niche
workflow
Niche Modeling
PBI009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe effects of climate change on species living in wet prairies in Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationShimansky, Tierney; Melton, Anthony; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..wet prairies
Endangered Species
Rare plant
PBI010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
A simple software tool for generating print-ready specimen labels
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationMaher, Madeline.python
Mustache
HTML
CSS
specimen label
label
automation
workflow
teaching
students
PBI011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPatterns of Plant Endemism and Diversity in the Guiana Shield
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationO'Brien , Elizabeth [Libby]; Edwards, Robert D.; Radosavljevic, Aleksandar; Funk, Vicki.Endemism
diversity
Guiana Shield 
Generalized Dissimilarity Models (GDM)
PBI012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDNA Barcoding for Identification of Unknown Herbarium Specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationParadiso, Lydia; Haston, Elspeth.herbarium
DNA barcoding
identification
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Bryology and Lichenology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBL001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterBryoflora of Obudu Cattle Ranch in Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyTobi, Chuks.Bryoflora
Hornwort
Altitudinal variation
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCB001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDistribution and Genetic Diversity of Nabalus serpentarius and its Common Congener, N. trifoliolatus (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyBallou, Steven; Mandel, Jennifer.Conservation
population genetics
gene tree conflict
Rattlesnake root
Asteraceae
PCB002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Impacts of Habit Quality and Seed Age on Seed Vitality of the Rare Plant, Synthyris bullii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyJanssen, Eric; Zaya, David; Molano-Flores, Brenda.Seed ecology
Seed age
Seed vitality
Rare plant
PCB003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGrowing an endangered species, Astragalus holmgreniorum, for seed
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologySchultz, Bettina; Meyer, Susan; DeNittis, Alyson; Rominger, Kody.Endangered Species
ex situ propagation
seed production
PCB004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPlant communities in eastern hemlock (Tsuga canadensis) stands impacted by hemlock woolly adelgid (Adelges tsugae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyMoore, Cheyenne; Loeffler, Carol.eastern hemlock
Tsuga canadensis
hemlock woolly adelgid
 elevation
understory
PCB005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAre Restoration Seed Pools Evolving Under Commercial Propagation?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyPizza, Riley; Etterson, Julie; Espeland, Erin.Trait Evolution
cultivation
domestication
restoration
PCB006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterUsing Spatial Phylogenetics to Inform Conservation at the Archipelago-Scale: An Introduction to the Channel Islands Phylodiversity Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyMitine, Christina; Lehman, Kristen; Thornhill, Andrew; Freyman, Will; Wright, Chelsea; Hernandez, Adriana I.; Baldwin, Bruce; Mishler, Brent; Guilliams, C. Matt.Phylogenetics
phylodiversity
Conservation
PCB007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterConservation genetics and host specificity in a vulnerable WV native orchid, Corallorhiza bentleyi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyFama, Nicole; Sinn, Brandon; Barrett, Craig.Orchidaceae
endangered
ISSR
mycorrhizae
mycoheterotrophy
Morphometrics
PCB008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Land use and mycorrhizal fungi in Cross Timbers Ecoregion of Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyWalker, Hayley; Meriwether, Megan; Zapata, Montana; Twanabasu, Bishnu.mycorrhizal fungi
cross timbers ecoregion
arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
Conservation
PCB009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe relationship between environmental and genetic variation: Can environmental differences among populations be used as a proxy for populations genetic differentiation?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyDi Santo, Lionel N; Hamilton, Jill.environmental distance
genetic structure
conservation prioritization
environment-genetic relationship
PCB010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterZoned Out: An Analysis of the Genetic Diversity and Structure of Seeds of Success Accessions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologySchumacher, Emily; Franklin, Scott; McGlaughlin, Mitchell.Seeds of Success
Seed Collections
Microsattelites
PCB011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Performance of ramets in a clonal Lamiaceae species, threatened Scutellaria floridana Chapman, in Florida: a preliminary assessment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyNegron-Ortiz, Vivian.fire
Florida
Lamiaceae
threatened
Clonal reproduction
Scutellaria floridana
PCB012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSeed Dispersal of Apocynaceae Family of Pine Rocklands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyOliphant, Simone; Koptur, Suzanne.Pine rocklands
South Florida
PCB013July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterComparison of post cryopreservation survival of hyperhydric and more normal phenotypes of Cycladenia humilis var. jonesii, and Crotalaria avonensis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyHansel, Nicole; Pence, Valerie; Tepe, Eric.Fabaceae
Apocynaceae
Micropropagation
Tissue Culture
hyperhydricity
PCB014July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSurvey of an Oak-Hickory Community After One Year of Intensive Honeysuckle Removal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyEmry, David; Bergeron, Paul; Quiett, Kyle; Dennis, David; Gerety, Britanny.Honeysuckle
restoration
Forest regeneration
invasive species
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Functional Genetics and Genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCG001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic Diversity in Pumpkins (Cucurbita sp.) Accessions from Southwest Nigeria Using Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) Marker
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Functional Genetics/GenomicsBaderinwa-Adejumo, Adejoke Olusola; Fadayomi, Idowu Eniafe.Cucurbita
Accessions
Genetic diversity
Variations
PCG002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMaking a Better Kale: Implementing a Novel Genetic Engineering Technique for Brassica oleracea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Functional Genetics/GenomicsGebken, Sarah; Mabry, Makenzie; Pires, Joseph Chris.CRISPR
Brassica
PCG003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic Basis of Seed Coat Polymorphisms in Lupinus perennis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Functional Genetics/GenomicsWilson, Rachel; Michaels, Helen.polymorphisms
Anthocyanin
Biochemistry
PCG004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterVariation in Cyanide Production of White Clover (Trifolium repens) Across a Steep Environmental Gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Functional Genetics/GenomicsGomez-Quijano, Maria Jose ; Wright, Sara J.; Olsen, Kenneth M.; Gross, Briana L. .Clover
Hydrogen Cyanide
polymorphism
Adaptation
PCG005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterflowPloidy: An R Package for determining Genome Size and Ploidy from Flow Cytometry Histograms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Functional Genetics/GenomicsSmith, Tyler; Kron, Paul; Martin, Sara.flow cytometry
software
PCG006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFunctional characterization of candidate petal fusion genes in Petunia axillaris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Functional Genetics/GenomicsCronin, Paul; Preston, Jill.Functional genomics
Petunia axillaris
Sympetaly
development
Evolution
VIGS
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Crops and Wild Relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCW001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMorphological Characterization and Genetic Diversity Studies on Accessions on Cowpea from Ten African Countries
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesOnuminya, Temitope; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Lawal, Oyewole.Cowpea
Africa
Genetic diversity
PCW002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterImpact of locular gel on the formation of callus in tomato tissue cultures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesBlain, Natalie; Evensen, Arthur.tomato
Tissue Culture
Locular Gel
Callus
PCW003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic Diversity in Pumpkins (Cucurbita sp.) Accessions from Southwest Nigeria Using Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) Marker
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesBaderinwa-Adejumo, Adejoke.Cucurbita
Accessions
Genetic diversity
Variations
PCW004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterBreeding the Dog of the Plant World: Development of Doubled Haploid Brassica oleracea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesGallagher, Evan Y.; Grindstaff , Brandin Alexander,Gage; Devi, Ruma; Mabry, Makenzie; Pires, Joseph Chris.Brassica
Brassicaceae
Doubled Haploids
PCW005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterWheat and Native Grass Development and Reproduction When Grown in Prairie, Organically Farmed, and Long-term Glyphosate Treated Agricultural Soils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesRobertson, Marisa M.; Bohn, China H.; Hildebrand, Terri.chemical fallow
Vida wheat
Round-Up
PCW006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterUpdating Citrus Nomenclature and Classification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesSchori, Melanie.Citrus
classification
nomenclature
Hybridization
Cultivar
Group
PCW007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Hidden half of weedy rice – 3D imaging to identify weediness-associated root traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesWedger, Marshall; Topp, Christopher; Olsen, Kenneth M..Weedy Rice
3D Root Imaging
QTL Mapping
PCW008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetics of gold-of-pleasure (Camelina sativa L.) and its wild relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesBrock, Jordan; Beilstein, Mark; Olsen, Kenneth.Camelina
domestication
genome size
RADseq
Polyploidy
Phylogenetics
PCW009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCrop wild relative gene flow across a fragmented Central American landscape
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesMoore, Rich; Arlinghaus, Kel; Mardonovich, mardons@miamioh.edu; Chae, Taylor; Vossler, Harley; Rocha, Oscar.population genetics
Crop wild relatives
gene flow
Tropical plants
Tropical fruit crop
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEC001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA five year study of the stability of the pollination system of Monarda fistulosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyCzapla, Grant; Krakos, Kyra.
PEC002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEstimates of phylogenetic diversity based on DNA barcoding vary across an elevational gradient in Southern China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyLiu, Jiajia; Liu, Juan; Burgess, Kevin; Ge, Xuejun.Bayesian tree
diversity estimates
phylogenetic diversity
tropical forest
PEC003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSpecies composition, diversity, and environmental differences in acid seeps
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyBarfknecht, David; Gibson, David.Ecology
biodiversity
invasives
acid
seeps
Microstegium
NTI
PEC004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGlucosinolate Diversity in Kale: Implications in a Missouri Environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyPearl , Carson Howard; Abrahams, Richard; Velasco, Pablo; Pires, Joseph Chris.Brassica
Plant-Insect interaction
Glucosinolates
Trophic interactions
PEC005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSoil near decaying logs inhibits seedling growth...but not for garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyElkin , Lucy Claire; Kilgore, Jason Scott.coarse woody debris
invasive
garlic mustard
biomass
Growth
PEC006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSurvey of nutrients and invasive Butomus umbellatus (Flowering Rush) in Ottawa National Wildlife Refuge diked wetlands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyForstater, Erica; Michaels, Helen.Flowering Rush
Butomus umbellatus
Nutrients
Sediment
Lake Erie 
Wetlands
PEC007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSeed Coat Pigment Variation and UV Stress Tolerance in Lupinus perennis.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyMeek, Haley; Michaels, Helen.Lupine
Stress
UV
Phenotype
Seed Color
Anthocyanin
PEC008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterNectar resource quality for oak savanna pollinator habitat restoration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyDay, Meigan ; Michaels, Helen.nectar
PEC009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe effects of urbanization on avian seed dispersal success of Toxicodendron radicans (Anacardiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyStanley, Amber; Arceo-Gomez, Gerardo.Plant-animal interactions
Toxicodendron radicans
seed dispersal
PEC010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterBad neighbors and evil weevils: why the surrounding neighborhood of Picther's thistle (Cirsium pitcheri) may influence its damage levels
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyHakes, Alyssa; Paniagua-Montoya, Monica; Czaplinska, Tina.Neighbor effects
Plant-Insect interaction
Biocontrol impacts
Cirsium pitcheri
Larinus weevil
PEC011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSEM images of some planktonic diatoms (Bacillariophyceae) of Lekki lagoon, Lagos, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyAdesalu, Taofikat; Nwankwo, Dike Ikegwu.Lekki lagoon
Aulacoseira
Freshwater
Diatoms
Tropics
PEC012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFunctional trait responses of invasive Ludwigia species to contrasting hydrologic conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyDrenovsky, Rebecca; Reicholf, Rebecca; Futrell, Caryn J.; Grewell, Brenda.
PEC013July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterLeaf trait variation in a Quercus lobata common garden experiment is not explained by climatic conditions of maternal seed source
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyRamirez, He-Lo; Ivey, Christopher; Sork, Victoria; Wright, Jessica.Quercus
local adaptation
Plasticity
Leaf shape
climate
common garden
PEC014July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterNegative relationships between galling insect abundance and relative growth rates in a large provenance test of valley oak (Quercus lobata) fail to support the Plant Vigor Hypothesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyIvey, Christopher; Wright, Jessica; MacDonald, Brandon; Sork, Victoria.Quercus
herbivory
galls
relative growth rate
common garden
plant vigor hypothesis
Plant-Insect interaction
plant defense
PEC015July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterNiche Evolution in Rapid Radiations: Do Hybridization and Polyploidization Drive Niche Divergence?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyMelton, Anthony; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.Niche Evolution
ecological niche modeling
Polyploidy
PEC016July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDoes the early bud escape the weevil? Examining the effects of microclimate and Pitcher's thistle phenology on weevil oviposition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologySandacz, Daniel; Calkwood, John; Hakes, Alyssa.Cirsium pitcheri
Larinus planus
Dune habitat
phenology
Plant-Insect interaction
Conservation
PEC017July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating maternal effects in Chamaecrista fasciculata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyBoehm, Emma; Peschel, Anna; Shaw, Ruth.maternal effects
fitness
Chamaecrista 
drought
phenotypic plasticity 
PEC018July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterExamination of interactions between Sida hermaphrodita and Phragmites australis: Seedling growth and mycorrhizal colonization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyMulholland, Samantha; Costea, Mihai; Stevens, Kevin.Conservation
Ecology
Mycorrhiza
Sida hermaphrodita
Phragmites australis
Species Interaction
PEC019July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterInfluences of drought and disturbance regimes on subalpine forest in the Rocky Mountain National Park: Comparisons between 2001 and 2017-2018
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyHanson, Chelsea; Maricle, Brian.Bark Beetles
fire
P. contorta
TERRA Satellite 
PEC020July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIsolating bacteria that potentially support giant duckweed (Spirodela polyrhiza) nutrient absorption
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyMims, Mitchell A.; Lopez, Sarah M.; Lloyd, Yamiya; Sheardy, Erin E.; Alhabib, Zahraa; Baker, Stokes S..Giant duckweed
Sprirodela polyrhiza
Rhizobium radiobacter
Flavobacterium
Pseudomonas
Nutrient uptake
PEC021July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSynchrony, Proximity, and Compatibility Influence Pollination Success in Fragmented Populations of Echinacea angustifolia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyWaananen, Amy; Wagenius, Stuart.pollination
fragmentation
Self-incompatibility
phenology
isolation
PEC022July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterInsect attraction to fermenting fruits and flowers of Asimina triloba (Annonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyGoodrich, Katherine; Ellis, Inesha; Senski, Rebecca.pollination
floral mimicry
fermentation volatiles
floral scent
pawpaw
PEC023July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCalcium availability and cycling in understory shrubs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyBorer, Catherine; Dunn, Michael; Christensen, Magdalen; Harnage, Katherine.Flowering dogwood
Calcium cycling
Mineral Nutrient
Cornus florida
PEC024July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterResponse of Forest Understory Species to Experimental Treatments that Mimic Climate Change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyGolz, Haley; Etterson, Julie; Haines, Dustin; Dymond, Salli.Climate change
restoration
hydrology
herbaceous layer
PEC025July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSoil fungal assemblages, plant-microbial mechanisms, and ecosystem services on New York City green roofs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyHoch, Jessica; Palmer, Matthew; McGuire, Krista .plant-microbial interactions 
community ecology
green infrastructure 
mycorrhizal fungi
ecosystem services 
urban ecology
PEC026July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe pollen virome: viral diversity and novel viral discovery across diverse plant families
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyFetters, Andrea; Stephens, Jessica; Teresa Saenz Robles, Maria; Cantalupo, Paul; Pipas, James; Ashman, Tia-Lynn.pollen
viruses
pollination
PEC027July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterModeling Sex Ratio Variation in Lobelia siphilitica L. (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyMiller , John (Tony).gynodioecy
Lobelia siphilitica
ecological niche model
PEC028July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAnalysis of physical chemical control methods for two non-native species of Viburnum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyCorrea, Juan; Fayette, Alicia; Johnson, Zachary; Cangiano, Michael; Morgan, Eric.invasive
Viburnum
PEC029July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterLate season photosynthetic activity of three species of Asclepias and its impact on the selection of oviposition sites and survival of Danaus plexippus caterpillars
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyJohnson, Zachary; Rasmussen, Megan; Morgan, Eric.Asclepias
Monarch
Long Island
New York
PEC030July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDensity dependent pollination and germination in the patchy vernal pool species Lasthenia californica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyHendrickson, Elizabeth; Thompson, Pamela; Cruzan, Mitchell.flower color
Pollinator preference
Pollinator attraction
Pollen deposition
Pollinator visitation
Self-incompatibility
Patch size
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Education and Outreach Poster Section
Presiding: Madhav Nepal, South Dakota State University; Kyra Krakos, Maryville University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEO001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDrawing on a scientific legacy: repurposing discarded herbarium specimens as art
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Wendland, Amy; McCauley, Ross.Herbaria
Botanical Art
PEO002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterActively Engaging Student Visitors to Herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Schenk, John; Mowbray, Rachel; Evans, Colleen; Glaze, Amanda.teaching
Science education
Pedagogy
Active Learning
Discovery learning
herbarium
Outreach
PEO003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterStudent led research in the Botanical Society of America Planting Science program
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Maricle, Keri.photosynthesis
PEO004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA test of the effectiveness of new laboratory exercises targeting understanding of phylogenetic analysis and trophic interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Ivey, Christopher.teaching
QUBES
Phylogenetics
Trophic interactions
Science education
PEO005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMedicinal Plants for College Freshmen’s CUREs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Nepal, Madhav; York, Dakota.Scientific Teaching
Course-based Undergraduate Research Experiences
Creating Interests about Plants
Vision and Change Recommendations
CUREs
PEO006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center“Growing” student mindsets and study strategies in teaching upper-division plant science classes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Gilland, Keith; Little, Amanda.Study strategies
Active Learning
PEO007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIntegrating Plant Sciences into ReBUILD Detroit Program
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Baker, Stokes S..Building Infrastructure Leading to Diversity
NIH BUID
Metagenomics
Mentoring
PEO008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterScience outreach through college radio: Inspiration Dissemination, a case study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Finch, Kristen; Lutes, Lauri.radio
talk show
Research
graduate students
community
listerners
audience
showcase
science communication
podcast
blog
story telling
PEO009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTeaching Undergraduate Students Scanning Electron Microscopy Techniques Utilizing Botanical Garden Collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Sidoti, Brian; Oberle, Brad.scanning electron microscopy
Bromeliaceae
Dodecatheon
Morphometrics
education
PEO010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEastern Washington University Palouse Prairie Region Restoration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Budsberg, Erik; O'Quinn, Robin; Bastow, Justin; Merg, Kurt.Palouse Praire
Outreach
restoration
Science education
PEO011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSoutheastern Botany Hub: Toward a centralized, integrated network of botanists working on the flora of the southeastern US
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Crowl, Andrew; Manos, Paul; Weakley, Alan; Krings, Alexander.Southeast
Website
Research portal
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ethnobotany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PET001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Molecular farming: Recombinant therapeutic proteins and bio-safety considerations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyKhadia, Satish.Biomolecules
Recombinant proteins
Bio-safety
Vaccines
rDNA
Recombinant antibodies
PET002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe use of CyQuant Cell Proliferation Assay for Screening of Compounds Extracted from Selected Macrofungi in Nigeria for Anti-Cancer Activity with Saccharomyces cerevisiae as a Model Organism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyAdongbede, Erute; Aduralere, Israel.Cell proliferation
Macrofungi
Polyphenols
Polysaccharide
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEV001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAn ontogenetic framework for functional studies in the model fern Ceratopteris richardii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Conway, Stephanie; Di Stilio, Verónica S..ferns
Ceratopteris
morphology
Model plant
development
PEV002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFlower size evolution and patterns of selection in organ size genes across the evolutionary history of angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Landis, Jacob; Cohen, Jim.flower size
PAML
angiosperms
Phylogenetics
PEV003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Mimulus lewisii (Phrymaceae) - an emerging model system to unravel the mechanism of bilateral floral symmetry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Singh, Vibhuti; Sengupta, Aniket; Hileman, Lena.bilateral floral symmetry
Mimulus lewisii
floral mutants
model species
PEV004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDevelopmental shifts to the nectary are associated with hummingbird adaptation in Penstemon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Katzer, Amanda; Wessinger, Carolyn; Hileman, Lena.nectar
pollination syndrome
PEV005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCYC2 genes and the reversal from floral zygomorphy to actinomorphy in Stigmaphyllon A. Juss. (Malpighiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Zhang, Jingbo; Cappellari-Rabeling, Simone ; Kramer, Elena; Davis, Charles; Zhang, Wenheng.CYC2-like genes
development
Floral evolution
floral symmetry
Malpighiaceae
Stigmaphyllon
subg. Ryssopterys
evolutionary reversal
PEV006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEarly spatial shift in CYC2 expression implicated in the development of floral zygomorphy in Malpighiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Zhang, Jingbo; Kramer, Elena; Davis, Charles; Zhang, Wenheng.CYC2-like genes
Floral development
floral symmetry
Malpighiaceae
RNAin situ hybridization
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Floristics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PFL001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterNumerous new state records of vascular plants for Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: FloristicsYoung Pryer, Samantha; Snow, Neil.floristics
Antennaria
Arenaria
Bromus
Callicarpa
Cardamine
Carex
Castanea
Desmodium
Elymus
Erysimum
Euthamnia
Ficaria
Fleischmania
Hedera
Hypericum
Ilex
Lespedeza
Leucojum
Liquidambar
Microstegium
Myosotis
Narcissus
Pinus
Populus
Quercus
Rhamnus
Salvia
Scirpus
Solidago
Sorghum
Stellaria
Woodwardia
Kansas
PFL002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Flora of Beaver County in the Oklahoma Panhandle and the Assembly of Western Great Plains Plant Communities Along a Hydrological Gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: FloristicsStarzak, Nikolai; Fishbein, Mark.Flora
Great Plains
community ecology
community phylogenetics
PFL003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterStatus of Baptisia australis (Fabaceae) in Pennsylvania and the potential impact of escaped cultivated genotypes: Preliminary observations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: FloristicsMoore, Cheyenne; Schuette, Scott; McDonnell, Angela; Martine, Christopher.invasive plants
species inventories
riparian
Baptisia
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
cultivated plants
Natural Heritage Programs
Rare plant
Conservation
population genetics
Pennsylvania
PFL004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMolecular evidence for distinctiveness of two forms of the Hawaiian endemic, Chenopodium oahuense (Amaranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: FloristicsHarper, Stephanie; McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason T.; Martine, Christopher.Chenopodium
Amaranthaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Speciation
salinity
Hawaii
Conservation
undergraduate research
PFL005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA floristic survey of vascular plants of the Blue Ridge Center for Environmental Stewardship, Purcellville, Loudoun County, Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: FloristicsMcMurchie, Elizabeth; Weeks, Andrea.floristics
plants of Virginia
PFL006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe vascular flora of the Meeman Biological Field Station
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: FloristicsPrather , Nathanael Philip; Bayer, Randall.
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGT001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDetecting Differential Gene Expression Linked to Foraging Behavior in Cuscuta harperi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsWebster, Rebecca.Next generation sequencing
Illumina
Dodder
Cuscuta
Holoparasite
VOC Recognition
Foraging Behavior
PGT002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenome-wide Identification of Mitogen Activated Protein Kinase (MAP Kinase) Cascade Genes in Sunflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsSchweitzer, Sarah; Neupane, Surendra; Andersen, Ethan; Zhou, Ruanbao; Fenell, Anne; Nepal, Madhav.MAP Kinase Gene Family
Abiotic Stress 
Signal Transduction Pathway
MAPK
MAPKK
MAPKKK
Zik
Raf
MEKK
PGT003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenome-wide Identification of Disease Resistance Genes in Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsNeupane, Surendra; Nepal, Madhav.NBS-genes
Sunflower
TNLs
CNLs
RNLs
Phylogeny of R-genes
PGT004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvolutionary Conservation of PBS1 Homologs in Family Poaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsAndersen, Ethan; Ali, Shaukat; Byamukama, Emmanuel; Yen, Yang; Neupane, Surendra; Nepal, Madhav.Disease Resistance  
Plant Immunity
Grasses
Decoy
Evolutionary Conservation
PGT005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenome-wide identification of resistant genes in domesticated and wild rice varieties (Oryza spp; Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsAllasi Canales , Nataly Olivia.NBS-LRR
Oryza
positive selection
R gene phylogeny
PGT006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIdentifying Gene Candidates of the Shikonin Biosynthesis Pathway in the Chinese Medicinal Plant Lithospermum erythrorhizon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsAuber, Robert; Crook, Joseph; Widhalm, Joshua; Wisecaver, Jennifer.Specialized Metabolite
De novo Transcriptome
Differential Expression Analysis
PGT007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing Contemporary Evolution in Helianthus annuus using RNA-Seq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsSpear, Marissa M.; Etterson, Julie; Gross, Briana.RNA-Seq
Evolution
Resurrection
Helianthus
PGT008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMethylation repatterning in the endosperm and embryo of interploid Mimulus hybrids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsLawrence , Amelia H; Kinser, Taliesin; Puzey, Joshua.Methylation
Endosperm
Hybridization
Polyploid
Interploid
Mimulus
PGT009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDifferential gene expression linked to a reversion from dioecy to gynodioecy in Carica papaya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsChae, Taylor; Harkess, Alex; Moore, Rich.Quantitative Genetics
Evolution
Differential Expression Analysis
PGT010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterComparative transcriptomics and Selection of Differentially Expressed Genes in Drought-Shocked Mentzelia (Loasaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsWiggins, Raegan; Devitt, Jessica; Schenk, John.Differential Expression Analysis
drought
Adaptive response
Mentzelia
Natural Selection
Transcriptome evolution
Expression variance and evolution model
Xerophytes
Loasaceae
PGT011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMachine learning approaches for the inference of WGDs from gene age distributions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsTrostle, Alex; Goyal, Anshu; Galuska, Sally; Reardon, Chris; Tiley, George; Ellis, Jake; Li, Zheng; Sutherland, Brittany; Barker, Michael.Polyploidy
Genomics
Machine Learning
WGD
paleopolyploidy
gene duplication
PGT012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterLTR_retriever: a highly accurate and sensitive program for identification of LTR retrotransposons
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOu, Shujun; Jiang, Ning.LTR retrotransposon
LTR_retriever
transposable element
genome annotation
Evolution
PGT013July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIntragenomic variation of ribosomal genes and evidence of concerted evolution in the opportunistic pathogen Candida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsBuchheim, Mark; Alanagreh, Lo'ai.Candida
Chlamydomonas
Haematococcus
concerted evolution
parasexuality
intragenomic variation
ITS2
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Hybrids and Hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHH001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe pollination biology of hybrids of Echinacea simulata and Echinacea paradoxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationStumbo, Joseph; Krakos, Kyra.Echinacea simulata
Echinacea paradoxa
Pollination biology
Hybridization 
PHH002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSoyabean and possible drawbacks associated with latest GMOs and Hybrides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationSharma, Meenakshi.Soyabean
health
 GMOs
Hybrids
Wild relatives
PHH003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIncongruence of nuclear and plastid markers supports the hybrid origin of the edaphic endemic Packera mancosana (Asteraceae: Senecioneae) in southwestern Colorado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationMcCauley, Ross; Swindell, Emily; Tabb, Stacey.Asteraceae
edaphic
endemic
Hybridization
Colorado
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterBoth climatic change and geographic isolation have driven the diversification of Amana in East Asia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular EcologyZhang, Yonghua; Cai, Minqi; Chen, Yao; Xie, Xinglv; Cameron, Kenneth; Fu, Chengxin; Li, Pan.
PME002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMetagenomics of rhizobacterial community associated with the bryophyte, Funaria hygrometrica – A pioneer of burnt sites
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular EcologyKumar, Sachin; Singh, Vibhuti; Uniyal, Prem Lal.Rhizobacteria
Funaria
burnt sites
Metagenomics
PME003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIdentification of microsatellite loci for investigating bird-mediated genetic isolation by habitat in oak mistletoe (Phoradendron leucarpum) (Raf.) Reveal & M. C. Johnst
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular EcologyFlanders, Nicholas; Musselman, Lytton; Randle, Christopher; Barshis, Daniel; Walters, Eric.mistletoe
isolation by habitat
seed dispersal
Microsatellite
PME004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterUnderstanding the role of epigenetics and phenotypic plasticity in shaping variation in geographic range size in the geographically restricted genus, Leavenworthia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular EcologyWilliams, Brigette; Miller, Allison; Edwards, Christine.rarity
phenotypic plasticity
epigenetics
conservation epigenetics
Leavenworthia
DNA methylation
Quantitative Genetics
plant conservation
PME005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe tempo of floral gene expression in Canella winterana, a synchronously dichogamous species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular EcologyGarrett, Patrick; Moore, Rich.synchronous dichogamy
Differential Expression Analysis
RNAseq
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Macroevolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic Comparative Method illuminates Macroevolutionary origin of the Amaryllidaceae Umbel
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MacroevolutionMartinez-Gomez, Jesus ; Specht, Chelsea.Macroevolution
Inflorescence development
RevBayes
Trait Evolution
PME002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDoes herbivore co-option of a plant defense drive its loss?: Testing the defense de-escalation of pyrrolizidine alkaloid evolution in Apocynaceae (the dogbane and milkweed family)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MacroevolutionSmith, Chelsea R.; Teisher, Jordan; Straub, Shannon; Livshultz, Tatyana.Apocynaceae
Phylogenomics
Alkaloids
secondary chemistry
biochemical evolution
plant-insect interactions
Metabolism
co-option
co-evolution
target enrichment
PME003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenome duplication impact on secondary metabolite composition in non-cultivated species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MacroevolutionGaynor, Michelle; Lim-Hing, Simone; Mason, Chase.Genome Duplication
Polyploidy
plant defense
systematic meta-analysis
secondary metabolite
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Mycology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMY001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterInfluence of vegetation parameters on ectomycorrhizal fungal community production in guineo-sudanian forests (Benin)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MycologyBoni, Souleymane.Mushrooms community
Host trees
mushroom community
biomass
diversity
species richness
PMY002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic characterization of Amanita: an ectomycorrhizal genus from dry and moist temperate forests of Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MycologyNaseer, Arooj; Khalid, Adul Nasir Khalid.
PMY003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Effectiveness of commercially available mycorrhizal products on seed germination and seedling growth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MycologyMeriwether, Megan; Walker, Hayley; Twanabasu, Bishnu.mycorrhizal fungi
commerical bioinoculants 
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Paleobotany posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPB001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterWas Araucaria Sec. Eutacta living in Eocene Patagonia? Systematic revision of Araucaria pichileufensis indicates an Australasian rainforest connection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyRossetto, Gabriella; Escapa, Ignacio; Wilf, Peter.Araucariaceae
Araucaria
Patagonia
Eocene
paleobotany
Gondwana
Biogeography
PPB002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIncertae sedis: Unidentified late Eocene plants in the collection of Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyAllen, Sarah; Meyer, Herbert; Thornton, Carolyn; Manchester, Steven.paleobotany
Eocene
Florissant
National Park Service
Leaves
flowers
fruits
PPB003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA diverse assemblage of exquisite Pliocene mosses from northern New Zealand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyGeary, Ian; Beever, Jessica; Lee, Daphne; Conran, John; Lord, Janice.paleobotany
Fossil bryophytes
PPB004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPaleoclimate and taphonomic implications of a palynological sample from the Late Oligocene of Wayne County, Mississippi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyBaghai-Riding, Nina; Axsmith, Brian; Phillips, George; Starnes, James.palynomorph
late Oligocene
megafossil
PPB005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA silicified endocarp of Phytocreneae (Icacinaceae) from the early Paleocene of Patagonia, southern South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyPoore, Colton; Jud , Nathan A; Gandolfo, Maria A.endocarp
fossil
Icacinaceae
paleocene
Patagonia
paleobotany
Phytocreneae
Micro CT-scan
PPB006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTaxonomic composition of the Neogene Gray Fossil Site carpoflora (Tennessee, USA)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyHermsen, Elizabeth J..Neogene
Gray Fossil Site
Tennessee
angiosperms
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiology & Ecophysiology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPE001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDoes vessel transport capacity influence leaf out time in woody species?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyQuick-Singh, Rishika; Montgomery, Rebecca; Savage, Jessica.xylem
phenology
leaf out
PPE002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFloral color dimorphism and anthocyanin in Ipomopsis aggregata: Fitness and resistance to UV radiation damage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyDahl, Julian; Brown, Keirsten; Barbara, Lish; Heschel, M. Shane.Anthocyanin
UV
fitness
PPE003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterUnderstanding freezing and drought resistance mechanisms in Pooidae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyMelcher, Peter; Preston, Jill.Freezing
drought
fluorescence
stomata
PPE004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFlowering without leaves: Does stem hydraulic supply constrain floral water loss?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyMcMann, Natalie; Savage, Jessica.xylem hydraulics
floral
Physiology
stem hydraulics
flowers
Temperate trees
Woody Plants
PPE005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTrade-off and plasticity response of low nutrient, low rainfall adapted species to increased water and nutrients
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyNielsen, Reina ; Drenovsky, Rebecca.Nutrient uptake
Climate change
Nitrogen deposition
Resorption
PPE006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe spatial distribution of chlorophyll within leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyBorsuk, Aleca; Brodersen, Craig.chlorophyll fluorescence
leaf optics
photosynthesis modeling
leaf microstructure
PPE007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterLatitudinal and elevational patterns of freezing tolerance in a widespread annual plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyPalacio-López, Kattia; Oakley, Christopher.Freezing tolerance
Cold acclimation
Elevational cline
Winter annual
Latitudinal cline
local adaptation
PPE008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterScale-Down of Extraction Method and Validation of Assay to Quantify Total Glucosinolates in Brassicaceous Gypsum Endemics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyTuominen , L.K.; Reicholf, Rebecca; Drenovsky, Rebecca.Brassicaceae
edaphic adaptation
Glucosinolates
gypsum
method development
phytochemical assay
Specialized metabolism
sulfur
PPE009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEffect of sulfide and lactic acid on cytochrome c oxidase activities in plant roots and catfish liver
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyQuispe, Naomi; Westerhaus, Kathryn; Kobayashi, Yasuhiro; Maricle, Brian.reed canarygrass
respiration
inhibition
PPE010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFoliar and whole-plant nutrition of gypsum floras from the USA and Spain
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyMuller, Clare; Palacio, Sara; Moore, Michael J.; Drenovsky, Rebecca.gypsum
Chihuahuan Desert
sulfur accumulation
PPE011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvaluating Salinity Tolerance in Wild, Landrace, and Domesticated Helianthus annuus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyTran, Vivian ; Temme, Andries; Donovan, Lisa.salinity
Abiotic Stress
Helianthus
Sunflower
Salt Tolerance
domestication
PPE012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterUrban heterogeneity drives high phenotypic diversity in urban compared to rural populations of common ragweed
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyKostanecki, Adam; Gorton, Amanda J; Moeller, David A.urban evolution
genetic differentiation
heterogeneity
population biology
urban flora
PPE013July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAdaptive evolution of Clarkia xantiana ssp. xantiana in response to the recent California drought
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyFaulkner, Alexai.adaptive evolution
stress adaptation
Climate change
relative growth rate
phenology
drought tolerance
Resurrection approach
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics/Genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPG001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterChloroplast genome analyses and genomic resource development for epilithic sister genera Oresitrophe and Mukdenia (Saxifragaceae), using genome skimming data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsLiu, Luxian; Wang, Yuewen; He, Peizi; Lee, Joongku; Li, Pan; Soltis, Douglas; Fu, Chengxin.Chloroplast genome
cp hotspot
East Asia
population genetics
SSR
PPG002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterConservation genetics of Phlox hirsuta, a threatened serpentine species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsCohen, Jim; Ruane, Lauren.Phlox
Polemoniaceae
Serpentine
Conservation
California
PPG003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMechanism of Flower Patterning in Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsZheng, Xingyu; Puzey, Joshua; Cooley, Arielle.pigment patterning 
population genetics
Hybridization
reaction diffusion kinatics
PPG004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation genetic differentiation and adaptive evolution between populations of different altitude of Juniperus formosana Hayata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsChiang, Yu-Chung; Pan, Ching- Wen ; Hsu, Tsai-Wen .genetic differentiation
Juniperus formosana
 adaptive evolution
Adaptation
PPG005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhytochemical and genetic analysis of American mayapple
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsUmali, Johann; Obae, Samuel.Podophyllotoxin
HPLC
SSR
Mandrake
PPG006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterProject Baseline: the resurrection is coming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsEtterson, Julie; Mazer, Susan; Franks, Steven; Weis, Arthur; Shaw, Ruth.Resurrection approach
contemporary evolution
population genetics
seed bank
PPG007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation structure and local adaptation in Tephrosia virginiana (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsJoines, Jason Paul; Cooper, Elizabeth A.; DeWalt, Saara J.; Walker, Joan L..Landscape genomics
local adaptation
herbaceous plants
longleaf pine
PPG008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing the genetic diversity of native and non-native Phragmites (common reed) in Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsBautzmann, Rachel; Pesch, Jared; Murphy, Brandon; Tippery, Nicholas.Phragmites
invasive plants
wetland ecology
population genetics
microsatellites
PPG009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDelineating Taxa within the Sweet Pitcher Plant Species Complex: Maybe Not so Sweet?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsMcNair , Mason C; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Carnivorous Plants
population genetics
Systematics
Taxonomy
Morphometrics
Speciation
Hybridization
PPG010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic Relationships and Polyploid Origins in The Lippia alba polyploid complex (Mill.) N.E. Brown (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsLopes , Juliana; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Carvalho, Humberto Henrique; Zorzatto, Cristiane; Azevedo, Ana Luisa; Machado, Marco Antonio; Gitzendanner, Matt; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Viccini, Lyderson.Lippia alba
microsatellites
nuclear genes
plastid genes
Polyploid
Verbenaceae
PPG011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic and phenotypic diversity in a halophytic grass
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsGoad, David.halophyte
Hybridization
salt stress
ionomics
population genomics
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPH001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDifficulties in the Inference of Ancient Whole-Genome Duplications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsSong, Michael; Rothfels, Carl; Igic, Boris.Polyploidy
whole genome duplication
ks plot
PPH002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhyscraper: automatic updating of phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsKandziora, Martha; McTavish, Emily Jane.Phylogenetics
workflow
automatic updating
python
Senecioneae
Asteraceae
PPH003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDeveloping tools to capture loci of two distant clades of Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsAmarasinghe, Prabha; Jantzen, Johanna; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Cellinese, Nico.Memecylon
Tibouchina
Melastomataceae
target enrichment
HybPiper
PPH004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterHunting the treasure of Cape Oxalis diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsZeisek, Vojtěch; Oberlander, Kenneth; Dreyer, Leanne; Schmickl, Roswitha; Schneeweiss, Hanna.Phylogenomics
Phylogenetics
biodiversity
Taxonomy
Evolution
Oxalis
HTS
South Africa
Greater Cape Floristic Region
PPH005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomic analyses reveal extensive gene flow within the magic flowers (Achimenes)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsRoberts, Wade; Roalson, Eric.Achimenes
Gesneriaceae
Hybridization
Introgression
Phylogenomics
transcriptomics
PPH006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Evolutionary and Ecological Roles of Illinois Listed Endangered and Threatened Grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsPischl, Phyllis; Duvall, M.Poaceae
Endangered Species
Phylogenomics
PPH007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCapsi-conundrum: Resolving Relationships within Capsiceae (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsSanbonmatsu , Katie K; Mukai, Maya; Spalink, Daniel; Bohs, Lynn Allison.Capsicum
Solanaceae
Lycianthes
Capsiceae
Phylogenomics
Phylogenetics
genealogical discordance
Incomplete Lineage Sorting
concordance
Evolution
MrBayes
BUCKy
PPH008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterResolving the Phylogeny and Understanding the Molecular Evolution of Rapidly Diversifying South American Pitcher Plants Heliamphora(Sarraceniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsLiu, Sukuan; Smith, Stacey D..Carnivorous Plants
Evolution
RNA-Seq
Phylogenetics
PPH009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterResolving Relationships in Leucaena through Reference Guided and de novo Transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsAbair, Alexander; Nageswara-Rao, Madhugiri; Dugas, Diana; Hughes, Colin; Bailey, Donovan.Leucaena
Leguminosae
Polyploid
phylogeny
Genomics
transcriptomics
Hybridization
orthology
paralogy
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPH001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDifferential responses in Pennisetum glaucum (L) and Zea mays (L) cultivars under simulated drought stress condition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhysiologyIwuala, Emmanuel.drought
biomass
Pennisetum glaucum
Antioxidants
Zea mays
PPH002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGreening rate and photosynthetic development of leaves in corn and bean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhysiologyKriss , Tayler J; Maricle, Brian.chlorophyll fluorescence
greening
photochemistry
Leaf Development
gas exchange
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pteridology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPT001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny and biogeography of endemic ferns in a biodiversity hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PteridologyRiibe, Lindsey; Sessa, Emily.ferns
island biogeography
West Indies
reticulate evolution
Conservation
Phylogenetics
long distance dispersal
PPT002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvidence for mechanisms that promote outcrossing in the homosporous fern Osmunda claytoniana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PteridologySteven, Janet; Decatur, George; Quick-Cole, Emily.Gametophyte
outcrossing
antheridiogens
Osmundaceae
PPT003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTesting the gender response of apogamous ferns to exogenous antheridiogens: A case study in Myriopteris lindheimeri (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PteridologyVu, Amanda; Grusz, Amanda.apogamy
apomixis
autopolyploid
Gametophyte
Pteridophyte
reproductive mode
PPT004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEnvironmental drivers of intra-specific trait variation and adaptation in the fern Polystichum imbricans
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PteridologyZeller , Zachary Conrad; Natalie, Triester; Krieg, Christopher; McCulloh, Kate; Sessa, Emily.ferns
ecophysiology
Adaptation
functional traits
PPT005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFunctional impact of cell size in a polyploid fern complex: implications for co-existence mechanisms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PteridologyTriester, Natalie; Krieg, Christopher; McCulloh, Kate; Sessa, Emily.ferns
ecophysiology
Polyploidy
Adaptation
functional traits
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Reproductive Processes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRP001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTemporal variation in the pollination and morphology of Campanula americana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesLuth, Jack; Spurgeon, Alexandra; Krakos, Kyra.pollination
morphology
Campanula americana
C. americana
reproductive ecology
pollination system
PRP002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe reproductive biology of a glade population of Parthenium integrifolium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesDeterding, Deanna; Krakos, Kyra.pollination system
Plant Reproduction Biology
PRP003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterStaminodial Evolution in Mentzelia Section Bartonia and Their Impact on the Male Fitness of Flowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesSturges, Lucia; Schenk, John.Ancestral character estimation
Androecium
European honey bee
fitness
Floral evolution
co-option
pollination
staminode
Loasaceae
Mentzelia
PRP004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe pollination system of Penstemon cobaea in a glade population
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesGlass , Patrick Xavier; Krakos, Kyra.Pollination biology
PRP005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPost-pollination development in water-pollinated Stuckenia pectinata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesBaker, Emma; DuMond, Sabrina; Dang, Christie; Taylor, Mackenzie.Alismatales
Potamogetonaceae
hydrophily
pollination
progamic phase
pollen
pollen tube
PRP006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterBattle of the sexes: analyzing differences in floral scent of male and female inflorescences in Canella winterana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesJohnson, Sophia; Schurr, Paige; Garrett, Patrick; Majetic, Cassie.floral scent
dichogamy
PRP007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA volatile in time: The scent emissions of Canella winterana through its sexual stage transition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesSchurr, Paige; Garrett, Patrick; Johnson, Sophia; Majetic, Cassie.floral scent
dichogamy
Nueter Phase
PRP008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Effect of Geography on Intraspecific Cross Compatibility
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesKantor, Alexis; Pretz, Chelsea; Smith, Stacey D..Pollination biology
Physalis acutifolia
Solanaceae
self-pollination
outcrossing
New Mexico
mating system
PRP009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSelf-incompatibility haplotypes can diversify through sequential mutation and gene conversion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesHarkness, Alexander; Brandvain, Yaniv; Goldberg, Emma.Self-incompatibility
Breeding system
Solanaceae
PRP010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterUnderstanding Variation in The Effects of Heterospecific Pollen Receipt: The Effect of Donor and Recipient Traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesPatel, Cheril; Arceo-Gomez, Gerardo; Kaczorowski, Rainee; Ashman, Tia-Lynn.Heterospecific pollen deposition
pollination
plant reproduction
PRP011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe effects of invasive plant species on pollen transfer networks in Southern Appalachian floral communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesBarker, Daniel A.; Arceo-Gomez, Gerardo.pollinators
pollen
invasive
Transport
PRP012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe trajectory of the mating system and factors affecting selfing and outcrossing rates in an amphicarpic species with a mixed mating system, Polygala lewtonii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesMeyer, Elena; Swift, Joel; Smith, Stacy; Bassuner, Burgund; Menges, Eric; Edwards, Christine.Conservation 
Polygala lewtonii
mixed-mating
Plant Reproduction Biology
fire
Selfing
Ecological Disturbance 
PRP013July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDifferential reward in “male” versus “female” pollen of functionally dioecious Solanum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesNdem, Jackie; Hall, Jessica E. ; McDonnell, Angela; Martine, Christopher.Solanum
Solanaceae
dioecy
pollen
pollination
buzz pollination
Australia
andromonoecy
pollen feeding
pollen heteromorphism
inaperturate pollen
PRP014July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Cryptic Dioecy in Stigmaphyllon subgenus Ryssopterys (Malpighiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesTaylor, David; Anderson, Gregory.Malpighiaceae
Stigmaphyllon
Ryssopterys
dioecy
PRP015July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Report of Fungal Endophyte in Anthers of Stigmaphyllon subgenus Ryssopterys (Malpighiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesTaylor, David; Anderson, Gregory.Malpighiaceae
Stigmaphyllon
Ryssopterys
endophyte
fungal endophyte
fungal spores
PRP016July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterInformative floral reward cues: patterns of correlation between flower size and floral reward production
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesEssenberg, Carla; Benson, Gabriel W..pollination
Floral traits
nectar
pollen
flower size
cues
information
PRP017July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterExamination of functional reproductive differences among floral morphs in Passiflora incarnata L. (Passifloraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesHaw, Hannah; Krosnick, Shawn.
PRP018July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSelection on phenological traits changes over the flowering season in a self-incompatible annual: Implications for the formation of adaptive temporal clines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesLeventhal, Laura; Weis, Arthur; Bai, Karen; Peters, Madeline; Ison, Jennifer.temporal genetic structure
assortative mating
Brassica rapa
adaptive cline
phenology
pollen pool
selection gradient
paternity
isolation by time
isolation by distance
PRP019July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterReproductive characteristics of Physaria globosa (Desvaux) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz (Brassicaceae) as measured in an ex-situ cultivated population in Putnam County, TN
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesSaunders, Madisen; Krosnick, Shawn.
PRP020July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterWinter drought impact on the reproductive ecology of Ratibida pinnata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesWhaley, Shelby; Krakos, Kyra.drought
reproductive ecology
Ratibida pinnata
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRT001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterBreeding Systems in the Legumes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDelaney, Lucy.Evolution
mating system
Fabaceae
PRT002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPlant functional diversity and the biogeography of biomes in North and South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterEcheverria-Londono, Susy; Enquist, Brian J; Neves, Danilo M; Violle, Cyrille; Kerkhoff, Andrew J.Biogeography
biomes
functional traits
hypervolumes
the BIEN database
macroecology
Functional diversity
PRT003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterHyperaccumulation of Zinc (Zn) in Sunflowers and Its Effect on Disease Resistance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSeavey, Rayner.Hyperaccumulation
Sunflower
Disease Resistance  
PRT004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGeographic structure in two highly diverse lineages of Tillandsia (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGranados Mendoza, Carolina; Granados-Aguilar, Xochitl; Donadío, Sabina; Salazar, Gerardo; Flores-Cruz, María; Hagsater, Eric; Starr, Julian; Ibarra-Manríquez, Guillermo; Fragoso-Martinez, Itzi; Magallon, Susana.
PRT005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIntroducing the new "Endless Forms' Digitization TCN: Digitizing "endless forms most beautiful and most wonderful": Facilitating Research on ImperiledPlants with Extreme Morphologies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPace, Matthew.Orchidaceae
Cactaceae
Bromeliaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Carnivorous Plants
Epiphytism
herbarium
herbarium digitization
Apocynaceae
Asphodelaceae
Piperaceae
Araceae
Conservation
Endgangered species
PRT006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSpecies Niche Modeling of the Endangered Bromeliads Tillandsia utriculata and T. fasciculata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBenitez, Liliana; Chambers, Sally; Oberle, Brad; Sidoti, Brian.Bromeliaceae
Tillandsia
Species Distribution Modelling
Niche Modeling
Conservation
Florida
PRT007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGrowth and nutritional composition of Spinacia oleracea L. harvested from soil treated with urine in comparison with other organic and inorganic soil amendments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMugivhisa, Liziwe; Olowoyo, Joshua.human urine
agriculture
organic
soil amendment
soil nutrients
PRT008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSoil niche differentiation among populations of Carex scirpoidea (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBard, Nicholas; Westergaard, Kristine Bakke ; Bruederle, Leo P. .Soil
Carex
Endemism
edaphic adaptation
Cyperaceae
alvar
fen
PRT009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGetOrganelle: a simple and fast pipeline for de novo assembly of a complete circular chloroplast genome using genome skimming data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterJin, Jian-Jun; Yu, Wen-Bin; Yang, Jun-Bo; Song, Yu; Yi, Ting-Shuang; Li, De-Zhu.assembly
Bandage
Bowtie2
GetOrganelle
Organelle genome
plastome
SPAdes
PRT010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterBromeliaceae Life History Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterJabaily , Rachel Schmidt; Bodine, Erin N..Bromeliaceae
Evolution
monocarp
life history
semelparous
PRT011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterWhere does stem water capacitance come from?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterZieminska, Kasia; Rosa, Emily; Gleason, Sean.Wood anatomy
capacitance
water content
parenchyma
fibers
PRT012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterField-test: Using Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Systems (UAVs) to examine and document high-canopy epiphytic bromeliads (Bromeliaceae), and other epiphytes in Costa Rica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBrown, Gregory; Gellis, Brandon; Lehmitz, Matthew; Harris, William; Sivanpillai, Ramesh.epiphytes
unmanned aerial vehicle
Bromeliaceae
close-up imaging
PRT013July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFunctional characterization of LEAFY and UNUSUAL FLORAL ORGANS homologs in Aquilegia coerulea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSharma, Bharti.
PRT014July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSpindle: SPecimen INformation Data capture and Label crEation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKinosian, Sylvia; Pearse, William D.; Barkworth, Mary.herbarium
database
app
program
PRT015July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterWine Grape Phenology in the Context of Climate Change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPeters, Asa.Wine
grapevine
phenology
Ecology
Climate change
agriculture
PRT016July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMangrove organic carbon gains and losses with pollution in Gulf of Mexico Florida vs. Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPoulos, Helen; Thorhaug, Anitra; Mysliwiec, DAra; ku, Tim C.; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge.mangroves 
Mangrove GoM blue carbon stock
PRT017July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPollinator preference and pollinator-mediated competition united to shape the floral color assembly along altitudes in subtropical island, Taiwan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterTai, King-Chun; Yang, En-Cheng; Wang, Chun-Neng.Pollinator preference
Pollinator-mediated competition
floral spectral reflectance 
Floral color assembly
Bee color vision
phylogenetic signal
Phylogenetic structure
PRT018July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of a Temperate North American Clade of Milkweeds (Asclepias) and Positive Selection on the Plastid ycf4 Gene
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWagner, Carl; Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon.Asclepias
Apocynaceae
plastome
phylogeny
ycf4
positive selection
PRT019July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing the phylogeny of Apocyneae (Apocynaceae) using whole chloroplast genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterFennell, Meredith; Boutte, Julien; Livshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon.Apocynaceae
phylogeny
plastome
PRT020July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDetermining the role of awns in the model grass species Brachypodium distachyon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPatterson, Erin; Heeney, Michelle; Schrager-Lavelle, Amanda; Bartlett, Madelaine.awn
Brachypodium
development
PRT021July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic analysis of Palisota (Commelinaceae) using chloroplast and nuclear regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCrum, Alexandra; Faden, Robert; Evans, Timothy.Palisota
Commelinaceae
Phylogenetics
PRT022July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomic Analysis reveal conflicting evolutionary histories of nuclear and chloroplast in a recent radiation group Primula L. (Primulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLiu, Tongjian; Yan, Haifei; Hao, Gang; Ge, Xuejun.Phylogenomics
Primula
gene tree conflict
clock-like gene
orthology inference
transcriptomes
PRT023July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of PEP carboxykinase, an enzyme in the CAM photosynthetic pathway, in Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterFisher, Hannah; Brown, Gregory; Evans, Timothy.CAM photosynthesis
Bromeliaceae
PEP carboxykinase
Bromelioideae
PRT024July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA species-level phylogeny of the genus Equisetum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLockwood, Emily; Burleigh, Gordon; Carey, Sarah; Endara, Lorena; Lehnert, Marcus; Pryer, Kathleen M.; Rothfels, Carl.
PRT025July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating the molecular aspects of red nectar from Nesocodon mauritianus (Campanulaceae), a gecko-pollinated species endemic to Mauritius.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRoy, Rahul; Holl, Catherine; Solhaug, Erik; Carter, Clay.nectar
Pollinator attraction
endemic
mauritius
carbonic anhydrase
Campanulaceae
proteomics
Biochemistry
aurones
pollination
PRT026July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDecoupling the effects of nutrient enrichment and nutrient pulses on a ubiquitous wetland invader and its native conspecific taxon: plasticity and mean trait responses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterFrevola, Danielle; Hovick, Steve.Phragmites australis
Wetland
Biological invasion
phenotypic plasticity
Nutrient pulses
Anthropogenic land use
PRT027July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of the SPOROCYTELESS (SPL) Gene Lineage: Reproductive Development of Early Land Plant Sporangia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGroffman, Dominique J; Zumajo, Cecilia; Ambrose, Barbara.SPL
Sporocyteless
Selaginella apoda
Ceratopteris richardii
PRT028July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetics and Species Boundaries of the Dwarf Milkweeds (Asclepias; Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMandracchia, Therese; Bryan, Alessandra; Boutte, Julien; Riser, James; Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon.Asclepias
Apocynaceae
reciprocal monophyly
plastome
phylogeny
PRT029July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvaluating the phylogenetic relationships of Echiteae, Mesechiteae, and Odontadenieae (Apocynoideae; Apocynaceae) using plastomes and nrDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCullinan, Madison; Boutte, Julien; Livshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon.Apocynaceae
phylogeny
plastome
Nuclear ribosomal cistron
PRT030July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA New Probe Set for Targeted Enrichment of Nuclear Genes Across Apocynaeae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterStraub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Livshultz, Tatyana.Apocynaceae
Hyb-Seq
target enrichment
single-copy nuclear genes
Phylogenomics
PRT031July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDid polyploidy predate the rapid radiation of New World Astragalus (Fabaceae)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCharboneau, Joseph; Sanderson, Michael.Polyploidy
WGD
diploidization
transcriptomics
Fabaceae
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSM001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterComparative Shifts in the Reproductive Biology of Tradescantia ohiensis.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsCaceres, Steven; Spurgeon, Alexandra; Krakos, Kyra; Spurgeon, Alexandra.T. Ohiensis
PSM002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMycorrhiza and Host Specificity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsSharma, Meenakshi.Mycorrhiza
Symbioses
relative growth rate
Environment stressors
Genetically Strong Seeds
Genetically Weak Seeds
Interpretation of negative results 
PSM003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterNative Vegetation within Urban and Agricultural Landscapes: The Influence of Spatial Attributes on Tritrophic Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsSalas, Andrea; Koptur, Suzanne; Jayachandran, Krish; Ayala-Silva, Thomas; Sah, Jay.Parasitoids
Herbivores
Fabaceae
Lepidoptera
Hymenoptera
Beneficial Insects
Trophic interactions
Plant-Insect interaction
isolation
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic studies in North American Sisyrinchium angustifolium species complex Keegan Shults, J. Richard Abbott, & Kurt M. Neubig
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsShults, Keegan; Neubig, Kurt; Abbott, Richard.Sisyrinchium
Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Phylogenetics
species circumscription
species-level phylogenetic relationships
PSY002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterNew insights into the phylogeny of New World Piper based on genome-wide RAD sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsTepe, Eric; Uckele, Kathryn; Parchman, Thomas.giant genus
Neotropics
NGS
Piperaceae
Systematics
PSY003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution, phylogenetics and phylogeography of Liliaceae subfamily Streptopoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsWang, Shenyi; Cameron, Kenneth; Li, Pan.Streptopoideae
Phylogeography
phylogeny
PSY004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPlastid phylogenomics of the genus Hosta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLewis, Michelle; Blakely, Sarah; McKain, Michael.plastid phylogenomics
Hosta
drought tolerance
PSY005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic Diversity Across Asparagus Breeding Lines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsPopecki, Margot; Leebens-Mack, Jim.population genetics
Systematics
PSY006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterLineage diversification of Cypripedium acaule Aiton (Orchidaceae) across New England
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsWalazek, Kayla; Jolles, Diana.Biogeography
Orchidaceae
pollination
New England
species diversity
PSY007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA phylogeny of the Orchidaceae using genome skimmed nuclear ribosomal cistrons
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLipe, Kierstin; Valencia, Janice ; Whitten, William; Neubig, Kurt.genome skimming
Nuclear ribosomal cistron
phylogeny
Orchidaceae
PSY008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDisentangling the lineages of Trema micrantha using phylogenetics and biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsWhitley, Breanna; Neubig, Kurt; Garwood, Nancy.Phylogenetics
Biogeography
Systematics 
Taxonomy
PSY009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIncreased Phylogenetic Resolution Using Target Capture of Nuclear Loci in Rubus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCarter, Katherine A.; Alice, Lawrence A.; Liston, Aaron; Mockler, Todd C.; Bryant, Douglas W. ; Bushakra, Jill; Bassil, Nahla; Hummer, Kim E..Rubus
Targeted Sequence Capture
Phylogenomics
Rosaceae
PSY010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA molecular phylogenetic study of Zanthoxylum (Rutaceae) reveals polyphyletic sections and complex worldwide dispersal patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsReichelt, Niklas; Wen, Jun; Paetzold, Claudia; Groppo, Milton; Appelhans, Marc.Bering Land Bridge
Fagara
eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction
North Atlantic Land Bridge
Toddalia
PSY011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDiversification and Niche Evolution in the Malagasy endemic genus Humbertiella (Hibisceae: Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsAkhlaq , Asra; Hanes , Margaret Mae.RADseq
Madagascar
Malvaceae
phylogeny
species distribution model
PSY012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterNiche evolution in Abronia and Tripterocalyx (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsEdwards, Caroline; LoPresti, Eric; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Abronia
Tripterocalyx
Nyctaginaceae
edaphic
North America
Phylogenetics
PSY013July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of the endemic species of Lithophila (Amaranthaceae: Gomphrenoideae) in the Galapagos Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMcCauley, Ross; Jaramillo, Patricia.Amaranthaceae
Galapagos Islands
Island evolution
Morphometrics
PSY014July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA proposed phylogenetic & taxonomic reclassification of the collective Rumex genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsGrant, Kirstie; Burke, Janelle.Rumex
Sexual systems
phylogeny
PSY015July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics and evolution of Thelypodieae (Brassicaceae): progress and perspectives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCacho, N.Ivalu; Monteverde Suarez, María Jose.
PSY016July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTerraria haydenii (Thelypodieae, Brassicaceae), a New Mustard Genus and Species from the West Desert Region of North America’s Great Basin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHildebrand, Terri; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A..Cruciferae
Hesperidanthus
Utah
rbcL
trnL-F
PSY017July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTaxa of the genus Odontarrhena (Brassicaceae) in Balkan - taxonomy and phylogenetic relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCetlova, Veronika; Šlenker, Marek; Melichárková, Andrea; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; Marhold, Karol; Španiel, Stanislav.Brassicaceae
Cruciferae
Polyploidy
DNA sequencing
Odontarrhena
PSY018July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of Gossia (Myrtaceae) in New Caledonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSnow, Neil.Myrtaceae
New Caledonia
Gossia
new species
PSY019July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAllopatric Speciation Produced Diversity Anomaly between Eastern Asia and Eastern North America: Evidence from Anchored Phylogenomics of Stewartia (Theaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLi, Jianhua; Del Tredici, Peter; Lemmon, Alan; Lemmon, Emily; Zhao, Yunpeng; Fu, Chengxin.Anchored hybrid enrichment
anomaly of diversity
eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction
Stewartia
Theaceae
PSY020July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterLeaf morphological variation of Arctostaphylos glandulosa subspecies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSaavedra, Natalie; Morrison, Glen; Huang, Yi; Sanders, Andrew; Burge, Dylan; Stoughton, Thomas; Parker, Thomas; Keeley, Jon; Litt, Amy.Morphometrics
manzanitas
Arctostaphylos
subspecies
Leaf shape
California Floristic Province
PSY021July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvolutionary Relationships of Blueberries and Their Relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMcKain, Michael; Neumann, Emma; Houck, Jake; Autrey, Oliver; Kolawole, Anu; Yamamoto, Moeka; Padmanabhan, Neeraj; Hoffman, Adrianna; Fischer, Torey; Mitchell, Benjamin; Bennett, Cameron; Mallick, Haaniya; Edger, Patrick.whole chloroplast
Phylogenomics
Vaccinium
Ericaceae
Hybridization
PSY022July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDisentangling the gypsum endemic Mentzelias of the northern Chihuahuan Desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsFeng, Keyi; Garnett, Sydney; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Mentzelia
Loasaceae
gypsum
New Mexico
Texas
Chihuahuan Desert
Biogeography
PSY023July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhlox and the puzzle of polyploidy: an overview of ploidy level data for the genus placed within the context of taxonomy and phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsFerguson, Carolyn; Mayfield, Mark.chromosome number
cytotype
flow cytometry
Phlox
phylogeny
Polemoniaceae
Polyploidy
Taxonomy
PSY024July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating evolutionary relationships within the tribes Pogostemoneae and Gomphostemmateae (Subfamily:Lamioideae; Family:Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBashaw, Benjamin; Roy, Tilottama.Lamiaceae
Gomphostemmateae
Pogostemoneae
nuclear loci
chloroplast
species
PSY025July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDecoding Molecular Evolutionary Signals in Barleria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsComito, Robert; Darbyshire, Iain; McDade, Lucinda; Fisher, Amanda.Systematics
RADseq
Barleria
Phylogenetics
PSY026July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic incongruence and interspecific crossability in the tomatillos (Physalis, Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsPretz, Chelsea; Deanna, Rocio; Smith, Stacey D..Unidirectional-compatibility
Incompatibility
Introgression
Incongruence
PSY027July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSeparating Sequenced Grindelia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMonaghan, Leann; Johnson, Grace; Wike, Sarah; Moore, Abigail.Grindelia
Asteraceae
Taxonomy
PSY028July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomics of the rock daisies (Perityleae; Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLichter Marck , Isaac H; Freyman, Will; Schneider, Adam; Tian, Eddie; Baldwin, Bruce.Perityleae
Asteraceae
Systematics
Evolution
Deserts
PSY029July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of the North American Astereae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSzubryt, Marisa; Neubig, Kurt; Urbatsch, Lowell.Systematics
Phylogenetics
Asteraceae
Astereae
Ericameria
genome skimming
Nuclear ribosomal cistron
plastome
PSY030July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Jamaican Endemic Genera Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCommock, Tracy; Campbell, Keron; Rose, Philip; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Jestrow, Brett.biodiversity hotspots
Caribbean
Greater Antilles
Systematics
angiosperms
Evolutionary Conservation
Endemic Genera
PSY031July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFloral symmetry and the evolution of floral characters in pentamerous and trimerous angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Jingbo; Stevens, Peter; Zhang, Wenheng.monocots
eudicots
Trimerous
Pentamerous
Bract
Bracteole
Floral zygomorphy
floral symmetry
phylogeny
Ancestral state reconstruction
floral morphology
Floral organ initiation
homoplasy
angiosperms
Pentapetalae
Prophyll
Magnoliids
PSY032July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe role of genome duplication and variation in nuclear genome size in the evolution of the Cape flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsChumová, Zuzana; Zeisek, Vojtěch; Trávníček, Pavel; Suda, Jan.Greater Cape Floristic Region
genome size
Polyploid speciation
database
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Tropical Biology
Presiding: Margaret Devall,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTB001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of Amazonian enigma: origin and evolution of bitterbush family, Picramniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical BiologyShipunov, Alexey; Schmolly, Katharina.Picramniaceae
phylogeny
Picramnia
Alvaradoa
Nothotalisia
PTB002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDiversification and niche evolution in Neotropical Tibouchina s.s. (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical BiologyJantzen, Johanna; Freitas Oliveira, Ana Luiza; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..Cerrado
Campos rupestres
Melastomataceae
ecological niche modeling
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Taxonomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTO001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTaxonomy of the Cryptantha clevelandii complex (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TaxonomyAbbott, Claire; Simpson, Michael.Cryptantha
Boraginaceae
Taxonomy
Amsinckiinae
PTO002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMorphometric evaluation of species boundaries in eastern Asian Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TaxonomyJeninga, Anya; Pawinski, Karl; Tippery, Nicholas.aquatic plants
East Asia
Asterales
Menyanthaceae
Morphometrics
PTO003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Implications of glandular trichomes to describe a new species and to support infrageneric sytematics in Mimosa L. (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TaxonomySilveira , Fernanda Schmidt; de Vargas, Wanderleia ; Fortuna-Perez, Ana Paula; Miotto, Silvia Teresinha Sfoggia .trichomes
Leaf anatomy
 secretory structures
section Batocaulon 
series Stipellares
 Serra do Sudeste
South America
glands
Monday, July 23rd, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Grand Lobby South/Mayo Civic Center
Session MX2: Mixer: Paleo Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 6:30 pmGrand Lobby South/Mayo Civic CenterPaleo Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · 103/Mayo Civic Center
Session D6: Discussion Session: Harnessing Botanical Collections Data for Addressing National Challenges
Presiding: Barbara Thiers, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D6001July 23rd 7:00 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterHarnessing Botanical Collections Data for Addressing National Challenges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionThiers, Barbara.
Monday, July 23rd, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · 108/Mayo Civic Center
Session LT2: High Speed Botany: High Speed Botany for Everyone
Presiding: Catrina Adams, Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 7:00 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterReception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 7:30 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
LT2003July 23rd 7:35 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterPlantingScience Digging Deeper improves student achievement and attitudes about scientists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
High Speed Botany Lightning TalksAdams/, Catrina.education
Mentoring
student scientist partnerships
LT2004July 23rd 7:40 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterPlants Go Global - Where Plants are the Answer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
High Speed Botany Lightning TalksVolain, Naomi.education
Plant Blindness
Sustainability
LT2005July 23rd 7:45 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterBiodiversity Literacy via Phenology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
High Speed Botany Lightning TalksEllwood, Libby; MONFILS , ANNA K; Linton, Debra; Phillips, Molly; White, Lisa; Douglas, Natalie.phenology
BLUE
data
LT2006July 23rd 7:50 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterFrom the Mid-Atlantic to the African Savannah: A Virtual Field Trip for Introductory Biology Students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
High Speed Botany Lightning TalksKula, Abby; Bolen, Rosina.savannah
Ecology
plant distribution
food webs
life history
biodiversity
LT2007July 23rd 7:55 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterTeaching Module on Plant Biochemical Interactions with Insects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
High Speed Botany Lightning TalksKariyat, Rupesh.
LT2008July 23rd 8:00 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterToxic plants in the emergency room - fast and furious botanical role play
Log in to add this item to your schedule
High Speed Botany Lightning TalksStruwe, Lena.toxicity
education
teaching
Ethnobotany
medicinal plant
morphology
identification
July 23rd 8:05 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterReception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · 108/Mayo Civic Center
Session R3: Reception: PlantingScience Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 7:00 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterPlantingScience Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · 112/Mayo Civic Center
Session BQ1: Banquet: Paleo Banquet
Presiding: Wilson Taylor, University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 7:30 pm112/Mayo Civic CenterPaleo Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 9:00 pm to 11:59 pm · Grand Rounds Brewing Co. 43rd St SW/Off Site
Session MX3: Mixer: Student Social and Networking Event
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 9:00 pmGrand Rounds Brewing Co. 43rd St SW/Off SiteStudent Social and Networking Event - T & P Tavern
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, July 24th

Tuesday, July 24th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Legion Meeting Room/Mayo Civic Center
Session O5: Office: Botany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 6:00 amLegion Meeting Room/Mayo Civic CenterBotany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · 112/Mayo Civic Center
Session BR09: Breakfast: University of Connecticut Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 7:00 am112/Mayo Civic CenterUniversity of Connecticut Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session BR10: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 7:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Hattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center
Session M21: Meeting: Society of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 7:00 amHattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic CenterSociety of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Edith Graham Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center
Session PP3: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 7:00 amEdith Graham Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic CenterPresentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Ballroom Lobby South/Mayo Civic Center
Session R4: Reception: Brown Bag Breakfast for students of Charlie Heiser and Herbert Baker and the botanical descendants of those students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 7:00 amBallroom Lobby South/Mayo Civic CenterBrown Bag Breakfast for students of Charlie Heiser and Herbert Baker and the botanical descendants of those students - Hosted by Jane Bock
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 7:00 am to 2:00 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session RG5: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 7:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterConference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · 111/Mayo Civic Center
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Reproductive Processes I
Presiding: Dorothy Christopher, UW-Milwaukee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001July 24th 8:00 am111/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of mating patterns in flowering plant populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChristopher, Dorothy; Karron, Jeffrey; Mitchell, Randall; Trapnell, Dorset; Semski, Wendy; Porcher, Emmanuelle; Devaux, Celine.selfing rate
mixed-mating
mating system
pollination
16002July 24th 8:15 am111/Mayo Civic CenterTradeoffs between selfing rate and siring success in monkeyflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKarron, Jeffrey; Mitchell, Randall; Trapnell, Dorset; Christopher, Dorothy; Semski, Wendy; Devaux, Celine; Porcher, Emmanuelle.selfing rate
paternity
mating system
pollination
16003July 24th 8:30 am111/Mayo Civic CenterInbreeding depression in the endangered fringed campions, Silene catesbaei
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChang, Shu-Mei.inbreeding depression
Silene catesbaei
Endangered Species
reproductive ecology
16004July 24th 8:45 am111/Mayo Civic CenterPreliminary assessment of self-compatibility and effects of geitnogamous pollination in Physaria globosa (Desvaux) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrosnick, Shawn; Campbell, Lesley; Thacker, J. Heath.Physaria globosa
pollination
16005July 24th 9:00 am111/Mayo Civic CenterGeographic variation in pollinators and floral traits in a widespread species Castilleja sessiliflora (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWenzell, Katherine; Fant, Jeremie; Skogen , Krissa Ann.pollination
Floral trait divergence
16006July 24th 9:15 am111/Mayo Civic CenterInfluence of floral traits on mate diversity in monkeyflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSemski, Wendy; Karron, Jeffrey; Mitchell, Randall; Trapnell, Dorset; Christopher, Dorothy; Porcher, Emmanuelle; Devaux, Celine.mate diversity
paternity
mating system
pollination
16007July 24th 9:30 am111/Mayo Civic CenterCharacterizing wind pollination syndrome, its tempo and mode of evolution in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDi Stilio, Verónica S.; Hartogs, Samantha R.; Martinez-Gomez, Jesus ; Tank, David.pollination syndrome
Floral traits
wind pollination
PCA
convergence
meadow rues
Tuesday, July 24th, 8:00 am to 11:00 am · 104/Mayo Civic Center
Session 17: Contributed Papers: Contributed Papers: Education and Outreach I
Presiding: Kyra Krakos, Maryville University; Madhav Nepal, South Dakota State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 8:00 am104/Mayo Civic CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17002July 24th 8:15 am104/Mayo Civic CenterImmersive Learning Experiences And Rural Networking at South Dakota State University (iLEARN@SDSTATE): A Professional Development Program for Science/Agriculture Teachers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNepal, Madhav; Andersen, Ethan; Bowning , Larry B.; Edwards, Laura; Miller, Matthew L.; White, P. Troy.Climate Change Science
Rural Networking
Teacher Shortage
Teaching Touchy Topic
Faculty-teacher collaboration
Speed dating model of scientist-teacher interaction
Professional Development for Teachers
Immersive Workshop
NIFA PD-STEP Program
17003July 24th 8:30 am104/Mayo Civic CenterShow me the way: Future faculty prefer directive feedback when trying active learning approaches
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStephens, Jessica; Battle , David; Gormally, Cara; Brickman, Peggy.Graduate student teaching training
17004July 24th 8:45 am104/Mayo Civic CenterWhat is working and what isn't while teaching high enrollment botany course to American students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNepal, Madhav.Active Learning
Challenges
Rewards
Generation Y, X and Z
Instructional technology
Pedagogy progression
Teaching effectiveness
International perspectives
17005July 24th 9:00 am104/Mayo Civic CenterA Hands-on Approach to Teaching Online/Distance Education Non-Majors Botany Laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMontgomery, Benjamin.Science education
Distance education
Online education
non-majors botany
17006July 24th 9:15 am104/Mayo Civic Center"Wait, plants have insides?" Leading an undergraduate plant anatomy class from basics to independent research in one semester
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWaselkov, Katherine.anatomy
teaching
Ecology
undergraduate research
17007July 24th 9:30 am104/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
The New York City EcoFlora Project: Connecting Urban People and Nature
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoom, Brian.urban flora
iNaturalist
July 24th 9:45 am104/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17009July 24th 10:15 am104/Mayo Civic CenterLights, camera, botany: The "Plants are Cool, Too!" YouTube series
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartine, Christopher; Frederick, Paul; Kramer, Tim.scicomm
science communication
Outreach
video
education
STEM
media
teaching
17010July 24th 10:30 am104/Mayo Civic CenterTeaching the Tree of Life I: Using animated movie and projection to teach the tree
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Guralnick, Rob.animation
biodiversity
projection art
17011July 24th 10:45 am104/Mayo Civic CenterTeaching the Tree of Life II: Viewing an animated movie on the tree of life, TreeTender
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Guralnick, Rob.animation
biodiversity
Outreach
Tuesday, July 24th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · 105/Mayo Civic Center
Session 18: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution I
Presiding: Catarina Rydin, Stockholm University; Ryan Folk, Florida Museum Of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18001July 24th 8:00 am105/Mayo Civic CenterCorrelation among functional trait shifts, habitat shifts, and diversification patterns in the flowering plant clade Saxifragales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFolk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Cellinese, Nico; Mort, Mark; Allen, Julie; Stubbs, Rebecca; Guralnick, Rob.diversification
ecological niche modeling
ENM
Phylogenomics
functional traits
Bioinformatics
evolutionary constraint
ancestral niche reconstruction
data layers
18002July 24th 8:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterNanjinganthus: A New Evidence of Jurassic Angiosperms and its Implications on Angiosperm Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Xin.angiosperms
First flowering date
Phylogenetic origin
Jurassic
carpel
homology
Evolution
Systematics
18003July 24th 8:30 am105/Mayo Civic CenterTracing the evolution of the inflated calyx syndrome in the Physaloids (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeanna, Rocio; Barboza, Gloria; Smith, Stacey D..inflated calyx
Solanaceae
Physalideae
convergence
phylogeny
stochastic mapping
18004July 24th 8:45 am105/Mayo Civic CenterTowards understanding environmental drivers of diversification rate in the North American Asteraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMason, Chase; Goolsby, Eric; Edwards, Robert D..Asteraceae
diversification rate
North America
Adaptation
climate
soil geochemistry
Phylogenetic Comparative Methods
18005July 24th 9:00 am105/Mayo Civic CenterThe rise of the Andes promoted rapid diversification in Neotropical Phlegmariurus (Lycopodiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTesto, Weston; Sessa, Emily; Barrington, David.Andes
Rapid radiation
diversification
clubmoss
Neotropics
July 24th 9:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18007July 24th 10:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterCharacterizing the evolution of underground morphology and climatic niche in the order Liliales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTribble, Carrie; Jackson-Gain, Abigail C. ; Specht, Chelsea; Rothfels, Carl.Liliales
Macroevolution
Climatic niche
morphology
Geophytes
18008July 24th 10:30 am105/Mayo Civic CenterRush hour at the Museum – Diversification patterns provide new clues for the success of figs (Ficus L., Moraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBruun-Lund, Sam; Verstraete, Brecht; Kjellberg, Finn; Rønsted, Nina.diversification
Ficus
Rainforest diversity
Hemi-epiphytes
18009July 24th 10:45 am105/Mayo Civic CenterThe evolution of genome size and its ecological correlates: insights using a phylogenetic tree of the Northeastern North American flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSytsma, Kenneth J.; Kriebel, Ricardo; Spalink, Daniel; Sonnier, Gregory; Alverson, William; Bai, Chengke; Rose, Jeff; Zaborsky, John; Cameron, Kenneth M.; Waller, Donald M.; Givnish, Thomas J..C-value
genome size
Phylogenetics
Eastern North America
Flora
OU model
Wisconsin
Comparative methods
Ecological traits
phylogenetic regression
18010July 24th 11:00 am105/Mayo Civic CenterGlobal phylogenetic patterns and diversification of monocotyledonous geophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoward, Cody; Landis, Jacob; Folk, Ryan; Beaulieu, Jeremy; Cellinese, Nico.Geophytes
monocots
diversification
Phylogenetics
18011July 24th 11:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterThe Gnetales – diversity, evolution, form, and function from the Early Cretaceous to the present
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRydin, Catarina; Thureborn, Olle; Blokzijl, Ruben; Bolinder, Kristina; Wikström, Niklas.Gnetales
Ephedra
Gnetum
phylogeny
diversity
Genomics
Tuesday, July 24th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 110/Mayo Civic Center
Session 19: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Awards I
Presiding: Lynn Clark, Iowa State University; Kenneth Cameron, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19001July 24th 8:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterDisentangling the Reticulate Evolutionary History of the Neotropical Plant Radiation of Lachemilla (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorales-Briones, Diego; Tank, David.Cytonuclear discordance
Hybridization
Phylogenomics
Phylogenetic networks
Polyploidy
Rosaceae
Species tree
19002July 24th 8:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterThe evolution of cold-adapted plants: A phylogenomic analysis of Micranthes (Saxifragaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStubbs, Rebecca; Folk, Ryan; Xiang, Chun-Lei; Soltis, Douglas; Cellinese, Nico.Phylogenomics
Micranthes
saxifragaceae
arctic plants
disjunctions
alpine
19003July 24th 8:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterParallel evolution in floral morphology in a plant ring-species, the Caribbean Euphorbia tithymaloides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMonteverde Suarez, María Jose; McIntyre, Patrick; Cacho, N.Ivalu.morphological clinal variation
Speciation
Biogeography
climatic preferences
19004July 24th 8:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterResolving relationships in Aliciella subsection Subnuda (Polemoniaceae): high levels of chloroplast capture revealed by comparative DNA sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaunders, Theresa; Johnson, Leigh.cpDNA
Introgression
Cytonuclear discordance
19005July 24th 9:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterRole of river watersheds on diversification and endemism in native plant species: A phylogeographic study of Trillium lancifolium (Melanthiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLampley, Jayne.Trillium
Watershed
Phylogeography
Endemism
Speciation
19006July 24th 9:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterTangled Trees are the Bee’s Knees: Inferring Patterns of Hybridization and Polyploidy in Penstemon subsections Humiles and Proceri (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlischak, Paul; Thompson, Coleen; Waight, Emiko; Hightower, Derianna; Kubatko, Laura ; Wolfe, Andi.concordance factors
Hybridization
Penstemon
Polyploidy
species network
19007July 24th 9:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomic understanding of the tribe Brassiceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbrahams, Richard; Washburn, Jacob; Pires, Joseph Chris.transcriptomics
Genomics
Brassica
Synteny
Phylogenomics
Brassicaceae
July 24th 9:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19009July 24th 10:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterUsing horizontal gene transfer events to improve divergence time estimation: A case study in the Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Adam.Orobanchaceae
horizontal gene transfer
Phylogenetics
chronogram
divergence time
19010July 24th 10:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterAn update on a compendium of American amphitropical disjunctions and future directions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimpson, Michael; Johnson, Leigh; Villaverde Hidalgo, Tamara; Guilliams, Matt.American amphitropical disjunction
divergence time
North America
South America
19011July 24th 10:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterTaxonomy and Systematics of Plumeria (Apocynaceae) in the Caribbean Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTiernan, Nichole M.; Jestrow, Brett; Burns, Christina; Oviedo Prieto, Ramona; Commack, Tracy; Campbell, Keron; Jiménez-Rodríguez, Francisco; Cinea, William; Francisco-Ortega, Javier.Apocynaceae
Neotropics
Caribbean
phylogeny
pollination
Next generation sequencing
Plumeria
19012July 24th 11:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterA new Annonaceae genus, Wuodendron, provides support for a post-boreotropical origin of the Asian-Neotropical disjunction in the tribe Miliuseae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXue, Bine; Tan, Yunhong; Thomas, Daniel; Chaowasku, Tanawat; Hou, Xue-liang; Saunders, Richard.Annonaceae
new genus
intercontinental disjunction
deciduous
Polyalthia litseifolia
Desmos praecox
19013July 24th 11:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterDiversification of High Andean blueberries (Vaccinieae: Ericaceae): inter- and intraspecific evolutionary patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOrtiz, Edgardo M.; Simpson, Beryl.Andes
uplift
Neotropical Vaccinieae
Pleistocene refugia
Phylogenetics
Biogeography
diversification
19014July 24th 11:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterTesting the relative contribution of incomplete lineage sorting and reticulate evolution in the evolutionary history of flowering plants: Polemonium (Polemoniaceae) as a case study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRose, Jeff; Sytsma, Kenneth J..allopatric speciation
genealogical discordance
phylogenetic network
Polemoniaceae
Incomplete Lineage Sorting
reticulate evolution
Tuesday, July 24th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 113/Mayo Civic Center
Session 20: Contributed Papers: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) I
Presiding: Aniket Sengupta, University Of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20001July 24th 8:00 am113/Mayo Civic CenterOf central importance: control of carpel zygomorphy in tribe Antirrhineae by CYCLOIDEA-RADIALIS interaction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSengupta, Aniket; Hileman, Lena.fruit symmetry
CYCLOIDEA
RADIALIS
Antirrhinum
20002July 24th 8:15 am113/Mayo Civic CenterExpression and functional studies of basal eudicot REPLUMLESS homologs during flower and fruit development.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZumajo, Cecilia; Pabon Mora, Natalia; Ambrose, Barbara.REPLUMLESS
Papaveraceae
Bocconia frutescens 
Papaver somniferum
20003July 24th 8:30 am113/Mayo Civic CenterSweet genes are made of STYLISH – Members of the STYLISH gene family control both style and nectary development in Ranunculids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMin, Ya; Bunn, J. Imani; Kramer, Elena.STYLISH
Aquilegia
style development
nectary development
co-option
20004July 24th 8:45 am113/Mayo Civic CenterDifferential transcriptome analyses revealed genetic basis of zygomorphic corollas associated with bee and hummingbird pollination syndromes in Schizanthus (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Jingbo; Zhang, Wenheng.Next generation sequencing
RNA-Seq
Schizanthus pinnatus
Schizanthus grahamii
Solanaceae
Floral zygomorphy
Explosive pollen release
pollination syndrome
TCP gene family
20005July 24th 9:00 am113/Mayo Civic CenterThe roles of CYC2-like genes in the floral development in Solanum lycopersicum and Nicotiana obtusifolia (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKim, Joon; Zhang, Jingbo; Zhang, Wenheng.Solanaceae
Solanum lycopersicum
TCP genes
Nicotiana obtusifolia
Tobacco Rattle Virus
Virus-Induced gene silencing
VIGS
Floral development
Reverse genetics
actinomorphy
CYC2-like genes
CYCLOIDEA
20006July 24th 9:15 am113/Mayo Civic CenterCYC2-like genes elucidate floral symmetry evolution following a major biogeographic disjunction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKhojayori, Farahnoz; Zhang, Jingbo; Kramer, Elena; Davis, Charles; Zhang, Wenheng.CYCLOIDEA2
Floral zygomorphy
Floral actinomorphy
reversal
Malpighiaceae
Brachylophon
Acridocarpus
floral symmetry evolution
biogeographic disjunction
20007July 24th 9:30 am113/Mayo Civic CenterExploring the genetic basis of floral novelty in Aquilegia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKramer, Elena; Min, Ya; Edwards, Molly; Meaders, Claire; Ballerini, Evangelline; Hodges, Scott.floral evodevo
Aquilegia
nectar spur
staminode
July 24th 9:45 am113/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20009July 24th 10:15 am113/Mayo Civic CenterFloral symmetry genes and the evolution of floral zygomorphy in Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Jingbo; Bukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Wenheng.CYC2-like genes
Floral evolution
floral symmetry
gene duplication
gene expression
RNA-Seq
Schizanthus
Solanaceae
20010July 24th 10:30 am113/Mayo Civic CenterEvidence for parent-of-origin effects and interparental conflict in seeds of an ancient flowering plant lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPovilus, Rebecca; Diggle, Pamela; Friedman, William.interparental conflict
interploidy crosses
perisperm
Nymphaeales
seed development
20011July 24th 10:45 am113/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of the WUSCHEL-RELATED (WOX) homeobox transcription factors in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWu, Cheng-Chiang; Li, Fay-Wei; Kramer, Elena.WUSCHEL
WOX
gene duplication
meristem
20012July 24th 11:00 am113/Mayo Civic CenterLeaf Development in Araceae: A New Look at the "Monocot Leaf vs. ‘Dicot’ Leaf" Paradigm
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHenriquez, Claudia; Teisher, Jordan; Schaal, Barbara; Croat, Thomas.development
Evolution
morphology
Leaf
20013July 24th 11:15 am113/Mayo Civic CenterAnalysis of flowering time in the C4 panicoid grass model, Setaria sheds new light on the role of the CONSTANS transcription factor in photoperiod response
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoust, Andrew; Hu, Hao; Mauro-Herrera, Margarita; Hodge, John.flowering time
Setaria
Grass
CONSTANS
photoperiod
20014July 24th 11:30 am113/Mayo Civic CenterGenotype to Phenotype Connections: Predicting non-linear developmental phenotypes based on genotypes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaker, Robert (Rob); Leong, Wen Fung; Welch, Stephen; Weinig, Cynthia.Evolution
development
Genotype
Phenotype
Plasticity
Predictive modeling
Quantitative Genetics
Function-Valued Traits
Genotype to phenotype
Brassica
Leaf Development
20015July 24th 11:45 am113/Mayo Civic CenterFunctional Evolution of the Auxin Receptor Family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrigge, Michael; Kadakia, Nikita; Estelle, Mark.Auxin
Arabidopsis
Tuesday, July 24th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics I
Presiding: Jeremy Coate, Reed College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21001July 24th 8:00 am102/Mayo Civic CenterComparative Transcriptomics and Genomic Patterns of Discordance in Capsiceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Stoffel, Kevin; Genevieve, Walden; Amanda, Hulse-Kemp; Theresa, Hill; Allen, Van Deynze; Bohs, Lynn Allison.Capsiceae
genealogical discordance
pungency
positive selection
21002July 24th 8:15 am102/Mayo Civic CenterCaught in action: Fine-scale plastome evolution in the parasitic plants of Cuscuta sect. Ceratophorae (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBanerjee, Arjan; Stefanovic, Sasa.Parasitic plant
Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
plastome
Plastid
Heterotrophy
21003July 24th 8:30 am102/Mayo Civic CenterVariation in photosynthetic function and gene expression in parasitic dodder
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Adam; Besik, Ariana; Ensminger, Ingo; Stefanovic, Sasa.Cuscuta
photosynthesis
pulse amplutide modified (PAM) fluorimetry
transcriptomics
21004July 24th 8:45 am102/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Elucidating Floral Nectary Development in Cleomaceae Using Histology and Transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarey, Shane; Hall, Jocelyn.Cleomaceae
transcriptomics
histology
Nectary
21005July 24th 9:00 am102/Mayo Civic CenterGenes, Genomes, and Gamma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChanderbali, Andre; Berger, Brent; Albert, Victor; Howarth, Dianella; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..gamma
Pentapetalae
Buxales
Trochodendrales
paleohexaploidy
eudicots
21006July 24th 9:15 am102/Mayo Civic CenterTranscriptomics, phylogeny, and biochemistry elucidate evolution of chemical diversity and complexity in Lamiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBuell, C. Robin; Crisovan, Emily; Dudareva, Natalia; Garcia, Nicolas; Godden, Grant; Henry, Laura; Kamileen, Mohamed O.; Kates, Heather; Kilgore, Matthew B.; Lichman, Benjamin R.; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Newton, Linsey; Rodriguez-Lopez, Carlos; O'Connor, Sarah E.; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Vaillancourt, Brieanne; Wiegert-Rininger, Krystle; Zhao, Dongyan.Lamiaceae
transcriptomes
Genomics
Specialized metabolism
monoterpenes
sesquiterpenes
iridoids
phylogeny
Biochemistry
21007July 24th 9:30 am102/Mayo Civic CenterAncient whole genome duplications as drivers of chemical diversification in Lamiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKinser, Taliesin; Godden, Grant; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Consortium, Mint Evolutionary Genomics.chemical diversification
Polyploidy
Phylogenomics
ancient WGDs
transcriptomics
July 24th 9:45 am102/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21009July 24th 10:15 am102/Mayo Civic CenterGene co-expression network connectivity is an important determinant of selective constraint during flower diversification in the magic flowers (Achimenes)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoberts, Wade; Roalson, Eric.Achimenes
co-expression network
flower diversification
Gesneriaceae
pollination syndrome
selective constraint
transcriptomics
21010July 24th 10:30 am102/Mayo Civic CenterQuantifying transcriptome size variation and dosage responses immediately following ploidy change in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSong, Michael; Potter, Barney; Doyle, Jeff; Coate, Jeremy.Polyploidy
dosage
transcriptomes
whole genome duplication
Evolution
21011July 24th 10:45 am102/Mayo Civic CenterExploring genetic mechanisms of polyploidy-induced salinity tolerance in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKenny, Cecile; Doyle, Jeff; Coate, Jeremy.Polyploidy
salt stress
RNA-Seq
21012July 24th 11:00 am102/Mayo Civic CenterPreferential retention of genes from one parental genome after polyploidy illustrates the nature and scope of the genomic conflict induced by hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPires, Joseph Chris; Emery, Marianne; Willis, Madeline; Hao, Yue; Barry, Kerrie; Schmutz, Jeremy; Lyons, Eric; Edger, Patrick; Conant, Gavin.Genomics
Polyploidy
Phylogenomics
Hybridization
evolutionary genomics
21013July 24th 11:15 am102/Mayo Civic CenterExploring serpentine tolerance in Caulanthus amplexicaulis through the integration of multiple genomic datasets
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarza, Elyssa; Hawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan.genome
Brassicaceae
Serpentine
Caulanthus
Adaptation
21014July 24th 11:30 am102/Mayo Civic CenterDifferential drought response and transcriptome size plasticity between aiploid and autotetraploid Tolmiea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVisger, Clayton; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
transcriptomics
autopolyploidy
Tolmiea
21015July 24th 11:45 am102/Mayo Civic CenterIdentifying sequence heteroplasmy across entire organellar genomes of Daucus carota using whole genome sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRamsey, Adam; Phan, Vinthuy; Pham, Diem-Trang; Melton, Caroline; Daigle, Bernie; Mandel, Jennifer.carrot
mitochondria
chloroplast
SNP
bioinformatic pipeline
NGS
Tuesday, July 24th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session C05: Colloquium: Biology of Isoetales, a colloquium in honor of W. Carl Taylor
Presiding: Alejandra Vasco, Botanical Research Institute of Texas; James E. Watkins, Colgate University; Robbin C. Moran, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C05001July 24th 8:15 am101/Mayo Civic CenterAn appreciation of Carl Taylor and his contributions to Isoëtology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMoran, Robbin C..Isoetes
C05002July 24th 8:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterThe ecology and physiology of Paleozoic and early Mesozoic Isoetaleans
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLooy, Cindy; Duijnstee, Ivo.Isoetaleans
Paleozoic
Mesozoic
Ecology
Physiology
C05003July 24th 8:45 am101/Mayo Civic CenterThe evolution of Isoetalean rooting structures: conservatism and disparity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHetherington, Alexander; Dolan, Liam.Isoetes
Root evolution
paleobotany
Evolution
Roots
C05004July 24th 9:00 am101/Mayo Civic CenterAquatic quillworts as bioindicators of lake water and sediment acidification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsCtvrtlikova, Martina; Vrba, Jaroslav; Znachor, Petr; Kopacek, Jiri; Hekera, Petr; Hejzlar, Josef; Wade, Andrew; Roy, Shovonlal.
C05005July 24th 9:15 am101/Mayo Civic CenterA reference genome for Isoetes and the evolution of aquatic CAM photosynthesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLi, Fay-Wei; Kuo, Li-Yaung; Poplawski, Shane; Lin, Ta-Chun ; Huang, Yao-Moan; Wu, Tai-Chung; Wang, Chun-Neng; Kao, Wen-Yuan; Michael, Todd.Isoetes
genome
CAM
photosynthesis
nanopore
lycophyte
C05006July 24th 9:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of Isoetes based on genome skimming data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLarsén, Eva; Rydin, Catarina.Isoetes
phylogeny
genome skimming
July 24th 9:45 am101/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C05008July 24th 10:15 am101/Mayo Civic CenterThe evolutionary history of Neotropical Isoetes, relicts from South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBernardino de Souza Pereira, Jovani; Pinangé , Diego S. B. ; Carvalho-Filho, Nelson; Guimarães, José T. F.; Oliveira, Guilherme; Giulietti-Harley, Ana M..Gondwanan core clade
Brazilian Amazon
Phylogenetic Comparative Methods
Taxonomy
Polyploidy
C05009July 24th 10:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterIsoëtes of the west coast states: undescribed diversity in a biodiversity hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsFreund, Forrest; Rothfels, Carl J..cryptic taxa
alloployploidy
Isoëtes
ring species
west coast
C05010July 24th 10:45 am101/Mayo Civic CenterUnexpected genetic diversity in eastern North American polyploid Isoetes revealed with PacBio DNA sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSchafran, Peter; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Taylor, W Carl; Bolin, Jay; Musselman, Lytton.Isoetes
Polyploid
PacBio
C05011July 24th 11:00 am101/Mayo Civic CenterAllopolyploid and Autopolyploid speciation revealed through whole plastomes and nuclear homologues in northwestern North American Isoëtes (Quillworts)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSuissa, Jacob; Taylor, W Carl; Schafran, Peter; Zimmer, Elizabeth.Isoetes
Polyploid
quillwort 
Speciation
C05012July 24th 11:15 am101/Mayo Civic CenterRevealing Phylogenetic Relationships in Northeastern North American Isoetes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsTaylor, W Carl; Schafran, Peter; Musselman, Lytton; Bolin, Jay; Zimmer, Elizabeth.Isoetes
phylogeny
reticulate evolution
next generation DNA sequencing
July 24th 11:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 103/Mayo Civic Center
Session SY3: Symposium: Tools, Standards, Techniques, and Methods for Using Herbarium Specimens in Phenological Research
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida; Elizabeth Ellwood, La Brea Tar Pits & Museum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 8:00 am103/Mayo Civic CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY3002July 24th 8:15 am103/Mayo Civic CenterA workflow for scoring phenology from digitized herbarium specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationSweeney, Patrick; Gilbert, Edward; Yost, Jenn.digitization
workflow
phenology
New England
Thematic Collections Network
SY3003July 24th 8:45 am103/Mayo Civic CenterIntegrating and extracting phenology data from herbarium specimens with machine reasoning and learning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationStucky, Brian.
SY3004July 24th 9:15 am103/Mayo Civic CenterClimate affects the rate at which species successively flower: capturing an emergent property of regional floras using herbarium specimen data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMazer, Susan; Park, Isaac.phenology
First flowering date
herbarium specimens
Climate change
Community phenology
July 24th 9:45 am103/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY3006July 24th 10:15 am103/Mayo Civic CenterHerbivory through the ages: Herbarium specimens reveal effects of global change on plant-insect interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMeineke, Emily; Davis, Charles; Classen, Aimee; Sanders, Nate; Davies, Jonathan.Climate change
phenology
insect
museum
historical data
herbarium
SY3007July 24th 10:45 am103/Mayo Civic CenterEstimating peak flowering from specimen data calibrated by phenological observations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationPearson, Katelin.phenology
herbarium specimens
digitization
collections
SY3008July 24th 11:15 am103/Mayo Civic CenterAdvances in the Delivery of Observational Data and Pheno Forecast Maps from the USA National Phenology Network
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationGerst, Katharine.phenology
citizen science
forecasts
Tuesday, July 24th, 8:15 am to 11:45 am · 107/Mayo Civic Center
Session 22: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology
Presiding: Elizabeth Stunz, ; Norman Wickett, Chicago Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
22001July 24th 8:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterOut of one, many: The biodiversity considerations and ecological consequences of polyploidy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLaport, Robert; Ng, Julienne.assortative mating
community phylogenetics
evolutionary ecology
pollinators
population biology
Speciation
species interactions
22002July 24th 8:30 am107/Mayo Civic CenterThe role of polyploidy in evolutionary niche divergence across the range of Geum triflorum Pursh
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPuppo, Pamela; Di Santo, Lionel; Hamilton, Jill.whole genome duplication
Adaptation
allopolyploid
midwestern prairies
transcriptomics
22003July 24th 8:45 am107/Mayo Civic CenterImpact of suburban landscape features on gene flow of an invasive grass
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArredondo, Tina; Cruzan, Mitchell.Biological invasion
landscape genetics
Isolation by resistance
Circuitscape
dispersal
22004July 24th 9:00 am107/Mayo Civic CenterGenome-wide search uncovers evidence for convergent and divergent responses to selection in a weedy species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVan Etten , Megan; Baucom, Regina.Adaptation
herbicide
exome resequencing
convergent evolution
22005July 24th 9:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterCharacterizing ecological and genetic patterns of the colonizing species Dubautia scabra on The Big Island, Hawaii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaibauer, Samanta; McGlaughlin, Mitchell.Hawaiian Silversword Alliance
microsatellites
colonization
gene flow
22006July 24th 9:30 am107/Mayo Civic CenterMolecular ecology of the arctic moist tundra sedge, tussock cottongrass (Eriophorum vaginatum), in the context of local adaptation and climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStunz, Elizabeth; Mohl, Jonathan; Fetcher, Ned; Tang, Jim; Moody, Michael.evolutionary ecology
ecotypes
arctic plants
tussock cottongrass
Eriophorum vaginatum
population genetics
molecular ecology
moist tussock tundra
ddRAD
NGS
July 24th 9:45 am107/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
22008July 24th 10:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterDifferential gene expression associated with a floral scent polymorphism in the evening primrose Oenothera harringtonii (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBechen, Lindsey; Wickett, Norman; Johnson, Matthew; Levin, Rachel; Jogesh, Tania; Overson, Rick; Fant, Jeremie; Raguso, Robert; Skogen , Krissa Ann.Onagraceae
plant volatiles
RNA-Seq
Differential Expression Analysis
linalool
floral scent
transcriptomics
22009July 24th 10:30 am107/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic and physiological mechanisms of cold acclimation and local adaptation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOakley, Christopher.Freezing tolerance
Cold acclimation
Adaptive phenotypic plasticity
Winter annual
local adaptation
Fitness tradeoffs
22010July 24th 10:45 am107/Mayo Civic CenterRapid evolution in response to heavy metals: Evolutionary adaptation of Andropogon virginicus in abandoned mines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSharpe , Samantha Lipson; Johnson, Loretta; Galliart, Matt; Parrish, Olivia.local adaptation
divergence
phenotypic plasticity 
heavy metal tolerance
Genetic diversity
22011July 24th 11:00 am107/Mayo Civic CenterRNA-Seq analysis reveals novel insights into serpentine tolerance in Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan.Serpentine
Caulanthus
RNA-Seq
Brassicaceae
22012July 24th 11:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterMetagenomic Analysis of Giant Duckweed (Spirodela polyrhiza) Microbiota Suggests a Role for Rhizobia in Nutrient Sequestration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaker, Stokes S.; Peeples, Keona; Shella, Sameh M.; Fijal, Savannah; Lopez, Sarah M.; Chames, Nicholas M.; Kooner, Taj P.; Mims, Mitchell A..16S rRNA
Aeromonadales
bacteria
Barcode
Giant duckweed
mesotrophic
Metagenomics
Nutrient uptake
oligotrophic
phosphate
phosphorus
Rhizobiales
Rhizobium
rhizobia
Spirodela polyrhiza
22013July 24th 11:30 am107/Mayo Civic CenterThe Development and Use of Microsatellite Markers for Investigating Clonal Diversity and Parental Origins in Complex Polyploid Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThapa, Ramhari; Bayer, Randall; Mandel, Jennifer.Antennaria rosea
Microsatellite
Genetic diversity
Tuesday, July 24th, 8:15 am to 12:00 pm · 106/Mayo Civic Center
Session C06: Colloquium: 100 years of Baileyan Trends - Wood Evolution, Function and Future
Presiding: Cynthia Jones, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C06001July 24th 8:15 am106/Mayo Civic CenterWho was Irving Widmer Bailey?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsFriedman, William E.Irwin Widmer Bailey
Wood anatomy
paleoclimatology
myrmecophytes
Cactaceae
Harvard University botany
Arnold Arboretum
beach plum jelly
C06002July 24th 8:30 am106/Mayo Civic CenterIrving Widmer Bailey’s Contributions to Wood Anatomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBaas, Pieter; Wheeler, Elisabeth.Wood anatomy
xylem
C06003July 24th 8:45 am106/Mayo Civic CenterBaileyan Trends and the Fossil Record
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWheeler, Elisabeth; Baas, Pieter.Wood anatomy
xylem
functional traits
C06004July 24th 9:00 am106/Mayo Civic CenterFossil Woods of Chilga, Ethiopia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWiemann, Michael; Kappelman, John; Jacobs, Bonnie F.; Pan, Aaron.fossil
silicified wood
Chilga, Ethiopia
Wood anatomy
nearest living relative
C06005July 24th 9:15 am106/Mayo Civic CenterUsing phylogenies to re-evaluate xylem and phloem evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPace , Marcelo Rodrigo; Angyalossy, Veronica.Morphology and Anatomy
Wood anatomy
character evolution
C06006July 24th 9:30 am106/Mayo Civic CenterShedding comparative wood anatomy of its Baileyan baggage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsOlson, Mark.Adaptation
Evolution
Great Chain of Being
homoplasy
Systematics
xylem
July 24th 9:45 am106/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C06008July 24th 10:15 am106/Mayo Civic CenterWood anatomy in secondarily woody carrots: Do paedomorphic traits result from mechanical constraints?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsFrankiewicz, Kamil; Oskolski, Alexei; Fernandes, Francisco; Reduron, Jean-Pierre; Reyes Betancort, Alfredo; Banasiak, Łukasz; Spalik, Krzysztof.Daucus
Monizia
Melanoselinum
Cryptotaenia
secondary woodiness
paedomorphosis
Apiaceae
Plant Anatomy
C06009July 24th 10:30 am106/Mayo Civic CenterInsular woody daisies (Argyranthemum, Asteraceae) are more resistant to drought-induced hydraulic failure than their herbaceous relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsDória , Larissa Chacon; Podadera, Diego; del Arco, Marcelino; Chauvin, Thibaud; Smets, Erik; Delzon, Sylvain; Lens, Frederic.Canary Islands
drought
hydraulic failure
insular woodiness
lignification
stem anatomy
thickness of intervessel pit membrane
xylem hydraulics
C06010July 24th 10:45 am106/Mayo Civic CenterVessel development and auxin transport in the model woody plant Populus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSpicer, Rachel; Johnson, Daniel; Eckardt, Phoebe; Alsamadisi, Noah; Noble, Hilary; Martin, Celia.xylem
vessel
Populus
Auxin
IAA
cambium
wood
C06011July 24th 11:00 am106/Mayo Civic CenterApoplastic lipids in water-conducting cells: A universal feature in land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSchenk, H. Jochen; Jansen, Steven.xylem
apoplast
phospholipids
galactolipids
tracheophytes
Bryophytes
cohesion-tension theory
C06012July 24th 11:15 am106/Mayo Civic CenterThree dimensional xylem organization and its implications for water transport during drought
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBrodersen, Craig; Wason, Jay; Huggett, Brett.
C06013July 24th 11:30 am106/Mayo Civic CenterThe future of wood anatomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsZieminska, Kasia.Wood anatomy
Plant Anatomy
perspectives
interdisciplinary
frontiers
Ecology
Physiology
Tuesday, July 24th, 8:30 am to 9:45 am · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session 23: Contributed Papers: Paleozoic and Early Mesozoic Paleobotany
Presiding: Paul Strother, Boston College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23001July 24th 8:30 am109/Mayo Civic CenterThe fossil record and the assembly of the plant genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStrother, Paul; Taylor, Wilson.nematoclast
origin of plants
Bower
terrestrialization
canalization
Adinosporus
Tetrahedraletes
23002July 24th 8:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterA latest Permian high-latitude Glossopteris flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRyberg, Patricia E.; Serbet, Rudolph; Atkinson, Brian; Isbell, John; Ives, Elizabeth; Taylor, Edith L..Glossopteris
Antarctica
Late Permian
23003July 24th 9:00 am109/Mayo Civic CenterExploring anatomical variation of Pteruchus (Corystospermales) from the Triassic of Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHodges, Nicholas; Atkinson, Brian; Serbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Edith L..Pteruchus
anatomy
Corystosperm
Triassic
Antarctica
23004July 24th 9:15 am109/Mayo Civic CenterNew fossil plant assemblage from Late Triassic Chinle Formation, Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHu, Shusheng.fossil plants
assemblage
Late Triassic
Chinle Formation
Arizona
Tuesday, July 24th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session EX4: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 9:00 amGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · 114/Mayo Civic Center
Session M22: Meeting: Historical Section Business meeting
Presiding: Nuala Caomhanach, New York University/AMNH
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 9:00 am114/Mayo Civic CenterHistorical Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session BK07: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 9:45 amGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session 24: Contributed Papers: Late Mesozoic and Cenozoic Paleobotany
Presiding: Steven Manchester,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
24001July 24th 10:15 am109/Mayo Civic CenterLate Cretaceous diversification of cupressaceous conifers; a taiwanioid seed cone from the Eden Main, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar; Atkinson, Brian.Cupressaceae
taiwanioid
Late Cretaceous
seed cone
24002July 24th 10:30 am109/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic position of mid-Cretaceous members of Magnoliales: updated status and implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoyle, James; Endress, Peter.angiosperms
Magnoliales
paleobotany
phylogeny
Cretaceous
24003July 24th 10:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterInitial diversification of rosids: Fossil evidence for a Cretaceous origin of the Mahogany family, Meliaceae (Sapindales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAtkinson, Brian.Cretaceous
Meliaceae
rosids
malvids
core eudicots
fruit
anatomy
24004July 24th 11:00 am109/Mayo Civic CenterHidden gems in the Cretaceous Dakota Sandstone of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManchester, Steven.fruits
paleobotany
Cretaceous
24005July 24th 11:15 am109/Mayo Civic CenterAngiosperm wood-colonizing fungi (Ascomycota) from the Upper Cretaceous of New Mexico, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarper, Carla; Parrott, Joan; Upchurch, Garland; Krings, Michael.fossil fungi
conidia
plant-fungus interaction
Campanian
wood fungus
symbiosis
24006July 24th 11:30 am109/Mayo Civic CenterPreliminary analysis reveals a diversity of Quercus fruit/cupule morphotypes from two Late Miocene localities in eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStults, Debra; Axsmith, Brian.Brandywine Formation
Mauvilla Site
Miocene
Quercus
cupule
24007July 24th 11:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterPalynology and Paleovegetational Reconstruction of Lagos Coastal Environment, Southwestern Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdekanmbi, Helen; Ajikah, Linus; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin.Palynomorphs
Vegetation
Paleoclimate
Late Holocene
Lagos
Tuesday, July 24th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · 114/Mayo Civic Center
Session C07a: Colloquium: Ericaceae: Systematics, Ecology, and Evolution Part 1
Presiding: Caroline Puente-Lelievre, US Food and Drug Administration; Valerie Lynn Soza , University Of Washington; Benjamin Potter, University of Auckland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C07a001July 24th 10:15 am114/Mayo Civic CenterRecent advances and future prospects in understanding the evolutionary dynamics of Ericaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsRose, Jeff; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Ericales
diversification
historical biogeography
long distance dispersal
seed dispersal
vicariance
C07a002July 24th 10:30 am114/Mayo Civic CenterResolving difficult relationships in the Ericales using phylotranscriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLarson, Drew; Walker, Joseph; Smith, Stephen.Phylogenomics
Ericales
transcriptomics
Phylogenetics
C07a003July 24th 10:45 am114/Mayo Civic CenterEricalean fruits from the Cenozoic of western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSmith, MacKenzie; Manchester, Steven.Ericales
wetern North America
Cenozoic
fossils
fruits
capsules
C07a004July 24th 11:00 am114/Mayo Civic CenterDissecting the evolution of flower shape and size and their relationships to pollination in Ericaceae at a global scale
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKriebel, Ricardo; Rose, Jeff; Bastide, Paul; Jolles, Diana; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Comparative methods
Morphometrics
pollination
C07a005July 24th 11:15 am114/Mayo Civic CenterLeaps and bounds: geographical and ecological distance constrained the colonisation of the Afrotemperate by Erica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPirie, Michael D.; Kandziora, Martha; Nürk, Nicolai; Le Maitre, Nicholas; Mugrabi de Kuppler, Ana; Gehrke, Berit; Oliver, E. G. H.; Bellstedt, Dirk.Afrotemperate
historical biogeography
phylogenetic biome conservatism
Cape Floristic Region
climatic niche shift
Erica
Evolution
Madagascar
model testing
C07a006July 24th 11:30 am114/Mayo Civic CenterAn approach to determining anthocyanin synthesis enzyme gene expression in an evolutionary context an example from Erica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLe Maitre, Nicholas; Pirie, Mike; Bellstedt, Dirk.Ericaceae
Anthocyanin
Evolution
Transcriptional regulation
Tuesday, July 24th, 10:15 am to 11:00 am · 112/Mayo Civic Center
Session M23: Meeting: Tropical Biology Business Meeting
Presiding: Margaret Devall,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 10:15 am112/Mayo Civic CenterTropical Biology Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · 111/Mayo Civic Center
Session S3: Special Lecture: Regional Botany Special Lecture
Presiding: Ya Yang, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S3001July 24th 11:00 am111/Mayo Civic CenterMinnesota natural history: Pretty good, not bad, or just different?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressWeiblen, George.
Tuesday, July 24th, 12:00 pm to 12:30 pm · 107/Mayo Civic Center
Session M24: Meeting: Society of Herbarium Curators Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 12:00 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterSociety of Herbarium Curators Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 104/Mayo Civic Center
Session M25: Meeting: BSA Teaching Section Business Meeting and Luncheon
Presiding: Madhav Nepal, South Dakota State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 12:00 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterBSA Teaching Section Business Meeting and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 112/Mayo Civic Center
Session M26: Meeting/Luncheon: CBA Development Section Meeting and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 12:00 pm112/Mayo Civic CenterCBA Development section
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 112/Mayo Civic Center
Session M27: Meeting/Luncheon: CBA Systematics Section Meeting and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 12:00 pm112/Mayo Civic CenterCBA Systematics section meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 108/Mayo Civic Center
Session S4: Special Lecture: Enhancing Scientist Diversity in Plant Biology Luncheon
Presiding: Brenda Molano-Flores, Illinois Natural History Survey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S4001July 24th 12:00 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterPedagogy for a life of meaning and purpose
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressDewsbury, Bryan.inclusive
Pedagogy
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:00 pm to 5:45 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session 25: Contributed Papers: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics II
Presiding: Hannah Marx, University of Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25001July 24th 1:00 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing genome assembly quality using the LTR Assembly Index (LAI)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOu, Shujun; Chen, Jinfeng; Jiang, Ning.genome
assembly continunity
LTR retrotransposon
LTR Assembly Index
25002July 24th 1:15 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterIncorporating a fern genome into land plant evolutionary genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarchant, Daniel Blaine; Sessa, Emily; Wolf, Paul; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.ferns
Polyploidy
genome evolution
transposable elements
transcriptomics
25003July 24th 1:30 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterAncient polyploidy is associated with higher genetic diversity in vascular plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarker, Michael; Jorgensen, Stacy; Qi, Xinshuai.Polyploidy
Genetic diversity
WGD
paleopolyploidy
25004July 24th 1:45 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterGene Expression Plasticity and the Persistence of Plant Species across Environmental Variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarx, Hannah; Maitner, Brian; Wisely, Eldridge; Jorgensen, Stacy; Dlugosch, Katrina; Barker, Michael.Differential Expression Analysis
Harvard Forest
Plasticity
NEON
RNAseq
25005July 24th 2:00 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterFrom deep phylogeny to species complexes: The evolution of genomic repetitive elements in ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrusz, Amanda; Fehrenbach, Patrick; Sigel, Erin.apomixis
Hybridization
Polyploidy
transposable elements
25006July 24th 2:15 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterAncient sex chromosome systems in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarey, Sarah; Johnson, Matthew; Payton, Adam; Conrad, Roth; Landis, Jacob; Olsson, Sanna; Huttunen, Sanna; Burleigh, Gordon; McDaniel, Stuart.Sex chromosomes
Bryophytes
25007July 24th 2:30 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterTesting a "two gene" model for sex chromosome evolution in asparagus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarkess, Alex; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Meyers, Blake; Huang, Kun; Batish, Mona.Sex chromosomes
dioecy
25008July 24th 2:45 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterThe genomic composition and domestication of Asian rice revealed by 3,400 rice genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOu, Shujun; Jiang, Ning.Oryza
domestication
Rice
selective sweep
population structure
25009July 24th 3:00 pm102/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Plastome Evolution in Apocynaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStraub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Walter, Lauren; Lunderman, Elizabeth; Bailey, Donovan; Livshultz, Tatyana; Simoes, André; Fishbein, Mark.Apocynaceae
plastome
intracellular gene transfer
pseudogene
July 24th 3:15 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25011July 24th 3:45 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterGene Family Expansion in the Sonoran Desert Clade of Asclepias
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Coriton, Olivier; Rousseau-Gueutin, Mathieu; Straub, Shannon.gene duplication
FISH
Copy Number Estimation
25012July 24th 4:00 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterVariation in evolutionary rates across genomes in orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperValencia, Janice ; Neubig, Kurt; Whitten, William.
25013July 24th 4:15 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterTranscription Factor Family Evolution in Fully Mycoheterotrophic Orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSinn, Brandon; Ranjbaran, Ali; Barrett, Craig.Orchid
fungi
transcriptomics
transcription factors
gene family evolution
25014July 24th 4:30 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterComparative genomics of a species radiation: sequencing the apple tribe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDaCosta, Jeffrey; Yant, Levi; Potter, Daniel; Mathews, Sarah.Maleae
Rosaceae
Comparative Genomics
whole genome duplication
25015July 24th 4:45 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterTransposon diversity and abundance variation as a consequence of climatic variables in Andropogoneae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKain, Michael; Pienaar, Jason; Zudock, Kristina; AuBuchon, Taylor; Saeidi, Saman; Pasquet, Remy; Layton, Daniel; Welker, Cassiano; Art-han, Watchara; Traiperm, Paweena; McAllister, Chrissy; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Andropogoneae
Poaceae
genome evolution
transposable elements
bioclim
25016July 24th 5:00 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterThe interplay of alternative splicing and gene duplication in Oryza
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCatlin, Nathan; Wing, Rod A.; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Barbazuk, W. Brad.Alternative splicing
gene duplication
Oryza
transcriptomics
25017July 24th 5:15 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterCharacterizing persistent bacterial co-habitants and their genetic contribution to an araphid pennate diatom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParks, Matthew; Wickett, Norman; Alverson, Andrew.Diatoms
phycosphere
bacteria
horizontal gene transfer
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm · 110/Mayo Civic Center
Session 26: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Awards II
Presiding: Barbara Thiers, The New York Botanical Garden; Christopher Martine, Bucknell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26001July 24th 1:30 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterIs it faster to move or evolve? Comparing effects of niche conservatism and niche evolution on diversification rate in Citharexylum (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard.Citharexylum
Verbenaceae
Biogeography
Niche Evolution
phylogenetic niche conservatism
microfluidic PCR
26002July 24th 1:45 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterParallel evolution of trithecate anthers in Ayenia and Megatritheca (Malvaceae; Byttnerioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSharber, Wyatt; Whitlock, Barbara.Malvaceae
Byttnerioideae
Ayenia
Megatritheca
Byttneria
Floral evolution
Androecium
Biogeography
26003July 24th 2:00 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterGreat Lakes-Western North American disjunct plants: a review of the distribution and three phylogeographic case studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrummond, Chloe P.; Kuchenreuther, Margaret A.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Aconitum columbianum
Oplopanax horridus
Rubus parviflorus
Phylogeography
disjunct populations
genotyping-by-sequencing
Pleistocene
Western North America
Great Lakes
26004July 24th 2:15 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterA Prickly Puzzle: Phylogeny and Evolution of the Carduus-Cirsium Group (Cardueae: Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAckerfield, Jennifer.Cirsium
Evolution
ecological niche modeling
convergence
radiation
Thistles
Compositae
26005July 24th 2:30 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of CAM photosynthesis in Neotropical Clusia (Clusiaceae): insights from leaf anatomy, biochemistry and climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLujan, Manuel; McDade, Lucinda.CAM
Evolution
Leaf anatomy
Clusia
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · 104/Mayo Civic Center
Session 27: Contributed Papers: Contributed Papers: Education and Outreach II
Presiding: Kyra Krakos, Maryville University; Madhav Nepal, South Dakota State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27001July 24th 1:30 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterHow many critters can an island hold? Using digitized natural history collections to test real hypotheses about island biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKilgore, Jason Scott; Jordan, Carly; Krumm, Janice; Doan, Tiffany; Kaiser, Hinrich; Kim, Yungkul; Linton, Debra; Phillips, Molly; MONFILS , ANNA K; Ellwood, Libby.species diversity
digital data
analysis
spreadsheets
Arctos
teaching module
27002July 24th 1:45 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterNatural Collaborations: Natural History Collections and Interdisciplinary Learning Opportunities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLink-Perez, Melanie; Marshall, Christopher; Konstantinidis, Peter; Baden, Evan; Pflugfelder, Ehren.herbarium
education
curriculum
Outreach
interdisciplinary
27003July 24th 2:00 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterProgress in Building a Biodiversity Program in Somaliland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary; Awale, Ahmed Ibrahim; Gelle, Faisal Jama; Pickering, Helen; Warsame, Mohamud Ahmed.Somaliland
floristics
education
development
biodiversity
27004July 24th 2:15 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterTowards a Diverse 21st Century Workforce in Biodiversity Science: A Series of Workshops
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMONFILS , ANNA K; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Hogue, Gabriela; Nazaire, Mare; Phillips, Molly; Nelson, Gil.
27005July 24th 2:30 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterBotanyDepot – a new depository for free teaching resources for informal and formal botanical education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStruwe, Lena.
27006July 24th 2:45 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterBuilding Standards and Developing Resources to Promote Biodiversity Literacy in Undergraduate Education (BLUE)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMONFILS , ANNA K; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Douglas, Natalie; Linton, Debra; Phillips, Molly; White, Lisa.
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session 28: Contributed Papers: Cookson Award Session I
Presiding: Carla Harper, University Of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28001July 24th 1:30 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterUnraveling the diversity of mycelial cords from the Lower Devonian Rhynie chert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFoster, Madison; Harper, Carla; Krings, Michael.fossil fungi
glomeromycota
plant-fungus interaction
Devonian
categorization
28002July 24th 1:45 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterSmall things matter too: A minute mantled reproductive unit from the Lower Devonian Windyfield chert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVarela, Nancy; Harper, Carla; Krings, Michael.fossil fungi
Devonian
Zygomycete
Windyfield chert
Rhynie chert
hyphal investment
28003July 24th 2:00 pm109/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
A new conifer taxon based on anatomically preserved leafy shoots from the Upper Cretaceous, James Ross Basin, Antarctic Peninsula
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPipo, M Laura; Iglesias, Ari; Bodnar, Josefina.Cretaceous
Antarctica
conifer
anatomy
Leaf
Concretion
Gondwana
Cuticle
Peel 
Araucariaceae
Podocarpaceae
28004July 24th 2:15 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterDiversity and distribution of Monocots from a single tuff layer in the upper Campanian Jose Creek Member, McRae Formation of New Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperContreras, Dori; Upchurch, Garland; Looy, Cindy.angiosperms
monocots
Campanian
Cretaceous
fossil leaves
paleobotany
28005July 24th 2:30 pm109/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
A vessel-less stem with cambial variants from the Late Cretaceous of Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPipo, M Laura; Bodnar, Josefina; Iglesias, Ari.Chloranthaceae
Sarcandra
stem anatomy
wood
cambial variants
Cretaceous
Antarctica
Gondwana
28006July 24th 2:45 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterCulcita remberi sp. nov., a tree fern from the Miocene of northern Idaho
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPinson, Jerald; Manchester, Steven; Sessa, Emily.fossil
Miocene
Polypodiopsida
sporangia
Tree fern
28007July 24th 3:00 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterBuilding a Quantitative Framework for Assessing Seed Dispersal Syndrome in Grasses During the Cenozoic Spread of Grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrightly, William; Stromberg, Caroline.seed dispersal
grassland
Great Plains
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · 111/Mayo Civic Center
Session 29: Contributed Papers: Reproductive Processes II
Presiding: Jennifer Ison, The College Of Wooster; Cassie Majetic, Saint Mary's College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29001July 24th 1:30 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterThe Role of Pollinator Preference on the Maintenance of Pollen Color Variation in American Bellflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIson, Jennifer; Tuan, Elizabeth; Koski, Matthew; Whalen, Jack; Galloway, Laura.Plant-Insect interaction
Floral traits
pollination
Campanula americana
Megachile
Bombus
polymorphism
pollen
Pollinator preference
Geographic cline
29002July 24th 1:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterGeographical variation in cone volatiles and pollinators in the thermogenic African cycad Encephalartos ghellinckii Lem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSuinyuy, Terence; Johnson, Steven.ecotypes
pollination
Speciation
29003July 24th 2:00 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterWhat makes scents sexy? The chemical composition of Canella winterana during sexual development stages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMakowski, Hanna; Garrett, Patrick; Moore, Rich; Majetic, Cassie.floral scent
synchronous dichogamy
Canella winterana
pollinator 
dynamic headspace extraction
29004July 24th 2:15 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterPollen development across the pollen lifecycle in Ruppia maritima (Alismatidae): Insight into the consequences of the ecological transition to hydrophily
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Mackenzie; Aeilts, Luke; Altrichter, Kristine ; Dang, Christie; Giffei, Bridget; Wilden, Ana.Alismatales
Ruppiaceae
exine
hydrophily
pollen development
pollen germination
pollen tube growth
29005July 24th 2:30 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterFruit Production, Flowering Period, and Pollination of Avon Park Harebells, Crotalaria avonensis (Fabaceae), an Endangered Central Florida Endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRose-Person, Annika; Menges, Eric; Smith, Stacy.Crotalaria
Lake Wales Ridge
Central Florida
reproductive ecology
phenology
Rare plant
pollination
29006July 24th 2:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterLosing a “scent” of one’s “self”: is there a reduction in floral scent emission in self-pollinating Phlox cuspidata vs. outcrossing Phlox drummondii?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMajetic, Cassie; Castilla, Antonio; Levin, Donald.Phlox drummondii
Phlox cuspidata
floral scent
self-pollination
outcrossing
Pollination biology
29007July 24th 3:00 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterExtent of intrapopulation clonality in Asclepias syriaca
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRicono, Angela; Gustafson, Nichole; Puzey, Joshua; Dalgleish, Harmony.Asclepias syriaca
milkweed
microsatellites
clonal population structure
July 24th 3:15 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29009July 24th 3:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterTime for a change: patterns of sex expression, health, and mortality in striped maple (Acer pensylvanicum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlake-Mahmud, Jennifer; Struwe, Lena.environmental sex determination
Plasticity
sex ratios
Sapindaceae
morality
plant reproduction
health
dioecy
Temperate trees
Acer
Machine Learning
29010July 24th 4:00 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterSex Determination and Resource Allocation in Dioecious Rumex acetosa and Related Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUtley, Delecia; Burke, Janelle.
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · 113/Mayo Civic Center
Session 30: Contributed Papers: Systematics II--Euasterids 1
Presiding: Tilottama Roy, Missouri Western State University; Elizabeth Spriggs, Arnold Arboretum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30001July 24th 1:30 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating evolutionary relationships within Pogostemoneae and Gomphostemmateae (Subfamily:Lamioideae; Family:Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoy, Tilottama.Lamiaceae
Gomphostemmateae
Pogostemoneae
Evolutionary relationships
cpDNA
nuclear loci
phylogenetic affinities
30002July 24th 1:45 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of Verbenaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaenel, Maxwell; Frost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard.Verbenaceae
Lamiales
Systematics
Molecular phylogeny
30003July 24th 2:00 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterA phylogenetic study of the Scutellaria (Lamiaceae) based on chloroplast ccsA, matK, and ndhF regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, Yoonkyung; Paton, Alan; Olmstead, Richard; Kim, Sangtae.Scutellaria
Lamiaceae
phylogeny
chloroplast
ccsA
matK
ndhF
30004July 24th 2:15 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterA recently discovered new genus in the Gesneriaceae from the Amazon basin of Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYue, Jonathan; Au, Scarlet; Guo, Emily; Vo, An; Möller, Michael; Neill, David A.; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
Ecuador
30005July 24th 2:30 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny and evolution of Lamourouxia (Orobanchaceae): patterns of diversification in a neotropical radiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMortimer, Sebastian; Tank, David.Systematics
Flower morphology
Species tree
ASTRAL-III
SVDquartets
Biogeography
July 24th 2:45 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30007July 24th 3:45 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny and systematics of the genus Osmanthus (Oleaceae) based on molecular (plastid and nuclear) and morphological evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuan, Yifan.phylogeny
Osmanthus
Taxonomy
30008July 24th 4:00 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterTesting Adaptive Radiation Theory in Penstemon (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Andi; Blischak, Paul; Kubatko, Laura .Penstemon
adaptive radiation
Plantaginaceae
targeted amplicon sequencing
High-throughput sequencing
30009July 24th 4:15 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterResolving species boundaries in the Lomatium packardiae/L. anomalum clade of the L. triternatum (Apiaceae) complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOttenlips, Michael; Mansfield, Donald H.; Buerki, Sven; Forest, Felix; Dodsworth, Stephen; Smith, James.Apiaceae
Speciation
baits
wetern North America
30010July 24th 4:30 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterDifferences in flowering time maintain species boundaries in a continental radiation of Viburnum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpriggs, Elizabeth; Schlutius, Caroline; Eaton, Deren; Park, Brian; Sweeney, Patrick; Edwards, Erika; Donoghue, Michael.Viburnum
phenology
phylogeny
RADseq
Speciation
Reinforcement
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 106/Mayo Civic Center
Session 31: Contributed Papers: Ecology Section - Population Biology
Presiding: Andrew Hipp, The Morton Arboretum; Naomi Fraga, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31001July 24th 1:30 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterRoles of propagule number and genetic diversity in colonization success and subsequent evolution of a ruderal species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHovick, Steve; Whitney, Kenneth.population genetics
Genetic diversity
propagule pressure
Biological invasion
population biology
colonization
Arabidopsis thaliana
recruitment curve
31002July 24th 1:45 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterEffects of seed source vary among species, early life stages, and field sites for two milkweeds (Asclepias sp.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFinch, Jessamine; Seglias, Alexandra; Kramer, Andrea; Havens, Kayri.Seed Germination
emergence
restoration
seed sourcing
milkweed
seedling recruitment
31003July 24th 2:00 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterEffects of phylogenetic diversity and phylogenetic identity in a restoration ecology experiment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHipp, Andrew; Glasenhardt, Mary-Claire; Bowles, Marlin L.; Garner, Mira; Scharenbroch, Bryant C.; Williams, Evelyn; Barak, Rebecca; Ernst, Adrienne; Midgley, Meghan G.; Larkin , Daniel J.phylogeny
restoration
Functional diversity
phylogenetic distinctiveness
phylogenetic diversity
species richness
tallgrass prairies
31004July 24th 2:15 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic distance impacts strength of competition in stressful environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Evelyn; Wendy, Semski; Zeldin, Jacob; Hipp, Andrew; Larkin , Daniel J.competition
greenhouse experiment
prairie
restoration
31005July 24th 2:30 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterAlternative taxonomic sampling and tree reconstruction strategies can affect patterns of phylogenetic diversity: Evidence from a case study in Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJantzen, Johanna; Whitten, William; Neubig, Kurt; Majure, Lucas; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..community phylogenetics
phylogenetic diversity
31006July 24th 2:45 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterNiche Evolution in Eastern Asia – Eastern North America Disjunct Lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMelton, Anthony; Clinton, Matthew; Wasoff, Donald; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction
ecological niche modeling
Niche Evolution
31007July 24th 3:00 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterDemography of Chrysopsis highlandsensis: 16 years of data, trends, experiments, and discoveries
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoontz, Stephanie; Menges, Eric.demography
new species
disturbance
fire
Conservation
July 24th 3:15 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31009July 24th 3:45 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterRegional Responses to Drought on the Growth and Fitness of Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus (Japanese Stiltgrass)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuebner, Cynthia; Waterland, Nicole.Microstegium vimineum
drought
range expansion
Plant Reproduction Biology
31010July 24th 4:00 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterClimate change impacts on population dynamics in tallgrass prairie: Implications for species codominance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGray, Jesse; Smith, Melinda.
31011July 24th 4:15 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of dispersal across a discontinuous landscape
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSullivan, Lauren; Portlas, Zoe; Hamilton, Jill.seed dispersal
morphology
terminal velocity
fragmentation
prairie
alvar
disjunct populations
31012July 24th 4:30 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterSpring fire effects on the forb community of a degraded sand prairie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRosburg, Thomas.sand prairie
spring fire
annuals
plant reproduction
31013July 24th 4:45 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterUsing common gardens to understand local adaptation and phenotypic plasticity of Pelargonium species within an environmental gradient in South Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Tanisha; Holsinger, Kent; Schlichting, Carl.common garden
phenotypic plasticity
Climate change
adaptive divergence
Pelargonium
South Africa
31014July 24th 5:00 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterEphemeral Pond Plant Communities in Northwestern Wisconsin: A Comparison with Permanent Wetlands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLittle, Amanda.Vegetation
Wetlands
Plant Communities
31015July 24th 5:15 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterFlower color polymorphism in western North American monkeyflowers: investigating flower color variation across geographic space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFraga, Naomi; Blanco, Summer; McCarthy, Matthew.polymorphism
flower color
Phrymaceae
plant reproduction
Floral trait divergence
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 114/Mayo Civic Center
Session C07b: Colloquium: Ericaceae: Systematics, Ecology, and Evolution Part 2
Presiding: Caroline Puente-Lelievre, US Food and Drug Administration; Valerie Lynn Soza , University Of Washington; Benjamin Potter, University of Auckland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C07bJuly 24th 1:30 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterEricaceae: Systematics, Ecology and Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPuente-Lelievre, Caroline; Potter, Benjamin; Soza , Valerie Lynn.Ericaceae
Systematics
Evolution
Phylogenetics
Ecology
C07b001July 24th 1:30 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterRepeats, rearrangements, and reductions: the architecture of Ericaceae plastomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBraukmann, Thomas; Stefanovic, Sasa.Ericaceae
mycoheterotrophic plants
plastome
C07b002July 24th 1:45 pm114/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Phylogenomics and Comparative genomics of organelles in the Vaccinieae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsOrtiz, Edgardo M.; Simpson, Beryl.chloroplast
mitochondria
de novo assembly
Phylogenomics
genomic repeats
C07b003July 24th 2:00 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterIntrogression Among Western North American Bilberries (Vaccinium section Myrtillus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBeeler, Reese; Sharples, Mathew; Tripp, Erin.Introgression
Incomplete Lineage Sorting
polymorphism
RADseq
Vaccinium
C07b004July 24th 2:15 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterA remarkable population of Vaccinium (Ericaceae) from San Bruno Mountain, California: hybrid or new species?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsFritsch, Peter; Simison, W. Brian; Cruz, Boni; Schneider, Edward; Allshouse, Douglas D..Ericaceae
Vaccinium
Leaf anatomy
Phylogenetics
California
Rare plant
C07b005July 24th 2:30 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterHistorical Biogeography of the Australasian Ericaceae: Evaluating Competing Vicariance and Dispersal Scenarios
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPuente-Lelievre, Caroline; Crayn, Darren; Freyman, Will; Potter, Benjamin.Ericaceae
Biogeography
Australasia
Epacridoideae
C07b006July 24th 2:45 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterAssembly, chromosomal mapping, and evolution of the Rhododendron genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLindsley, Dale; Waalkes, Adam; Soza , Valerie Lynn; Ramage, Elizabeth W; Patwardhan, Rupali; Burton, Josh; Adey, Andrew; Qiu, Ruolan; Shendure, Jay; Hall, Benjamin.Ericales
chromatin conformation capture (Hi-C)
RADseq
linkage map
Synteny
C07b007July 24th 3:00 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterLeaf functional traits in the context of vascular constraints and their significance to freezing and water stress tolerance in Rhododendron
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsNilsen, Erik.functional traits
Thermonastic
Water relations
Idioblast
trichomes
July 24th 3:15 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C07b009July 24th 3:45 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterEcological and evolutionary implications of variable trait coordination across deciduous and evergreen lineages of genus Rhododendron
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMedeiros, Juliana.Physiology
phylogenetic diversity
leaf economics
C07b010July 24th 4:00 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterEvidence for Rapid Diversification within the Azaleas (Rhododendron section Pentanthera)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGillespie, Emily; Kron, Kathleen.Ericaceae
Rhododendron
Azalea
Pentanthera
Rapid radiation
C07b011July 24th 4:15 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterBiogeography and taxonomy of the North American prince's pine, genus Chimaphila (Pyroleae; Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsJolles, Diana.Biogeography
Disjunctive distribution
morphometry
Mexico
Speciation
Systematics
Eastern North America
C07b012July 24th 4:30 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterTesting the utility of morphological traits in delimiting a variable subspecies group, the Arctostaphylos glandulosa complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMorrison, Glen; Huang, Yi; Saavedra, Natalie; Stoughton, Thomas; Burge, Dylan; Parker, V. T.; Keeley, Jon; Litt, Amy.manzanita
subspecies
RADseq
California Floristic Province
morphology
Morphometrics
C07b013July 24th 4:45 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic Variation and habitat differentiation in a group of taxonomically difficult plants: Arctostaphylos glandulosa (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHuang, Yi; Morrison, Glen; Sanders, Andrew; Saavedra, Natalie; Burge, Dylan; Parker, Thomas; Keeley, John; Litt, Amy.radiation
RAD-seq
Species Distribution Modelling
subspecies
manzanitas
July 24th 5:00 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session C08: Colloquium: The flora of Madagascar: uncovering mechanisms for diversification
Presiding: Margaret Mae Hanes , Eastern Michigan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C08001July 24th 1:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterThe flora of Madagascar: uncovering mechanisms for diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHanes , Margaret Mae.Madagascar
Speciation
Niche Modeling
microendemism
plant-lemur interactions
C08002July 24th 1:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterEvolutionary relationships of ebonies (Diospyros L.) across Western Indian Ocean islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLinan, Alexander; Schatz, George; Lowry, Porter; Miller, Allison; Edwards, Christine.Mascarenes
Diospyros
Ebenaceae
Madagascar
Molecular phylogeny
C08003July 24th 2:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterCroton (Euphorbiaceae) in the Old World: using the widespread distribution of a group to calibrate a molecular clock in the absence of fossils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsVan Ee , Benjamin; Berry, Paul; Kainulainen, Kent.Madagascar
molecular dating
Molecular phylogeny
C08004July 24th 2:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterWhere did you come from? Where did you go? A survey of the diversity of Compositae (Asteraceae) in Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGostel, Morgan; Funk, Vicki.Africa
Biogeography
diversification
Endemism
Indian Ocean
Madagascar
Phylogenetics
Speciation
C08005July 24th 2:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterExploring Diversification in /Megistohibiscus (Hibisceae: Malvaceae) on Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsDrews, Nicholas; Hanes , Margaret Mae.RADseq
Madagascar
Malvaceae
Hibisceae
phylogeny
Speciation
C08006July 24th 2:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterDiversification of the speciose Noronhia: what’s behind it?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHong-Wa, Cynthia.diversification
Madagascar
microendemism
Noronhia
species diversity
sympatry
July 24th 3:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 3:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C08009July 24th 3:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterDombeya as a case study for the diversification of the flora of Madagascar: Dombeya section Hilsenbergia (Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSkema, Cynthia.Madagascar
diversification
Hybridization
Dombeya
Malvaceae
C08010July 24th 4:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating mechanisms of population differentiation and speciation in Megistostegium (Hibisceae: Malvaceae) in Southern Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsShimu, Tahsina; Machkour M'Rabet, Salima; Hanes , Margaret Mae.RADseq
Madagascar
Malvaceae
Phylogeography
population genomics
Species Distribution Modelling
C08011July 24th 4:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterGeographic variation and floral evolution of Madagascar’s endemic baobabs (Adansonia, Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKarimi, Nisa; Grover, Corrinne; Gallagher, Joseph; Wendel, Jonathan; Baum, David.
July 24th 4:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 103/Mayo Civic Center
Session SY4: Symposium: The future of digital projects for research and teaching in botany
Presiding: Jason Przybylski, Jstor
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 1:30 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4002July 24th 1:45 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterGlobal Plants: A Model of International Collaboration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationRyan, Deirdre; Thiers, Barbara.digitization
herbarium specimens
SY4003July 24th 2:15 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterThe Biodiversity Heritage Library: Empowering Discovery through Free Access to Biodiversity Knowledge
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationKalfatovic , Martin Robert.biodiversity literature
BHL
Biodiversity Heritage Library
libraries
SY4004July 24th 2:45 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterDigital stories: Bringing specimens and stories together
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationHaston, Elspeth; Drinkwater, Robyn; King, Sally; Cubey, Robert.Digitisation
herbarium
education
July 24th 3:15 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4006July 24th 3:45 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterLivingstone Online’s Potential Value for Research on Victorian Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationWisnicki, Adrian.Africa
colonialism
exploration
archives
digital humanities
spectral imaging
david livingstone
manuscripts
preservation and sustainability
travel writing
SY4007July 24th 4:15 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterBotanical Education: Making It Digital, Keeping It Real
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationCallahan, Hilary.biodiversity
digitization
history
Women
non-majors botany
Science education
inclusion
Data Mining
July 24th 4:45 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 5:00 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 5:15 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 2:00 pm to 5:15 pm · 105/Mayo Civic Center
Session 32: Contributed Papers: Pteridology III
Presiding: Emily Sessa, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32001July 24th 2:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterRapid biodiversity assessment of ferns using low-tech spore observations on herbarium collections: an example from Notholaena (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWindham, Michael; Kao, Tzu-Tong; Hay, Nikolai; Rothfels, Carl; Schuettpelz, Eric; Pryer, Kathleen M..Rapid Biodiversity Assessment
leptosporangiate ferns
Notholaena
Spores
32002July 24th 2:15 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterSouth of the border: Herbarium specimens from northern Mexico illuminate patterns of genotypic diversity in a wide-ranging apomictic triploid fern
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFauskee, Blake; Grusz, Amanda.apogamy
Polyploidy
recombination
Pteridophytes
Pteridaceae
32003July 24th 2:30 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation admixture in the cosmopolitan fern genus, Pteridium (Dennstaedtiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKinosian, Sylvia; Gompert, Zachariah; Wolf, Paul; Rowe, Carol; Der, Joshua; Schilling, Martin; McLenachan, Trish; Lockhart, Peter; Shepherd, Lara; Thomson, John.Pteridophytes
ferns
Pteridium
admixture
32004July 24th 2:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterWho’s your mama? Exploring the maternal evolutionary history of Woodsia scopulina subsp. laurentiana (Woodsiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZenzen, Ashley; Windham, Michael; Grusz, Amanda.Hybridization
Niche Modeling
Polyploidy
Pteridophytes
32005July 24th 3:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterUsing MaxEnt modeling to predict the impact of climate change on Gymnocarpium appalachianum, the narrowly endemic Appalachian oak fern
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPryer, Kathleen M.; Hay, Nikolai; McNiece, Elena; Cai, Victor; Windham, Michael.Climate change
Gymnocarpium appalachianum
sexual diploid parent
MaxEnt modeling
species management and conservation
July 24th 3:15 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32007July 24th 3:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterHistorical biogeography of the fern family Blechnaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSessa, Emily; de Gasper, André Luis; Gabriel y Galán, Jose María; Testo, Weston.fern
Phylogenetics
Biogeography
Systematics
Gondwana
monilophyte
vicariance
long distance dispersal
32008July 24th 4:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterGenomic diversity of the Hawaiian endemic Oreogrammitis hookeri (Polypodiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSirimalwatta, V.N.S.; Wolf, Paul; Rowe, Carol; Ranker, T. A. ; Wood, Kenneth R.; Morden, C. W. .cryptic species
private alleles
incipient species
32009July 24th 4:15 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterThe Nature of the North American tetraploid Beech Fern
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGilman, Arthur; Patel, Nikisha.
32010July 24th 4:30 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterThe Impact of White-tailed Deer Herbivory on Two Rare Asplenium Species in northeastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFawcett, Susan; Reznicek, Anton.fern
herbivory
Conservation
Asplenium
Great Lakes
Ontario
New York
Michigan
Vermont
deer
Ecology
sympatry
32011July 24th 4:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic and Historical Biogeographic of Dryopteris and its Diversification in Eastern Asia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLu, Jin-Mei; Zhang, Libing; Wen, Jun; Li, De-Zhu.Biogeographic Diversification
intercontinental disjunction
eastern Asia
Dryopteris
32012July 24th 5:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterBiogeography of filmy ferns in eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPinson, Jerald; Chambers, Sally; Sessa, Emily.fern
filmy
Appalachians
Gametophyte
endemic
Tuesday, July 24th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session BK08: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 3:15 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm · 104/Mayo Civic Center
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Botanical History
Presiding: Nuala Caomhanach, New York University/AMNH
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33BH001July 24th 3:30 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterJames Petiver (1665-1718): The Carolina Perspective
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlannery, Maura.James Petiver
Sloane Herbarium
Mark Catesby
Collecting in the Carolinas
33BH002July 24th 3:45 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterBarton’s College Botany at the University of Pennsylvania, 1805
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSundberg, Marshall.botanical education
18th Century U.S.
Benjamin Smith Barton
33BH003July 24th 4:00 pm104/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Sellow contributions to Mimosa genus in South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSilveira , Fernanda Schmidt; Miotto, Silvia Teresinha Sfoggia . Plant collectors
 Sellow collections
Mimosa diversity
South America
33BH004July 24th 4:15 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterThe Kew Connection: The Lewis and Clark Herbarium and the fate of Pursh's Purloined Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCourt , Richard Matthew; Teisher, Jordan; Spamer, Earle E..Lewis and Clark
herbarium
Kew
19th Century Botanical Exploration
Tuesday, July 24th, 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm · 107/Mayo Civic Center
Session S5: Special Lecture: Kaplan Memorial Lecture Reception
Presiding: Cynthia Jones, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S5001July 24th 3:30 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterA tale of two meristems, Or, Dissecting a synapomorphy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressKellogg, Elizabeth.
Tuesday, July 24th, 3:45 pm to 4:30 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session 34: Contributed Papers: Cookson Award Session II
Presiding: Andrew Leslie, Brown University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34001July 24th 3:45 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterPaleobotanical record from the Descanso­-Yauri Basin, Peru: insights into the Neogene paleoclimate and elevation history of the Central Andean Plateau
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartinez Aguillon, Camila; Crepet, William; Jaramillo, Carlos; Aliaga, Angélica; Moreno, Federico.
34002July 24th 4:00 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterNew Late Pliocene floras from northern New Zealand: The last remnants of warm-indicative taxa?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGeary, Ian; Beever, Jessica; Hayward, Bruce; Lee, Daphne; Conran, John; Lord, Janice.paleobotany
Fossil bryophytes
fossil fungi
Fossil seeds
34003July 24th 4:15 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterPaleobotanical Digital Data Migration, Management and Standardization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilkins, Alyson E.; Serbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Edith L..collections
digitization
paleobotany
Tuesday, July 24th, 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session D3: Discussion Session: NSF Discussion Session for Students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D3001July 24th 4:30 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterNational Science Foundation Information Session for Students and Postdocs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionSakai, Ann; Beaman, Reed; Forseth, Irwin; Malcomber, Simon; Miller, Joseph; Poston, Muriel; Roberts, Roland; Skog, Judith; Weeks, Andrea.NSF
National Science Foundation
funding opportunities
undergraduates
graduate students
postdocs
Tuesday, July 24th, 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm · 107/Mayo Civic Center
Session R5: Reception: Kaplan Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 4:30 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterKaplan Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 4:45 pm to 5:30 pm · 111/Mayo Civic Center
Session M28: Meeting: BSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 4:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterBSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · 110/Mayo Civic Center
Session M29: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Kenneth J. Sytsma, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 5:30 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · 112/Mayo Civic Center
Session M30: Meeting: Ecological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 5:30 pm112/Mayo Civic CenterEcological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session R6: Reception: LGBT & Allies Happy Hour
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 5:30 pmBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterLGBT & Allies Happy Hour
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session R7: Reception: Ohio State University Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 5:30 pmBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterOhio State University Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 6:00 pm to 10:30 pm · 108/Mayo Civic Center
Session BQ2: Banquet: CBA Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 6:00 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterCBA banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm · 106/Mayo Civic Center
Session M31: Meeting: Development and Structure Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 6:00 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterDevelopment and Structure Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Grand Lobby South/Mayo Civic Center
Session MX4: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 6:30 pmGrand Lobby South/Mayo Civic CenterASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · 104/Mayo Civic Center
Session BQ3: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 7:30 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 25th

Wednesday, July 25th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Legion Meeting Room/Mayo Civic Center
Session O6: Office: Botany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 6:00 amLegion Meeting Room/Mayo Civic CenterBotany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · 106/Mayo Civic Center
Session BR11: Breakfast: Botany 2019 Program Committee Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 7:00 am106/Mayo Civic CenterBotany 2018 Program Committee Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · 108/Mayo Civic Center
Session BR12: Breakfast: Miami of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 7:00 am108/Mayo Civic CenterMiami of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · 112/Mayo Civic Center
Session BR13: Breakfast: University of Wisconsin Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 7:00 am112/Mayo Civic CenterUniversity of Wisconsin Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session BR14: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 7:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session M32: Meeting: Genetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 7:00 am109/Mayo Civic CenterGenetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Edith Graham Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center
Session PP4: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 7:00 amEdith Graham Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic CenterPresentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Ballroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Session RG6: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 7:00 amBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic CenterConference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 11:00 am · 104/Mayo Civic Center
Session 35: Contributed Papers: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Presiding: Austin Lynn, University of Missouri
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35001July 25th 8:00 am104/Mayo Civic CenterSoil and its Microorganisms: A case study for Sustainable Agriculture under Pakistan’s Climatic Change Conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIlyas, Noshin; Roomina, Mazhar.PGPR
Climate change
35002July 25th 8:15 am104/Mayo Civic CenterRhizosphere ecology: does rhizospheric saprotrophs require living roots for recalcitrant litter decomposition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMalik , Rondy J; Eissenstat, David M.Rhizosphere
Temperate trees
Saprotrophs
Decomposition
Coarse wood debris
35003July 25th 8:30 am104/Mayo Civic CenterDiversity and community structure of Ectomycorrhizal fungi associated with Pinus roxburghii and P. wallichiana across the western Himalayan forests of Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaba, Malka.ECM fungi
nrDNA
Pinus roxburghii
P. wallichiana
Western Himalaya
35004July 25th 8:45 am104/Mayo Civic CenterCharacterizing the soil microbiome of two endangered orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRavelo, Andrea; Buback, Steven; Conant, Gavin; Pires, Joseph Chris.Orchids
Orchidaceae
Microbiome
Metagenomics
mycorrhizae
35005July 25th 9:00 am104/Mayo Civic CenterA putative resistance gene RESISTANCE TO Myzus persicae (RMP) is required for the plant defense against the green peach aphid
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTwayana , Moon; Shah, Jyoti.RMP
RPW8
Arabidopsis thaliana
Green Peach Aphid
Antibiosis
35006July 25th 9:15 am104/Mayo Civic CenterDiscovering plant-pollinator networks in lowbush blueberry cultivation with pollen metabarcoding
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, Tyler; Wang, Song; Javorek, Steve; Grant, Matt; Cardinal, Sophie.metabarcoding
pollen
pollinators
agroecology
blueberry
35007July 25th 9:30 am104/Mayo Civic CenterCarnivorous plant syndromes: Suites of phenotypic traits associate with prey captured across the genus Sarracenia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStephens, Jessica; Determann, Ron; Kessler, Andre; Folkerts, Debbie; Raguso, Robert; Malmberg, Russell.pitcher plant
functional traits
insectivorous
July 25th 9:45 am104/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35009July 25th 10:15 am104/Mayo Civic CenterA Sticky Situation: selective pressure on pollen grain sculpture through differential pollen adherence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLynn, Austin; Piotter, Emelyn; Galen, Candace.pollination
Sexual Selection
exine
Asteraceae
stigma
35010July 25th 10:30 am104/Mayo Civic CenterThe Valley Oak Leaf and Bulk Soil ‘Parabiome’ are Partially Shaped by Host Genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Rachel; DeVries, Amber; Wright, Jessica; Curd, Emily; Sork, Victoria; Wayne, Robert.Metagenomics
community ecology
eDNA
biodiversity
Microbiome
arthropods
endosymbionts
California
trees
35011July 25th 10:45 am104/Mayo Civic CenterA comparative study of the carnivorous pitcher plant microbiome reveals host influence and temporal effects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStephens, Jessica; Rogers, Willie; Determann, Ron; Malmberg, Russell.Sarracenia
Microbiome
pitcher plant
Wednesday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · 107/Mayo Civic Center
Session 36: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics III
Presiding: Carol Wilson, ; John Schenk, Georgia Southern University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36001July 25th 8:00 am107/Mayo Civic CenterEvolutionary origins of cultivated sweetpotato and relationships in the Batatas complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEserman, Lauren; Leebens-Mack, Jim.sweetpotato
Ipomoea
Phylogenomics
Crop wild relatives
36002July 25th 8:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterMonocot plastid phylogenomics, timeline, and the power of multi-gene analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas J; Zuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro; Spalink, Daniel; Graham, Sean; Barrett, Craig; Soto Gomez, Marybel; Lam, Vivienne; Saarela, Jeffery; Sass, Chodon; LIma, Danilo; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Pires, Joseph Chris; Zomlefer, Wendy; Gandolfo, Maria A; Davis, Jerrold; Stevenson, Dennis; Specht, Chelsea.Commelinids
partitioned maximum likelihood
net rates of species diversification
mycoheterotrophy
36003July 25th 8:30 am107/Mayo Civic CenterA phylogenomics pipeline for identifying crop wild relatives: an example from the Dioscorea yams, a major pantropical crop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoto Gomez, Marybel; Viruel, Juan ; Kantar , Michael; Wilkin, Paul; Graham, Sean.Phylogenomics methods
Nuclear monocot phylogenomics
Hyb-Seq
Dioscoreaceae
Dioscoreales
low-copy nuclear loci
36004July 25th 8:45 am107/Mayo Civic CenterTesting for the Monophyly of the Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae) Pinnatisect-Leaved Species with Genome Skimming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchenk, John; Kelly, Khadijah.phylogeny
Phylogenomics
genome skimming
Cytonuclear discordance
Mentzelia
Loasaceae
Incomplete Lineage Sorting
Next generation sequencing
convergent evolution
36005July 25th 9:00 am107/Mayo Civic CenterDesigning and testing a kit to enrich phylogenetically informative exons for all angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickett, Norman; Johnson, Matthew; Botigue, Laura; Devault, Alison; Dodsworth, Stephen; Forest, Felix; Kim, Jan; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Baker, William J.; Pokorny, Lisa.HybSeq
HybPiper
Sequence capture
Machine Learning
single-copy nuclear genes
36006July 25th 9:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterGenomic patterns of gene flow and divergence in the genus Antirrhinum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuran Castillo , Mario Saturnino; Hudson, Andrew; Twyford, Alex.Speciation
Phylogenetics
Hybridization
Antirrhinum
July 25th 9:30 am107/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36008July 25th 10:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomic Analysis of Polyploidy in “Reedy” Arundinoids (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTeisher, Jordan; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Phragmites australis
Arundo donax
Grass
Evolution
36009July 25th 10:30 am107/Mayo Civic CenterTesting the monophyly of bryophytes using expanded genome and transcriptome sampling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickett, Norman; Parks, Matthew; Johnson, Matthew; Mirarab, Siavash; Mai, Uyen; Peter, Szovenyi; Kirbis, Alexander; Waller, Manuel; Neubauer, Anna.Bryophytes
land plants
gene tree conflict
gene genealogy interrogation
single-copy nuclear genes
36010July 25th 10:45 am107/Mayo Civic CenterTarget-enrichment phylogenomics improves the resolution of legume lineages at generic, tribal, and subfamily levels
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVatanparast, Mohammad; Egan, Ashley.Sequence capture
Hyb-Seq
Fabaceae
Systematics
36011July 25th 11:00 am107/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomic analysis of the wheat tribe Triticeae (Poaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear data acquired using a Hyb-Seq approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMason-Gamer, Roberta; White, Dawson.Poaceae
Gramineae
target enrichment
36012July 25th 11:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomics subgenus Hermodactyloides, a small lineage of bulbous Iris that are mostly narrow endemics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilson, Carol; Freyman, Will.Biogeography
Endemism
genome skimming
Iris
Iridaceae
Targeted Sequence Capture
Next generation sequencing
Wednesday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · 111/Mayo Civic Center
Session 37: Contributed Papers: Systematics III--Monocots 2 to Caryophs
Presiding: Stefanie Ickert-Bond, University Of Alaska Fairbanks; Carina Motta, University of California, Santa Barbara
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37001July 25th 8:00 am111/Mayo Civic CenterFinding the sister to sedges (Carex): a new tribal and generic classification for the Cariceae-Dulichieae-Scirpeae Clade (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLéveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Starr, Julian; Ford, Bruce; Gilmour, Claire; Donadío, Sabina; Naczi, Robert; Nguyễn, Thị Kim Thanh; Vũ, Anh Tài; Chen, Bing-hua; Jin, Xiao-feng; Spalink, Daniel; Lemmon, Emily Moriarty; Lemmon, Alan R.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..classification
fertile prophyll
genotyping-by-sequencing
homology
Hyb-Seq
morphology
nuclear exons
perigynium
RADseq
Taxonomy
total evidence analysis
utricle
37002July 25th 8:15 am111/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of Carex section Laxiflorae (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDorey, Jenna.
37003July 25th 8:30 am111/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating the role of climate and geography in the evolution of pollination syndrome in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCauley, Samuel; Morales-Briones, Diego; Di Stilio, Verónica S.; Tank, David.Thalictroideae
wind pollination
BioGeoBEARS
correlated trait evolution
microfluidic PCR
Phylogenetic Comparative Methods
37004July 25th 8:45 am111/Mayo Civic CenterHarnessing genome(s)-wide variation to refine understanding of the perennial members of the soybean genus (Glycine: Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSherman-Broyles, Sue; Strickler, Susan; Powell, Adrian; Bombarely, Aureliano; Li, Shujie; Farmer, Andrew; Liu, Qingli; Brown, A. H. D.; Doyle, Jeff.Glycine
soybean
genome-wide variation
allopolyploidy
organelle genomes
37005July 25th 9:00 am111/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of Cecropia (Cecropieae: Urticaceae) inferred from restriction-site associated DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTreiber, Erin; Torres, Maria Fernanda; Zalamea, Paul; Madriñán, Santiago; Weiblen, George.Cecropia
mutualism
ant-plant
37006July 25th 9:15 am111/Mayo Civic CenterRooting strawberry trees (Fragaria, Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEriksson, Torsten; Davis, Thomas M.
July 25th 9:30 am111/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37008July 25th 10:15 am111/Mayo Civic CenterA detailed study of leaf micromorphology and anatomy of New World Vitis L. subgenus Vitis within a phylogenetic and ecological framework reveals evolutionary convergence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Harris, AJ; Berrios, Hazel; Lutz, Sue; Wen, Jun.Bayesian Binary Method
Bayes Traits
Leaf anatomy
micromorphology
principal components analysis
Vitaceae
Vitis
37009July 25th 10:30 am111/Mayo Civic CenterA new phylogenetic tribal classification of the grape family (Vitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWen, Jun; Lu, Limin; Nie, Zelong; Liu, Xiuqun; Zhang, Ning; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Gerrath, Jean; Manchester, Steven; Boggan, John; Chen, Zhiduan.Vitaceae
grape family
classification
Molecular phylogeny
Phylogenomics
37010July 25th 10:45 am111/Mayo Civic CenterCardamine occulta – only recently recognized (again), still colonizing whole globe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperŠlenker, Marek; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; Mandáková, Terezie; Kudoh, Hiroshi; Marhold, Karol.Brassicaceae
invasive plants
Polyploidy
comparative chromosome painting
Monoploid genome size
multivariate morphometrics
37011July 25th 11:00 am111/Mayo Civic CenterAn orphan genus in a tropical country: Andean Dacryodes (Burseraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartinez-Habibe, Maria; Daly, Douglas.
37012July 25th 11:15 am111/Mayo Civic CenterA phylogenetic analysis of a putative species radiation in the genus Suaeda (Chenopodiaceae) from the estuaries of northwestern Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMotta, Carina; Guilliams, C. Matt; Ferren, Wayne; Mazer, Susan; Lehman, Kristen; Seltmann, Katja.Next generation sequencing
herbarium
phylogeny
Suaeda
Wednesday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session 38: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics and Genomics I
Presiding: Andre Naranjo, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38001July 25th 8:00 am101/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic variability among populations of Chamaecrista fasciculata (Fabaceae) occurs at small spatial scales in the Southeastern U.S
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHosseinalizadehnobarinezhad, Mahboubeh; Wallace, Lisa.genetic structure
gene flow
Genetic diversity
local adaptation
Chamaecrista fasciculata 
38002July 25th 8:15 am101/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation Genetics, Speciation and Hybridization in Annual Dicerandra (Lamiaceae), a Southeastern North American Endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaranjo, Andre; Payton, Adam; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas; Gitzendanner, Matt; Judd, Walter.endemicity
gene flow
Mints
sand scrub
genetic structure
Niche Modeling
38003July 25th 8:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation Genomics of the United States Kudzu Invasion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaynsen, Matthew; Fu, Chengxin; Crandall, Keith; Egan, Ashley.kudzu
Pueraria montana
invasive
population genomics
38004July 25th 8:45 am101/Mayo Civic CenterCan pollinators influence levels of inbreeding and expression of inbreeding depression? A comparison of Clarkia breweri and C. concinna (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCisternas, Anita; Fant, Jeremie.Inbreeding
inbreeding depression
population genetics
38005July 25th 9:00 am101/Mayo Civic CenterDoes Hybridization Contribute To Range-wide Population Genetic Structure In A Coastal Dune Plant?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVillalobos , Adriana Lopez; Eckert, Christopher.gene flow
genetic differentiation
microsatellites
Hybridization
Genetic diversity
outcrossing 
self-incompatible
38006July 25th 9:15 am101/Mayo Civic CenterClonal structure and genetic diversity of Vaccinium vitis-idaea in Minnesota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperProchazka, Jolene; Gross, Briana L..Crop wild relatives
perennial crop
Genetic diversity
Clonal reproduction
38007July 25th 9:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic structure, natural selection, and hybridization in populations of the rare arctic relict Euphrasia hudsoniana (Orobanchaceae) and its invasive congener Euphrasia stricta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZlonis, Katharine; Etterson, Julie; Gross, Briana.arctic disjunct
Climate change
Polyploid
invasive
Hybridization
population genetics
July 25th 9:45 am101/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38009July 25th 10:15 am101/Mayo Civic CenterInfluence of landscape and climate on spatial population genetic structure of keystone species Azorella selago (Apiaceae) on sub-Antarctic islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, John; van Vuuren, Bettine.population genetics
landscape genetics
microsatellites
sub-Antarctic
Marion Island
Macquarie Island
dispersal
38010July 25th 10:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeography of the Neotropical epiphytic orchid, Brassavola nodosa: evidence for a secondary contact zone
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTrapnell, Dorset; Ishibashi, Caitlin; Kartzinel, Tyler; Hamrick, James; Quigley, Charlotte.
38011July 25th 10:45 am101/Mayo Civic CenterThe effects of spatial isolation on epiphytes in a montane tropical landscape, Monteverde, Costa Rica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmici, Autumn; Nadkarni, Nalini; Seger, Jon; DiBlasi, Emily.epiphytes
population genetics
Conservation
gene flow
tropical forest
land use change
38012July 25th 11:00 am101/Mayo Civic CenterThe macro- and microevolutionary processes driving allopolyploid evolution in Dactylorhiza (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrandrud, Marie Kristine; Wolfe, Thomas; Trucchi, Emiliano; Balao, Francisco; Hedren, Mikael; Paun, Ovidiu.whole genome duplication
RADseq
RNAseq
smRNAseq
Dactylorhiza
recurrent allopolyploidization
38013July 25th 11:15 am101/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing genetic diversity within populations of smooth cordgrass to ensure effective restoration efforts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGaynor, Michelle; Walters, Linda; Hoffman, Eric A..population genetics
restoration
Spartina alterniflora
Living shoreline
microsatellites
38014July 25th 11:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterOf evolutionary tuning knobs: Microsatellites as drivers of adaptive evolution in common sunflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRanathunge, Chathurani; Wheeler, Gregory; Chimahusky, Melody; Perkins, Andy; Welch, Mark.microsatellites
Sunflower
Asteraceae
Helianthus
Adaptation
Wednesday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 114/Mayo Civic Center
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Ecophysiology
Presiding: Jessica Savage, University Of Minnesota - Duluth; Arthur Schwarz, Southwestern Adventist University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001July 25th 8:00 am114/Mayo Civic CenterTwo Ways to Survive Light Stress in Prairie Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKothari, Shan; Cavender-Bares, Jeannine; Bitan, Keren; Verhoeven, Amy; Wang, Ran; Montgomery, Rebecca; Gamon, John.photoprotection
xanthophyll cycle
photochemical reflectance index
drought response
light-use efficiency
canopy architecture
trait covariance
trait conservatism
chlorophyll fluorescence
tallgrass prairies
39002July 25th 8:15 am114/Mayo Civic CenterTraits underlying seasonal photosynthetic performance in co-occurring congeners of a highly diverse South African clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMocko, Kerri; Chong, Caroline; Jones, Cynthia.photosynthesis
LMA
leaf longevity
functional traits
Leaf Economics Spectrum
South Africa
Pelargonium
seasonality
39003July 25th 8:30 am114/Mayo Civic CenterHydraulic constraints on the timing of leaf out in angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSavage, Jessica; Montgomery, Rebecca; Primack, Richard; Rothendler, Matthew; Mosher, Kennedy.phenology
xylem
Leaf
Freezing
xylem hydraulics
39004July 25th 8:45 am114/Mayo Civic CenterPhotosynthetic heat tolerances are correlated with maximum leaf temperatures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPerez, Timothy; Feeley, Kenneth.photosynthesis
Climate change
leaf energy balance
ecophysiology
Vegetation Mapping
stomatal conductance
leaf temperature
39005July 25th 9:00 am114/Mayo Civic CenterTemperature effects on the asymbiotic germination of two Paphiopelilum species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Xiaoyin; Yang, Mei; Downing, Jason; Liu, Hong; Manage Goodale, Uromi.Orchid
Seed Germination
Native
Conservation
Epiphytic
39006July 25th 9:15 am114/Mayo Civic CenterSeed water balance characteristics and seed traits in epiphytic and terrestrial Ficus species from South China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChen, Huayang; Lan, Qinying; Tan, Yunhong; Cao, Kunfang; Manage Goodale, Uromi.Water relations
Seed functional traits
Seed Coat Permeability
Ficus germination
Seed Germination
39007July 25th 9:30 am114/Mayo Civic CenterBaked Alaska: temperature effects on development and flowering phenology at high latitudes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchaub, Eileen; Mulder, Christa; Diggle, Pamela.
July 25th 9:45 am114/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39009July 25th 10:15 am114/Mayo Civic CenterUpdated Gulf of Mexico Estuarine Blue Carbon Stock, Extent and Flux: Mangroves, Marshes, and Seagrasses: A North American Hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Poulos, Helen; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge; Barr, Jordan; Ku, Tim C.; Lara-Dominquez, Analaura; Berlyn, Graeme.Mangrove GoM blue carbon stock
Seagrass GoM blue carbon stock
Marsh GoM blue carbon stock
Total GoM blue carbon stock
Blue carbon extent GoM
Blue carbon sequestration GoM
39010July 25th 10:30 am114/Mayo Civic CenterNiche divergence and novel ecophysiological traits in a North American polyploid fern complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrieg, Christopher; McCulloh, Kate; Guralnick, Rob; Sessa, Emily.Trait Evolution
edaphic
stress adaptation
Polyploidy
39011July 25th 10:45 am114/Mayo Civic CenterTesting for a Potential Trade-off between Freezing Tolerance and Growth Rate in Invasive Woody Shrubs and their Native Associates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperO'Connell, Erin; Savage, Jessica.invasive plants
phenology
Freezing tolerance
Growth
39012July 25th 11:00 am114/Mayo Civic CenterMicropropagation of two edaphic endemic species, Lepidium ostleri and Eriogonum soredium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeNittis, Alyson; Kopp, Olga.Tissue Culture
Micropropagation
Eriogonum
Lepidium
Conservation
39013July 25th 11:15 am114/Mayo Civic CenterEvaluation of Mineral Nutrient and Proximate contents of Gongronema latifolium Benth grown in Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeter, Eremrena, Ovie; peace, Nnadi, Chigere.Mineral Nutrient
Proximate contents
Gongronema latifolium
ecotype
39014July 25th 11:30 am114/Mayo Civic CenterAquaponics in Nigeria: I. Case study of Celosia argentea, Corchorus olitorius and Ocimum gratissimum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAde-Ademilua, Omobolanle; Olanrewaju, Gbolaga.Aquaponics
NPK amended soil
Celosia argentea
Corchorus olitorius
Ocimum gratissimum
nutritional composition
phytochemical content
39015July 25th 11:45 am114/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Effect of used Engine oil on the Growth and Development of Maize (Zea Mays)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEleanya, Chimankpam Victor .contamination
Wednesday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 11:00 am · 105/Mayo Civic Center
Session C09: Colloquium: Evolutionary history, biogeography, and floral morphometrics and Salvia (Lamiaceae)
Presiding: Bryan T Drew , University of Nebraska-Kearney; Kenneth J. Sytsma, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C09001July 25th 8:00 am105/Mayo Civic CenterAnchored phylogenomics resolve deep relationships within Salvia (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsDrew , Bryan T; Kriebel, Ricardo; Drummond, Chloe; Lemmon, Alan R.; Lemmon, Emily Moriarty; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Lamiaceae
Lamiales
Salvia
Phylogenomics
C09002July 25th 8:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterMolecular Phylogeny and taxonomy of East Asiatic Salvia (Lamiaceae, Nepetoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsXiang, Chunlei; Hu, Guoxiong; Drew, Bryan; Takano, Atsuko; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Peng, Hua.Glutinaria
Mentheae
Salvia
Hengduan Mountains
C09003July 25th 8:30 am105/Mayo Civic CenterComparative floral morphology in a clade of Neotropical sages with contrasting pollination syndromes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsFragoso-Martinez, Itzi; Salazar, Gerardo; Martínez-Gordillo, Martha; Clase, Teodoro; Martínez-Ambríz, Emmanuel; Magallon, Susana; Granados Mendoza, Carolina; Freire, Efraín; Peñafiel Cevallos, Marcia; Tobar, Francisco.diversification
melittophily
Floral traits
ornithophily
Calosphace
mint
C09004July 25th 8:45 am105/Mayo Civic CenterThe evolution of complex shapes in the flowers of Salvia (Lamiaceae) and their relationship to geography and pollination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKriebel, Ricardo; Drew , Bryan T; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Morphometrics
pollination
Comparative methods
C09005July 25th 9:00 am105/Mayo Civic CenterEast Asian Salvia: New names, new species, and staminal evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHu, Guo-Xiong; Xiang, Chunlei; Drew , Bryan T.Taxonomical revision
new species
New variety
Synonym
Staminal evolution
C09006July 25th 9:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterDiversity and new insights towards a new classification of Salvia subgenus Calosphace (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGonzález-Gallegos, Jesús G..Salvia taxonomy
Salvia subg. Calosphace
American Salvia
C09007July 25th 9:30 am105/Mayo Civic CenterTracking the temporal shifts in area, biomes, and pollinators in the radiation of Salvia (sages, Lamiaceae) across continents: leveraging Anchored Hybrid Enrichment and targeted sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKriebel, Ricardo; Drew , Bryan T; Drummond, Chloe; Mahdjoub, Mohamed Malik; Walker, Jay; Lemmon, Emily; Lemmon, Alan; Sytsma, Kenneth J..ancestral region estimation
Anchored hybrid enrichment
BAMM
BEAST
BioGeoBEARS
dispersal
diversification
historical biogeography
hummingbirds
Lamiaceae
Next generation sequencing
pollinators
Salvia
Wednesday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 12:15 pm · 103/Mayo Civic Center
Session C10: Colloquium: Revolutionizing Systematics: Herbaria in the Genomics Age
Presiding: Michael McKain, The University of Alabama; Laura Lagomarsino, Louisiana State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C10001July 25th 8:00 am103/Mayo Civic CenterA decade of herbarium genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsListon, Aaron.Illumina
Fragaria
C10002July 25th 8:15 am103/Mayo Civic CenterIncluding herbarium specimens in targeted sequencing projects for phylogenies and population genetics: data analysis challenges and solutions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsJohnson, Matthew.HybSeq
HybPiper
degraded DNA
Phylogenetics
Next generation sequencing
herbarium
C10003July 25th 8:30 am103/Mayo Civic CenterDynamic monographs: gateways to herbarium data for the future
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsZapata, Felipe.Taxonomy
biodiversity informatics
species
C10004July 25th 8:45 am103/Mayo Civic CenterI fall to pieces: RADseq techniques can be applied to herbarium-derived DNAs of varying quality
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBeck, James; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Rushworth, Catherine; Windham, Michael; Diaz, Nicolas; Cantley, Jason; Martine, Christopher; Rothfels, Carl.herbarium
degraded DNA
RADseq
Phylogenomics
Draba
Solidago
Ilex
Boechera
C10005July 25th 9:00 am103/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomics of Passiflora sect. Decaloba reveals strong biographic structuring of clades
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsAcha Macias , Serena I; Edwards, Christine; MacDougal, John.2b-RAD
vines
passion flower
Neotropics
Andes
C10006July 25th 9:15 am103/Mayo Civic CenterSubstrate specialization and genetic bottlenecks in Alpine Cherleria (Caryophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMoore, Abigail; Kadereit, Joachim.Cherleria
Minuartia
Caryophyllaceae
Alps
Balkan
Genomics
GBS
C10007July 25th 9:30 am103/Mayo Civic CenterThe promises and pitfalls of herbarium phylogenomics: A case study in a Neotropical plant radiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLagomarsino, Laura; Uribe-Convers, Simon; Carlsen, Monica; Antonelli, Alexandre; Muchhala, Nathan.Phylogenomics
Sequence capture
Neotropics
Campanulaceae
Asterales
July 25th 9:45 am103/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C10009July 25th 10:15 am103/Mayo Civic CenterRapid workflows from specimens to sequences: Global-scale phylogenomics from collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKates, Heather; Folk, Ryan; Conde, Daniel; Ruben, Bella; Dervinis, Chris; LaFrance, Rafe; Kirst, Matias; Guralnick, Rob; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..herbarium specimens
target enrichment
Phylogenomics
biodiversity
high throughput methods
C10010July 25th 10:30 am103/Mayo Civic CenterHarnessing the power of the herbarium: a specimen-based analysis of morphology and environment in ecologically dominant grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMcAllister, Chrissy; McKain, Michael; Li, Mao; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Andropogoneae
Herbaria
morphology
environment
Andropogon
Schizachyrium
Hyparrhenia
C10011July 25th 10:45 am103/Mayo Civic CenterIntegrated Research Using Digitized Herbarium Resources
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSoltis, Pamela S..Herbaria
digitization
data integration
Genomics
Spatial analysis
C10012July 25th 11:00 am103/Mayo Civic CenterLarge-scale integration of specimens, literature, and database infrastructure in Saxifragales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsFolk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Cellinese, Nico; Mort, Mark; Allen, Julie; Stubbs, Rebecca; Guralnick, Rob.collections
Herbaria
supermatrix
biodiversity literature
functional traits
Niche Modeling
Phylogenomics
C10013July 25th 11:15 am103/Mayo Civic CenterUsing herbarium specimens to study plant metabolism: the state of the science and an example from pyrrolizidine alkaloids in Apocynaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLivshultz, Tatyana; Tasca, Julia; Minbiole, Kevin; Smith, Chelsea; Teisher, Jordan; Straub, Shannon.Apocynaceae
alkaloid
Metabolism
herbarium
milkweed
secondary chemistry
chemical diversification
Asclepias
C10014July 25th 11:30 am103/Mayo Civic CenterTargeted bait enrichment with herbarium specimens reveals the molecular evolution of key genes during transitions to C4 and CAM photosynthesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsEdwards, Erika; Goolsby, Eric; Moore, Abigail; Hancock, Lillian; de Vos, Jurriaan.
C10015July 25th 11:45 am103/Mayo Civic CenterMore than a phylogeny: Evolutionary genomics in the herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMcKain, Michael; Pienaar, Jason; Saeidi, Saman; AuBuchon, Taylor; Lewis, Michelle; McAllister, Chrissy; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Herbaria
evolutionary genomics
genome skimming
Transposons
Andropogoneae
Poaceae
Wednesday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · 108/Mayo Civic Center
Session D4: Discussion Session: Discussion Session:Careers in natural botanical products
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D4001July 25th 8:00 am108/Mayo Civic CenterDiscussion Session: Careers in natural botanical products
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionLerum, Taylor; Meyer, Rachel.
Wednesday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session SY5: Symposium: Evolution of Plant Chemical Diversity: Renaissance of comparative biochemistry
Presiding: Stacey D. Smith, University of Colorado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 8:00 am102/Mayo Civic CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY5002July 25th 8:15 am102/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of Plant Chemical Diversity: Renaissance of comparative biochemistry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationPires, Joseph Chris; Smith, Stacey D..Biochemistry
Metabolism
Phylogenetics
Specialized metabolism
Phylogenomics
SY5003July 25th 8:45 am102/Mayo Civic CenterEvolutionary tug-of-war underlies betalain vs. anthocyanin pigmentations in Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationLopez-Nieves, Samuel; Yang, Ya; Feng, Tao; Timoneda, Alfonso; Oliveira, Marcos; Smith, Stephen; Brockington, Samuel; Maeda, Hiroshi.betalains
anthocyanins
biochemical evolution
tyrosine
Caryophyllales
Specialized metabolism
SY5004July 25th 9:15 am102/Mayo Civic CenterComparative RNAseq of independent origins of Crassulacean acid metabolism in the Agavoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationHeyduk, Karolina; Leebens-Mack, Jim.photosynthesis
transcriptomics
yucca
agave
CAM
July 25th 9:45 am102/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY5006July 25th 10:15 am102/Mayo Civic CenterThe natural variation and regulation of amino acids in maize and Arabidopsis seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationAngelovici, Ruthie; yobi , Abou ; Emery, Marianne; Shrestha, Vivek; Bagaza , Clement; Flint-Garcia, Sherry.amino acids 
natural variation
SY5007July 25th 10:45 am102/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating the metabolic links between primary and specialized plant 1,4-naphthoquinones
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationWidhalm, Joshua.Specialized metabolism
quinone
juglone
phylloquinone (vitamin K1)
SY5008July 25th 11:15 am102/Mayo Civic CenterLinking genes to lineage-specific metabolic pathways: Gene network analysis of glucosinolate biosynthesis in Brassicaceaes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationWisecaver, Jennifer.Specialized metabolism
Natural Products
gene family evolution
co-expression network
Wednesday, July 25th, 8:30 am to 11:15 am · 106/Mayo Civic Center
Session 40: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology I
Presiding: Claudia Jolls, East Carolina University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
40001July 25th 8:30 am106/Mayo Civic CenterVegetation Mapping with UAVs for Use in Habitat Suitability Modeling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRominger, Kody; Meyer, Susan.Conservation
Ecology
Vegetation Mapping
Drone
Endangered Species
Habitat Suitability
40002July 25th 8:45 am106/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation genetic analyses reveal island-based differentiation in the California Channel Islands endemic plant, Malva assurgentiflora (Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuilliams, C. Matt; Hernandez, Adriana I.; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Wallace, Lisa; Helenurm, Kaius.Channel Islands
island biogeography
Malvaceae
40003July 25th 9:00 am106/Mayo Civic CenterChloroplast Population Genetics Reveals Low Genetic Variation and Conformation to the Central-Marginal Hypothesis in Taxus wallichiana var. mairei, an Endangered Conifer Endemic to China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Li; Wang , Zhen; Huang, Lijie; Wang, Ting; Su, Yingjuan.Taxus wallichiana var. mairei
cpSSRs
the central-marginal hypothesis
low genetic variation
climatic variable
40004July 25th 9:15 am106/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic circumscription of threatened Sclerocactus (Cactaceae); what does it mean to be a species?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcGlaughlin, Mitchell; Schwabe, Anna; Hubbard, Ashley; Neale, Jennifer.Sclerocactus
microsatellites
Cactaceae
Conservation Genetics
threatened
40005July 25th 9:30 am106/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic diversity across the latitudinal diversity gradient of the North American mixed-grass prairie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGulick, Terri; Kellar, Pamela.biodiversity
diversity metrics
angiosperms
July 25th 9:45 am106/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
40007July 25th 10:15 am106/Mayo Civic CenterIs biological control of weedy plants by insects effective and safe?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJolls, Claudia; Havens, Kayri; Knight, Tiffany; Vitt, Pati.biocontrol
invasive plants
rare plants
40008July 25th 10:30 am106/Mayo Civic CenterPriorities for conserving the endemic phylodiversity of the California flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKling, Matthew; Mishler, Brent; Thornhill, Andrew; Baldwin, Bruce; Ackerly, David.Conservation
biodiversity
floristics
phylodiversity
spatial phylogenetics
Endemism
conservation prioritization
Biogeography
California
40009July 25th 10:45 am106/Mayo Civic CenterChallenges and opportunities for the development of a comprehensive orchid seed conservation program through cryopreservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManage Goodale, Uromi; Pradhan, Namrata; Wang, Xiaoyin; Yang, Mei.Seed Longevity
Seed Bank Technology
Low Temperature Storage
Desiccation Tolerance
Freezing tolerance
Seed Moisture Content
40010July 25th 11:00 am106/Mayo Civic CenterEffects of fruit maturity and post-harvest conditions on seeds of endemic Hawaiian lobeliads (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, Marian; Kroessig, Timothy; Yamamoto, Cindy.Campanulaceae
seeds
Collection
ex situ
Seed Germination
fruit
Wednesday, July 25th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · 110/Mayo Civic Center
Session C11a: Colloquium: Fossil plants at the intersection of evo-devo and phylogeny: celebrating the contributions of Gar W. Rothwell to biodiverstiy and evolution Part 1
Presiding: Alexandru M.F. Tomescu, Humboldt State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C11a001July 25th 8:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterFossil plants at the intersection of evo-devo and phylogeny: celebrating the contributions of Gar W. Rothwell to biodiversity and evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsTomescu, Alexandru M.F..paleobotany
phylogeny
development
Evolution
fossil
seed plant
fern
evo-devo
gymnosperm
conifer
anatomy
morphology
C11a002July 25th 8:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterGymnosperms of Exposure A, Oxroad Bay (Tournaisian) East Lothian, Scotland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsDunn, Michael.gymnosperm
Mississippian
Oxroad Bay
Tournaisian
Whole plant reconstruction
C11a003July 25th 9:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterA bisporangiate cordaitean cone from the mid-Pennsylvanian of Iowa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsRaymond, Anne; Costanza, S H; Correa, Julian.Cordaitean bisexual cone
mid-Pennsylvanian
Nucellangium
Cordaianthus shuleri (Darrah) Fry
andromonoecious
C11a004July 25th 9:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterLate Triassic plant diversity in Antarctica: Reassessing the fossil flora of “Alfie’s Elbow”
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsAtkinson, Brian; Serbet, Rudolph; Ryberg, Patricia E.; Taylor, Edith L..Antarctica
Triassic
Mesozoic
seed plants
polar
ferns
C11a005July 25th 9:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterAssembling a Jurassic puzzle: anatomically preserved conifer remains in hot spring deposits from Santa Cruz Province, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsEscapa, Ignacio; García Massini, Juan; Nunes, Cristina; Guido, Diego.Araucariaceae
Cheirolepidiaceae
Jurassic
Patagonia
July 25th 9:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C11a007July 25th 10:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterSpatial distribution of fungi in an enigmatic Triassic fern stem from central Europe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHarper, Carla; Galtier, Jean; Rößler, Ronny; Taylor, Edith L.; Krings, Michael.Triassic
fossil fungi
fern
Germany
Spatial analysis
Mesozoic
C11a008July 25th 10:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterEarly Cretaceous bryophyte biogeography? Insights from the west coast of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBippus, Alexander; Rothwell, Gar; Stockey, Ruth; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F..fossil
Bryophytes
Biogeography
mosses
liverworts
gametophytes
permineralized
Cretaceous
C11a009July 25th 10:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterAn organismal concept for fossil Azolla from the early Paleocene (Danian) Salamanca Formation, Patagonia, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsJud , Nathan A; De Benedetti, Facundo; Hermsen, Elizabeth J.; Gandolfo, Maria A.Whole plant reconstruction
fern
Salviniales
morphology
aquatic plants
C11a010July 25th 11:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterA Late Cretaceous Fagalean Inflorescence preserved in amber from New Jersey, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGandolfo, Maria A; Nixon, Kevin C; Crepet, William; Grimaldi, David.amber
cupule
Fagales
fossil
Nothofagus
Turonian
Late Cretaceous
C11a011July 25th 11:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterMorphological features of Eocene sumac leaves (Rhus, Anacardiaceae) linked with hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPigg, Kathleen; DeVore, Melanie.Rhus
Anacardiaceae
fossil
fluctuating asymmetry
Hybridization
Eocene
Republic flora
C11a012July 25th 11:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterThe First Gondwanan Fagaceae: Early Eocene Castaneoids from Patagonia and the Paleo-Antarctic Component of Southeast Asian Tropical Rainforests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWilf, Peter.Fagaceae
fossils
Eocene
Patagonia
Castaneoideae
Castanopsis
Lithocarpus
Biogeography
Asian rainforests
Gondwana
C11a013July 25th 11:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterCycads Past and Present
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsStevenson, Dennis.anatomy
Cycadales
Wednesday, July 25th, 9:00 am to 4:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session EX5: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 9:00 amGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session BK09: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 9:45 amGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 10:00 am to 11:30 am · 108/Mayo Civic Center
Session D2: Discussion Session: Plants Go Global has answers for Botany education
Presiding: Naomi Volain,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D2001July 25th 10:00 am108/Mayo Civic CenterPlants Go Global has answers for Botany education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionVolain, Naomi.
Wednesday, July 25th, 10:15 am to 12:30 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session 41: Contributed Papers: Ethnobotany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41001July 25th 10:15 am109/Mayo Civic CenterThe Plants, Power and Politics of the Last Medici Princess
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrakos, Kyra; Buchanan, Ashley; Shannon, Olivia.historical ethnobotany
Italian plants
Strychnos ignatii
41002July 25th 10:30 am109/Mayo Civic CenterThe quest for Cinchona bark for the treatment of malaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRønsted, Nina; Maldonado, Carla; Barnes, Christopher J; Alban, Joaquina; Chilquillo, Eder; Simoes, André; Taylor, Charlotte; Allasi Canales , Nataly Olivia; Persson, Claes; Zizka, Alex; Dahlberg, Rasmus; Nesbitt, Mark; Theisen, Michael; Cornett, Claus; Holmfred, Else Marie; Hansen, Steen Honoré; Walker, Kim; Antonelli, Alexandre.Cinchona
Alkaloids
phylogeny
diversity
Rubiaceae
Ethnobotany
environmental
Defence compounds
Natural Products
Neotropics
Malaria
Quinine
Biocultural
41003July 25th 10:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterPeople, plants and technology: a formidable threesome in a biodiversity hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMakunga, Nokwanda.medicinal plant
metabolomics
indigenous knowledge
Ethnobotany
ethnopharmacology
Biogeography
41004July 25th 11:00 am109/Mayo Civic CenterThe love and hate of dandelions: The botanical background for symbolism of dandelions in contemporary society
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStruwe, Lena.Asteraceae
Outreach
weeds
Ethnobotany
semiotics
morphology
contemporary ethnobotany
media
science communication
41005July 25th 11:15 am109/Mayo Civic CenterThe use and analysis of Paoenia officinalis from the records of Anna Maria Luisa de’ Medici in the Medici archives in Florence, Italy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCzapla, Grant; Buchanan, Ashley; Krakos, Kyra.
41006July 25th 11:30 am109/Mayo Civic Centerphyto-Composition and Antimicrobial Activites of Ethnol Seed Extracts of Buchholzia coricacea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOmoregie, Gloria.Phyto-Composition
GC-MS
Antimicrobial
Buchholzia coricacea
MIC
MBC
41007July 25th 11:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterThe potential of celosia species as possible solutions to human dietary deficiencies and chronic diseases
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdegbaju, Oluwafunmilayo; Otunola, Gloria; Afolayan, Anthony.Celosia
malnutrition
chronic diseases
leafy vegetables
micronutrients
41008July 25th 12:00 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterA Quantitative ethnomedicinal study of plants in District Sudhnoti, Azad Jammu and Kashmir, Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMashwani, Zia-ur-Rehman; Khan, Muhammad Faraz; Arshad, Muhammad; Naveed, Iqbal Raja.Quantitative ethnobotany
Ethnomedicinal study
Azad Jammu and Kshmir
Western Himalaya
Tribal Communities
Traditional knowledge
41009July 25th 12:15 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterAwareness and Acceptability of Some Indigenous Leafy Vegetables in Ile-Ife, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSakpere, Ayobola; Ajayi, Adedayo.Food security
Vegetables
Consumption
Attitude
Wednesday, July 25th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · 104/Mayo Civic Center
Session S6: Special Lecture: Annals of Botany Special Lecture
Presiding: Jeffrey Karron, University Of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S6001July 25th 11:00 am104/Mayo Civic CenterLinking plant-pollinator interactions to pollen dispersal and siring success
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressKarron, Jeffrey.
Wednesday, July 25th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 113/Mayo Civic Center
Session L4: Luncheon: PLANTS Luncheon (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 12:00 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterPLANTS Luncheon (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 108/Mayo Civic Center
Session M33: Meeting: Joint ASPT and BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 12:00 pm108/Mayo Civic CenterJoint ASPT and BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 114/Mayo Civic Center
Session M34: Meeting: Physiology Business Meeting
Presiding: Arthur Schwarz, Southwestern Adventist University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 12:00 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterPhysiology Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 112/Mayo Civic Center
Session M35: Meeting/Luncheon: CBA AGM and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 12:00 pm112/Mayo Civic CenterCBA AGM
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · 107/Mayo Civic Center
Session 42: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution II
Presiding: Lucinda McDade, ; Jeremy Beaulieu, University of Arkansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
42001July 25th 1:30 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterPolyploidy and evolutionary novelty in plants, 35 years after Levin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoyle, Jeff; Coate, Jeremy.autopolyploidy
cell biology
nucleotype
novelty
42002July 25th 1:45 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterLeaf Trait Evolution in Mexican Viburnum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoeglein, Morgan; Park, Brian; Olson, Mark; Cacho, N.Ivalu; Eaton, Deren; Donoghue, Michael; Edwards, Erika.Leaf shape
Hybridization
Speciation
Viburnum
42003July 25th 2:00 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterA new hope: hidden state models improve the adequacy of state-dependent diversification approaches using empirical trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaetano , Daniel S; O'Meara, Brian; Beaulieu, Jeremy.diversification
Biogeography
model testing
state dependent speciation and extinction
42004July 25th 2:15 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterHow many ways are there to make a purple flower?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDade, Lucinda; Kiel, Carrie; Medina, Nicolas; Lujan, Manuel; Zhuang, Yongbin; Schreiber, Matt; Stone, Heather; Berbeo, Eileen; Tripp, Erin.Acanthaceae
Macroevolution
Ruellia
floral color evolution
Anthocyanin
HPLC
floral spectral reflectance 
Phylogenomics
ddRADseq
42005July 25th 2:30 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterTesting the signal of marine versus freshwater origins of photosynthetic eukaryotes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoyko, James; Teo, Nakov; Alverson, Andrew; Beaulieu, Jeremy.Phylogenetic Comparative Methods
Plastid
42006July 25th 2:45 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterTesting for geography-dependent rates of species turnover in campanulid angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeaulieu, Jeremy; O'Meara, Brian; Caetano , Daniel S.Biogeography
diversification
Tropical plants
temperate plants
campanulids
Wednesday, July 25th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · 106/Mayo Civic Center
Session 43: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology II
Presiding: Rosa Scherson, Universidad De Chile
Log in to add this item to your schedule
43001July 25th 1:30 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterEvolutionary distinctness of endemic species in the vascular flora of Mediterranean Chile: use of distribution range as a surrogate for conservation status
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRamirez, Pamela; Scherson, Rosa.Chilean vascular plants
Evolutionary Conservation
phylogenetic diversity
Endemism
43002July 25th 1:45 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterSeed conservation physiology of four Hawaiian endemic taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolkis, Dustin; Walsh, Seana.Brighamia
Hibiscus
seed physiology
seed dormancy
Seed Longevity
germination ecology
endangered
endemic
Kauaʻi
Hawaiʻi
Conservation
43003July 25th 2:00 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterEstablishment of Holmgren’s Milkvetch (Astragalus holmgreniorum) from Seed
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Susan; Rominger, Kody; Schultz, Bettina.Endangered Species
seedling recruitment
spring ephemeral life history
Mojave Desert
43004July 25th 2:15 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterFloral diversity assessment of the buffer zones and vicinity of the Mt. Hamiguitan Range Wildlife Sanctuary (MHRWS), Davao Oriental, Philippines: basis for inclusion to protected area zone
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmoroso, Victor; Acma, Florfe; Coritico, Fulgent; Lagunday, Noel; Salolog, Mary Cor; Colong, Ruel.Mt. Hamiguitan 
Mindanao
Philippines
43005July 25th 2:30 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterRelationships and conservation status of the Fremont County rockcress (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHay, Nikolai; Allphin, Loreen; Beck, James; Li, Fay-Wei; Windham, Michael.Hybridization
apomixis
Boechera
Triploid
Brassicaceae
Microsatellite
Cytogenetic
43006July 25th 2:45 pm106/Mayo Civic CenterEndangered plants persist in metropolitan (urban) Illinois landscapes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPischl, Phyllis; Burke, Sean; Jaeger, Collin; Duvall, M.Endangered Species
biodiversity
land cover
protected land
Illinois
Wednesday, July 25th, 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm · 114/Mayo Civic Center
Session 44: Contributed Papers: Physiology
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44001July 25th 1:30 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterZostera marina a temperate seagrass spectral reflectance and partial absorption constrained by diminishing Blue, green, red light
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Poulos, Helen; Berlyn, Graeme.Zostera xanthophyll
Zostera Chlorophyll a
Zostera carotenoids
Zostera blue light
Zostera green light
Zostera spectral reflectance indices
44002July 25th 1:45 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterThe effect of two hurricanes on seagrass beds and associated fauna: Texas and Puerto Rico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Schwarz, Arthur; Poulos, Helen; Berlyn, Graeme.Hurricane effects on Seagrass
Turbidity effects on seagrass
Post-hurricane seagrass regrowth
Animal recolonization of seagrass post-hurricane
44003July 25th 2:00 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterThe resilience of seagrass services of restored Halodule wrightii Asch. in Texas estuaries, including post-Hurricane Harvey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Schwarz, Arthur; Berlyn, Graeme.Hurricane effects on seagrass service
Texas Seagrass restoration
Restored seagrass renewed services
Seagrass sediment stability
Seagrass carbon sequestration
Seagrass nursery recolonization
44004July 25th 2:15 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterClimate-growth relationships of the Sky Island Ponderosae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarquardt, Paula; Miranda, Brian; Telewski, Frank.dendroecology
drought stress
Pinaceae
response function
tree-ring
44005July 25th 2:30 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterDistinguishing CAM photosynthesis with machine learning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGilman, Ian; Edwards, Erika.CAM
Machine Learning
Portulacineae
Bromeliadaceae
44006July 25th 2:45 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterThe diversity, activity, and biosynthesis of bioactive polyacetylenes in Daucus carota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBusta, Lucas; Yim, Won Cheol; LaBrant, Evan W.; Grimes, Lindsey; Wahrenburg, Zach; Santos, Patricia; Kosma, Dylan; Cahoon, Edgar B..phytochemistry
plant-fungus interaction
biosynthesis
44007July 25th 3:00 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterEffects of Liquid Nitrogen Fertilizer and Cytokinin on Senescence, Harvest and Total Yield of 2 Cowpea Varieties (Vignaunguiculata(L.) Walp)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMukhtar, Fatimah; mohammad , maryam.Cowpea
Benzyl Amino Purine
Nitrogen
Fertilizer
July 25th 3:15 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44009July 25th 3:45 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterEffects of Prior Heat Stress on the Growth and Phytochemical Contents Accumulation of Amaranthus hybridus (Linn.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDare, Olowolaju Ezekiel; Gideon, Okunlola Olarewaju; AJAyI, Adelusi Adekunle.Biochemical
Early Stage
Growth
Heat
Stress
Phytochemicals
44010July 25th 4:00 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterThe Growth Performance of Zea mays in Spent Engine oil Contaminated Soil Amended with Sawdust
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeter, Eremrena, Ovie; Akonye, Love Akaja; Agogbua, Josephine U..Growth
Zea mays
Spent Engine oil
contamination
sawdust
44011July 25th 4:15 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterShoot Regeneration and Callus Induction Potential of Node and Cotyledonary node Explants from In vitro Grown Seedlings of Afzelia africana – An Important yet Threatened Legume
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOgbimi, Ejeoghene; Sakpere, Ayobola.Node
Cotyledonary node
Benzyladenine
Phloroglucinol
Potential
Multiple shoots
Afzelia africana
Wednesday, July 25th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 111/Mayo Civic Center
Session 45: Contributed Papers: Systematics IV--Caryophs to Euasterids 2
Presiding: Lena Struwe, Rutgers University; Pablo Muñoz-Rodriguez, University of Oxford
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45001July 25th 1:30 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterMolecular phylogeny of the Mammillaria (Cactaceae) of Baja California and adjacent regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBreslin, Peter; Majure, Lucas.Molecular phylogeny
Cactaceae
Baja California
Biogeography
45002July 25th 1:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterNext-generation lineage discovery: a case study of tuberous Claytonia L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStoughton, Thomas; Kriebel, Ricardo; Jolles, Diana; O'Quinn, Robin.ddRAD
edaphic
Elliptical Fourier Analysis
genome skimming
Montiaceae
new species
High-throughput sequencing
reticulation
statistical ordination
SVD Quartets
45003July 25th 2:00 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterThe explosive global diversification of Commicarpus (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Michael J.; Last, Noah; Edwards, Caroline; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Friis, Ib; Petersen, Gitte; Thulin, Mats.Commicarpus
Nyctaginaceae
Biogeography
Phylogenetics
dispersal
Africa
gypsum
45004July 25th 2:15 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterA Toxic Story: Phylogeny and Classification of Strychnos (Loganiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStruwe, Lena; Setubal, Robberson; Frasier, Cynthia; Molina, Jeanmaire.Loganiaceae
Gentianales
Biogeography
Systematics
molecular evolution
vicariance
dispersal
classification
45005July 25th 2:30 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics in Coussareeae s.l. (Rubiaceae, Rubioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLoefstrand, Stefan D.; Razafimandimbison, Sylvain G.; Rydin, Catarina.Coccocypseleae
Cruckshanksieae
Faramea
Neotropics
45006July 25th 2:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of the widespread Neotropical tribe Jacarandeae (Bignoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRagsac, Audrey; Lohmann, Lucia; Olmstead, Richard.Bignoniaceae
Digomphia
Jacaranda
Jacarandeae
Neotropical
phylogeny
Systematics
July 25th 3:00 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45008July 25th 3:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of Tecomeae (Bignoniaceae): A global tribe of Neotropical origin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRagsac, Audrey; Fabre, Paige; Sarkinen, Tiina; Olmstead, Richard.Bignoniaceae
Tecomeae
phylogeny
Systematics
Biogeography
Neotropical
45009July 25th 4:00 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterSpecies delimitation in the Castilleja pilosa species complex (Orobanchaceae) using multiple lines of evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJacobs, Sarah; Herzog, Sarah; Tank, David.species delimitation
Castilleja
Orobanchaceae
incipient species
multiple lines of evidence
45010July 25th 4:15 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterReconciling conflicting genomic phylogenies in the origin of sweet potato
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMuñoz-Rodriguez, Pablo; Scotland, Robert.Crop wild relatives
sweet potato
chloroplast capture
target enrichment
Ipomoea
Phylogenomics
45011July 25th 4:30 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterAre leaky males the key to understanding breeding system transitions in Australian Solanum?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartine, Christopher; McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Gilman, Ian; Jobson, Peter.Solanaceae
Solanum
dioecy
andromonoecy
breeding systems
Australia
ddRAD
Plant Reproduction Biology
Leptostemonum
leaky dioecy
45012July 25th 4:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterEvolutionary significance of hybridization in Australian spiny solanums: Evidence from interspecific greenhouse crossing studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHayes, Daniel; McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason T.; Martine, Christopher.Hybridization
Solanum
Australia
andromonoecy
Speciation
Solanaceae
Wednesday, July 25th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 105/Mayo Civic Center
Session 46: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy
Presiding: Melanie Schori, United States Department of Agriculture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46001July 25th 1:30 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterIntegrative taxonomic studies of the Salad Violet (Viola edulis) species group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard Jr, Harvey.integrative taxonomy
coastal plain
Viola
46002July 25th 1:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterRevising Hitchcock and Cronquist’s Flora of the Pacific Northwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGiblin, David; Legler, Ben; Olmstead, Richard.Flora
Pacific Northwest
floristics
database
Taxonomy
nomenclature
46003July 25th 2:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterUpdating Citrus Nomenclature and Classification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchori, Melanie.Citrus
nomenclature
classification
Hybridization
Cultivar
46004July 25th 2:15 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterRecreating the web site for North America’s Grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary.WebManual
Grasses
Poaceae
North America
KeyBase
OpenHerbarium
Symbiota
46005July 25th 2:30 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterThe hidden Heuchera: How science and Twitter uncovered a globally imperiled species in Pennsylvania, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuette, Scott; Folk, Ryan; Cantley, Jason T.; Martine, Christopher.undergraduate research
scicomm
science communication
saxifragaceae
Rare plant
biodiversity
Conservation
46006July 25th 2:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterFlora of Pakistan Updated – with benefits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilkinson Lamb, Sara; Barkworth, Mary.Flora of Pakistan
taxanomic concepts
digital data
inmates
nomenclature
46007July 25th 3:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterA revival of interest in Iowa floristics: goals and progress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLewis, Deborah; Drobney, Pauline; Pearson, John; Roosa, Dean; Rosburg, Thomas; Smith, Daryl; Widrlechner, Mark.Iowa floristics
July 25th 3:15 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46009July 25th 3:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterA floristic inventory of private and public lands in Gunnison County, Colorado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMaher, Madeline.Pyrola
Trifolium
floristics
inventory
private land
conservation easement
public land
BLM
Gunnison
Colorado
field botany
montane
Rocky Mountains
Equisetum
flora of Colorado
46010July 25th 4:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterSubtribe Hyptidinae (Lamiaceae) in the Flora of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarley , Raymond Mervyn.Lamiaceae
Hyptidinae
North America
Cantinoa
Condea
Hyptis
Mesosphaerum
46011July 25th 4:15 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterWe’re all outstanding in our field: Combining the strengths of botanical collections and ecological data to improve knowledge of plant biodiversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlba, Christina; Levy, Richard; Islam, Melissa.
46012July 25th 4:30 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterTrema domingensis rises like a phoenix from the ashes of T. integerrima: A reassessment of the entire-leaved species of Neotropical Trema (Cannabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeubig, Kurt; Garwood, Nancy; Jordan, Kristina; Flowers, Nick; Humphreys, Aelys; Russell, Stephen.Trema
Phylogenetics
Morphometrics
species circumscription
46013July 25th 4:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterEnvironmental Drivers of Species Diversity and Turnover in Large, Widespread Radiations of North American Plants (Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdwards, Robert D.; Mason, Chase; Cartwright, Jennifer; Funk, Vicki; Thompson, James; Goldhaber, Martin; Nauman, Travis; Pearse, Ian; Anacker, Brian; Soltis, Pamela S.; Bui, Elisabeth.Asteraceae
Compositae
species diversity
Species Turnover
Geochemistry
Soil
climate
North America
46014July 25th 5:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterFlora of the canga of the Serra dos Carajás: unexpected diversity of seed plants growing on iron outcrops in the Brazilian Amazon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperViana, Pedro; Zappi, Daniela C.; Mota, Nara F.O.; Watanabe, Maurício T.C. ; Trovó, Marcelo; Harley , Raymond Mervyn; Mansano, Vidal; Giulietti-Harley, Ana M..canga
campo rupestre
seed plants
Brazilian Amazon
Wednesday, July 25th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session 47: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics and Genomics II
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47001July 25th 1:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation genomics of an edaphic radiation: andromonoecious Solanum in the Australian Monsoon Tropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason T.; Jobson, Peter; Martine, Christopher.Solanum
ddRAD
Hybridization
Australia
population genomics
edaphic
47002July 25th 1:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterSNP-skimming: a fast approach to map loci generating quantitative variation in natural populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWessinger, Carolyn; Kelly, John; Hileman, Lena.GWAS
multiplexed shotgun genotyping
quantitative trait loci
Penstemon
47003July 25th 2:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic and morphometric analysis of shinnery oak (Quercus havardii), an arid adapted species with a disjunct distribution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZumwalde, Bethany; McCauley, Ross; Fullinwider, Ian; Hoban, Sean.Quercus
population genetics
Morphometrics
clonality
47004July 25th 2:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing drivers of phylogeographic concordance in co-distributed sedge species pairs at two spatial scales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHodel, Richard; Bishop, Sasha; Massatti, Rob; Knowles, Lacey.Phylogeography
sedge
alpine plants
concordance
47005July 25th 2:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterPloidy-mediated seed dispersal in an intervarietal hybrid zone of Eriophyllum lanatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiaz, Nicolas; Persinger, Jessica; Thompson, Pamela; Cruzan, Mitchell.Polyploidy
Landscape genomics
seed dispersal
Plastid population genomics
47006July 25th 2:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterNatural variation for within and between generation plasticityto hot days and cold nights in Mimulus laciniatus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperColicchio, Jack; Anderson, Ian; Blackman, Benjamin.
47007July 25th 3:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterAccumulation of Somatic Mutations during Vegetative Growth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwoch, Jaime; Cruzan, Mitchell.Mutation
Inbreeding
Autogamy
Geitonogamy
Selection
July 25th 3:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47009July 25th 3:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation genomic analysis clarifies the distinctiveness of taxonomically questionable subspecies of Lilaeopsis schaffneriana (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdwards, Christine; Linan, Alexander; Swift, Joel.RAD-seq
genetic structure
species delimitation
Apiaceae
aquatic plants
Endangered Species
conservation genomics
Lilaeopsis
47010July 25th 4:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeographic analysis of the domestication of Coca (Erythroxylum spp.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhite, Dawson; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.domestication
Phylogeography
Erythroxylum
Targeted Sequence Capture
coca
47011July 25th 4:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterDemographic history of red mangroves in the tropical rainforest of El Peten Basin (Yucatan)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZapata, Felipe; Henriquez, Claudia; Ezcurra, Exequiel.Rhizophoraceae
Climate change
Tropical Rain Forest
glaciation
47012July 25th 4:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterConservation Genetics of Dithyrea maritima (Davidson) Davidson (Brassicaceae), beach spectaclepod
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Guilliams, C. Matt.Conservation
population genomics
47013July 25th 4:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterSpatial structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlqthanin, Rahmah.Genetic diversity
Wednesday, July 25th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 103/Mayo Civic Center
Session C12: Colloquium: Pacific biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C12001July 25th 1:45 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterRetracing the colonisation history of the endemic New Zealand grass flora (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPotter, Benjamin; Newcomb, Richard; Drummond, Alexei; Lee, William.Biogeography
molecular dating
New Zealand
phylogeny
Poaceae
C12002July 25th 2:00 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic reconstruction and identification of biogeographical patterns of Hawaiian Myrsine (Primulaceae, Myrsinoideae) based on RADseq data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsAppelhans, Marc; Paetzold, Claudia; Wood, Kenneth R.; Wagner, Warren.Hawaii
island biogeography
Myrsine
Kolea
RADseq
C12003July 25th 2:15 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterNavigating the assembly parameter maze: RADseq resolves phylogeny of Hawaiian Melicope (Rutaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPaetzold, Claudia; Wood, Kenneth R.; Wagner, Warren; Appelhans, Marc.Melicope
Coalescent method
RAD sequencing
Pacific
Bioinformatics
parameter optimization
phylogeny
C12004July 25th 2:30 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterGenome skimming reveals the evolutionary and biogeographic history of Pacific Peperomia (Piperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLim, Junying; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Wagner, Warren.Biogeography
Pacific Ocean
diversification
dispersal
Piperaceae
C12005July 25th 2:45 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterBiogeography of insular Pacific Pittosporum (Pittosporaceae) revisited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPotter, Benjamin; Lowry, Porter; Munzinger , Jérôme ; Gemmill, Chrissen.Apiales
Biogeography
molecular dating
Pacific
phylogeny
Pittosporum
July 25th 3:00 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 104/Mayo Civic Center
Session C13: Colloquium: Applications of Plant Genomics
Presiding: Caroline Puente-Lelievre, US Food and Drug Administration; Sara Handy, US Food and Drug Administration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C13001July 25th 1:45 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterDevelopment of a Reference Standard Library of Chloroplast Genome Sequences, GenomeTrakrCP
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHandy, Sara; Zhang, Ning; Ramachandran, Padmini; Wen, Jun; Ottesen, Andrea; Timme, Ruth.chloroplast
DNA-based methods
Genomics
C13002July 25th 2:00 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterUsing Chloroplast Genomes for Method Development in Food Safety
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPuente-Lelievre, Caroline; Zhang, Ning; Handy, Sara; Eischeid, Anne.Chloroplast genome
Food safety
DNA-based methods
C13003July 25th 2:15 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterBiocomplexity of Herbal Supplements and DNA-based Authentication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBraukmann, Thomas; Ivanova, Natalia; Kuzmina, Maria; Borisenko, Alex; Zakharov, Evgeny.biocomplexity
NGS
herbal supplements
plant-fungus interaction
plant-plant interactions
C13004July 25th 2:30 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterTarget-enrichment NGS sequencing data provided full resolution for identifying medicinally important Korean Artemisia taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLim, Chae Eun; Park, Suhyeon; Lee, Byoung-Yoon; Kim, Sangtae.Artemisia
target enrichment
medicinal plant
genome-based marker
C13005July 25th 2:45 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterChloroplast phylogenomics of the New World grape species (Vitis, Vitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWen, Jun; Harris, AJ; Kalburgi, Yash; Zhang, Ning; Xu, Yuan; Zheng, Wei; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Johnson, Gabriel; Zimmer, Elizabeth.grape family
Vitaceae
Phylogenomics
Taxonomy
C13006July 25th 3:00 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterNorth American grapevines: diversity, diversification, and rootstock domestication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMiller, Allison; Londo, Jason; Harris, Zach; Kovacs, Laszlo; Klein, Laura; Ma, Qin; McDermaid, Adam; Migicovsky, Zoë; Kwasniewski, Misha.grapevine
Vitis
grafting
perennial crop
phylogeny
Crop wild relatives
July 25th 3:15 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C13008July 25th 3:45 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterComparative transcriptome profiling of dry and fleshy fruit development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsRajewski, Alex; Maheepala, Dinusha; Henry, Ashley; Elkins, Kevan; Litt, Amy.fruit
tomato
tobacco
Evolution
Solanaceae
C13009July 25th 4:00 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterUsing ex-situ collections to disentangle a Cedrela - Toona sandwich
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsFinch, Kristen; Cronn, Richard.Cedrela
collections
herbarium specimens
De novo Transcriptome
botanical garden
Chloroplast genome
Genomics
Targeted Sequence Capture
Swientia mahagoni
Toona
Cedrela odorata
genotyping array
C13010July 25th 4:15 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterLessons from Cotton: Research Projects Following Development of a Community-Based Genotyping Array
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHulse-Kemp, Amanda M.; Gomez, Francisco E. ; Yu, Jing; Main, Doreen; Scheffler, Jodi; Scheffler, Brian E. .genotyping array
snps
cotton
Leaf shape
Genomics
Breeding system
Wednesday, July 25th, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session L6: Luncheon: Exhibitor Thank-you Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 1:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterExhibitor Thank-you Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session SY6: Symposium: Phylogeny and evolution of angiosperms in the era of next generation sequencing
Presiding: Jim Leebens-Mack, University of Georgia; Hong Ma, The Pennsylvania State University; Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida; Douglas Soltis, Florida Museum of Natural History, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 1:30 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY6002July 25th 1:45 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterA Roadmap for Enabling Phylogenomics across the Green Plant Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationLeebens-Mack, Jim; Soltis, Douglas.Evolution
genome
phylogeny
Comparative Genomics
SY6003July 25th 2:15 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterCompleting the Plant Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationBaker, William J.; Barber, Vanessa; Barker, Abigail; Botigué, Laura R. ; Brewer, Grace; Cowan, Robyn S.; Dodsworth, Stephen; Epitawalage, Niroshini; Eiserhardt, Wolf L.T.; Forest, Felix; Johnson, Matthew; Kim, Jan; Leitch, Ilia; Maurin, Olivier; Pokorny, Lisa; Wickett, Norman.angiosperms
Phylogenomics
tree of life
HybSeq
Targeted Sequence Capture
museomics
herbarium DNA
Genomics
Next generation sequencing
SY6004July 25th 2:45 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomics of Angiosperms: Where Do We Go From Here?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationSoltis, Pamela S..angiosperms
phylogeny
transcriptomics
July 25th 3:15 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY6006July 25th 3:45 pm102/Mayo Civic Center